Ranking
Densest barangays in Masbate
Bagumbayan (Masbate City, Masbate) is the most crowded of the 550 barangays in Masbate: about 26,274 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 550 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bagumbayan | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,754 | 5,663 | +1.6% | about 26,274 |
| 2 | Pating | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,570 | 3,892 | −8.3% | about 18,889 |
| 3 | Nagarao | Placer, Masbate | 855 | 833 | +2.6% | about 17,485 |
| 4 | Naboctot | Placer, Masbate | 1,413 | 1,358 | +4.1% | about 16,075 |
| 5 | F. Magallanes | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,353 | 3,369 | −0.5% | about 15,891 |
| 6 | Espinosa | Masbate City, Masbate | 7,485 | 7,123 | +5.1% | about 14,339 |
| 7 | Baybaydagat Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,590 | 1,474 | +7.9% | about 12,927 |
| 8 | Poblacion | Aroroy, Masbate | 4,092 | 4,090 | +0.1% | about 12,514 |
| 9 | Nursery | Masbate City, Masbate | 12,733 | 12,654 | +0.6% | about 12,483 |
| 10 | Bapor | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,332 | 1,446 | −7.9% | about 11,684 |
| 11 | Silangan Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,659 | 1,764 | −6.0% | about 11,601 |
| 12 | Canomay | Dimasalang, Masbate | 2,857 | 2,944 | −3.0% | about 10,781 |
| 13 | Ibingay | Masbate City, Masbate | 7,274 | 8,121 | −10.4% | about 10,713 |
| 14 | Peña Island | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,509 | 2,728 | −8.0% | about 9,468 |
| 15 | Gilotongan | Cawayan, Masbate | 4,451 | 4,337 | +2.6% | about 8,152 |
| 16 | Bagauma | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,034 | 2,841 | +6.8% | about 7,190 |
| 17 | Poblacion West | Milagros, Masbate | 3,994 | 4,006 | −0.3% | about 7,107 |
| 18 | Poblacion | Dimasalang, Masbate | 2,533 | 2,562 | −1.1% | about 6,060 |
| 19 | Kalipay | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,320 | 1,555 | −15.1% | about 5,867 |
| 20 | Centro | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,557 | 1,660 | −6.2% | about 5,425 |
| 21 | Punta Batsan | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,235 | 2,443 | −8.5% | about 4,989 |
| 22 | District IV | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,378 | −0.4% | about 4,957 |
| 23 | Villa Inocencio | Placer, Masbate | 4,992 | 5,162 | −3.3% | about 4,894 |
| 24 | Poblacion | Placer, Masbate | 2,193 | 2,300 | −4.7% | about 4,884 |
| 25 | Sapatos | Balud, Masbate | 691 | 668 | +3.4% | about 4,866 |
| 26 | Poblacion Dist. II | Mobo, Masbate | 1,891 | 2,063 | −8.3% | about 4,377 |
| 27 | Katipunan | Placer, Masbate | 3,110 | 3,194 | −2.6% | about 4,356 |
| 28 | Poblacion | Baleno, Masbate | 4,113 | 4,025 | +2.2% | about 4,289 |
| 29 | Poblacion | Batuan, Masbate | 1,997 | 2,185 | −8.6% | about 3,017 |
| 30 | Puro | Aroroy, Masbate | 8,135 | 8,282 | −1.8% | about 2,926 |
| 31 | Poblacion East | Milagros, Masbate | 2,518 | 2,642 | −4.7% | about 2,884 |
| 32 | Poblacion | Palanas, Masbate | 2,647 | 2,613 | +1.3% | about 2,822 |
| 33 | Poblacion | Mandaon, Masbate | 4,243 | 4,593 | −7.6% | about 2,652 |
| 34 | District II | San Jacinto, Masbate | 3,895 | 4,483 | −13.1% | about 2,563 |
| 35 | Chico Island | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,474 | 2,572 | −3.8% | about 2,312 |
| 36 | Guin-Awayan | Placer, Masbate | 2,011 | 1,999 | +0.6% | about 2,169 |
| 37 | Talabaan | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,471 | 1,555 | +58.9% | about 2,059 |
| 38 | Kinamaligan | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,248 | 5,379 | −2.4% | about 1,988 |
| 39 | Guinluthangan | Milagros, Masbate | 770 | 837 | −8.0% | about 1,878 |
| 40 | Poblacion | Cataingan, Masbate | 7,726 | 7,209 | +7.2% | about 1,732 |
| 41 | Terraplin | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,587 | 1,618 | −1.9% | about 1,729 |
| 42 | Cagmasoso | Mandaon, Masbate | 545 | 483 | +12.8% | about 1,708 |
| 43 | Ambolong | Aroroy, Masbate | 4,484 | 4,632 | −3.2% | about 1,692 |
| 44 | District III | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,736 | 1,902 | −8.7% | about 1,669 |
| 45 | Poblacion | Cawayan, Masbate | 4,475 | 4,311 | +3.8% | about 1,610 |
| 46 | Naro | Cawayan, Masbate | 3,468 | 3,389 | +2.3% | about 1,562 |
| 47 | T.R. Yangco | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,138 | 1,068 | +6.6% | about 1,511 |
| 48 | Poblacion | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,087 | 1,099 | −1.1% | about 1,506 |
| 49 | Bunducan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,195 | 1,264 | −5.5% | about 1,486 |
| 50 | Quibrada | Placer, Masbate | 361 | 308 | +17.2% | about 1,473 |
| 51 | Tugbo | Masbate City, Masbate | 8,642 | 8,535 | +1.3% | about 1,470 |
| 52 | Umabay Exterior | Mobo, Masbate | 3,486 | 3,070 | +13.6% | about 1,453 |
| 53 | Looc | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,018 | 2,278 | −11.4% | about 1,452 |
| 54 | Bantigue | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,625 | 3,621 | +0.1% | about 1,338 |
| 55 | District I | San Jacinto, Masbate | 978 | 1,108 | −11.7% | about 1,307 |
| 56 | Pinamarbuhan | Mobo, Masbate | 3,796 | 3,538 | +7.3% | about 1,257 |
| 57 | Calumpang | Balud, Masbate | 1,862 | 1,723 | +8.1% | about 1,186 |
| 58 | Poblacion | Uson, Masbate | 1,682 | 1,719 | −2.2% | about 1,185 |
| 59 | Bayanihan Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,967 | 2,035 | −3.3% | about 1,144 |
| 60 | Pasiagon | Placer, Masbate | 4,391 | 3,795 | +15.7% | about 1,138 |
| 61 | Daplian | San Fernando, Masbate | 955 | 1,062 | −10.1% | about 1,125 |
| 62 | Suba | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,426 | 1,397 | +2.1% | about 1,123 |
| 63 | Divisoria | Cawayan, Masbate | 3,868 | 3,816 | +1.4% | about 1,051 |
| 64 | Maravilla | Palanas, Masbate | 2,471 | 2,339 | +5.6% | about 969 |
| 65 | Mahayahay | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,865 | 2,949 | −2.9% | about 965 |
| 66 | Daanlungsod | Placer, Masbate | 2,241 | 2,302 | −2.7% | about 962 |
| 67 | Panique | Aroroy, Masbate | 5,876 | 6,464 | −9.1% | about 946 |
| 68 | Magsasaka Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,463 | 1,263 | +15.8% | about 898 |
| 69 | Ubongan Dacu | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,202 | 1,232 | −2.4% | about 890 |
| 70 | Poblacion | Monreal, Masbate | 6,642 | 6,031 | +10.1% | about 858 |
| 71 | Labangtaytay | Esperanza, Masbate | 909 | 895 | +1.6% | about 850 |
| 72 | Banahao | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,465 | 1,486 | −1.4% | about 837 |
| 73 | Nasunduan | Mobo, Masbate | 1,440 | 1,399 | +2.9% | about 814 |
| 74 | Poblacion | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 3,409 | 3,335 | +2.2% | about 810 |
| 75 | Miaga | Uson, Masbate | 2,832 | 2,857 | −0.9% | about 805 |
| 76 | Laguinbanwa | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,322 | 1,125 | +17.5% | about 782 |
| 77 | Cantil | Balud, Masbate | 2,016 | 2,251 | −10.4% | about 772 |
| 78 | Talisay | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,172 | 1,177 | −0.4% | about 771 |
| 79 | Magdalena | Baleno, Masbate | 1,751 | 1,734 | +1.0% | about 768 |
| 80 | Dacu | Mobo, Masbate | 1,742 | 1,730 | +0.7% | about 761 |
| 81 | Mayngaran | Masbate City, Masbate | 5,441 | 5,005 | +8.7% | about 742 |
| 82 | Quinayangan Diotay | Balud, Masbate | 566 | 592 | −4.4% | about 735 |
| 83 | Salvacion | Balud, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,296 | +5.9% | about 663 |
| 84 | Manoboc | Baleno, Masbate | 1,251 | 1,154 | +8.4% | about 662 |
| 85 | Syndicate | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,280 | 2,784 | +17.8% | about 661 |
| 86 | Poblacion Dist. I | Mobo, Masbate | 1,908 | 1,887 | +1.1% | about 660 |
| 87 | Buyo | San Fernando, Masbate | 997 | 984 | +1.3% | about 643 |
| 88 | Begia | Cawayan, Masbate | 3,272 | 3,165 | +3.4% | about 628 |
| 89 | Buenavista | Uson, Masbate | 3,070 | 3,091 | −0.7% | about 624 |
| 90 | Polo Dacu | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,326 | 1,305 | +1.6% | about 623 |
| 91 | Tinago | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,750 | 1,736 | +0.8% | about 608 |
| 92 | Washington | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,060 | 952 | +11.3% | about 606 |
| 93 | Panicijan | Uson, Masbate | 2,285 | 2,262 | +1.0% | about 606 |
| 94 | Villa | Esperanza, Masbate | 953 | 870 | +9.5% | about 599 |
| 95 | Benitinan | San Fernando, Masbate | 853 | 662 | +28.9% | about 597 |
| 96 | Bangon | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,596 | 2,915 | −10.9% | about 593 |
| 97 | Masbaranon | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,565 | 1,570 | −0.3% | about 593 |
| 98 | Tabuc | Mobo, Masbate | 2,458 | 2,686 | −8.5% | about 592 |
| 99 | Luyong Catungan | Mobo, Masbate | 1,261 | 1,109 | +13.7% | about 581 |
| 100 | Gibraltar | Batuan, Masbate | 1,898 | 1,663 | +14.1% | about 579 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.