Ranking
Densest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 501 to 550 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Matalangtalang | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,821 | 1,639 | +11.1% | about 76 |
| 502 | Libertad | Cawayan, Masbate | 955 | 1,118 | −14.6% | about 76 |
| 503 | Iraya | Cawayan, Masbate | 814 | 919 | −11.4% | about 75 |
| 504 | Matagbac | Milagros, Masbate | 1,998 | 1,637 | +22.1% | about 75 |
| 505 | Dalipe | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,572 | 1,695 | −7.3% | about 74 |
| 506 | Manapao | Claveria, Masbate | 775 | 673 | +15.2% | about 73 |
| 507 | Magkaipit | San Fernando, Masbate | 313 | 200 | +56.5% | about 73 |
| 508 | Sampad | Balud, Masbate | 489 | 502 | −2.6% | about 72 |
| 509 | Sinalongan | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,344 | 1,312 | +2.4% | about 71 |
| 510 | Calapayan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,295 | 1,423 | −9.0% | about 70 |
| 511 | Lomocloc | Mobo, Masbate | 657 | 651 | +0.9% | about 70 |
| 512 | Dangcalan | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,407 | 1,430 | −1.6% | about 69 |
| 513 | Pangle | Aroroy, Masbate | 991 | 979 | +1.2% | about 67 |
| 514 | Quinayangan Tonga | Balud, Masbate | 439 | 463 | −5.2% | about 67 |
| 515 | Eastern Capsay | Baleno, Masbate | 1,161 | 1,056 | +9.9% | about 66 |
| 516 | San Pablo | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,021 | 937 | +9.0% | about 66 |
| 517 | Manlut-Od | Placer, Masbate | 1,375 | 1,437 | −4.3% | about 66 |
| 518 | Banase | Baleno, Masbate | 365 | 384 | −5.0% | about 64 |
| 519 | Amotag | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,823 | 2,059 | −11.5% | about 63 |
| 520 | San Isidro | Palanas, Masbate | 579 | 598 | −3.2% | about 63 |
| 521 | Lahong Interior | Baleno, Masbate | 456 | 495 | −7.9% | about 61 |
| 522 | Calanay | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,679 | 1,527 | +10.0% | about 60 |
| 523 | Manamoc | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,168 | 1,117 | +4.6% | about 60 |
| 524 | Buenasuerte | Palanas, Masbate | 458 | 502 | −8.8% | about 57 |
| 525 | Bagacay | San Jacinto, Masbate | 290 | 341 | −15.0% | about 57 |
| 526 | Jangan | Balud, Masbate | 1,064 | 864 | +23.2% | about 56 |
| 527 | Matiporon | Milagros, Masbate | 1,167 | 1,315 | −11.3% | about 56 |
| 528 | San Antonio | Palanas, Masbate | 377 | 376 | +0.3% | about 56 |
| 529 | Madao | Uson, Masbate | 811 | 806 | +0.6% | about 54 |
| 530 | Palobandera | Cawayan, Masbate | 612 | 610 | +0.3% | about 53 |
| 531 | Sawmill | Milagros, Masbate | 1,210 | 1,327 | −8.8% | about 51 |
| 532 | Victory | Balud, Masbate | 356 | 399 | −10.8% | about 50 |
| 533 | Macabug | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,020 | 1,084 | −5.9% | about 49 |
| 534 | San Isidro | San Jacinto, Masbate | 249 | 360 | −30.8% | about 49 |
| 535 | San Antonio | Milagros, Masbate | 908 | 974 | −6.8% | about 48 |
| 536 | Cabas-An | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,227 | 1,266 | −3.1% | about 47 |
| 537 | Sambulawan | Mobo, Masbate | 362 | 378 | −4.2% | about 46 |
| 538 | Bugtong | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,461 | 1,640 | −10.9% | about 43 |
| 539 | Santa Fe | Mandaon, Masbate | 454 | 428 | +6.1% | about 43 |
| 540 | Bonbon | Milagros, Masbate | 905 | 826 | +9.6% | about 40 |
| 541 | Moises R. Espinosa | Milagros, Masbate | 850 | 1,049 | −19.0% | about 40 |
| 542 | Barag | Mobo, Masbate | 464 | 525 | −11.6% | about 40 |
| 543 | Cancahorao | Baleno, Masbate | 1,384 | 1,580 | −12.4% | about 39 |
| 544 | Villa Alvarez | Balud, Masbate | 363 | 314 | +15.6% | about 36 |
| 545 | San Carlos | Milagros, Masbate | 973 | 910 | +6.9% | about 33 |
| 546 | Gabi | Baleno, Masbate | 612 | 645 | −5.1% | about 31 |
| 547 | San Juan | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,009 | 1,034 | −2.4% | about 22 |
| 548 | Mapili | Balud, Masbate | 290 | 256 | +13.3% | about 20 |
| 549 | Matanglad | Milagros, Masbate | 457 | 495 | −7.7% | about 17 |
| 550 | Mapitogo | Balud, Masbate | 355 | 424 | −16.3% | about 16 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.