Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 401 to 500 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | San Guillermo | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,676 | 1,750 | −4.2% | about 1,840 |
| 402 | Poblacion West | Alitagtag, Batangas | 2,428 | 2,595 | −6.4% | about 1,839 |
| 403 | Santa Ana | Mabini, Batangas | 835 | 797 | +4.8% | about 1,835 |
| 404 | Mabini | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,355 | 1,308 | +3.6% | about 1,834 |
| 405 | San Gregorio | Malvar, Batangas | 1,611 | 1,505 | +7.0% | about 1,833 |
| 406 | Banaybanay II | San Jose, Batangas | 4,736 | 4,514 | +4.9% | about 1,829 |
| 407 | Sorosoro Karsada | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,120 | 3,581 | +15.1% | about 1,815 |
| 408 | Banaba Center | Batangas City, Batangas | 3,003 | 2,808 | +6.9% | about 1,809 |
| 409 | Santo Niño | San Nicolas, Batangas | 1,018 | 1,060 | −4.0% | about 1,805 |
| 410 | Manghinao Uno | Bauan, Batangas | 2,821 | 2,740 | +3.0% | about 1,797 |
| 411 | Tubigan | Lemery, Batangas | 1,905 | 1,767 | +7.8% | about 1,797 |
| 412 | Barangay III | Bauan, Batangas | 456 | 528 | −13.6% | about 1,781 |
| 413 | Barangay 5 | Laurel, Batangas | 750 | 714 | +5.0% | about 1,781 |
| 414 | Sapac | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,582 | 6,361 | +3.5% | about 1,769 |
| 415 | Munlawin | San Nicolas, Batangas | 1,013 | 1,010 | +0.3% | about 1,768 |
| 416 | Santol | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,202 | 2,104 | +4.7% | about 1,762 |
| 417 | Inicbulan | Bauan, Batangas | 4,133 | 3,854 | +7.2% | about 1,751 |
| 418 | Madalunot | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,641 | 2,417 | +9.3% | about 1,749 |
| 419 | Caybunga | Balayan, Batangas | 1,421 | 891 | +59.5% | about 1,748 |
| 420 | Calzada | Balayan, Batangas | 1,319 | 2,013 | −34.5% | about 1,745 |
| 421 | Dagatan | San Jose, Batangas | 3,226 | 3,128 | +3.1% | about 1,744 |
| 422 | Emmanuel | Cuenca, Batangas | 2,343 | 2,320 | +1.0% | about 1,736 |
| 423 | Santo Tomas | Mabini, Batangas | 1,268 | 1,206 | +5.1% | about 1,735 |
| 424 | Lumbang Na Bata | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,478 | 2,119 | +16.9% | about 1,721 |
| 425 | Tambo Ibaba | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,223 | 1,186 | +3.1% | about 1,718 |
| 426 | Bulacan | Mabini, Batangas | 1,468 | 1,489 | −1.4% | about 1,715 |
| 427 | Saimsim | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 2,768 | 2,242 | +23.5% | about 1,709 |
| 428 | San Salvador | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,555 | 4,384 | +3.9% | about 1,706 |
| 429 | Bago | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,196 | 2,143 | +2.5% | about 1,702 |
| 430 | Solis | Balete, Batangas | 984 | 790 | +24.6% | about 1,697 |
| 431 | Pulang Lupa | Mabini, Batangas | 1,212 | 1,270 | −4.6% | about 1,697 |
| 432 | Pinagtung-Ulan | San Jose, Batangas | 4,364 | 4,738 | −7.9% | about 1,685 |
| 433 | Bagbag | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,642 | 3,655 | +27.0% | about 1,682 |
| 434 | Hipit | San Nicolas, Batangas | 642 | 649 | −1.1% | about 1,681 |
| 435 | Talang | San Nicolas, Batangas | 658 | 771 | −14.7% | about 1,679 |
| 436 | Ayao-iyao | Lemery, Batangas | 3,230 | 3,182 | +1.5% | about 1,674 |
| 437 | Lapolapo I | San Jose, Batangas | 1,741 | 1,730 | +0.6% | about 1,674 |
| 438 | Tagudtod | San Nicolas, Batangas | 670 | 714 | −6.2% | about 1,671 |
| 439 | Bilaran | Nasugbu, Batangas | 5,342 | 5,590 | −4.4% | about 1,669 |
| 440 | Bagong Tubig | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,836 | 2,644 | +7.3% | about 1,668 |
| 441 | Santor | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,291 | 5,088 | +4.0% | about 1,664 |
| 442 | Poblacion 8 | Taal, Batangas | 342 | 1,297 | −73.6% | about 1,660 |
| 443 | Natunuan North | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,608 | 1,492 | +7.8% | about 1,651 |
| 444 | Quilo-quilo South | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,663 | 3,650 | +0.4% | about 1,650 |
| 445 | Antipolo | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,435 | 1,061 | +35.3% | about 1,646 |
| 446 | Bungahan | Lian, Batangas | 6,288 | 5,115 | +22.9% | about 1,642 |
| 447 | San Lucas | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,014 | 4,233 | +42.1% | about 1,634 |
| 448 | Mataas Na Lupa | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,285 | 2,277 | +0.4% | about 1,632 |
| 449 | Barangay 13 | Tingloy, Batangas | 827 | 1,244 | −33.5% | about 1,631 |
| 450 | Baguilawa | Bauan, Batangas | 1,555 | 1,563 | −0.5% | about 1,628 |
| 451 | Sampiro | San Juan, Batangas | 3,436 | 3,386 | +1.5% | about 1,628 |
| 452 | Pilahan | Mabini, Batangas | 909 | 850 | +6.9% | about 1,626 |
| 453 | Mojon-Tampoy | San Jose, Batangas | 2,454 | 2,407 | +2.0% | about 1,625 |
| 454 | Maigsing Dahilig | Lemery, Batangas | 1,329 | 1,251 | +6.2% | about 1,621 |
| 455 | Makina | Balete, Batangas | 3,581 | 3,624 | −1.2% | about 1,620 |
| 456 | Pook | Taal, Batangas | 1,298 | 956 | +35.8% | about 1,616 |
| 457 | Rizal | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,275 | 3,441 | −4.8% | about 1,613 |
| 458 | Abelo | San Nicolas, Batangas | 997 | 1,122 | −11.1% | about 1,613 |
| 459 | Barangay II-A | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,323 | 1,106 | +19.6% | about 1,606 |
| 460 | Pacifico | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,663 | 1,788 | −7.0% | about 1,584 |
| 461 | Calumpang West | San Luis, Batangas | 1,258 | 1,204 | +4.5% | about 1,580 |
| 462 | San Francisco | Mabini, Batangas | 2,301 | 2,264 | +1.6% | about 1,576 |
| 463 | Bolbok | Taal, Batangas | 1,234 | 1,179 | +4.7% | about 1,576 |
| 464 | Anilao-Labac | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,605 | 3,910 | +17.8% | about 1,572 |
| 465 | Palanca | San Jose, Batangas | 1,692 | 1,758 | −3.8% | about 1,567 |
| 466 | Barangay 3 | Laurel, Batangas | 791 | 770 | +2.7% | about 1,563 |
| 467 | San Francisco | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 4,777 | 3,131 | +52.6% | about 1,561 |
| 468 | Santo Tomas | Agoncillo, Batangas | 746 | 803 | −7.1% | about 1,557 |
| 469 | Cahilan II | Lemery, Batangas | 1,695 | 1,602 | +5.8% | about 1,555 |
| 470 | San Mariano | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,130 | 1,946 | +9.5% | about 1,555 |
| 471 | Balimbing | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,095 | 2,015 | +4.0% | about 1,552 |
| 472 | San Isidro Itaas | Lemery, Batangas | 3,308 | 3,142 | +5.3% | about 1,546 |
| 473 | San Celestino | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,133 | 2,319 | +35.1% | about 1,543 |
| 474 | San Teodoro | Mabini, Batangas | 2,353 | 2,225 | +5.8% | about 1,528 |
| 475 | Salaban | San Jose, Batangas | 1,539 | 1,653 | −6.9% | about 1,524 |
| 476 | San Felipe | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,755 | 3,588 | +4.7% | about 1,514 |
| 477 | Quilo-quilo North | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,024 | 2,928 | +3.3% | about 1,512 |
| 478 | Dalig | Batangas City, Batangas | 3,355 | 3,220 | +4.2% | about 1,511 |
| 479 | Calamias | Lipa City, Batangas | 2,107 | 1,651 | +27.6% | about 1,505 |
| 480 | Malaking Pulo | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,394 | 4,237 | +3.7% | about 1,505 |
| 481 | Bayorbor | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,429 | 1,312 | +8.9% | about 1,498 |
| 482 | Aga | Nasugbu, Batangas | 7,547 | 7,077 | +6.6% | about 1,494 |
| 483 | Kinalaglagan | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,726 | 2,665 | +2.3% | about 1,490 |
| 484 | Santiago | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 6,621 | 7,542 | −12.2% | about 1,488 |
| 485 | Dayapan | Lemery, Batangas | 2,976 | 2,831 | +5.1% | about 1,481 |
| 486 | Subic Ibaba | Agoncillo, Batangas | 3,814 | 3,647 | +4.6% | about 1,478 |
| 487 | San Isidro East | Malvar, Batangas | 2,196 | 2,033 | +8.0% | about 1,474 |
| 488 | Barangay 1 | Laurel, Batangas | 722 | 669 | +7.9% | about 1,467 |
| 489 | Bagong Pook | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,709 | 7,081 | −5.3% | about 1,465 |
| 490 | Poblacion I | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,841 | 1,729 | +6.5% | about 1,461 |
| 491 | Santa Maria | Talisay, Batangas | 1,383 | 1,359 | +1.8% | about 1,451 |
| 492 | San Luis | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 2,997 | 2,940 | +1.9% | about 1,448 |
| 493 | Malinis | Lemery, Batangas | 1,776 | 1,971 | −9.9% | about 1,444 |
| 494 | Dominador East | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,702 | 1,417 | +20.1% | about 1,442 |
| 495 | Luntal | Taal, Batangas | 1,426 | 1,436 | −0.7% | about 1,439 |
| 496 | Banga | Talisay, Batangas | 4,659 | 4,834 | −3.6% | about 1,434 |
| 497 | Maraykit | San Juan, Batangas | 3,134 | 3,252 | −3.6% | about 1,425 |
| 498 | Muzon Primero | Alitagtag, Batangas | 2,667 | 2,524 | +5.7% | about 1,419 |
| 499 | Puting Bato East | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,519 | 2,700 | +30.3% | about 1,419 |
| 500 | Bagong Pook | Malvar, Batangas | 2,667 | 2,472 | +7.9% | about 1,419 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.