Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Batangas
Barangay I (Bauan, Batangas) grew fastest of the 867 barangays in Batangas that can be compared: up 212.9%, from 1,363 people in 2020 to 4,265 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 867 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangay I | Bauan, Batangas | 4,265 | 1,363 | +212.9% |
| 2 | Santa Teresita | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 5,810 | 2,351 | +147.1% |
| 3 | Hidalgo | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,725 | 1,156 | +135.7% |
| 4 | San Isidro Norte | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 5,607 | 2,404 | +133.2% |
| 5 | Banjo East | Tanauan City, Batangas | 6,599 | 3,482 | +89.5% |
| 6 | Tibig | Lipa City, Batangas | 9,529 | 5,314 | +79.3% |
| 7 | As-Is | Bauan, Batangas | 6,967 | 4,040 | +72.5% |
| 8 | Santiago | Malvar, Batangas | 13,835 | 8,235 | +68.0% |
| 9 | Pusil | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,659 | 2,181 | +67.8% |
| 10 | Barangay 6 | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,884 | 1,810 | +59.3% |
| 11 | Quezon | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,984 | 1,909 | +56.3% |
| 12 | San Piro | Balayan, Batangas | 5,882 | 3,783 | +55.5% |
| 13 | San Francisco | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 4,777 | 3,131 | +52.6% |
| 14 | Ticub | Laurel, Batangas | 3,485 | 2,320 | +50.2% |
| 15 | Banaybanay | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,443 | 2,340 | +47.1% |
| 16 | Pagaspas | Tanauan City, Batangas | 8,603 | 5,861 | +46.8% |
| 17 | San Lucas | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,014 | 4,233 | +42.1% |
| 18 | Pallocan Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,593 | 3,286 | +39.8% |
| 19 | Utod | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,101 | 1,515 | +38.7% |
| 20 | Maabud North | San Nicolas, Batangas | 1,626 | 1,191 | +36.5% |
| 21 | Sambat | Balayan, Batangas | 4,174 | 3,078 | +35.6% |
| 22 | Antipolo | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,435 | 1,061 | +35.3% |
| 23 | San Celestino | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,133 | 2,319 | +35.1% |
| 24 | Tranca | Talisay, Batangas | 4,355 | 3,228 | +34.9% |
| 25 | Lanatan | Balayan, Batangas | 3,419 | 2,538 | +34.7% |
| 26 | Pantay Bata | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,880 | 2,895 | +34.0% |
| 27 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,199 | 1,661 | +32.4% |
| 28 | Mahanadiong | Taysan, Batangas | 2,945 | 2,253 | +30.7% |
| 29 | Puting-Kahoy | Lian, Batangas | 2,870 | 2,197 | +30.6% |
| 30 | Magabe | Balayan, Batangas | 2,536 | 1,942 | +30.6% |
| 31 | Puting Bato East | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,519 | 2,700 | +30.3% |
| 32 | San Pedro | Bauan, Batangas | 2,801 | 2,152 | +30.2% |
| 33 | Laurel | San Pascual, Batangas | 3,209 | 2,480 | +29.4% |
| 34 | Lodlod | Lipa City, Batangas | 12,804 | 10,006 | +28.0% |
| 35 | Calamias | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,107 | 1,651 | +27.6% |
| 36 | Bagbag | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,642 | 3,655 | +27.0% |
| 37 | Anus | San Jose, Batangas | 1,589 | 1,259 | +26.2% |
| 38 | Gonzales | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,556 | 2,047 | +24.9% |
| 39 | Barangay 2 | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,753 | 1,404 | +24.9% |
| 40 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,286 | 1,034 | +24.4% |
| 41 | Kumba | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,259 | 1,013 | +24.3% |
| 42 | Tinurik | Tanauan City, Batangas | 7,539 | 6,071 | +24.2% |
| 43 | Saimsim | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 2,768 | 2,242 | +23.5% |
| 44 | Pinagkurusan | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,416 | 1,148 | +23.3% |
| 45 | San Fernando | Malvar, Batangas | 6,993 | 5,676 | +23.2% |
| 46 | Bungahan | Lian, Batangas | 6,288 | 5,115 | +22.9% |
| 47 | Duhatan | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,153 | 2,579 | +22.3% |
| 48 | Bulihan | Malvar, Batangas | 4,571 | 3,755 | +21.7% |
| 49 | Iba | Taal, Batangas | 4,065 | 3,345 | +21.5% |
| 50 | Bugaan East | Laurel, Batangas | 2,613 | 2,153 | +21.4% |
| 51 | Kaingin | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,509 | 1,246 | +21.1% |
| 52 | Cuta East | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,447 | 1,197 | +20.9% |
| 53 | Trapiche | Tanauan City, Batangas | 9,478 | 7,842 | +20.9% |
| 54 | Balele | Tanauan City, Batangas | 12,048 | 9,995 | +20.5% |
| 55 | Poblacion Barangay 6 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,278 | 3,549 | +20.5% |
| 56 | Palsahingin | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,409 | 1,169 | +20.5% |
| 57 | Calayo | Nasugbu, Batangas | 3,423 | 2,846 | +20.3% |
| 58 | Dominador East | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,702 | 1,417 | +20.1% |
| 59 | Sorosoro Ilaya | Batangas City, Batangas | 9,182 | 7,650 | +20.0% |
| 60 | Lumil | San Jose, Batangas | 3,811 | 3,180 | +19.8% |
| 61 | Toong | Tuy, Batangas | 3,079 | 2,572 | +19.7% |
| 62 | Barangay II-A | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,323 | 1,106 | +19.6% |
| 63 | Bagumbayan | Tanauan City, Batangas | 9,131 | 7,657 | +19.3% |
| 64 | Boboy | San Luis, Batangas | 1,412 | 1,188 | +18.9% |
| 65 | San Vicente | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 27,695 | 23,335 | +18.7% |
| 66 | Ulango | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,363 | 2,839 | +18.5% |
| 67 | Pangao | Lipa City, Batangas | 7,774 | 6,568 | +18.4% |
| 68 | Mabini | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,815 | 5,766 | +18.2% |
| 69 | Bugtong na Pulo | Lipa City, Batangas | 9,068 | 7,678 | +18.1% |
| 70 | Sulpoc | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,420 | 2,052 | +17.9% |
| 71 | Bulacnin | Lipa City, Batangas | 8,688 | 7,369 | +17.9% |
| 72 | Anilao-Labac | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,605 | 3,910 | +17.8% |
| 73 | Putat | Nasugbu, Batangas | 4,207 | 3,582 | +17.5% |
| 74 | Timbain | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,046 | 2,595 | +17.4% |
| 75 | Banyaga | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,131 | 2,668 | +17.4% |
| 76 | Anilao | Lipa City, Batangas | 5,019 | 4,284 | +17.2% |
| 77 | Mahabang Dahilig | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,836 | 1,568 | +17.1% |
| 78 | Lumbang Na Bata | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,478 | 2,119 | +16.9% |
| 79 | Barangay 2 | Laurel, Batangas | 1,932 | 1,656 | +16.7% |
| 80 | Dao | Balayan, Batangas | 2,134 | 1,830 | +16.6% |
| 81 | Pagolingin Bata | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,440 | 1,236 | +16.5% |
| 82 | Cahil | Calaca City, Batangas | 4,443 | 3,818 | +16.4% |
| 83 | Sico I | San Juan, Batangas | 2,268 | 1,953 | +16.1% |
| 84 | Munting Pulo | Lipa City, Batangas | 5,635 | 4,853 | +16.1% |
| 85 | Leynes | Talisay, Batangas | 1,766 | 1,523 | +16.0% |
| 86 | Natatas | Tanauan City, Batangas | 6,704 | 5,790 | +15.8% |
| 87 | Calansayan | San Jose, Batangas | 4,948 | 4,275 | +15.7% |
| 88 | Bukal | Taysan, Batangas | 1,910 | 1,652 | +15.6% |
| 89 | Coral Ni Bacal | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,787 | 1,546 | +15.6% |
| 90 | Mataas Na Lupa | Lipa City, Batangas | 5,189 | 4,510 | +15.1% |
| 91 | Sorosoro Karsada | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,120 | 3,581 | +15.1% |
| 92 | San Jose | Lipa City, Batangas | 7,872 | 6,851 | +14.9% |
| 93 | Dayap | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,692 | 2,347 | +14.7% |
| 94 | Subukin | San Juan, Batangas | 2,356 | 2,056 | +14.6% |
| 95 | Sambat | San Pascual, Batangas | 6,882 | 6,006 | +14.6% |
| 96 | Mabini | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,079 | 2,688 | +14.6% |
| 97 | Apar | Lobo, Batangas | 1,181 | 1,035 | +14.1% |
| 98 | Bayudbud | Tuy, Batangas | 2,378 | 2,089 | +13.8% |
| 99 | San Pedro II | Malvar, Batangas | 2,900 | 2,548 | +13.8% |
| 100 | Tilambo | Taysan, Batangas | 2,086 | 1,834 | +13.7% |
How the comparison is kept fair
867 of the 1,077 barangays in Batangas can be compared. The other 210 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.