Ranking
Densest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 401 to 500 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Tuybo | Cataingan, Masbate | 791 | 781 | +1.3% | about 137 |
| 402 | Tuburan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,615 | 1,607 | +0.5% | about 137 |
| 403 | Concepcion | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,020 | 951 | +7.3% | about 135 |
| 404 | San Pedro | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,762 | 3,232 | +16.4% | about 135 |
| 405 | Badling | Uson, Masbate | 782 | 798 | −2.0% | about 134 |
| 406 | Calumpang | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,076 | 1,017 | +5.8% | about 133 |
| 407 | Centro | Mandaon, Masbate | 876 | 920 | −4.8% | about 133 |
| 408 | Salvacion | San Fernando, Masbate | 401 | 331 | +21.2% | about 133 |
| 409 | Baras | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,061 | 1,192 | −11.0% | about 131 |
| 410 | Dayao | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,912 | 2,004 | −4.6% | about 131 |
| 411 | Balawing | Aroroy, Masbate | 758 | 757 | +0.1% | about 130 |
| 412 | Parina | Palanas, Masbate | 711 | 611 | +16.4% | about 130 |
| 413 | Dangpanan | Placer, Masbate | 868 | 871 | −0.3% | about 130 |
| 414 | San Ramon | Uson, Masbate | 1,935 | 1,981 | −2.3% | about 129 |
| 415 | Docol | Baleno, Masbate | 562 | 578 | −2.8% | about 128 |
| 416 | Santa Maria | Mobo, Masbate | 649 | 716 | −9.4% | about 128 |
| 417 | Cawayan | Claveria, Masbate | 1,339 | 1,491 | −10.2% | about 127 |
| 418 | Tagpu | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,041 | 1,905 | +7.1% | about 127 |
| 419 | Mabuhay | Batuan, Masbate | 337 | 255 | +32.2% | about 125 |
| 420 | Tawad | Esperanza, Masbate | 868 | 946 | −8.3% | about 125 |
| 421 | Pili | Placer, Masbate | 632 | 667 | −5.3% | about 123 |
| 422 | Buri | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,122 | 1,110 | +1.1% | about 122 |
| 423 | Jamorawon | Milagros, Masbate | 3,863 | 4,114 | −6.1% | about 122 |
| 424 | Jose A. Abenir Sr. | Palanas, Masbate | 805 | 714 | +12.8% | about 122 |
| 425 | Mabini | Palanas, Masbate | 813 | 915 | −11.2% | about 122 |
| 426 | Itombato | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,096 | 1,158 | −5.4% | about 121 |
| 427 | Calabad | Dimasalang, Masbate | 531 | 574 | −7.5% | about 121 |
| 428 | Mapiña | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,438 | 1,413 | +1.8% | about 121 |
| 429 | Mabini | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,744 | 1,779 | −2.0% | about 121 |
| 430 | Maanahao | Palanas, Masbate | 843 | 825 | +2.2% | about 120 |
| 431 | Bartolabac | San Jacinto, Masbate | 980 | 1,043 | −6.0% | about 120 |
| 432 | Luna | San Jacinto, Masbate | 673 | 713 | −5.6% | about 119 |
| 433 | Piña | San Jacinto, Masbate | 890 | 898 | −0.9% | about 119 |
| 434 | Talib | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,334 | 1,515 | −12.0% | about 118 |
| 435 | Guintorelan | Mobo, Masbate | 427 | 419 | +1.9% | about 118 |
| 436 | Cantorna | Monreal, Masbate | 963 | 1,491 | −35.4% | about 117 |
| 437 | Magsaysay | Esperanza, Masbate | 685 | 727 | −5.8% | about 115 |
| 438 | Sawmill | Mobo, Masbate | 1,101 | 1,066 | +3.3% | about 115 |
| 439 | Antipolo | Palanas, Masbate | 627 | 663 | −5.4% | about 115 |
| 440 | Cabanoyoan | Dimasalang, Masbate | 566 | 632 | −10.4% | about 113 |
| 441 | Calumpang | Placer, Masbate | 885 | 964 | −8.2% | about 113 |
| 442 | Sawang | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,303 | 1,371 | −5.0% | about 112 |
| 443 | Obongon Diot | Baleno, Masbate | 768 | 767 | +0.1% | about 111 |
| 444 | Pitogo | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,085 | 769 | +41.1% | about 111 |
| 445 | Baao | Baleno, Masbate | 517 | 528 | −2.1% | about 110 |
| 446 | Aurora | Uson, Masbate | 1,347 | 1,175 | +14.6% | about 109 |
| 447 | San Isidro | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,182 | 1,175 | +0.6% | about 108 |
| 448 | Matugnao | Palanas, Masbate | 684 | 628 | +8.9% | about 108 |
| 449 | Halabangbaybay | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,314 | 1,150 | +14.3% | about 108 |
| 450 | Nabongsoran | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,637 | 2,005 | −18.4% | about 107 |
| 451 | Balatucan | Mobo, Masbate | 1,740 | 1,978 | −12.0% | about 107 |
| 452 | Intusan | Palanas, Masbate | 542 | 575 | −5.7% | about 105 |
| 453 | Progreso | San Fernando, Masbate | 813 | 802 | +1.4% | about 105 |
| 454 | Tonga | Balud, Masbate | 1,195 | 1,042 | +14.7% | about 103 |
| 455 | Nanipsan | Mandaon, Masbate | 745 | 742 | +0.4% | about 103 |
| 456 | San Roque | Esperanza, Masbate | 600 | 670 | −10.5% | about 102 |
| 457 | Tigbao | Milagros, Masbate | 3,724 | 3,593 | +3.7% | about 102 |
| 458 | Libtong | Cataingan, Masbate | 560 | 564 | −0.7% | about 101 |
| 459 | Biga-a | Palanas, Masbate | 588 | 598 | −1.7% | about 101 |
| 460 | Mabuhay | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,300 | 1,410 | −7.8% | about 101 |
| 461 | Cabungahan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,177 | 1,268 | −7.2% | about 100 |
| 462 | Buenaflor | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,111 | 1,060 | +4.8% | about 100 |
| 463 | Igang | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,138 | 2,045 | +4.6% | about 100 |
| 464 | Calumpang | Milagros, Masbate | 1,863 | 1,954 | −4.7% | about 100 |
| 465 | Buenos Aires | San Fernando, Masbate | 666 | 696 | −4.3% | about 100 |
| 466 | Taberna | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,475 | 1,585 | −6.9% | about 99 |
| 467 | San Isidro | Uson, Masbate | 825 | 852 | −3.2% | about 99 |
| 468 | Divisoria | Dimasalang, Masbate | 504 | 543 | −7.2% | about 98 |
| 469 | Pinamasingan | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,800 | 2,005 | −10.2% | about 98 |
| 470 | Mapuyo | Mobo, Masbate | 635 | 569 | +11.6% | about 97 |
| 471 | Guinhan-Ayan | Placer, Masbate | 544 | 570 | −4.6% | about 97 |
| 472 | Jagna-an | San Jacinto, Masbate | 892 | 1,006 | −11.3% | about 97 |
| 473 | Ki-Romero | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,161 | 1,487 | −21.9% | about 97 |
| 474 | Dayhagan | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,625 | 1,703 | −4.6% | about 96 |
| 475 | Campana | Uson, Masbate | 883 | 930 | −5.1% | about 96 |
| 476 | Calpi | Claveria, Masbate | 1,115 | 1,184 | −5.8% | about 94 |
| 477 | Cagay | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,786 | 1,778 | +0.5% | about 93 |
| 478 | Mabuhay | Mobo, Masbate | 647 | 632 | +2.4% | about 93 |
| 479 | Lumbia | San Fernando, Masbate | 395 | 432 | −8.6% | about 93 |
| 480 | R.M. Magbalon | Cawayan, Masbate | 702 | 854 | −17.8% | about 92 |
| 481 | Ki-Buaya | San Pascual, Masbate | 787 | 846 | −7.0% | about 92 |
| 482 | Pinamangcaan | Mandaon, Masbate | 877 | 824 | +6.4% | about 91 |
| 483 | Pulot | Cawayan, Masbate | 717 | 840 | −14.6% | about 90 |
| 484 | San Jose | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,582 | 1,409 | +12.3% | about 85 |
| 485 | Cabangcalan | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,348 | 1,220 | +10.5% | about 84 |
| 486 | Chimenea | Cataingan, Masbate | 454 | 397 | +14.4% | about 84 |
| 487 | San Vicente | Dimasalang, Masbate | 500 | 460 | +8.7% | about 84 |
| 488 | Narangasan | Milagros, Masbate | 2,481 | 2,650 | −6.4% | about 84 |
| 489 | Tugawe | Mobo, Masbate | 404 | 406 | −0.5% | about 84 |
| 490 | Mariposa | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,376 | 1,337 | +2.9% | about 83 |
| 491 | Bonifacio | Uson, Masbate | 1,510 | 1,816 | −16.9% | about 83 |
| 492 | Managanaga | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,322 | 1,340 | −1.3% | about 82 |
| 493 | San Agustin | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,808 | 1,820 | −0.7% | about 81 |
| 494 | Pin-As | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,081 | 1,143 | −5.4% | about 81 |
| 495 | Paraiso | Milagros, Masbate | 3,402 | 3,590 | −5.2% | about 81 |
| 496 | Mabatobato | Mandaon, Masbate | 758 | 740 | +2.4% | about 79 |
| 497 | Libas | Placer, Masbate | 810 | 813 | −0.4% | about 79 |
| 498 | Mabuhay | Balud, Masbate | 879 | 925 | −5.0% | about 78 |
| 499 | Looc | Mandaon, Masbate | 897 | 962 | −6.8% | about 78 |
| 500 | Alas | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,409 | 2,389 | +0.8% | about 77 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.