Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 601 to 700 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | San Fernando | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 2,956 | 3,118 | −5.2% | about 1,095 |
| 602 | Abiacao | San Luis, Batangas | 1,328 | 1,296 | +2.5% | about 1,089 |
| 603 | Lapu-lapu | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,187 | 2,055 | +6.4% | about 1,088 |
| 604 | Gahol | Taal, Batangas | 1,379 | 1,301 | +6.0% | about 1,086 |
| 605 | Paligawan | Balete, Batangas | 2,116 | 2,032 | +4.1% | about 1,085 |
| 606 | Calayaan | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 2,242 | 2,320 | −3.4% | about 1,083 |
| 607 | Bubuyan | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,656 | 1,626 | +1.9% | about 1,082 |
| 608 | Quiling | Talisay, Batangas | 4,908 | 4,999 | −1.8% | about 1,079 |
| 609 | As-Is | Laurel, Batangas | 2,323 | 2,622 | −11.4% | about 1,075 |
| 610 | Dilao | Balayan, Batangas | 1,448 | 1,370 | +5.7% | about 1,073 |
| 611 | Pagolingin West | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,178 | 2,082 | +4.6% | about 1,073 |
| 612 | Malagonlong | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,087 | 2,667 | −21.8% | about 1,070 |
| 613 | Lumang Lipa | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,011 | 1,923 | +4.6% | about 1,070 |
| 614 | Balibago | Rosario, Batangas | 2,546 | 2,427 | +4.9% | about 1,065 |
| 615 | San Felipe | Cuenca, Batangas | 4,356 | 3,896 | +11.8% | about 1,060 |
| 616 | Bambang | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,460 | 1,347 | +8.4% | about 1,058 |
| 617 | Barangay 1 | Calatagan, Batangas | 4,347 | 4,065 | +6.9% | about 1,058 |
| 618 | Alagao | Bauan, Batangas | 2,531 | 2,505 | +1.0% | about 1,055 |
| 619 | Maalas-As | Rosario, Batangas | 2,457 | 2,369 | +3.7% | about 1,055 |
| 620 | Duhatan | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,153 | 2,579 | +22.3% | about 1,051 |
| 621 | Tabangao Dao | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,815 | 2,978 | −5.5% | about 1,046 |
| 622 | Pantay Bata | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,880 | 2,895 | +34.0% | about 1,046 |
| 623 | Poblacion East | Taysan, Batangas | 498 | 872 | −42.9% | about 1,046 |
| 624 | Quilitisan | Calatagan, Batangas | 2,453 | 2,314 | +6.0% | about 1,039 |
| 625 | Sandalan | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,153 | 1,290 | −10.6% | about 1,039 |
| 626 | Simlong | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,359 | 4,188 | +4.1% | about 1,038 |
| 627 | Ulango | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,363 | 2,839 | +18.5% | about 1,038 |
| 628 | Aya | San Jose, Batangas | 3,916 | 3,808 | +2.8% | about 1,036 |
| 629 | Balanga | Lemery, Batangas | 1,056 | 1,027 | +2.8% | about 1,035 |
| 630 | Sampalocan | Balete, Batangas | 1,052 | 1,196 | −12.0% | about 1,031 |
| 631 | Pantay | Calaca City, Batangas | 6,623 | 6,201 | +6.8% | about 1,030 |
| 632 | Santol | Balayan, Batangas | 2,970 | 4,144 | −28.3% | about 1,028 |
| 633 | Balakilong | Laurel, Batangas | 4,462 | 4,338 | +2.9% | about 1,023 |
| 634 | Lipahan | San Juan, Batangas | 4,291 | 4,126 | +4.0% | about 1,022 |
| 635 | Tulo | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,491 | 4,359 | +3.0% | about 1,021 |
| 636 | Timbugan | Rosario, Batangas | 2,373 | 2,230 | +6.4% | about 1,018 |
| 637 | Luntal | Tuy, Batangas | 3,697 | 3,624 | +2.0% | about 1,016 |
| 638 | San Miguel | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,810 | 3,396 | +12.2% | about 1,011 |
| 639 | Colvo | Bauan, Batangas | 500 | 485 | +3.1% | about 1,008 |
| 640 | Cahilan I | Lemery, Batangas | 2,342 | 2,244 | +4.4% | about 1,005 |
| 641 | Puting Bato West | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,614 | 3,579 | +1.0% | about 1,004 |
| 642 | San Isidro | San Luis, Batangas | 2,062 | 2,037 | +1.2% | about 996 |
| 643 | Janopol | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,866 | 2,838 | +1.0% | about 995 |
| 644 | Cubamba | Taal, Batangas | 840 | 860 | −2.3% | about 992 |
| 645 | Nagsaulay | San Juan, Batangas | 2,875 | 2,799 | +2.7% | about 991 |
| 646 | Montaña | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,773 | 1,718 | +3.2% | about 991 |
| 647 | Dagatan | Taysan, Batangas | 3,823 | 3,712 | +3.0% | about 985 |
| 648 | San Gabriel | Laurel, Batangas | 2,995 | 2,913 | +2.8% | about 982 |
| 649 | Conde Labak | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,244 | 2,355 | −4.7% | about 980 |
| 650 | San Jose Sico | Batangas City, Batangas | 6,054 | 5,815 | +4.1% | about 978 |
| 651 | Sico I | San Juan, Batangas | 2,268 | 1,953 | +16.1% | about 978 |
| 652 | Poblacion West | Taysan, Batangas | 767 | 897 | −14.5% | about 971 |
| 653 | Manalupong | Bauan, Batangas | 1,367 | 1,387 | −1.4% | about 970 |
| 654 | Salaban II | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,334 | 1,304 | +2.3% | about 967 |
| 655 | Balaytigui | Nasugbu, Batangas | 4,795 | 4,572 | +4.9% | about 961 |
| 656 | San Ignacio | Rosario, Batangas | 2,148 | 2,055 | +4.5% | about 959 |
| 657 | Aya | Talisay, Batangas | 6,517 | 6,703 | −2.8% | about 958 |
| 658 | Sirang Lupa | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,975 | 1,779 | +11.0% | about 954 |
| 659 | Fabrica | Lobo, Batangas | 2,021 | 2,026 | −0.3% | about 953 |
| 660 | Sinisian | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,009 | 1,964 | +2.3% | about 948 |
| 661 | Itlugan | Rosario, Batangas | 4,987 | 5,082 | −1.9% | about 943 |
| 662 | Poblacion East | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,573 | 1,456 | +8.0% | about 931 |
| 663 | Santo Niño | Taysan, Batangas | 2,602 | 2,513 | +3.5% | about 923 |
| 664 | Mabini | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,079 | 2,688 | +14.6% | about 922 |
| 665 | Barangay 4 | Laurel, Batangas | 607 | 648 | −6.3% | about 917 |
| 666 | San Vicente | Bauan, Batangas | 819 | 751 | +9.1% | about 916 |
| 667 | Concepcion | Alitagtag, Batangas | 643 | 618 | +4.1% | about 907 |
| 668 | Baclas | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,941 | 1,735 | +11.9% | about 907 |
| 669 | San Benito | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,282 | 4,507 | −5.0% | about 905 |
| 670 | Bilucao | Malvar, Batangas | 2,216 | 2,127 | +4.2% | about 904 |
| 671 | San Juan | Malvar, Batangas | 3,381 | 3,065 | +10.3% | about 904 |
| 672 | Maria Paz | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,965 | 2,993 | −0.9% | about 904 |
| 673 | Mataywanac | Tuy, Batangas | 2,102 | 2,468 | −14.8% | about 902 |
| 674 | Cupang | Bauan, Batangas | 2,217 | 2,093 | +5.9% | about 901 |
| 675 | Maugat West | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 2,404 | 2,332 | +3.1% | about 900 |
| 676 | Calicanto | San Juan, Batangas | 1,818 | 1,739 | +4.5% | about 900 |
| 677 | Durungao | San Luis, Batangas | 772 | 708 | +9.0% | about 899 |
| 678 | Adya | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,144 | 2,098 | +2.2% | about 897 |
| 679 | Puting-Kahoy | Lian, Batangas | 2,870 | 2,197 | +30.6% | about 894 |
| 680 | Calamias | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,072 | 2,214 | −6.4% | about 893 |
| 681 | Poblacion III | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 566 | 576 | −1.7% | about 890 |
| 682 | Maugat | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,445 | 2,334 | +4.8% | about 889 |
| 683 | Arumahan | Lemery, Batangas | 2,759 | 2,640 | +4.5% | about 887 |
| 684 | Quezon | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,984 | 1,909 | +56.3% | about 883 |
| 685 | Bihis | Taal, Batangas | 685 | 710 | −3.5% | about 882 |
| 686 | Alupay | Rosario, Batangas | 4,444 | 4,306 | +3.2% | about 880 |
| 687 | Tipaz | San Juan, Batangas | 2,828 | 2,896 | −2.4% | about 878 |
| 688 | Durungao | Balayan, Batangas | 1,040 | 1,035 | +0.5% | about 874 |
| 689 | J. Leviste | Laurel, Batangas | 2,646 | 2,420 | +9.3% | about 873 |
| 690 | Bonliw | San Luis, Batangas | 1,320 | 1,312 | +0.6% | about 868 |
| 691 | Lapolapo II | San Jose, Batangas | 2,288 | 2,244 | +2.0% | about 867 |
| 692 | Cogunan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 5,984 | 5,572 | +7.4% | about 865 |
| 693 | Muzon | San Juan, Batangas | 1,753 | 1,661 | +5.5% | about 864 |
| 694 | Anus | San Jose, Batangas | 1,589 | 1,259 | +26.2% | about 854 |
| 695 | Malabanan | Balete, Batangas | 5,022 | 5,049 | −0.5% | about 853 |
| 696 | Sampa | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,200 | 1,554 | −22.8% | about 851 |
| 697 | Tubuan | Lemery, Batangas | 1,365 | 1,280 | +6.6% | about 848 |
| 698 | Lucsuhin | Calatagan, Batangas | 4,844 | 4,679 | +3.5% | about 844 |
| 699 | Tangob | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,944 | 3,101 | −5.1% | about 841 |
| 700 | Putol | Tuy, Batangas | 3,088 | 3,022 | +2.2% | about 839 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.