Ranking
Densest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 301 to 400 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Boca Engaño | Claveria, Masbate | 1,811 | 1,908 | −5.1% | about 199 |
| 302 | Cabangcalan | Placer, Masbate | 1,772 | 1,524 | +16.3% | about 199 |
| 303 | Sowa | San Fernando, Masbate | 523 | 566 | −7.6% | about 199 |
| 304 | Altavista | San Fernando, Masbate | 490 | 564 | −13.1% | about 198 |
| 305 | Minio | San Fernando, Masbate | 730 | 602 | +21.3% | about 198 |
| 306 | Buenavista | San Fernando, Masbate | 816 | 835 | −2.3% | about 197 |
| 307 | Talisay | San Fernando, Masbate | 641 | 640 | +0.2% | about 197 |
| 308 | Malubi | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,842 | 1,840 | +0.1% | about 196 |
| 309 | Cagara | Baleno, Masbate | 1,500 | 1,406 | +6.7% | about 195 |
| 310 | Villahermosa | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,264 | 1,217 | +3.9% | about 195 |
| 311 | Bangad | Milagros, Masbate | 4,878 | 5,033 | −3.1% | about 194 |
| 312 | San Rafael | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,004 | 986 | +1.8% | about 193 |
| 313 | Togoron | Monreal, Masbate | 1,510 | 1,480 | +2.0% | about 192 |
| 314 | Del Rosario | San Fernando, Masbate | 727 | 741 | −1.9% | about 192 |
| 315 | Cabitan | Mandaon, Masbate | 5,311 | 5,277 | +0.6% | about 191 |
| 316 | Locso-An | Placer, Masbate | 1,346 | 1,320 | +2.0% | about 191 |
| 317 | San Jose | Cawayan, Masbate | 708 | 688 | +2.9% | about 190 |
| 318 | Capaculan | Milagros, Masbate | 1,886 | 1,828 | +3.2% | about 188 |
| 319 | Baang | Mobo, Masbate | 1,004 | 977 | +2.8% | about 188 |
| 320 | Luy-a | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,233 | 3,186 | +1.5% | about 187 |
| 321 | Santa Cruz | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,051 | 1,945 | +5.5% | about 184 |
| 322 | Cadulan | Dimasalang, Masbate | 893 | 922 | −3.2% | about 183 |
| 323 | Taverna | Placer, Masbate | 565 | 501 | +12.8% | about 183 |
| 324 | Bayombon | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,362 | 2,310 | +2.3% | about 182 |
| 325 | Maglambong | Monreal, Masbate | 2,202 | 1,675 | +31.5% | about 182 |
| 326 | Nazareno | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,328 | 1,298 | +2.3% | about 182 |
| 327 | Famosa | Monreal, Masbate | 1,233 | 1,257 | −1.9% | about 181 |
| 328 | Divisoria | Cataingan, Masbate | 638 | 579 | +10.2% | about 180 |
| 329 | Burabod | Placer, Masbate | 1,024 | 1,017 | +0.7% | about 179 |
| 330 | Ipil | San Fernando, Masbate | 458 | 492 | −6.9% | about 179 |
| 331 | Mataba | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,571 | 2,569 | +0.1% | about 178 |
| 332 | San Vicente | Claveria, Masbate | 909 | 1,005 | −9.6% | about 178 |
| 333 | Cabangrayan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,430 | 1,522 | −6.0% | about 178 |
| 334 | Polot | Mobo, Masbate | 970 | 1,121 | −13.5% | about 177 |
| 335 | Panubigan | Balud, Masbate | 1,037 | 1,057 | −1.9% | about 176 |
| 336 | Labrador | Esperanza, Masbate | 423 | 493 | −14.2% | about 176 |
| 337 | Lantangan | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,787 | 2,776 | +0.4% | about 176 |
| 338 | Biyong | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,164 | 2,142 | +1.0% | about 176 |
| 339 | Canares | Batuan, Masbate | 1,203 | 1,371 | −12.3% | about 174 |
| 340 | Abaca | Cataingan, Masbate | 655 | 608 | +7.7% | about 174 |
| 341 | Rizal | Monreal, Masbate | 1,576 | 1,797 | −12.3% | about 171 |
| 342 | Imelda | Claveria, Masbate | 1,671 | 1,878 | −11.0% | about 170 |
| 343 | Guadalupe | Esperanza, Masbate | 694 | 910 | −23.7% | about 170 |
| 344 | Nadawisan | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,071 | 975 | +9.9% | about 169 |
| 345 | Dorong-an Daplian | San Jacinto, Masbate | 536 | 524 | +2.3% | about 169 |
| 346 | Casamongan | Balud, Masbate | 823 | 732 | +12.4% | about 168 |
| 347 | Quezon | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,924 | 1,921 | +0.2% | about 168 |
| 348 | Buenasuerte | San Fernando, Masbate | 570 | 582 | −2.1% | about 167 |
| 349 | Nonoc | Claveria, Masbate | 1,613 | 1,631 | −1.1% | about 165 |
| 350 | Estampar | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,389 | 1,446 | −3.9% | about 164 |
| 351 | Matagantang | Placer, Masbate | 1,498 | 1,644 | −8.9% | about 163 |
| 352 | Tan-Awan | Placer, Masbate | 1,822 | 1,795 | +1.5% | about 163 |
| 353 | Talisay | Balud, Masbate | 785 | 759 | +3.4% | about 162 |
| 354 | Rizal | Dimasalang, Masbate | 884 | 874 | +1.1% | about 162 |
| 355 | Royroy | Batuan, Masbate | 1,067 | 1,080 | −1.2% | about 161 |
| 356 | Matubinao | Cataingan, Masbate | 903 | 953 | −5.3% | about 161 |
| 357 | Corbada | San Fernando, Masbate | 534 | 476 | +12.2% | about 161 |
| 358 | Ayat | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,582 | 1,769 | −10.6% | about 159 |
| 359 | Libertad | Uson, Masbate | 1,534 | 1,589 | −3.5% | about 158 |
| 360 | Bat-Ongan | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,744 | 1,760 | −0.9% | about 157 |
| 361 | Pamangpangon | Milagros, Masbate | 1,000 | 984 | +1.6% | about 157 |
| 362 | Aguada | Placer, Masbate | 1,352 | 1,371 | −1.4% | about 157 |
| 363 | Balantay | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,457 | 1,454 | +0.2% | about 156 |
| 364 | Malbug | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,884 | 3,178 | −9.3% | about 155 |
| 365 | Mongahay | Uson, Masbate | 824 | 800 | +3.0% | about 155 |
| 366 | Tubod | Placer, Masbate | 695 | 566 | +22.8% | about 154 |
| 367 | Nabasagan | Claveria, Masbate | 1,326 | 1,429 | −7.2% | about 153 |
| 368 | Bara | Milagros, Masbate | 1,802 | 2,079 | −13.3% | about 153 |
| 369 | Casabangan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,299 | 1,258 | +3.3% | about 153 |
| 370 | Roosevelt | San Jacinto, Masbate | 726 | 814 | −10.8% | about 153 |
| 371 | Mambog | Dimasalang, Masbate | 522 | 453 | +15.2% | about 152 |
| 372 | San Jose | Cataingan, Masbate | 681 | 672 | +1.3% | about 151 |
| 373 | Albasan | Claveria, Masbate | 1,087 | 1,081 | +0.6% | about 151 |
| 374 | Bugang | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 876 | 851 | +2.9% | about 151 |
| 375 | Maanahao | Cataingan, Masbate | 858 | 838 | +2.4% | about 150 |
| 376 | Canomay | Claveria, Masbate | 1,035 | 1,128 | −8.2% | about 150 |
| 377 | Cañelas | San Fernando, Masbate | 750 | 836 | −10.3% | about 150 |
| 378 | Simawa | Uson, Masbate | 1,392 | 1,342 | +3.7% | about 150 |
| 379 | Centro | Uson, Masbate | 831 | 844 | −1.5% | about 149 |
| 380 | Sawang | Batuan, Masbate | 897 | 1,006 | −10.8% | about 148 |
| 381 | Cagbatang | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,237 | 1,279 | −3.3% | about 148 |
| 382 | Palane | Balud, Masbate | 1,257 | 1,418 | −11.4% | about 146 |
| 383 | Tagbon | Milagros, Masbate | 2,115 | 1,806 | +17.1% | about 146 |
| 384 | Mapanique | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,336 | 1,984 | +17.7% | about 146 |
| 385 | San Andres | Balud, Masbate | 1,001 | 1,057 | −5.3% | about 145 |
| 386 | Cayabon | Milagros, Masbate | 2,191 | 2,211 | −0.9% | about 145 |
| 387 | Lahong | San Fernando, Masbate | 347 | 391 | −11.3% | about 144 |
| 388 | Mactan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,127 | +21.8% | about 142 |
| 389 | Malatawan | Palanas, Masbate | 534 | 610 | −12.5% | about 142 |
| 390 | Tinigban | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,458 | 2,674 | −8.1% | about 141 |
| 391 | Tubog | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,008 | 1,064 | −5.3% | about 141 |
| 392 | Almiñe | San Jacinto, Masbate | 678 | 662 | +2.4% | about 141 |
| 393 | Banco | Palanas, Masbate | 664 | 718 | −7.5% | about 140 |
| 394 | Quintina | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,833 | 1,637 | +12.0% | about 140 |
| 395 | Magsalangi | Milagros, Masbate | 3,014 | 2,701 | +11.6% | about 139 |
| 396 | San Isidro | Cataingan, Masbate | 524 | 527 | −0.6% | about 138 |
| 397 | Cawayan Interior | Masbate City, Masbate | 980 | 909 | +7.8% | about 138 |
| 398 | Guindawahan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 2,197 | 2,158 | +1.8% | about 138 |
| 399 | Mabuhay | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 582 | 590 | −1.4% | about 138 |
| 400 | Santa Cruz | Placer, Masbate | 1,483 | 1,507 | −1.6% | about 138 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.