Ranking
Densest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 201 to 300 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Mahayag | Placer, Masbate | 1,339 | 1,256 | +6.6% | about 311 |
| 202 | Santa Cruz | Palanas, Masbate | 2,378 | 2,266 | +4.9% | about 310 |
| 203 | Sawang | Uson, Masbate | 1,623 | 1,553 | +4.5% | about 307 |
| 204 | Libertad | Esperanza, Masbate | 521 | 437 | +19.2% | about 305 |
| 205 | Camayabsan | Placer, Masbate | 1,402 | 1,543 | −9.1% | about 305 |
| 206 | Crossing | Uson, Masbate | 1,632 | 1,673 | −2.5% | about 301 |
| 207 | Mabini | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,620 | 1,587 | +2.1% | about 300 |
| 208 | Gumahang | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,110 | 2,055 | +2.7% | about 296 |
| 209 | Labigan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 825 | 724 | +14.0% | about 296 |
| 210 | Nainday | Placer, Masbate | 2,100 | 1,933 | +8.6% | about 296 |
| 211 | Cueva | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,666 | 2,788 | −4.4% | about 294 |
| 212 | Bontod | Palanas, Masbate | 1,321 | 1,117 | +18.3% | about 291 |
| 213 | Poblacion District I | Claveria, Masbate | 3,656 | 3,617 | +1.1% | about 289 |
| 214 | Lampuyang | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 846 | 834 | +1.4% | about 288 |
| 215 | San Jose | Uson, Masbate | 1,165 | 1,192 | −2.3% | about 288 |
| 216 | Pulanduta | Balud, Masbate | 1,412 | 1,414 | −0.1% | about 287 |
| 217 | Rizal | Batuan, Masbate | 1,079 | 876 | +23.2% | about 287 |
| 218 | Madbad | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,596 | 1,587 | +0.6% | about 287 |
| 219 | Fabrica | Mobo, Masbate | 687 | 690 | −0.4% | about 287 |
| 220 | Ban-Ao | Placer, Masbate | 872 | 976 | −10.7% | about 287 |
| 221 | Lipata | Baleno, Masbate | 819 | 806 | +1.6% | about 286 |
| 222 | Sorosimbajan | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,311 | 1,241 | +5.6% | about 286 |
| 223 | Pajo | Balud, Masbate | 2,552 | 2,277 | +12.1% | about 285 |
| 224 | Pinamalatican | Mobo, Masbate | 1,198 | 1,019 | +17.6% | about 285 |
| 225 | Buenasuerte | Uson, Masbate | 1,540 | 1,687 | −8.7% | about 283 |
| 226 | Boca Chica | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,484 | 2,756 | −9.9% | about 281 |
| 227 | Lanang | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,023 | 1,009 | +1.4% | about 280 |
| 228 | Dao | Balud, Masbate | 2,463 | 2,527 | −2.5% | about 279 |
| 229 | Del Carmen | Uson, Masbate | 3,536 | 3,583 | −1.3% | about 279 |
| 230 | Santo Niño | Monreal, Masbate | 1,356 | 1,301 | +4.2% | about 278 |
| 231 | Danao | Batuan, Masbate | 915 | 879 | +4.1% | about 276 |
| 232 | Bagumbayan | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,242 | 1,110 | +11.9% | about 275 |
| 233 | Salvacion | Palanas, Masbate | 817 | 902 | −9.4% | about 275 |
| 234 | San Vicente | Uson, Masbate | 1,098 | 1,197 | −8.3% | about 275 |
| 235 | Mahayahay | Placer, Masbate | 1,284 | 1,222 | +5.1% | about 274 |
| 236 | Liong | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,797 | 3,085 | −41.8% | about 273 |
| 237 | Luna | Placer, Masbate | 2,294 | 2,491 | −7.9% | about 273 |
| 238 | Santo Cristo | Uson, Masbate | 789 | 788 | +0.1% | about 270 |
| 239 | Danao | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,616 | 1,429 | +13.1% | about 269 |
| 240 | Arado | Uson, Masbate | 859 | 781 | +10.0% | about 268 |
| 241 | Bongcanaway | Balud, Masbate | 580 | 583 | −0.5% | about 267 |
| 242 | Baybay | Balud, Masbate | 602 | 683 | −11.9% | about 266 |
| 243 | Umabay Interior | Mobo, Masbate | 1,665 | 1,737 | −4.2% | about 265 |
| 244 | Mababang Baybay | Claveria, Masbate | 1,464 | 1,457 | +0.5% | about 264 |
| 245 | San Mateo | Uson, Masbate | 1,439 | 1,451 | −0.8% | about 264 |
| 246 | Domorog | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,257 | 1,148 | +9.5% | about 261 |
| 247 | Palho | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,031 | 1,159 | −11.0% | about 260 |
| 248 | Morocborocan | Uson, Masbate | 1,629 | 1,572 | +3.6% | about 260 |
| 249 | Gangao | Baleno, Masbate | 2,437 | 2,342 | +4.1% | about 259 |
| 250 | Polot | Baleno, Masbate | 505 | 498 | +1.4% | about 258 |
| 251 | Costa Rica | Batuan, Masbate | 1,131 | 852 | +32.8% | about 258 |
| 252 | Santiago | Esperanza, Masbate | 850 | 679 | +25.2% | about 258 |
| 253 | Santa Rosa | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,082 | 1,802 | +15.5% | about 258 |
| 254 | Tagboan | Cataingan, Masbate | 972 | 964 | +0.8% | about 256 |
| 255 | Canjunday | Baleno, Masbate | 758 | 836 | −9.3% | about 255 |
| 256 | Daraga | Placer, Masbate | 3,156 | 3,138 | +0.6% | about 253 |
| 257 | Mabiton | Claveria, Masbate | 2,078 | 2,354 | −11.7% | about 252 |
| 258 | Santo Niño | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,773 | 1,755 | +1.0% | about 249 |
| 259 | Piña | Palanas, Masbate | 787 | 863 | −8.8% | about 249 |
| 260 | Batuila | Baleno, Masbate | 965 | 893 | +8.1% | about 245 |
| 261 | Ilaya | Balud, Masbate | 1,858 | 1,836 | +1.2% | about 245 |
| 262 | Tumalaytay | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,834 | 2,860 | −0.9% | about 244 |
| 263 | Quezon | Claveria, Masbate | 1,325 | 1,482 | −10.6% | about 243 |
| 264 | Puro | Placer, Masbate | 1,314 | 1,368 | −4.0% | about 243 |
| 265 | Tawad | Milagros, Masbate | 1,806 | 1,646 | +9.7% | about 242 |
| 266 | Paguihaman | Uson, Masbate | 1,576 | 1,579 | −0.2% | about 238 |
| 267 | Guinhadap | Monreal, Masbate | 2,904 | 2,434 | +19.3% | about 237 |
| 268 | Bagahanglad | San Jacinto, Masbate | 3,475 | 3,671 | −5.3% | about 235 |
| 269 | Cadulawan | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,247 | 1,187 | +5.1% | about 234 |
| 270 | Mandali | Mobo, Masbate | 1,005 | 1,135 | −11.5% | about 234 |
| 271 | Interior | San Jacinto, Masbate | 787 | 601 | +31.0% | about 232 |
| 272 | San Rafael | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,165 | 3,140 | +0.8% | about 232 |
| 273 | San Carlos | Palanas, Masbate | 993 | 1,095 | −9.3% | about 229 |
| 274 | Panisihan | Batuan, Masbate | 1,344 | 971 | +38.4% | about 226 |
| 275 | Del Rosario | Uson, Masbate | 926 | 956 | −3.1% | about 226 |
| 276 | San Pedro | Cataingan, Masbate | 970 | 915 | +6.0% | about 224 |
| 277 | Malibas | Palanas, Masbate | 1,514 | 1,328 | +14.0% | about 224 |
| 278 | Asid | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,998 | 2,908 | +3.1% | about 223 |
| 279 | Almero | Esperanza, Masbate | 679 | 543 | +25.1% | about 221 |
| 280 | Nailaban | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,444 | 1,203 | +20.0% | about 219 |
| 281 | Malinta | Masbate City, Masbate | 4,689 | 4,651 | +0.8% | about 214 |
| 282 | Taboc | Placer, Masbate | 1,608 | 1,419 | +13.3% | about 214 |
| 283 | Malaking Ilog | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,052 | 1,911 | +7.4% | about 213 |
| 284 | Agoho | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,141 | 1,127 | +1.2% | about 212 |
| 285 | Mabuhay | Uson, Masbate | 1,216 | 1,187 | +2.4% | about 210 |
| 286 | Lague-lague | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,112 | 1,040 | +6.9% | about 209 |
| 287 | Salvacion | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,428 | 1,505 | −5.1% | about 209 |
| 288 | Valparaiso | San Fernando, Masbate | 640 | 595 | +7.6% | about 209 |
| 289 | Osmeña | Cataingan, Masbate | 867 | 858 | +1.1% | about 208 |
| 290 | Buenasuerte | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,433 | 1,414 | +1.3% | about 208 |
| 291 | Cabayugan | Cawayan, Masbate | 931 | 1,039 | −10.4% | about 207 |
| 292 | Guincaiptan | Mandaon, Masbate | 813 | 802 | +1.4% | about 207 |
| 293 | Miabas | Palanas, Masbate | 1,435 | 1,546 | −7.2% | about 207 |
| 294 | Balete | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,921 | 1,661 | +15.7% | about 206 |
| 295 | Holjogon | Mobo, Masbate | 549 | 534 | +2.8% | about 206 |
| 296 | Buracan | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,011 | 1,098 | −7.9% | about 204 |
| 297 | Candelaria | Uson, Masbate | 1,380 | 1,393 | −0.9% | about 204 |
| 298 | Matongog | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,461 | 1,357 | +7.7% | about 202 |
| 299 | Pinanaan | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,325 | 939 | +41.1% | about 200 |
| 300 | Pananawan | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,028 | 2,036 | −0.4% | about 200 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.