Ranking
Densest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 101 to 200 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Taguilid | Claveria, Masbate | 1,476 | 1,674 | −11.8% | about 579 |
| 102 | Nabangig | Palanas, Masbate | 3,478 | 3,089 | +12.6% | about 570 |
| 103 | Lahong Proper | Baleno, Masbate | 1,540 | 1,517 | +1.5% | about 568 |
| 104 | Osmeña | Claveria, Masbate | 3,138 | 3,200 | −1.9% | about 564 |
| 105 | Poblacion | Balud, Masbate | 3,190 | 3,264 | −2.3% | about 563 |
| 106 | Tugbo | Mobo, Masbate | 1,529 | 1,587 | −3.7% | about 560 |
| 107 | San Antonio | Balud, Masbate | 864 | 939 | −8.0% | about 554 |
| 108 | Laurente | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,593 | 2,752 | −5.8% | about 551 |
| 109 | Bagacay | Mobo, Masbate | 2,568 | 2,616 | −1.8% | about 546 |
| 110 | Cagpandan | Baleno, Masbate | 1,193 | 1,189 | +0.3% | about 542 |
| 111 | Lalaguna | Mobo, Masbate | 2,093 | 1,783 | +17.4% | about 539 |
| 112 | Armenia | Uson, Masbate | 4,111 | 4,325 | −5.0% | about 533 |
| 113 | Gregorio Alino | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,547 | 1,458 | +6.1% | about 530 |
| 114 | Bugtong | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 903 | 866 | +4.3% | about 528 |
| 115 | Iniwaran | San Pascual, Masbate | 2,302 | 2,360 | −2.5% | about 527 |
| 116 | Jintotolo | Balud, Masbate | 1,388 | 1,436 | −3.3% | about 524 |
| 117 | Resurreccion | San Fernando, Masbate | 2,075 | 1,972 | +5.2% | about 523 |
| 118 | Marcella | Uson, Masbate | 2,051 | 2,118 | −3.2% | about 519 |
| 119 | Calongongan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,019 | 1,057 | −3.6% | about 517 |
| 120 | Panguiranan | Balud, Masbate | 3,487 | 3,485 | +0.1% | about 516 |
| 121 | Concepcion | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,307 | 1,300 | +0.5% | about 515 |
| 122 | B. Titong | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,617 | 1,681 | −3.8% | about 512 |
| 123 | Tunga | Esperanza, Masbate | 958 | 880 | +8.9% | about 502 |
| 124 | Maolingon | Mandaon, Masbate | 3,218 | 3,142 | +2.4% | about 497 |
| 125 | Madangcalan | Baleno, Masbate | 706 | 686 | +2.9% | about 494 |
| 126 | Magsaysay | Uson, Masbate | 1,414 | 1,400 | +1.0% | about 488 |
| 127 | Tanque | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,446 | 1,611 | −10.2% | about 477 |
| 128 | Potoson | Baleno, Masbate | 1,413 | 1,545 | −8.5% | about 473 |
| 129 | Calipat-An | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,376 | 2,118 | +12.2% | about 471 |
| 130 | Guinbanwahan | Balud, Masbate | 1,985 | 1,974 | +0.6% | about 467 |
| 131 | Santa Teresita | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,486 | 1,460 | +1.8% | about 467 |
| 132 | San Marcos | Placer, Masbate | 1,735 | 1,913 | −9.3% | about 463 |
| 133 | Balocawe | Dimasalang, Masbate | 2,556 | 2,587 | −1.2% | about 454 |
| 134 | Matabao | Batuan, Masbate | 558 | 544 | +2.6% | about 450 |
| 135 | Matayum | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,637 | 1,603 | +2.1% | about 446 |
| 136 | Aguada | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,286 | 1,322 | −2.7% | about 445 |
| 137 | Nipa | Palanas, Masbate | 2,067 | 1,831 | +12.9% | about 441 |
| 138 | Malobago | Cataingan, Masbate | 888 | 859 | +3.4% | about 440 |
| 139 | Tubigan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,047 | 950 | +10.2% | about 440 |
| 140 | Bacolod | Milagros, Masbate | 3,568 | 3,350 | +6.5% | about 438 |
| 141 | Batuhan | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,331 | 2,165 | +7.7% | about 437 |
| 142 | Tinapian | Baleno, Masbate | 1,264 | 1,281 | −1.3% | about 433 |
| 143 | Guiom | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,680 | 2,375 | +12.8% | about 432 |
| 144 | Jaboyoan | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,635 | 2,740 | −3.8% | about 431 |
| 145 | Gaid | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,648 | 1,647 | +0.1% | about 428 |
| 146 | Calasuche | Milagros, Masbate | 2,873 | 2,816 | +2.0% | about 428 |
| 147 | Pawa | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,664 | 2,575 | +3.5% | about 426 |
| 148 | Alegria | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,667 | 1,582 | +5.4% | about 425 |
| 149 | Burgos | Batuan, Masbate | 1,961 | 1,907 | +2.8% | about 424 |
| 150 | Tubog | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,449 | 1,265 | +14.6% | about 418 |
| 151 | Badiang | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,232 | 1,084 | +13.7% | about 415 |
| 152 | Domorog | Cataingan, Masbate | 2,207 | 1,977 | +11.6% | about 414 |
| 153 | Potingbato | Esperanza, Masbate | 998 | 951 | +4.9% | about 414 |
| 154 | Pinamoghaan | San Fernando, Masbate | 633 | 603 | +5.0% | about 411 |
| 155 | Tigbao | Aroroy, Masbate | 3,167 | 3,131 | +1.2% | about 410 |
| 156 | Ubo | Balud, Masbate | 1,783 | 1,669 | +6.8% | about 409 |
| 157 | Tinaclipan | Milagros, Masbate | 1,146 | 1,165 | −1.6% | about 409 |
| 158 | Magcaraguit | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,406 | 1,282 | +9.7% | about 408 |
| 159 | Anas | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,499 | 1,596 | −6.1% | about 407 |
| 160 | Bolod | San Pascual, Masbate | 3,436 | 3,626 | −5.2% | about 396 |
| 161 | Danao | Balud, Masbate | 1,231 | 1,326 | −7.2% | about 388 |
| 162 | Curvada | Cataingan, Masbate | 2,308 | 2,245 | +2.8% | about 388 |
| 163 | Maihao | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,797 | 1,637 | +9.8% | about 386 |
| 164 | Rizal | Esperanza, Masbate | 362 | 236 | +53.4% | about 385 |
| 165 | Mabini | Uson, Masbate | 1,431 | 1,353 | +5.8% | about 385 |
| 166 | Amoroy | Aroroy, Masbate | 942 | 827 | +13.9% | about 383 |
| 167 | Peñafrancia | Claveria, Masbate | 1,393 | 1,464 | −4.9% | about 383 |
| 168 | Poblacion District II | Claveria, Masbate | 4,650 | 4,493 | +3.5% | about 381 |
| 169 | Bolo | Masbate City, Masbate | 2,835 | 3,107 | −8.8% | about 376 |
| 170 | Macarthur | Monreal, Masbate | 2,562 | 2,928 | −12.5% | about 376 |
| 171 | Busing | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,951 | 1,886 | +3.5% | about 374 |
| 172 | San Isidro | Claveria, Masbate | 1,527 | 1,562 | −2.2% | about 370 |
| 173 | Morocborocan | Monreal, Masbate | 1,993 | 1,791 | +11.3% | about 369 |
| 174 | Cambañez | Batuan, Masbate | 691 | 571 | +21.0% | about 368 |
| 175 | Don Pablo Dela Rosa | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,617 | 1,550 | +4.3% | about 366 |
| 176 | Burgos | San Jacinto, Masbate | 2,546 | 2,294 | +11.0% | about 366 |
| 177 | Lagta | Baleno, Masbate | 1,973 | 1,977 | −0.2% | about 361 |
| 178 | Cabrera | Dimasalang, Masbate | 499 | 408 | +22.3% | about 359 |
| 179 | Recodo | Cawayan, Masbate | 2,125 | 2,155 | −1.4% | about 357 |
| 180 | Pawican | Cataingan, Masbate | 3,692 | 3,701 | −0.2% | about 352 |
| 181 | San Vicente | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,569 | 1,519 | +3.3% | about 352 |
| 182 | Canomoy | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,426 | 1,392 | +2.4% | about 352 |
| 183 | Quezon | Uson, Masbate | 1,800 | 1,829 | −1.6% | about 352 |
| 184 | Madamba | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,293 | 1,279 | +1.1% | about 349 |
| 185 | Usab | Masbate City, Masbate | 3,240 | 3,139 | +3.2% | about 348 |
| 186 | Mintac | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,122 | 1,150 | −2.4% | about 346 |
| 187 | Real | Monreal, Masbate | 2,902 | 2,979 | −2.6% | about 343 |
| 188 | Iligan | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,099 | 920 | +19.5% | about 341 |
| 189 | Pasig | Claveria, Masbate | 3,335 | 3,222 | +3.5% | about 340 |
| 190 | Capsay | Aroroy, Masbate | 2,689 | 2,649 | +1.5% | about 336 |
| 191 | Naocondiot | Placer, Masbate | 1,316 | 1,263 | +4.2% | about 333 |
| 192 | Marintoc | Mobo, Masbate | 2,863 | 2,802 | +2.2% | about 332 |
| 193 | Gahit | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,467 | 1,382 | +6.2% | about 329 |
| 194 | Cawayan Exterior | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,390 | 1,536 | −9.5% | about 326 |
| 195 | Dapdap | Uson, Masbate | 2,652 | 2,687 | −1.3% | about 324 |
| 196 | Nasandig | Batuan, Masbate | 536 | 450 | +19.1% | about 323 |
| 197 | Buyo | Claveria, Masbate | 1,740 | 1,938 | −10.2% | about 319 |
| 198 | San Ramon | Claveria, Masbate | 2,270 | 2,271 | −0.0% | about 319 |
| 199 | Villa Pogado | Cataingan, Masbate | 872 | 883 | −1.3% | about 318 |
| 200 | Sog-Ong | Baleno, Masbate | 774 | 933 | −17.0% | about 317 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.