Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Masbate
Talabaan (Aroroy, Masbate) grew fastest of the 368 barangays in Masbate that can be compared: up 58.9%, from 1,555 people in 2020 to 2,471 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 368 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Talabaan | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,471 | 1,555 | +58.9% |
| 2 | Maglambong | Monreal, Masbate | 2,202 | 1,675 | +31.5% |
| 3 | Matagbac | Milagros, Masbate | 1,998 | 1,637 | +22.1% |
| 4 | Mactan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,127 | +21.8% |
| 5 | Nailaban | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,444 | 1,203 | +20.0% |
| 6 | Guinhadap | Monreal, Masbate | 2,904 | 2,434 | +19.3% |
| 7 | Bontod | Palanas, Masbate | 1,321 | 1,117 | +18.3% |
| 8 | Syndicate | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,280 | 2,784 | +17.8% |
| 9 | Mapanique | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,336 | 1,984 | +17.7% |
| 10 | Pinamalatican | Mobo, Masbate | 1,198 | 1,019 | +17.6% |
| 11 | Laguinbanwa | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,322 | 1,125 | +17.5% |
| 12 | Lalaguna | Mobo, Masbate | 2,093 | 1,783 | +17.4% |
| 13 | Tagbon | Milagros, Masbate | 2,115 | 1,806 | +17.1% |
| 14 | San Pedro | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,762 | 3,232 | +16.4% |
| 15 | Cabangcalan | Placer, Masbate | 1,772 | 1,524 | +16.3% |
| 16 | Magsasaka Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,463 | 1,263 | +15.8% |
| 17 | Pasiagon | Placer, Masbate | 4,391 | 3,795 | +15.7% |
| 18 | Balete | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,921 | 1,661 | +15.7% |
| 19 | Santa Rosa | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,082 | 1,802 | +15.5% |
| 20 | Tonga | Balud, Masbate | 1,195 | 1,042 | +14.7% |
| 21 | Aurora | Uson, Masbate | 1,347 | 1,175 | +14.6% |
| 22 | Tubog | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,449 | 1,265 | +14.6% |
| 23 | Halabangbaybay | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,314 | 1,150 | +14.3% |
| 24 | Gibraltar | Batuan, Masbate | 1,898 | 1,663 | +14.1% |
| 25 | Malibas | Palanas, Masbate | 1,514 | 1,328 | +14.0% |
| 26 | Luyong Catungan | Mobo, Masbate | 1,261 | 1,109 | +13.7% |
| 27 | Badiang | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,232 | 1,084 | +13.7% |
| 28 | Umabay Exterior | Mobo, Masbate | 3,486 | 3,070 | +13.6% |
| 29 | Taboc | Placer, Masbate | 1,608 | 1,419 | +13.3% |
| 30 | Danao | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,616 | 1,429 | +13.1% |
| 31 | Nipa | Palanas, Masbate | 2,067 | 1,831 | +12.9% |
| 32 | Guiom | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,680 | 2,375 | +12.8% |
| 33 | Nabangig | Palanas, Masbate | 3,478 | 3,089 | +12.6% |
| 34 | San Jose | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,582 | 1,409 | +12.3% |
| 35 | Calipat-An | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,376 | 2,118 | +12.2% |
| 36 | Pajo | Balud, Masbate | 2,552 | 2,277 | +12.1% |
| 37 | Quintina | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,833 | 1,637 | +12.0% |
| 38 | Bagumbayan | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,242 | 1,110 | +11.9% |
| 39 | Domorog | Cataingan, Masbate | 2,207 | 1,977 | +11.6% |
| 40 | Magsalangi | Milagros, Masbate | 3,014 | 2,701 | +11.6% |
| 41 | Morocborocan | Monreal, Masbate | 1,993 | 1,791 | +11.3% |
| 42 | Matalangtalang | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,821 | 1,639 | +11.1% |
| 43 | Burgos | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,546 | 2,294 | +11.0% |
| 44 | Cabangcalan | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,348 | 1,220 | +10.5% |
| 45 | Poblacion | Monreal, Masbate | 6,642 | 6,031 | +10.1% |
| 46 | Calanay | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,679 | 1,527 | +10.0% |
| 47 | Eastern Capsay | Baleno, Masbate | 1,161 | 1,056 | +9.9% |
| 48 | Maihao | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,797 | 1,637 | +9.8% |
| 49 | Tawad | Milagros, Masbate | 1,806 | 1,646 | +9.7% |
| 50 | Magcaraguit | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,406 | 1,282 | +9.7% |
| 51 | Domorog | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,257 | 1,148 | +9.5% |
| 52 | Mayngaran | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,441 | 5,005 | +8.7% |
| 53 | Nainday | Placer, Masbate | 2,100 | 1,933 | +8.6% |
| 54 | Manoboc | Baleno, Masbate | 1,251 | 1,154 | +8.4% |
| 55 | Calumpang | Balud, Masbate | 1,862 | 1,723 | +8.1% |
| 56 | Baybaydagat Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,590 | 1,474 | +7.9% |
| 57 | Batuhan | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,331 | 2,165 | +7.7% |
| 58 | Matongog | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,461 | 1,357 | +7.7% |
| 59 | Malaking Ilog | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,052 | 1,911 | +7.4% |
| 60 | Pinamarbuhan | Mobo, Masbate | 3,796 | 3,538 | +7.3% |
| 61 | Poblacion | Cataingan, Masbate | 7,726 | 7,209 | +7.2% |
| 62 | Tagpu | Mandaon, Masbate | 2,041 | 1,905 | +7.1% |
| 63 | Lague-lague | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,112 | 1,040 | +6.9% |
| 64 | Ubo | Balud, Masbate | 1,783 | 1,669 | +6.8% |
| 65 | Bagauma | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,034 | 2,841 | +6.8% |
| 66 | Cagara | Baleno, Masbate | 1,500 | 1,406 | +6.7% |
| 67 | Mahayag | Placer, Masbate | 1,339 | 1,256 | +6.6% |
| 68 | T.R. Yangco | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,138 | 1,068 | +6.6% |
| 69 | Bacolod | Milagros, Masbate | 3,568 | 3,350 | +6.5% |
| 70 | Gahit | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,467 | 1,382 | +6.2% |
| 71 | Gregorio Alino | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,547 | 1,458 | +6.1% |
| 72 | Salvacion | Balud, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,296 | +5.9% |
| 73 | Calumpang | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,076 | 1,017 | +5.8% |
| 74 | Mabini | Uson, Masbate | 1,431 | 1,353 | +5.8% |
| 75 | Sorosimbajan | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,311 | 1,241 | +5.6% |
| 76 | Maravilla | Palanas, Masbate | 2,471 | 2,339 | +5.6% |
| 77 | Santa Cruz | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,051 | 1,945 | +5.5% |
| 78 | Alegria | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,667 | 1,582 | +5.4% |
| 79 | Resurreccion | San Fernando, Masbate | 2,075 | 1,972 | +5.2% |
| 80 | Espinosa | Masbate City, Masbate | 7,485 | 7,123 | +5.1% |
| 81 | Mahayahay | Placer, Masbate | 1,284 | 1,222 | +5.1% |
| 82 | Cadulawan | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,247 | 1,187 | +5.1% |
| 83 | Santa Cruz | Palanas, Masbate | 2,378 | 2,266 | +4.9% |
| 84 | Buenaflor | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,111 | 1,060 | +4.8% |
| 85 | Manamoc | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,168 | 1,117 | +4.6% |
| 86 | Igang | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,138 | 2,045 | +4.6% |
| 87 | Sawang | Uson, Masbate | 1,623 | 1,553 | +4.5% |
| 88 | Don Pablo Dela Rosa | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,617 | 1,550 | +4.3% |
| 89 | Santo Niño | Monreal, Masbate | 1,356 | 1,301 | +4.2% |
| 90 | Naocondiot | Placer, Masbate | 1,316 | 1,263 | +4.2% |
| 91 | Gangao | Baleno, Masbate | 2,437 | 2,342 | +4.1% |
| 92 | Naboctot | Placer, Masbate | 1,413 | 1,358 | +4.1% |
| 93 | Villahermosa | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,264 | 1,217 | +3.9% |
| 94 | Poblacion | Cawayan, Masbate | 4,475 | 4,311 | +3.8% |
| 95 | Simawa | Uson, Masbate | 1,392 | 1,342 | +3.7% |
| 96 | Tigbao | Milagros, Masbate | 3,724 | 3,593 | +3.7% |
| 97 | Morocborocan | Uson, Masbate | 1,629 | 1,572 | +3.6% |
| 98 | Pasig | Claveria, Masbate | 3,335 | 3,222 | +3.5% |
| 99 | Poblacion District II | Claveria, Masbate | 4,650 | 4,493 | +3.5% |
| 100 | Pawa | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,664 | 2,575 | +3.5% |
How the comparison is kept fair
368 of the 550 barangays in Masbate can be compared. The other 182 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.