Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 701 to 800 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Pinagkaisahan | Cuenca, Batangas | 1,886 | 1,962 | −3.9% | about 838 |
| 702 | Solo | Mabini, Batangas | 2,528 | 3,006 | −15.9% | about 837 |
| 703 | Tabangao Aplaya | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,702 | 2,508 | +7.7% | about 834 |
| 704 | Rizal | Bauan, Batangas | 913 | 806 | +13.3% | about 830 |
| 705 | San Agustin | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,301 | 2,636 | −12.7% | about 828 |
| 706 | Padre Castillo | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,357 | 1,371 | −1.0% | about 827 |
| 707 | Carenahan | Balayan, Batangas | 1,167 | 1,126 | +3.6% | about 822 |
| 708 | Munlawin Norte | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,567 | 1,394 | +12.4% | about 820 |
| 709 | Baybayin | Rosario, Batangas | 3,279 | 3,240 | +1.2% | about 820 |
| 710 | Payapa Ilaya | Lemery, Batangas | 4,029 | 3,721 | +8.3% | about 814 |
| 711 | Pinamucan Ibaba | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,697 | 1,822 | −6.9% | about 812 |
| 712 | Concordia | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,099 | 932 | +17.9% | about 808 |
| 713 | Talon | San Luis, Batangas | 1,306 | 1,245 | +4.9% | about 806 |
| 714 | Dagatan | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,538 | 6,840 | −33.7% | about 799 |
| 715 | Malaking Pook | San Pascual, Batangas | 846 | 840 | +0.7% | about 798 |
| 716 | Pagolingin East | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,238 | 2,178 | +2.8% | about 796 |
| 717 | San Joaquin | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 4,719 | 5,276 | −10.6% | about 796 |
| 718 | Balagbag | San Juan, Batangas | 3,065 | 2,867 | +6.9% | about 784 |
| 719 | Luyahan | Lian, Batangas | 2,465 | 2,667 | −7.6% | about 783 |
| 720 | Durungao | Bauan, Batangas | 1,744 | 1,731 | +0.8% | about 782 |
| 721 | Dalipit East | Cuenca, Batangas | 846 | 710 | +19.2% | about 776 |
| 722 | Langgangan | Balayan, Batangas | 750 | 1,213 | −38.2% | about 774 |
| 723 | Ticalan | San Juan, Batangas | 1,863 | 1,765 | +5.6% | about 773 |
| 724 | Subic Ilaya | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,793 | 3,658 | +3.7% | about 771 |
| 725 | Ticub | Laurel, Batangas | 3,485 | 2,320 | +50.2% | about 771 |
| 726 | Sabang | San Jose, Batangas | 1,672 | 1,769 | −5.5% | about 771 |
| 727 | Cahigam | Rosario, Batangas | 2,849 | 2,758 | +3.3% | about 764 |
| 728 | Wawa | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,613 | 1,747 | −7.7% | about 764 |
| 729 | Subukin | San Juan, Batangas | 2,356 | 2,056 | +14.6% | about 762 |
| 730 | San Francisco | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,373 | 3,109 | +8.5% | about 756 |
| 731 | Tungal | San Luis, Batangas | 559 | 621 | −10.0% | about 754 |
| 732 | Santa Elena | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 2,470 | 3,851 | −35.9% | about 748 |
| 733 | Calubcub I | San Juan, Batangas | 2,364 | 2,264 | +4.4% | about 743 |
| 734 | Natunuan South | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,291 | 1,243 | +3.9% | about 742 |
| 735 | Tanagan | Calatagan, Batangas | 4,912 | 4,598 | +6.8% | about 740 |
| 736 | Palingowak | San Juan, Batangas | 1,921 | 1,885 | +1.9% | about 739 |
| 737 | San Jose | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,220 | 1,218 | +0.2% | about 739 |
| 738 | Talisay | Calatagan, Batangas | 2,910 | 2,828 | +2.9% | about 737 |
| 739 | Dayap | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,692 | 2,347 | +14.7% | about 736 |
| 740 | San Juan | Alitagtag, Batangas | 773 | 761 | +1.6% | about 729 |
| 741 | Muzon Segundo | Alitagtag, Batangas | 2,544 | 2,294 | +10.9% | about 727 |
| 742 | Buco | Talisay, Batangas | 1,069 | 1,064 | +0.5% | about 727 |
| 743 | Munlawin Sur | Alitagtag, Batangas | 637 | 785 | −18.9% | about 726 |
| 744 | Mabacong | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,129 | 2,159 | −1.4% | about 724 |
| 745 | Talahiban II | San Juan, Batangas | 1,594 | 1,592 | +0.1% | about 712 |
| 746 | Loob | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,237 | 1,171 | +5.6% | about 707 |
| 747 | San Diego | Lian, Batangas | 4,735 | 5,181 | −8.6% | about 700 |
| 748 | Sabang | Tuy, Batangas | 3,400 | 3,349 | +1.5% | about 700 |
| 749 | Santo Toribio | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,752 | 3,600 | +4.2% | about 696 |
| 750 | Santo Niño | Ibaan, Batangas | 3,473 | 3,672 | −5.4% | about 695 |
| 751 | Resplandor | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,253 | 1,260 | −0.6% | about 692 |
| 752 | Laurel | Taysan, Batangas | 1,900 | 1,934 | −1.8% | about 691 |
| 753 | Labac | Cuenca, Batangas | 2,099 | 2,220 | −5.5% | about 690 |
| 754 | San Jose | San Luis, Batangas | 718 | 739 | −2.8% | about 690 |
| 755 | Sulpoc | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,420 | 2,052 | +17.9% | about 689 |
| 756 | Banyaga | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,131 | 2,668 | +17.4% | about 688 |
| 757 | Paharang Kanluran | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,308 | 1,310 | −0.2% | about 688 |
| 758 | Santo Tomas | Tingloy, Batangas | 1,850 | 2,080 | −11.1% | about 688 |
| 759 | Putat | Nasugbu, Batangas | 4,207 | 3,582 | +17.5% | about 687 |
| 760 | San Sebastian | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 988 | 928 | +6.5% | about 686 |
| 761 | Bagong Pook | San Jose, Batangas | 1,557 | 1,512 | +3.0% | about 686 |
| 762 | San Isidro Sur | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 1,890 | 3,377 | −44.0% | about 685 |
| 763 | Poctol | San Juan, Batangas | 2,983 | 3,028 | −1.5% | about 683 |
| 764 | Banjo Laurel | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,275 | 2,158 | +5.4% | about 683 |
| 765 | Calayo | Nasugbu, Batangas | 3,423 | 2,846 | +20.3% | about 681 |
| 766 | Suplang | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,499 | 1,452 | +3.2% | about 681 |
| 767 | Antipolo | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 686 | 661 | +3.8% | about 673 |
| 768 | Malalim | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,424 | 1,352 | +5.3% | about 672 |
| 769 | Locloc | San Luis, Batangas | 470 | 963 | −51.2% | about 669 |
| 770 | Caloocan | Talisay, Batangas | 1,753 | 1,741 | +0.7% | about 669 |
| 771 | Natu | Rosario, Batangas | 2,912 | 2,821 | +3.2% | about 668 |
| 772 | Tayuman | Lobo, Batangas | 1,728 | 1,692 | +2.1% | about 667 |
| 773 | Binubusan | Lian, Batangas | 4,734 | 4,533 | +4.4% | about 666 |
| 774 | Altura-South | Tanauan City, Batangas | 853 | 781 | +9.2% | about 666 |
| 775 | Catandaan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,400 | 2,126 | +12.9% | about 665 |
| 776 | Tranca | Talisay, Batangas | 4,355 | 3,228 | +34.9% | about 665 |
| 777 | Orense | Bauan, Batangas | 843 | 858 | −1.8% | about 659 |
| 778 | Banilad | Nasugbu, Batangas | 5,629 | 5,009 | +12.4% | about 657 |
| 779 | Santa Cruz | Rosario, Batangas | 3,237 | 3,267 | −0.9% | about 655 |
| 780 | Tilambo | Taysan, Batangas | 2,086 | 1,834 | +13.7% | about 654 |
| 781 | Santa Elena | San Pascual, Batangas | 771 | 650 | +18.6% | about 653 |
| 782 | Bilibinwang | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,065 | 2,886 | +6.2% | about 652 |
| 783 | Coral Ni Bacal | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,787 | 1,546 | +15.6% | about 652 |
| 784 | Tactac | Balayan, Batangas | 613 | 1,049 | −41.6% | about 651 |
| 785 | Carretunan | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,760 | 1,681 | +4.7% | about 649 |
| 786 | Dita | Lemery, Batangas | 1,265 | 1,175 | +7.7% | about 649 |
| 787 | Talaga | Lemery, Batangas | 4,277 | 3,881 | +10.2% | about 646 |
| 788 | Dalig | Balayan, Batangas | 2,773 | 3,114 | −11.0% | about 645 |
| 789 | Barangay 4 | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,380 | 3,293 | +2.6% | about 643 |
| 790 | Panghayaan | Taysan, Batangas | 1,427 | 1,306 | +9.3% | about 643 |
| 791 | San Agustin | Bauan, Batangas | 1,200 | 1,101 | +9.0% | about 642 |
| 792 | Talisay | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,883 | 5,239 | −6.8% | about 641 |
| 793 | Bagong Pook | Lian, Batangas | 2,762 | 2,604 | +6.1% | about 638 |
| 794 | Berinayan | Laurel, Batangas | 2,477 | 2,280 | +8.6% | about 630 |
| 795 | Mayasang | Lemery, Batangas | 2,890 | 2,749 | +5.1% | about 628 |
| 796 | Tumaway | Talisay, Batangas | 3,679 | 3,572 | +3.0% | about 627 |
| 797 | Balitoc | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,720 | 3,555 | +4.6% | about 626 |
| 798 | Calantas | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,680 | 3,400 | +8.2% | about 622 |
| 799 | Pansol | Taal, Batangas | 1,064 | 979 | +8.7% | about 622 |
| 800 | Maugat | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,494 | 1,380 | +8.3% | about 620 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.