Ranking
Largest barangays in Masbate
Ranks 501 to 550 of 550 barangays in Masbate. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Docol | Baleno, Masbate | 562 | 578 | −2.8% |
| 502 | Libtong | Cataingan, Masbate | 560 | 564 | −0.7% |
| 503 | Matabao | Batuan, Masbate | 558 | 544 | +2.6% |
| 504 | Holjogon | Mobo, Masbate | 549 | 534 | +2.8% |
| 505 | Cagmasoso | Mandaon, Masbate | 545 | 483 | +12.8% |
| 506 | Guinhan-Ayan | Placer, Masbate | 544 | 570 | −4.6% |
| 507 | Intusan | Palanas, Masbate | 542 | 575 | −5.7% |
| 508 | Nasandig | Batuan, Masbate | 536 | 450 | +19.1% |
| 509 | Dorong-an Daplian | San Jacinto, Masbate | 536 | 524 | +2.3% |
| 510 | Malatawan | Palanas, Masbate | 534 | 610 | −12.5% |
| 511 | Corbada | San Fernando, Masbate | 534 | 476 | +12.2% |
| 512 | Calabad | Dimasalang, Masbate | 531 | 574 | −7.5% |
| 513 | San Isidro | Cataingan, Masbate | 524 | 527 | −0.6% |
| 514 | Sowa | San Fernando, Masbate | 523 | 566 | −7.6% |
| 515 | Mambog | Dimasalang, Masbate | 522 | 453 | +15.2% |
| 516 | Libertad | Esperanza, Masbate | 521 | 437 | +19.2% |
| 517 | Baao | Baleno, Masbate | 517 | 528 | −2.1% |
| 518 | Polot | Baleno, Masbate | 505 | 498 | +1.4% |
| 519 | Divisoria | Dimasalang, Masbate | 504 | 543 | −7.2% |
| 520 | San Vicente | Dimasalang, Masbate | 500 | 460 | +8.7% |
| 521 | Cabrera | Dimasalang, Masbate | 499 | 408 | +22.3% |
| 522 | Altavista | San Fernando, Masbate | 490 | 564 | −13.1% |
| 523 | Sampad | Balud, Masbate | 489 | 502 | −2.6% |
| 524 | Barag | Mobo, Masbate | 464 | 525 | −11.6% |
| 525 | Buenasuerte | Palanas, Masbate | 458 | 502 | −8.8% |
| 526 | Ipil | San Fernando, Masbate | 458 | 492 | −6.9% |
| 527 | Matanglad | Milagros, Masbate | 457 | 495 | −7.7% |
| 528 | Lahong Interior | Baleno, Masbate | 456 | 495 | −7.9% |
| 529 | Chimenea | Cataingan, Masbate | 454 | 397 | +14.4% |
| 530 | Santa Fe | Mandaon, Masbate | 454 | 428 | +6.1% |
| 531 | Quinayangan Tonga | Balud, Masbate | 439 | 463 | −5.2% |
| 532 | Guintorelan | Mobo, Masbate | 427 | 419 | +1.9% |
| 533 | Labrador | Esperanza, Masbate | 423 | 493 | −14.2% |
| 534 | Tugawe | Mobo, Masbate | 404 | 406 | −0.5% |
| 535 | Salvacion | San Fernando, Masbate | 401 | 331 | +21.2% |
| 536 | Lumbia | San Fernando, Masbate | 395 | 432 | −8.6% |
| 537 | San Antonio | Palanas, Masbate | 377 | 376 | +0.3% |
| 538 | Banase | Baleno, Masbate | 365 | 384 | −5.0% |
| 539 | Villa Alvarez | Balud, Masbate | 363 | 314 | +15.6% |
| 540 | Rizal | Esperanza, Masbate | 362 | 236 | +53.4% |
| 541 | Sambulawan | Mobo, Masbate | 362 | 378 | −4.2% |
| 542 | Quibrada | Placer, Masbate | 361 | 308 | +17.2% |
| 543 | Victory | Balud, Masbate | 356 | 399 | −10.8% |
| 544 | Mapitogo | Balud, Masbate | 355 | 424 | −16.3% |
| 545 | Lahong | San Fernando, Masbate | 347 | 391 | −11.3% |
| 546 | Mabuhay | Batuan, Masbate | 337 | 255 | +32.2% |
| 547 | Magkaipit | San Fernando, Masbate | 313 | 200 | +56.5% |
| 548 | Mapili | Balud, Masbate | 290 | 256 | +13.3% |
| 549 | Bagacay | San Jacinto, Masbate | 290 | 341 | −15.0% |
| 550 | San Isidro | San Jacinto, Masbate | 249 | 360 | −30.8% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Bicol Region (OpenSTAT table 0051A6DTPH4). Published August 4, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from