Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 801 to 900 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | Pitugo | Bauan, Batangas | 960 | 903 | +6.3% | about 611 |
| 802 | Lumaniag | Lian, Batangas | 2,524 | 2,397 | +5.3% | about 611 |
| 803 | Sambungan | Calatagan, Batangas | 2,248 | 2,143 | +4.9% | about 609 |
| 804 | Cutang Cawayan | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 682 | 827 | −17.5% | about 609 |
| 805 | Real | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,757 | 1,653 | +6.3% | about 608 |
| 806 | Guinhawa | Tuy, Batangas | 2,551 | 2,357 | +8.2% | about 607 |
| 807 | San Juan | Tingloy, Batangas | 1,895 | 2,401 | −21.1% | about 605 |
| 808 | Cahil | Calaca City, Batangas | 4,443 | 3,818 | +16.4% | about 602 |
| 809 | Hugom | San Juan, Batangas | 1,695 | 1,801 | −5.9% | about 597 |
| 810 | Pooc | Balayan, Batangas | 2,350 | 2,544 | −7.6% | about 595 |
| 811 | Mayuro | Rosario, Batangas | 2,756 | 2,589 | +6.5% | about 594 |
| 812 | Bilogo | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,182 | 2,073 | +5.3% | about 593 |
| 813 | Imamawo | Taal, Batangas | 768 | 758 | +1.3% | about 591 |
| 814 | Palahanan I | San Juan, Batangas | 735 | 870 | −15.5% | about 588 |
| 815 | Tadlac | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,362 | 1,393 | −2.2% | about 585 |
| 816 | Biga | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,575 | 3,183 | +12.3% | about 583 |
| 817 | Santo Domingo | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,688 | 1,915 | −11.9% | about 582 |
| 818 | Locloc | Bauan, Batangas | 1,332 | 1,423 | −6.4% | about 582 |
| 819 | Gulod | Lemery, Batangas | 2,085 | 1,971 | +5.8% | about 582 |
| 820 | Lumbangan | Tuy, Batangas | 1,748 | 1,621 | +7.8% | about 581 |
| 821 | Bukal | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 2,776 | 2,846 | −2.5% | about 580 |
| 822 | Bolboc | Tuy, Batangas | 2,846 | 2,726 | +4.4% | about 577 |
| 823 | Danglayan | San Pascual, Batangas | 720 | 783 | −8.1% | about 576 |
| 824 | Barangay 15 | Tingloy, Batangas | 616 | 869 | −29.1% | about 576 |
| 825 | Buso-buso | Laurel, Batangas | 2,755 | 2,720 | +1.3% | about 574 |
| 826 | Kapito | Lian, Batangas | 3,543 | 3,729 | −5.0% | about 573 |
| 827 | Lucban Pook | Balayan, Batangas | 2,015 | 1,878 | +7.3% | about 572 |
| 828 | Lumbangan | Rosario, Batangas | 1,926 | 1,886 | +2.1% | about 568 |
| 829 | Sico II | San Juan, Batangas | 999 | 1,068 | −6.5% | about 568 |
| 830 | Balagtasin | San Luis, Batangas | 584 | 573 | +1.9% | about 567 |
| 831 | Mainit | Mabini, Batangas | 1,223 | 1,386 | −11.8% | about 566 |
| 832 | Masalisi | Lemery, Batangas | 1,260 | 1,206 | +4.5% | about 565 |
| 833 | Altura Matanda | Tanauan City, Batangas | 701 | 604 | +16.1% | about 565 |
| 834 | Tanggoy | Balayan, Batangas | 1,731 | 1,577 | +9.8% | about 560 |
| 835 | Laurel | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,647 | 1,514 | +8.8% | about 560 |
| 836 | San Carlos | Rosario, Batangas | 3,998 | 3,799 | +5.2% | about 559 |
| 837 | Mahabang Dahilig | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,836 | 1,568 | +17.1% | about 555 |
| 838 | Sabang | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,118 | 2,016 | +5.1% | about 554 |
| 839 | Putingbuhangin | San Juan, Batangas | 2,631 | 2,495 | +5.5% | about 541 |
| 840 | San Marcelino | Taysan, Batangas | 2,089 | 1,917 | +9.0% | about 541 |
| 841 | Hukay | Calatagan, Batangas | 2,640 | 2,500 | +5.6% | about 533 |
| 842 | Barangay 12 | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,171 | 1,669 | −29.8% | about 530 |
| 843 | Bulihan | Rosario, Batangas | 4,297 | 4,104 | +4.7% | about 530 |
| 844 | Santa Ana | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,286 | 3,431 | −4.2% | about 525 |
| 845 | Abung | San Juan, Batangas | 1,976 | 2,236 | −11.6% | about 524 |
| 846 | Lagnas | Balayan, Batangas | 1,014 | 1,004 | +1.0% | about 523 |
| 847 | Palincaro | Tuy, Batangas | 1,868 | 1,765 | +5.8% | about 523 |
| 848 | Tiquiwan | Rosario, Batangas | 1,977 | 1,875 | +5.4% | about 520 |
| 849 | Santa Maria | Laurel, Batangas | 2,428 | 2,327 | +4.3% | about 518 |
| 850 | Salaban I | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,110 | 1,400 | −20.7% | about 516 |
| 851 | Mavalor | Rosario, Batangas | 1,716 | 1,604 | +7.0% | about 512 |
| 852 | Mabayabas | Taysan, Batangas | 2,331 | 2,417 | −3.6% | about 512 |
| 853 | Olo-olo | Lobo, Batangas | 1,616 | 1,530 | +5.6% | about 511 |
| 854 | Dayapan | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,223 | 986 | +24.0% | about 510 |
| 855 | Bataan | San Juan, Batangas | 1,883 | 1,905 | −1.2% | about 509 |
| 856 | Bayudbud | Tuy, Batangas | 2,378 | 2,089 | +13.8% | about 509 |
| 857 | San Isidro | Tingloy, Batangas | 1,284 | 1,613 | −20.4% | about 506 |
| 858 | Bulaklakan | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,597 | 1,604 | −0.4% | about 505 |
| 859 | Luya | San Luis, Batangas | 1,493 | 1,911 | −21.9% | about 504 |
| 860 | Mabilog Na Bundok | Lobo, Batangas | 1,828 | 1,806 | +1.2% | about 502 |
| 861 | San Agustin Silangan, Isla Verde | Batangas City, Batangas | 564 | 720 | −21.7% | about 499 |
| 862 | San Pablo | Bauan, Batangas | 823 | 853 | −3.5% | about 496 |
| 863 | Dao | Balayan, Batangas | 2,134 | 1,830 | +16.6% | about 492 |
| 864 | Mapulo | Taysan, Batangas | 3,345 | 3,404 | −1.7% | about 492 |
| 865 | Castillo | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 1,994 | 1,834 | +8.7% | about 490 |
| 866 | Bagong Silang | Calatagan, Batangas | 2,638 | 2,459 | +7.3% | about 488 |
| 867 | Lucsuhin | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,660 | 1,724 | −3.7% | about 488 |
| 868 | Reparo | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,507 | 2,389 | +4.9% | about 487 |
| 869 | Colongan | Rosario, Batangas | 2,201 | 2,128 | +3.4% | about 487 |
| 870 | Cayponce | Balayan, Batangas | 1,504 | 1,459 | +3.1% | about 485 |
| 871 | Bagalangit | Mabini, Batangas | 2,583 | 2,708 | −4.6% | about 485 |
| 872 | Salao | Rosario, Batangas | 2,023 | 2,135 | −5.3% | about 484 |
| 873 | Laiya-Ibabao | San Juan, Batangas | 4,850 | 4,352 | +11.4% | about 484 |
| 874 | Taludtud | Balayan, Batangas | 1,457 | 2,224 | −34.5% | about 478 |
| 875 | Carlosa | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,628 | 1,524 | +6.8% | about 477 |
| 876 | Ping-As | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,474 | 1,595 | −7.6% | about 471 |
| 877 | Talumpok Kanluran | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,964 | 2,900 | +2.2% | about 469 |
| 878 | Duhatan | Balayan, Batangas | 1,772 | 1,679 | +5.5% | about 466 |
| 879 | Bagong Silang | Bauan, Batangas | 541 | 474 | +14.1% | about 466 |
| 880 | Sapangan | San Juan, Batangas | 3,295 | 3,267 | +0.9% | about 465 |
| 881 | Maligaya | Rosario, Batangas | 1,063 | 1,028 | +3.4% | about 464 |
| 882 | Mahabang Dahilig | Lemery, Batangas | 1,709 | 1,784 | −4.2% | about 462 |
| 883 | Talahiban I | San Juan, Batangas | 2,671 | 2,608 | +2.4% | about 462 |
| 884 | Leviste | Rosario, Batangas | 1,882 | 1,835 | +2.6% | about 461 |
| 885 | Bilogo | Taysan, Batangas | 2,372 | 2,449 | −3.1% | about 460 |
| 886 | Maugat East | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 859 | 882 | −2.6% | about 459 |
| 887 | Tuyon-tuyon | Tuy, Batangas | 1,513 | 1,499 | +0.9% | about 458 |
| 888 | Pinamucan Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,203 | 1,228 | −2.0% | about 457 |
| 889 | Calan | Balayan, Batangas | 1,254 | 1,109 | +13.1% | about 456 |
| 890 | Acle | Tuy, Batangas | 1,209 | 1,172 | +3.2% | about 456 |
| 891 | Escribano | San Juan, Batangas | 3,938 | 3,713 | +6.1% | about 455 |
| 892 | Macalamcam B | Rosario, Batangas | 1,721 | 1,646 | +4.6% | about 454 |
| 893 | Pinagbayanan | San Juan, Batangas | 1,390 | 1,617 | −14.0% | about 451 |
| 894 | Haligue Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,104 | 2,016 | +4.4% | about 448 |
| 895 | Boboy | San Luis, Batangas | 1,412 | 1,188 | +18.9% | about 447 |
| 896 | Ligaya | Mabini, Batangas | 924 | 1,024 | −9.8% | about 446 |
| 897 | Putingkahoy | Rosario, Batangas | 3,065 | 2,997 | +2.3% | about 445 |
| 898 | Santa Monica | San Luis, Batangas | 1,400 | 1,398 | +0.1% | about 444 |
| 899 | Pagkilatan | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,763 | 1,603 | +10.0% | about 442 |
| 900 | Makina | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,424 | 1,270 | +12.1% | about 440 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.