Ranking
Largest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 201 to 300 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 | Nonoc | Claveria, Masbate | 1,613 | 1,631 | −1.1% |
| 202 | Taboc | Placer, Masbate | 1,608 | 1,419 | +13.3% |
| 203 | Madbad | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,596 | 1,587 | +0.6% |
| 204 | Baybaydagat Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,590 | 1,474 | +7.9% |
| 205 | Terraplin | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,587 | 1,618 | −1.9% |
| 206 | Ayat | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,582 | 1,769 | −10.6% |
| 207 | San Jose | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,582 | 1,409 | +12.3% |
| 208 | Rizal | Monreal, Masbate | 1,576 | 1,797 | −12.3% |
| 209 | Paguihaman | Uson, Masbate | 1,576 | 1,579 | −0.2% |
| 210 | Dalipe | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,572 | 1,695 | −7.3% |
| 211 | San Vicente | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,569 | 1,519 | +3.3% |
| 212 | Masbaranon | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,565 | 1,570 | −0.3% |
| 213 | Centro | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,557 | 1,660 | −6.2% |
| 214 | Gregorio Alino | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,547 | 1,458 | +6.1% |
| 215 | Lahong Proper | Baleno, Masbate | 1,540 | 1,517 | +1.5% |
| 216 | Buenasuerte | Uson, Masbate | 1,540 | 1,687 | −8.7% |
| 217 | Libertad | Uson, Masbate | 1,534 | 1,589 | −3.5% |
| 218 | Tugbo | Mobo, Masbate | 1,529 | 1,587 | −3.7% |
| 219 | San Isidro | Claveria, Masbate | 1,527 | 1,562 | −2.2% |
| 220 | Malibas | Palanas, Masbate | 1,514 | 1,328 | +14.0% |
| 221 | Togoron | Monreal, Masbate | 1,510 | 1,480 | +2.0% |
| 222 | Bonifacio | Uson, Masbate | 1,510 | 1,816 | −16.9% |
| 223 | Cagara | Baleno, Masbate | 1,500 | 1,406 | +6.7% |
| 224 | Anas | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,499 | 1,596 | −6.1% |
| 225 | Matagantang | Placer, Masbate | 1,498 | 1,644 | −8.9% |
| 226 | Santa Teresita | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,486 | 1,460 | +1.8% |
| 227 | Santa Cruz | Placer, Masbate | 1,483 | 1,507 | −1.6% |
| 228 | Taguilid | Claveria, Masbate | 1,476 | 1,674 | −11.8% |
| 229 | Taberna | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,475 | 1,585 | −6.9% |
| 230 | Gahit | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,467 | 1,382 | +6.2% |
| 231 | Banahao | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,465 | 1,486 | −1.4% |
| 232 | Mababang Baybay | Claveria, Masbate | 1,464 | 1,457 | +0.5% |
| 233 | Magsasaka Pob. | San Fernando, Masbate | 1,463 | 1,263 | +15.8% |
| 234 | Matongog | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,461 | 1,357 | +7.7% |
| 235 | Bugtong | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,461 | 1,640 | −10.9% |
| 236 | Balantay | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,457 | 1,454 | +0.2% |
| 237 | Tubog | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,449 | 1,265 | +14.6% |
| 238 | Tanque | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,446 | 1,611 | −10.2% |
| 239 | Nailaban | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,444 | 1,203 | +20.0% |
| 240 | Nasunduan | Mobo, Masbate | 1,440 | 1,399 | +2.9% |
| 241 | San Mateo | Uson, Masbate | 1,439 | 1,451 | −0.8% |
| 242 | Mapiña | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,438 | 1,413 | +1.8% |
| 243 | Miabas | Palanas, Masbate | 1,435 | 1,546 | −7.2% |
| 244 | Buenasuerte | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,433 | 1,414 | +1.3% |
| 245 | Mabini | Uson, Masbate | 1,431 | 1,353 | +5.8% |
| 246 | Cabangrayan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,430 | 1,522 | −6.0% |
| 247 | Salvacion | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,428 | 1,505 | −5.1% |
| 248 | Suba | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,426 | 1,397 | +2.1% |
| 249 | Canomoy | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,426 | 1,392 | +2.4% |
| 250 | Magsaysay | Uson, Masbate | 1,414 | 1,400 | +1.0% |
| 251 | Potoson | Baleno, Masbate | 1,413 | 1,545 | −8.5% |
| 252 | Naboctot | Placer, Masbate | 1,413 | 1,358 | +4.1% |
| 253 | Pulanduta | Balud, Masbate | 1,412 | 1,414 | −0.1% |
| 254 | Dangcalan | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,407 | 1,430 | −1.6% |
| 255 | Magcaraguit | Dimasalang, Masbate | 1,406 | 1,282 | +9.7% |
| 256 | Camayabsan | Placer, Masbate | 1,402 | 1,543 | −9.1% |
| 257 | Peñafrancia | Claveria, Masbate | 1,393 | 1,464 | −4.9% |
| 258 | Simawa | Uson, Masbate | 1,392 | 1,342 | +3.7% |
| 259 | Cawayan Exterior | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,390 | 1,536 | −9.5% |
| 260 | Estampar | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,389 | 1,446 | −3.9% |
| 261 | Jintotolo | Balud, Masbate | 1,388 | 1,436 | −3.3% |
| 262 | Cancahorao | Baleno, Masbate | 1,384 | 1,580 | −12.4% |
| 263 | Candelaria | Uson, Masbate | 1,380 | 1,393 | −0.9% |
| 264 | Mariposa | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,376 | 1,337 | +2.9% |
| 265 | Manlut-Od | Placer, Masbate | 1,375 | 1,437 | −4.3% |
| 266 | Salvacion | Balud, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,296 | +5.9% |
| 267 | Mactan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,127 | +21.8% |
| 268 | District IV | San Jacinto, Masbate | 1,373 | 1,378 | −0.4% |
| 269 | Santo Niño | Monreal, Masbate | 1,356 | 1,301 | +4.2% |
| 270 | Aguada | Placer, Masbate | 1,352 | 1,371 | −1.4% |
| 271 | Cabangcalan | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,348 | 1,220 | +10.5% |
| 272 | Aurora | Uson, Masbate | 1,347 | 1,175 | +14.6% |
| 273 | Locso-An | Placer, Masbate | 1,346 | 1,320 | +2.0% |
| 274 | Panisihan | Batuan, Masbate | 1,344 | 971 | +38.4% |
| 275 | Sinalongan | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,344 | 1,312 | +2.4% |
| 276 | Cawayan | Claveria, Masbate | 1,339 | 1,491 | −10.2% |
| 277 | Mahayag | Placer, Masbate | 1,339 | 1,256 | +6.6% |
| 278 | Talib | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,334 | 1,515 | −12.0% |
| 279 | Bapor | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,332 | 1,446 | −7.9% |
| 280 | Nazareno | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,328 | 1,298 | +2.3% |
| 281 | Nabasagan | Claveria, Masbate | 1,326 | 1,429 | −7.2% |
| 282 | Polo Dacu | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,326 | 1,305 | +1.6% |
| 283 | Pinanaan | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,325 | 939 | +41.1% |
| 284 | Quezon | Claveria, Masbate | 1,325 | 1,482 | −10.6% |
| 285 | Managanaga | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,322 | 1,340 | −1.3% |
| 286 | Laguinbanwa | Mandaon, Masbate | 1,322 | 1,125 | +17.5% |
| 287 | Bontod | Palanas, Masbate | 1,321 | 1,117 | +18.3% |
| 288 | Kalipay | Masbate City, Masbate | 1,320 | 1,555 | −15.1% |
| 289 | Naocondiot | Placer, Masbate | 1,316 | 1,263 | +4.2% |
| 290 | Puro | Placer, Masbate | 1,314 | 1,368 | −4.0% |
| 291 | Halabangbaybay | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,314 | 1,150 | +14.3% |
| 292 | Sorosimbajan | Esperanza, Masbate | 1,311 | 1,241 | +5.6% |
| 293 | Concepcion | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,307 | 1,300 | +0.5% |
| 294 | Sawang | Aroroy, Masbate | 1,303 | 1,371 | −5.0% |
| 295 | Mabuhay | San Pascual, Masbate | 1,300 | 1,410 | −7.8% |
| 296 | Casabangan | Pio V. Corpus, Masbate | 1,299 | 1,258 | +3.3% |
| 297 | Calapayan | Cawayan, Masbate | 1,295 | 1,423 | −9.0% |
| 298 | Madamba | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,293 | 1,279 | +1.1% |
| 299 | Aguada | Cataingan, Masbate | 1,286 | 1,322 | −2.7% |
| 300 | Mahayahay | Placer, Masbate | 1,284 | 1,222 | +5.1% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from