Ranking
Largest barangays in Masbate
Nursery (Masbate City, Masbate) is the largest of the 550 barangays in Masbate, with 12,733 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 550 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nursery | Masbate City, Masbate | 12,733 | 12,654 | +0.6% |
| 2 | Tugbo | Masbate City, Masbate | 8,642 | 8,535 | +1.3% |
| 3 | Puro | Aroroy, Masbate | 8,135 | 8,282 | −1.8% |
| 4 | Poblacion | Cataingan, Masbate | 7,726 | 7,209 | +7.2% |
| 5 | Espinosa | Masbate City, Masbate | 7,485 | 7,123 | +5.1% |
| 6 | Ibingay | Masbate City, Masbate | 7,274 | 8,121 | −10.4% |
| 7 | Poblacion | Monreal, Masbate | 6,642 | 6,031 | +10.1% |
| 8 | Panique | Aroroy, Masbate | 5,876 | 6,464 | −9.1% |
| 9 | Bagumbayan | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,754 | 5,663 | +1.6% |
| 10 | Mayngaran | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,441 | 5,005 | +8.7% |
| 11 | Cabitan | Mandaon, Masbate | 5,311 | 5,277 | +0.6% |
| 12 | Kinamaligan | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,248 | 5,379 | −2.4% |
| 13 | Villa Inocencio | Placer, Masbate | 4,992 | 5,162 | −3.3% |
| 14 | Bangad | Milagros, Masbate | 4,878 | 5,033 | −3.1% |
| 15 | Malinta | Masbate City, Masbate | 4,689 | 4,651 | +0.8% |
| 16 | Poblacion District II | Claveria, Masbate | 4,650 | 4,493 | +3.5% |
| 17 | Ambolong | Aroroy, Masbate | 4,484 | 4,632 | −3.2% |
| 18 | Poblacion | Cawayan, Masbate | 4,475 | 4,311 | +3.8% |
| 19 | Gilotongan | Cawayan, Masbate | 4,451 | 4,337 | +2.6% |
| 20 | Pasiagon | Placer, Masbate | 4,391 | 3,795 | +15.7% |
| 21 | Poblacion | Mandaon, Masbate | 4,243 | 4,593 | −7.6% |
| 22 | Poblacion | Baleno, Masbate | 4,113 | 4,025 | +2.2% |
| 23 | Armenia | Uson, Masbate | 4,111 | 4,325 | −5.0% |
| 24 | Poblacion | Aroroy, Masbate | 4,092 | 4,090 | +0.1% |
| 25 | Poblacion West | Milagros, Masbate | 3,994 | 4,006 | −0.3% |
| 26 | District II | San Jacinto, Masbate | 3,895 | 4,483 | −13.1% |
| 27 | Divisoria | Cawayan, Masbate | 3,868 | 3,816 | +1.4% |
| 28 | Jamorawon | Milagros, Masbate | 3,863 | 4,114 | −6.1% |
| 29 | Pinamarbuhan | Mobo, Masbate | 3,796 | 3,538 | +7.3% |
| 30 | San Pedro | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,762 | 3,232 | +16.4% |
| 31 | Tigbao | Milagros, Masbate | 3,724 | 3,593 | +3.7% |
| 32 | Pawican | Cataingan, Masbate | 3,692 | 3,701 | −0.2% |
| 33 | Poblacion District I | Claveria, Masbate | 3,656 | 3,617 | +1.1% |
| 34 | Bantigue | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,625 | 3,621 | +0.1% |
| 35 | Pating | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,570 | 3,892 | −8.3% |
| 36 | Bacolod | Milagros, Masbate | 3,568 | 3,350 | +6.5% |
| 37 | Del Carmen | Uson, Masbate | 3,536 | 3,583 | −1.3% |
| 38 | Panguiranan | Balud, Masbate | 3,487 | 3,485 | +0.1% |
| 39 | Umabay Exterior | Mobo, Masbate | 3,486 | 3,070 | +13.6% |
| 40 | Nabangig | Palanas, Masbate | 3,478 | 3,089 | +12.6% |
| 41 | Bagahanglad | San Jacinto, Masbate | 3,475 | 3,671 | −5.3% |
| 42 | Naro | Cawayan, Masbate | 3,468 | 3,389 | +2.3% |
| 43 | Bolod | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,436 | 3,626 | −5.2% |
| 44 | Poblacion | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 3,409 | 3,335 | +2.2% |
| 45 | Paraiso | Milagros, Masbate | 3,402 | 3,590 | −5.2% |
| 46 | F. Magallanes | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,353 | 3,369 | −0.5% |
| 47 | Pasig | Claveria, Masbate | 3,335 | 3,222 | +3.5% |
| 48 | Syndicate | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,280 | 2,784 | +17.8% |
| 49 | Begia | Cawayan, Masbate | 3,272 | 3,165 | +3.4% |
| 50 | Usab | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,240 | 3,139 | +3.2% |
| 51 | Luy-a | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,233 | 3,186 | +1.5% |
| 52 | Maolingon | Mandaon, Masbate | 3,218 | 3,142 | +2.4% |
| 53 | Poblacion | Balud, Masbate | 3,190 | 3,264 | −2.3% |
| 54 | Tigbao | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,167 | 3,131 | +1.2% |
| 55 | San Rafael | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,165 | 3,140 | +0.8% |
| 56 | Daraga | Placer, Masbate | 3,156 | 3,138 | +0.6% |
| 57 | Osmeña | Claveria, Masbate | 3,138 | 3,200 | −1.9% |
| 58 | Katipunan | Placer, Masbate | 3,110 | 3,194 | −2.6% |
| 59 | Buenavista | Uson, Masbate | 3,070 | 3,091 | −0.7% |
| 60 | Bagauma | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,034 | 2,841 | +6.8% |
| 61 | Magsalangi | Milagros, Masbate | 3,014 | 2,701 | +11.6% |
| 62 | Asid | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,998 | 2,908 | +3.1% |
| 63 | Guinhadap | Monreal, Masbate | 2,904 | 2,434 | +19.3% |
| 64 | Real | Monreal, Masbate | 2,902 | 2,979 | −2.6% |
| 65 | Malbug | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,884 | 3,178 | −9.3% |
| 66 | Calasuche | Milagros, Masbate | 2,873 | 2,816 | +2.0% |
| 67 | Mahayahay | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,865 | 2,949 | −2.9% |
| 68 | Marintoc | Mobo, Masbate | 2,863 | 2,802 | +2.2% |
| 69 | Canomay | Dimasalang, Masbate | 2,857 | 2,944 | −3.0% |
| 70 | Bolo | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,835 | 3,107 | −8.8% |
| 71 | Tumalaytay | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,834 | 2,860 | −0.9% |
| 72 | Miaga | Uson, Masbate | 2,832 | 2,857 | −0.9% |
| 73 | Lantangan | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,787 | 2,776 | +0.4% |
| 74 | Capsay | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,689 | 2,649 | +1.5% |
| 75 | Guiom | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,680 | 2,375 | +12.8% |
| 76 | Cueva | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,666 | 2,788 | −4.4% |
| 77 | Pawa | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,664 | 2,575 | +3.5% |
| 78 | Dapdap | Uson, Masbate | 2,652 | 2,687 | −1.3% |
| 79 | Poblacion | Palanas, Masbate | 2,647 | 2,613 | +1.3% |
| 80 | Jaboyoan | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,635 | 2,740 | −3.8% |
| 81 | Bangon | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,596 | 2,915 | −10.9% |
| 82 | Laurente | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,593 | 2,752 | −5.8% |
| 83 | Mataba | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,571 | 2,569 | +0.1% |
| 84 | Bagacay | Mobo, Masbate | 2,568 | 2,616 | −1.8% |
| 85 | Macarthur | Monreal, Masbate | 2,562 | 2,928 | −12.5% |
| 86 | Balocawe | Dimasalang, Masbate | 2,556 | 2,587 | −1.2% |
| 87 | Pajo | Balud, Masbate | 2,552 | 2,277 | +12.1% |
| 88 | Burgos | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,546 | 2,294 | +11.0% |
| 89 | Poblacion | Dimasalang, Masbate | 2,533 | 2,562 | −1.1% |
| 90 | Poblacion East | Milagros, Masbate | 2,518 | 2,642 | −4.7% |
| 91 | Peña Island | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,509 | 2,728 | −8.0% |
| 92 | Boca Chica | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,484 | 2,756 | −9.9% |
| 93 | Narangasan | Milagros, Masbate | 2,481 | 2,650 | −6.4% |
| 94 | Chico Island | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,474 | 2,572 | −3.8% |
| 95 | Talabaan | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,471 | 1,555 | +58.9% |
| 96 | Maravilla | Palanas, Masbate | 2,471 | 2,339 | +5.6% |
| 97 | Dao | Balud, Masbate | 2,463 | 2,527 | −2.5% |
| 98 | Tinigban | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,458 | 2,674 | −8.1% |
| 99 | Tabuc | Mobo, Masbate | 2,458 | 2,686 | −8.5% |
| 100 | Gangao | Baleno, Masbate | 2,437 | 2,342 | +4.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.