Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Batangas
Ranks 101 to 200 of 867 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Looc | Balete, Batangas | 2,584 | 2,273 | +13.7% |
| 102 | Taliba | San Luis, Batangas | 1,829 | 1,617 | +13.1% |
| 103 | Calan | Balayan, Batangas | 1,254 | 1,109 | +13.1% |
| 104 | Catandaan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,400 | 2,126 | +12.9% |
| 105 | Altura Bata | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,642 | 1,455 | +12.9% |
| 106 | San Mateo | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,223 | 1,973 | +12.7% |
| 107 | Wawa | Batangas City, Batangas | 9,688 | 8,605 | +12.6% |
| 108 | Munlawin Norte | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,567 | 1,394 | +12.4% |
| 109 | Banilad | Nasugbu, Batangas | 5,629 | 5,009 | +12.4% |
| 110 | Biga | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,575 | 3,183 | +12.3% |
| 111 | Poblacion | Malvar, Batangas | 9,885 | 8,803 | +12.3% |
| 112 | Gulod | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,536 | 3,150 | +12.3% |
| 113 | Balibago | Lian, Batangas | 4,085 | 3,641 | +12.2% |
| 114 | San Miguel | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,810 | 3,396 | +12.2% |
| 115 | Makina | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,424 | 1,270 | +12.1% |
| 116 | Muzon | San Luis, Batangas | 2,478 | 2,214 | +11.9% |
| 117 | Baclas | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,941 | 1,735 | +11.9% |
| 118 | Bolo | Bauan, Batangas | 4,776 | 4,270 | +11.9% |
| 119 | San Felipe | Cuenca, Batangas | 4,356 | 3,896 | +11.8% |
| 120 | Santo Niño | San Pascual, Batangas | 3,764 | 3,370 | +11.7% |
| 121 | Rillo | Tuy, Batangas | 2,880 | 2,583 | +11.5% |
| 122 | Bangin | Agoncillo, Batangas | 2,793 | 2,506 | +11.5% |
| 123 | Sinisian East | Lemery, Batangas | 2,493 | 2,237 | +11.4% |
| 124 | Natunuan | San Jose, Batangas | 2,085 | 1,871 | +11.4% |
| 125 | Laiya-Ibabao | San Juan, Batangas | 4,850 | 4,352 | +11.4% |
| 126 | Barangay 10 | Balayan, Batangas | 3,005 | 2,697 | +11.4% |
| 127 | Munting-Tubig | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,274 | 2,043 | +11.3% |
| 128 | Pinagbayanan | Taysan, Batangas | 2,475 | 2,225 | +11.2% |
| 129 | Mataas Na Bayan | Lemery, Batangas | 3,715 | 3,345 | +11.1% |
| 130 | Sirang Lupa | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,975 | 1,779 | +11.0% |
| 131 | Muzon Segundo | Alitagtag, Batangas | 2,544 | 2,294 | +10.9% |
| 132 | Talahib Pandayan | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,549 | 2,299 | +10.9% |
| 133 | San Juan | Malvar, Batangas | 3,381 | 3,065 | +10.3% |
| 134 | Talaga | Lemery, Batangas | 4,277 | 3,881 | +10.2% |
| 135 | Matingain II | Lemery, Batangas | 1,509 | 1,372 | +10.0% |
| 136 | Pagkilatan | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,763 | 1,603 | +10.0% |
| 137 | Bayanan | San Pascual, Batangas | 3,387 | 3,080 | +10.0% |
| 138 | Matala | Ibaan, Batangas | 3,314 | 3,017 | +9.8% |
| 139 | Tanggoy | Balayan, Batangas | 1,731 | 1,577 | +9.8% |
| 140 | Dumantay | Batangas City, Batangas | 6,315 | 5,753 | +9.8% |
| 141 | Payapa Ibaba | Lemery, Batangas | 2,591 | 2,362 | +9.7% |
| 142 | Payapa | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,837 | 3,500 | +9.6% |
| 143 | Bagong Pook | Lemery, Batangas | 1,385 | 1,264 | +9.6% |
| 144 | San Mariano | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,130 | 1,946 | +9.5% |
| 145 | Marilag | Rosario, Batangas | 3,605 | 3,294 | +9.4% |
| 146 | J. Leviste | Laurel, Batangas | 2,646 | 2,420 | +9.3% |
| 147 | Madalunot | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,641 | 2,417 | +9.3% |
| 148 | Pinagtongulan | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,155 | 3,803 | +9.3% |
| 149 | Panghayaan | Taysan, Batangas | 1,427 | 1,306 | +9.3% |
| 150 | Aguila | San Jose, Batangas | 3,214 | 2,944 | +9.2% |
| 151 | Ilat North | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,681 | 1,540 | +9.2% |
| 152 | San Miguel | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 20,692 | 18,959 | +9.1% |
| 153 | Malimatoc II | Mabini, Batangas | 1,250 | 1,146 | +9.1% |
| 154 | Antipolo Del Norte | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,628 | 6,078 | +9.1% |
| 155 | San Agustin | Bauan, Batangas | 1,200 | 1,101 | +9.0% |
| 156 | San Marcelino | Taysan, Batangas | 2,089 | 1,917 | +9.0% |
| 157 | Bayorbor | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,429 | 1,312 | +8.9% |
| 158 | Matingain I | Lemery, Batangas | 4,105 | 3,773 | +8.8% |
| 159 | Inosloban | Lipa City, Batangas | 16,214 | 14,904 | +8.8% |
| 160 | Laurel | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,647 | 1,514 | +8.8% |
| 161 | Castillo | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 1,994 | 1,834 | +8.7% |
| 162 | Banoyo | San Luis, Batangas | 2,750 | 2,531 | +8.7% |
| 163 | Berinayan | Laurel, Batangas | 2,477 | 2,280 | +8.6% |
| 164 | Loma | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,442 | 1,328 | +8.6% |
| 165 | Calingatan | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 3,395 | 3,127 | +8.6% |
| 166 | Barangay 7 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,556 | 1,434 | +8.5% |
| 167 | San Francisco | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,373 | 3,109 | +8.5% |
| 168 | Navotas | Balayan, Batangas | 4,461 | 4,113 | +8.5% |
| 169 | Bolbok | Lipa City, Batangas | 9,582 | 8,836 | +8.4% |
| 170 | Bambang | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,460 | 1,347 | +8.4% |
| 171 | Lalayat | San Jose, Batangas | 2,430 | 2,243 | +8.3% |
| 172 | Payapa Ilaya | Lemery, Batangas | 4,029 | 3,721 | +8.3% |
| 173 | Maugat | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,494 | 1,380 | +8.3% |
| 174 | Calantas | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,680 | 3,400 | +8.2% |
| 175 | Guinhawa | Tuy, Batangas | 2,551 | 2,357 | +8.2% |
| 176 | Dalipit East | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,290 | 1,192 | +8.2% |
| 177 | Mahayahay | Lemery, Batangas | 1,862 | 1,721 | +8.2% |
| 178 | Sampaga | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,818 | 4,458 | +8.1% |
| 179 | Poblacion East | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,573 | 1,456 | +8.0% |
| 180 | San Isidro East | Malvar, Batangas | 2,196 | 2,033 | +8.0% |
| 181 | Buli | Taal, Batangas | 6,156 | 5,703 | +7.9% |
| 182 | Bagong Pook | Malvar, Batangas | 2,667 | 2,472 | +7.9% |
| 183 | Pulong Niogan | Mabini, Batangas | 2,614 | 2,424 | +7.8% |
| 184 | Lumbangan | Tuy, Batangas | 1,748 | 1,621 | +7.8% |
| 185 | Tubigan | Lemery, Batangas | 1,905 | 1,767 | +7.8% |
| 186 | Bukal | Batangas City, Batangas | 3,373 | 3,129 | +7.8% |
| 187 | Natunuan North | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,608 | 1,492 | +7.8% |
| 188 | Tabangao Aplaya | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,702 | 2,508 | +7.7% |
| 189 | Nonong Casto | Lemery, Batangas | 3,670 | 3,407 | +7.7% |
| 190 | Taklang Anak | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,508 | 1,400 | +7.7% |
| 191 | Balagtas | Batangas City, Batangas | 10,996 | 10,214 | +7.7% |
| 192 | Dita | Lemery, Batangas | 1,265 | 1,175 | +7.7% |
| 193 | Barangay 1 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,509 | 1,402 | +7.6% |
| 194 | Ilat South | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,391 | 1,293 | +7.6% |
| 195 | Tinga Labak | Batangas City, Batangas | 7,699 | 7,164 | +7.5% |
| 196 | District I | Lemery, Batangas | 1,424 | 1,325 | +7.5% |
| 197 | Cogunan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 5,984 | 5,572 | +7.4% |
| 198 | Malapad Na Parang | Lobo, Batangas | 1,498 | 1,395 | +7.4% |
| 199 | Lucban Pook | Balayan, Batangas | 2,015 | 1,878 | +7.3% |
| 200 | Balayong | Bauan, Batangas | 2,505 | 2,335 | +7.3% |
How the comparison is kept fair
867 of the 1,077 barangays in Batangas can be compared. The other 210 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.