Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Batangas
Ranks 301 to 400 of 867 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Banaba | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,934 | 2,792 | +5.1% |
| 302 | Sabang | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,118 | 2,016 | +5.1% |
| 303 | Calitcalit | San Juan, Batangas | 5,003 | 4,762 | +5.1% |
| 304 | Bilog-bilog | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,746 | 5,469 | +5.1% |
| 305 | Barangay 8 | Balayan, Batangas | 2,213 | 2,107 | +5.0% |
| 306 | Reparo | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,507 | 2,389 | +4.9% |
| 307 | Banaybanay II | San Jose, Batangas | 4,736 | 4,514 | +4.9% |
| 308 | San Pablo | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 7,845 | 7,478 | +4.9% |
| 309 | Sambungan | Calatagan, Batangas | 2,248 | 2,143 | +4.9% |
| 310 | Balibago | Rosario, Batangas | 2,546 | 2,427 | +4.9% |
| 311 | Talon | San Luis, Batangas | 1,306 | 1,245 | +4.9% |
| 312 | Mainaga | Mabini, Batangas | 2,102 | 2,004 | +4.9% |
| 313 | Balaytigui | Nasugbu, Batangas | 4,795 | 4,572 | +4.9% |
| 314 | Kayrilaw | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,815 | 1,731 | +4.9% |
| 315 | Ilihan | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,782 | 4,562 | +4.8% |
| 316 | Santa Cruz | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 2,767 | 2,641 | +4.8% |
| 317 | Maugat | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,445 | 2,334 | +4.8% |
| 318 | Mataas Na Lupa | Taysan, Batangas | 1,568 | 1,497 | +4.7% |
| 319 | Barangay 11 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 3,468 | 3,312 | +4.7% |
| 320 | Carretunan | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,760 | 1,681 | +4.7% |
| 321 | Bulihan | Rosario, Batangas | 4,297 | 4,104 | +4.7% |
| 322 | Santol | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,202 | 2,104 | +4.7% |
| 323 | Bolbok | Taal, Batangas | 1,234 | 1,179 | +4.7% |
| 324 | San Felipe | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,755 | 3,588 | +4.7% |
| 325 | Balitoc | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,720 | 3,555 | +4.6% |
| 326 | Laiya-Aplaya | San Juan, Batangas | 6,679 | 6,383 | +4.6% |
| 327 | Lumbang Na Matanda | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,880 | 2,753 | +4.6% |
| 328 | Pagolingin West | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,178 | 2,082 | +4.6% |
| 329 | Balite | San Luis, Batangas | 1,185 | 1,133 | +4.6% |
| 330 | Subic Ibaba | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,814 | 3,647 | +4.6% |
| 331 | Lumang Lipa | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,011 | 1,923 | +4.6% |
| 332 | Macalamcam B | Rosario, Batangas | 1,721 | 1,646 | +4.6% |
| 333 | Calicanto | San Juan, Batangas | 1,818 | 1,739 | +4.5% |
| 334 | Pulangbato | San Juan, Batangas | 2,853 | 2,729 | +4.5% |
| 335 | San Ignacio | Rosario, Batangas | 2,148 | 2,055 | +4.5% |
| 336 | Arumahan | Lemery, Batangas | 2,759 | 2,640 | +4.5% |
| 337 | Calumpang West | San Luis, Batangas | 1,258 | 1,204 | +4.5% |
| 338 | Masalisi | Lemery, Batangas | 1,260 | 1,206 | +4.5% |
| 339 | Cale | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,128 | 3,951 | +4.5% |
| 340 | Pangao | Ibaan, Batangas | 3,531 | 3,380 | +4.5% |
| 341 | Lumbangan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 6,511 | 6,233 | +4.5% |
| 342 | Binubusan | Lian, Batangas | 4,734 | 4,533 | +4.4% |
| 343 | Talon | Tuy, Batangas | 1,366 | 1,308 | +4.4% |
| 344 | Barangay B | Rosario, Batangas | 1,394 | 1,335 | +4.4% |
| 345 | Calubcub I | San Juan, Batangas | 2,364 | 2,264 | +4.4% |
| 346 | Bolboc | Tuy, Batangas | 2,846 | 2,726 | +4.4% |
| 347 | Barangay 3 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,169 | 1,120 | +4.4% |
| 348 | Haligue Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,104 | 2,016 | +4.4% |
| 349 | Cahilan I | Lemery, Batangas | 2,342 | 2,244 | +4.4% |
| 350 | San Andres | Malvar, Batangas | 3,375 | 3,234 | +4.4% |
| 351 | Barangay 3 | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,079 | 1,034 | +4.4% |
| 352 | Humayingan | Lian, Batangas | 1,729 | 1,657 | +4.4% |
| 353 | Santa Maria | Laurel, Batangas | 2,428 | 2,327 | +4.3% |
| 354 | Lagadlarin | Lobo, Batangas | 2,187 | 2,096 | +4.3% |
| 355 | Paraiso | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,445 | 1,385 | +4.3% |
| 356 | Pila | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,157 | 1,109 | +4.3% |
| 357 | Talaga Proper | Mabini, Batangas | 1,791 | 1,717 | +4.3% |
| 358 | Natipuan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,704 | 2,594 | +4.2% |
| 359 | San Juan | Balayan, Batangas | 2,043 | 1,960 | +4.2% |
| 360 | Santo Toribio | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,752 | 3,600 | +4.2% |
| 361 | Dalig | Batangas City, Batangas | 3,355 | 3,220 | +4.2% |
| 362 | Bilucao | Malvar, Batangas | 2,216 | 2,127 | +4.2% |
| 363 | Barangay 4 | Balayan, Batangas | 2,129 | 2,044 | +4.2% |
| 364 | Paligawan | Balete, Batangas | 2,116 | 2,032 | +4.1% |
| 365 | San Miguel | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,448 | 2,351 | +4.1% |
| 366 | San Jose Sico | Batangas City, Batangas | 6,054 | 5,815 | +4.1% |
| 367 | Plaridel | Lipa City, Batangas | 5,623 | 5,402 | +4.1% |
| 368 | Simlong | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,359 | 4,188 | +4.1% |
| 369 | San Andres Proper | Bauan, Batangas | 2,604 | 2,502 | +4.1% |
| 370 | Bigain I | San Jose, Batangas | 2,447 | 2,351 | +4.1% |
| 371 | Balete | Batangas City, Batangas | 10,948 | 10,520 | +4.1% |
| 372 | Lipahan | San Juan, Batangas | 4,291 | 4,126 | +4.0% |
| 373 | Santor | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,291 | 5,088 | +4.0% |
| 374 | Santa Cruz | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,175 | 1,130 | +4.0% |
| 375 | Galamay-Amo | San Jose, Batangas | 6,114 | 5,880 | +4.0% |
| 376 | Gumamela | Balayan, Batangas | 3,172 | 3,051 | +4.0% |
| 377 | Balimbing | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,095 | 2,015 | +4.0% |
| 378 | Namunga | Rosario, Batangas | 5,917 | 5,693 | +3.9% |
| 379 | Malaya | Rosario, Batangas | 1,914 | 1,842 | +3.9% |
| 380 | San Salvador | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,555 | 4,384 | +3.9% |
| 381 | Natunuan South | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,291 | 1,243 | +3.9% |
| 382 | Niyugan | Laurel, Batangas | 1,538 | 1,481 | +3.9% |
| 383 | Pook Ni Banal | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,601 | 1,542 | +3.8% |
| 384 | Poblacion | San Luis, Batangas | 2,416 | 2,327 | +3.8% |
| 385 | Bangin | San Nicolas, Batangas | 2,446 | 2,356 | +3.8% |
| 386 | Cumba | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,923 | 3,780 | +3.8% |
| 387 | Calantas | Rosario, Batangas | 1,787 | 1,722 | +3.8% |
| 388 | Maalas-As | Rosario, Batangas | 2,457 | 2,369 | +3.7% |
| 389 | Malaking Pulo | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,394 | 4,237 | +3.7% |
| 390 | Quipot | San Juan, Batangas | 3,199 | 3,085 | +3.7% |
| 391 | Subic Ilaya | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,793 | 3,658 | +3.7% |
| 392 | Bolbok | Batangas City, Batangas | 13,260 | 12,788 | +3.7% |
| 393 | Molinete | Laurel, Batangas | 1,896 | 1,829 | +3.7% |
| 394 | Carenahan | Balayan, Batangas | 1,167 | 1,126 | +3.6% |
| 395 | Niyugan | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,467 | 1,416 | +3.6% |
| 396 | Malibu | Tuy, Batangas | 1,467 | 1,416 | +3.6% |
| 397 | Mabini | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,355 | 1,308 | +3.6% |
| 398 | Santo Niño | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,463 | 3,343 | +3.6% |
| 399 | Balanga | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,601 | 2,511 | +3.6% |
| 400 | Haligue Kanluran | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,253 | 1,210 | +3.6% |
How the comparison is kept fair
867 of the 1,077 barangays in Batangas can be compared. The other 210 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.