Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Barangay 24 (Batangas City, Batangas) is the most crowded of the 1,077 barangays in Batangas: about 48,378 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 1,077 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barangay 24 | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,253 | 1,411 | −11.2% | about 48,378 |
| 2 | Wawa Ibaba | Lemery, Batangas | 2,290 | 2,692 | −14.9% | about 39,551 |
| 3 | Anak-Dagat | Lemery, Batangas | 1,595 | 1,705 | −6.5% | about 37,886 |
| 4 | Barangay 9 | Balayan, Batangas | 1,444 | 1,777 | −18.7% | about 33,195 |
| 5 | Wawa | Batangas City, Batangas | 9,688 | 8,605 | +12.6% | about 33,065 |
| 6 | Poblacion 10 | Taal, Batangas | 726 | 765 | −5.1% | about 31,703 |
| 7 | Maligaya | Lemery, Batangas | 890 | 1,055 | −15.6% | about 30,584 |
| 8 | Wawa Ilaya | Lemery, Batangas | 1,303 | 1,456 | −10.5% | about 26,977 |
| 9 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,207 | 3,159 | −30.1% | about 26,752 |
| 10 | Barangay I | Bauan, Batangas | 4,265 | 1,363 | +212.9% | about 23,694 |
| 11 | Barangay 7 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,556 | 1,434 | +8.5% | about 22,388 |
| 12 | Maguihan | Lemery, Batangas | 2,223 | 2,115 | +5.1% | about 22,230 |
| 13 | New Danglayan | Bauan, Batangas | 1,453 | 1,477 | −1.6% | about 22,116 |
| 14 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Talisay, Batangas | 1,206 | 1,370 | −12.0% | about 21,730 |
| 15 | Sambal Ibaba | Lemery, Batangas | 1,953 | 2,003 | −2.5% | about 21,275 |
| 16 | Poblacion 6 | Taal, Batangas | 874 | 888 | −1.6% | about 21,010 |
| 17 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,199 | 1,661 | +32.4% | about 20,745 |
| 18 | Barangay 10 | Balayan, Batangas | 3,005 | 2,697 | +11.4% | about 20,724 |
| 19 | Barangay 4 | Balayan, Batangas | 2,129 | 2,044 | +4.2% | about 20,471 |
| 20 | Barangay 23 | Batangas City, Batangas | 499 | 698 | −28.5% | about 19,341 |
| 21 | District II | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,130 | 2,157 | −1.3% | about 19,018 |
| 22 | Barangay 12 | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,071 | 1,393 | −23.1% | about 18,691 |
| 23 | Sambal Ilaya | Lemery, Batangas | 4,220 | 4,241 | −0.5% | about 17,583 |
| 24 | Santo Domingo | Bauan, Batangas | 2,788 | 2,702 | +3.2% | about 16,897 |
| 25 | Wawa | Nasugbu, Batangas | 15,882 | 15,428 | +2.9% | about 16,683 |
| 26 | Poblacion Barangay 7 | Talisay, Batangas | 458 | 443 | +3.4% | about 16,534 |
| 27 | Barangay 5 | Batangas City, Batangas | 587 | 569 | +3.2% | about 16,260 |
| 28 | Poblacion Barangay 9-A | Lipa City, Batangas | 657 | 578 | +13.7% | about 16,182 |
| 29 | Poblacion Barangay 6 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,278 | 3,549 | +20.5% | about 16,083 |
| 30 | Barangay 6 | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,884 | 1,810 | +59.3% | about 16,022 |
| 31 | Barangay 8 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,042 | 1,086 | −4.1% | about 15,908 |
| 32 | Barangay 6 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,738 | 2,665 | +2.7% | about 15,557 |
| 33 | Barangay II | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 2,519 | 2,383 | +5.7% | about 15,267 |
| 34 | Barangay 13 | Batangas City, Batangas | 519 | 348 | +49.1% | about 15,175 |
| 35 | Barangay 4 | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,188 | 1,638 | −27.5% | about 15,172 |
| 36 | District I | Lemery, Batangas | 1,424 | 1,325 | +7.5% | about 14,927 |
| 37 | Barangay 5 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,997 | 1,988 | +0.5% | about 14,793 |
| 38 | Poblacion 5 | Taal, Batangas | 1,795 | 2,038 | −11.9% | about 14,476 |
| 39 | Barangay 11 | Balayan, Batangas | 1,343 | 1,436 | −6.5% | about 14,410 |
| 40 | Barangay 8 | Batangas City, Batangas | 459 | 478 | −4.0% | about 14,389 |
| 41 | Sangalang | Lemery, Batangas | 1,396 | 2,112 | −33.9% | about 14,274 |
| 42 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,045 | 5,234 | −22.7% | about 13,759 |
| 43 | Rizal | Lemery, Batangas | 536 | 585 | −8.4% | about 13,708 |
| 44 | Barangay 8 | Balayan, Batangas | 2,213 | 2,107 | +5.0% | about 13,251 |
| 45 | Poblacion Barangay 7 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,330 | 5,222 | +2.1% | about 13,226 |
| 46 | Poblacion 1 | Taal, Batangas | 363 | 382 | −5.0% | about 13,152 |
| 47 | Poblacion 13 | Taal, Batangas | 184 | 240 | −23.3% | about 13,050 |
| 48 | Barangay 3 | Lian, Batangas | 962 | 1,080 | −10.9% | about 12,913 |
| 49 | Poblacion Barangay 8 | Talisay, Batangas | 750 | 755 | −0.7% | about 12,626 |
| 50 | Barangay 19 | Batangas City, Batangas | 420 | 400 | +5.0% | about 12,500 |
| 51 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | Talisay, Batangas | 762 | 766 | −0.5% | about 12,173 |
| 52 | Barangay 5 | Lian, Batangas | 1,120 | 998 | +12.2% | about 12,082 |
| 53 | Barangay 4 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,281 | 1,333 | −3.9% | about 11,972 |
| 54 | District IV | Lemery, Batangas | 1,804 | 1,789 | +0.8% | about 11,947 |
| 55 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,261 | 3,512 | −7.2% | about 11,442 |
| 56 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Talisay, Batangas | 773 | 783 | −1.3% | about 11,285 |
| 57 | Barangay 11 | Batangas City, Batangas | 245 | 348 | −29.6% | about 11,239 |
| 58 | Barangay 9 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 717 | 746 | −3.9% | about 11,186 |
| 59 | Barangay IV | Bauan, Batangas | 2,623 | 2,619 | +0.2% | about 10,929 |
| 60 | Barangay 3 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,169 | 1,120 | +4.4% | about 10,824 |
| 61 | Talangan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,793 | 2,762 | +1.1% | about 10,742 |
| 62 | Barangay 14 | Batangas City, Batangas | 325 | 233 | +39.5% | about 10,726 |
| 63 | Tatlong Maria | Taal, Batangas | 1,068 | 1,217 | −12.2% | about 10,574 |
| 64 | Barangay 4 | Lian, Batangas | 995 | 1,373 | −27.5% | about 10,430 |
| 65 | Barangay 2 | Balayan, Batangas | 1,188 | 1,449 | −18.0% | about 10,241 |
| 66 | Cuta | Batangas City, Batangas | 14,130 | 14,071 | +0.4% | about 10,239 |
| 67 | Lucky | Lemery, Batangas | 606 | 927 | −34.6% | about 10,202 |
| 68 | Barangay 12 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,392 | 2,313 | +3.4% | about 10,179 |
| 69 | Barangay 5 | Balayan, Batangas | 1,371 | 1,837 | −25.4% | about 10,081 |
| 70 | Barangay 1 | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,509 | 1,402 | +7.6% | about 10,060 |
| 71 | Poblacion 2 | Taal, Batangas | 322 | 378 | −14.8% | about 10,000 |
| 72 | Barangay D | Rosario, Batangas | 829 | 896 | −7.5% | about 9,964 |
| 73 | Barangay 2 | Calaca City, Batangas | 838 | 798 | +5.0% | about 9,632 |
| 74 | Barangay 2 | Lian, Batangas | 537 | 530 | +1.3% | about 9,504 |
| 75 | Malitam | Batangas City, Batangas | 6,570 | 8,563 | −23.3% | about 9,386 |
| 76 | Poblacion Barangay 7 | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,459 | 4,605 | −3.2% | about 9,368 |
| 77 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 767 | 1,443 | −46.9% | about 9,354 |
| 78 | Poblacion Barangay 9 | Lipa City, Batangas | 455 | 529 | −14.0% | about 9,343 |
| 79 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Lipa City, Batangas | 424 | 508 | −16.5% | about 9,298 |
| 80 | San Antonio | San Pascual, Batangas | 8,232 | 10,042 | −18.0% | about 9,291 |
| 81 | Kumintang Ilaya | Batangas City, Batangas | 9,970 | 10,900 | −8.5% | about 9,147 |
| 82 | Poblacion Barangay II | San Jose, Batangas | 340 | 427 | −20.4% | about 8,995 |
| 83 | Santa Clara | Batangas City, Batangas | 12,648 | 12,843 | −1.5% | about 8,970 |
| 84 | Poblacion 12 | Taal, Batangas | 202 | 238 | −15.1% | about 8,783 |
| 85 | Sabang | Lipa City, Batangas | 23,674 | 22,153 | +6.9% | about 8,672 |
| 86 | San Sebastian | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,503 | 3,647 | −4.0% | about 8,628 |
| 87 | Poblacion Barangay 10 | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,413 | 2,996 | −19.5% | about 8,618 |
| 88 | Poblacion 14 | Taal, Batangas | 459 | 497 | −7.7% | about 8,500 |
| 89 | District III | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 3,436 | 3,385 | +1.5% | about 8,360 |
| 90 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | Talisay, Batangas | 1,679 | 2,028 | −17.2% | about 8,271 |
| 91 | Barangay 7 | Cuenca, Batangas | 2,232 | 2,167 | +3.0% | about 8,267 |
| 92 | Poblacion Barangay IV | San Jose, Batangas | 343 | 318 | +7.9% | about 8,265 |
| 93 | Barangay 1 | Batangas City, Batangas | 742 | 771 | −3.8% | about 8,217 |
| 94 | District II | Lemery, Batangas | 536 | 606 | −11.6% | about 8,183 |
| 95 | Barangay 1 | Lian, Batangas | 1,343 | 1,827 | −26.5% | about 8,090 |
| 96 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,876 | 5,132 | −5.0% | about 8,073 |
| 97 | Barangay 5 | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,001 | 884 | +13.2% | about 8,008 |
| 98 | Barangay II | Bauan, Batangas | 2,743 | 2,984 | −8.1% | about 7,974 |
| 99 | Barangay 2 | Batangas City, Batangas | 511 | 501 | +2.0% | about 7,684 |
| 100 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,286 | 1,034 | +24.4% | about 7,655 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.