Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 301 to 400 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Sampaguita | Mabini, Batangas | 2,432 | 2,274 | +7.0% | about 2,497 |
| 302 | Panhulan | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,002 | 911 | +10.0% | about 2,493 |
| 303 | Bayanan | San Pascual, Batangas | 3,387 | 3,080 | +10.0% | about 2,490 |
| 304 | Banaba | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,934 | 2,792 | +5.1% | about 2,486 |
| 305 | Coral Na Munti | Agoncillo, Batangas | 4,447 | 4,347 | +2.3% | about 2,484 |
| 306 | Talaibon | Ibaan, Batangas | 6,037 | 6,261 | −3.6% | about 2,484 |
| 307 | Santo Cristo | San Jose, Batangas | 2,779 | 3,177 | −12.5% | about 2,481 |
| 308 | Santa Cruz | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,175 | 1,130 | +4.0% | about 2,479 |
| 309 | San Juan | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 3,184 | 4,178 | −23.8% | about 2,468 |
| 310 | Barangay 8 | Cuenca, Batangas | 1,792 | 1,688 | +6.2% | about 2,462 |
| 311 | District III | Lemery, Batangas | 170 | 193 | −11.9% | about 2,457 |
| 312 | Catmon | San Juan, Batangas | 1,630 | 1,606 | +1.5% | about 2,455 |
| 313 | Lumbang Calzada | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,190 | 3,240 | −1.5% | about 2,454 |
| 314 | Laurel | San Pascual, Batangas | 3,209 | 2,480 | +29.4% | about 2,450 |
| 315 | Calamias | Mabini, Batangas | 1,021 | 1,143 | −10.7% | about 2,443 |
| 316 | Poblacion | Balete, Batangas | 2,242 | 2,289 | −2.1% | about 2,440 |
| 317 | Dumantay | Batangas City, Batangas | 6,315 | 5,753 | +9.8% | about 2,438 |
| 318 | Ibabao | Cuenca, Batangas | 3,529 | 3,822 | −7.7% | about 2,434 |
| 319 | Hidalgo | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,725 | 1,156 | +135.7% | about 2,412 |
| 320 | Aguila | San Jose, Batangas | 3,214 | 2,944 | +9.2% | about 2,399 |
| 321 | Bugaan East | Laurel, Batangas | 2,613 | 2,153 | +21.4% | about 2,397 |
| 322 | Dulangan | San Luis, Batangas | 3,138 | 3,095 | +1.4% | about 2,395 |
| 323 | Caloocan | Balayan, Batangas | 6,165 | 6,284 | −1.9% | about 2,371 |
| 324 | Pagaspas | Tanauan City, Batangas | 8,603 | 5,861 | +46.8% | about 2,370 |
| 325 | Cultihan | Taal, Batangas | 1,978 | 1,992 | −0.7% | about 2,344 |
| 326 | Latag | Lipa City, Batangas | 9,230 | 9,364 | −1.4% | about 2,343 |
| 327 | Maabud South | San Nicolas, Batangas | 972 | 863 | +12.6% | about 2,337 |
| 328 | Pulong Niogan | Mabini, Batangas | 2,614 | 2,424 | +7.8% | about 2,334 |
| 329 | Inosloban | Lipa City, Batangas | 16,214 | 14,904 | +8.8% | about 2,333 |
| 330 | Concepcion | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,191 | 3,933 | +6.6% | about 2,328 |
| 331 | Pook | Agoncillo, Batangas | 2,710 | 2,798 | −3.2% | about 2,316 |
| 332 | Bulacnin | Lipa City, Batangas | 8,688 | 7,369 | +17.9% | about 2,286 |
| 333 | Cuta East | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,447 | 1,197 | +20.9% | about 2,286 |
| 334 | Mahabang Lodlod | Taal, Batangas | 1,335 | 1,469 | −9.1% | about 2,282 |
| 335 | Pamiga | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,644 | 1,606 | +2.4% | about 2,280 |
| 336 | Pusil | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,659 | 2,181 | +67.8% | about 2,273 |
| 337 | Poblacion II | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,295 | 1,225 | +5.7% | about 2,264 |
| 338 | San Isidro | Batangas City, Batangas | 7,593 | 7,378 | +2.9% | about 2,253 |
| 339 | Lumbangan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 6,511 | 6,233 | +4.5% | about 2,253 |
| 340 | Pinagkurusan | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,416 | 1,148 | +23.3% | about 2,251 |
| 341 | Pinamucan | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,371 | 4,295 | +1.8% | about 2,242 |
| 342 | Barangay 14 | Tingloy, Batangas | 668 | 932 | −28.3% | about 2,242 |
| 343 | Nonong Casto | Lemery, Batangas | 3,670 | 3,407 | +7.7% | about 2,238 |
| 344 | Leynes | Talisay, Batangas | 1,766 | 1,523 | +16.0% | about 2,233 |
| 345 | Santa Rita Aplaya | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,694 | 1,795 | −5.6% | about 2,232 |
| 346 | Pinagtongulan | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,155 | 3,803 | +9.3% | about 2,222 |
| 347 | Magapi | Balete, Batangas | 2,235 | 2,187 | +2.2% | about 2,213 |
| 348 | Sinisian East | Lemery, Batangas | 2,493 | 2,237 | +11.4% | about 2,206 |
| 349 | Mabalanoy | San Juan, Batangas | 4,841 | 4,764 | +1.6% | about 2,200 |
| 350 | San Felix | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 6,009 | 5,976 | +0.6% | about 2,193 |
| 351 | Maabud North | San Nicolas, Batangas | 1,626 | 1,191 | +36.5% | about 2,191 |
| 352 | Bigain II | San Jose, Batangas | 1,220 | 1,149 | +6.2% | about 2,190 |
| 353 | Luna | Tuy, Batangas | 2,582 | 2,666 | −3.2% | about 2,188 |
| 354 | Laguile | Taal, Batangas | 3,263 | 3,224 | +1.2% | about 2,175 |
| 355 | San Fernando | Malvar, Batangas | 6,993 | 5,676 | +23.2% | about 2,172 |
| 356 | Pallocan Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,593 | 3,286 | +39.8% | about 2,167 |
| 357 | Bangin | San Nicolas, Batangas | 2,446 | 2,356 | +3.8% | about 2,165 |
| 358 | Muzon | San Luis, Batangas | 2,478 | 2,214 | +11.9% | about 2,155 |
| 359 | Mataas Na Bayan | Lemery, Batangas | 3,715 | 3,345 | +11.1% | about 2,147 |
| 360 | Tambo Ilaya | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 779 | 1,091 | −28.6% | about 2,146 |
| 361 | San Teodoro | Agoncillo, Batangas | 534 | 555 | −3.8% | about 2,136 |
| 362 | Sampaga | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,818 | 4,458 | +8.1% | about 2,132 |
| 363 | Pansol | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 4,881 | 4,720 | +3.4% | about 2,113 |
| 364 | Sampaloc | Talisay, Batangas | 5,447 | 5,441 | +0.1% | about 2,103 |
| 365 | Dita | Cuenca, Batangas | 4,812 | 4,655 | +3.4% | about 2,101 |
| 366 | Irukan | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 825 | 785 | +5.1% | about 2,094 |
| 367 | Poblacion Barangay I | San Jose, Batangas | 191 | 171 | +11.7% | about 2,087 |
| 368 | Tamak | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 1,096 | 1,036 | +5.8% | about 2,068 |
| 369 | Tulo | Taal, Batangas | 3,058 | 3,001 | +1.9% | about 2,052 |
| 370 | Quisumbing | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,415 | 2,297 | +5.1% | about 2,029 |
| 371 | Balangon | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,806 | 1,709 | +5.7% | about 2,025 |
| 372 | Iba | Taal, Batangas | 4,065 | 3,345 | +21.5% | about 2,022 |
| 373 | Saguing | Mabini, Batangas | 1,080 | 985 | +9.6% | about 2,015 |
| 374 | Calumala | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,462 | 1,388 | +5.3% | about 2,011 |
| 375 | Altura Bata | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,642 | 1,455 | +12.9% | about 2,007 |
| 376 | Burol | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 697 | 651 | +7.1% | about 1,997 |
| 377 | Bangin | Agoncillo, Batangas | 2,793 | 2,506 | +11.5% | about 1,995 |
| 378 | Pantalan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 3,968 | 3,848 | +3.1% | about 1,994 |
| 379 | Sambat | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,846 | 4,446 | −13.5% | about 1,993 |
| 380 | Pansipit | San Nicolas, Batangas | 452 | 443 | +2.0% | about 1,991 |
| 381 | Laurel | Mabini, Batangas | 1,234 | 1,318 | −6.4% | about 1,984 |
| 382 | Calansayan | San Jose, Batangas | 4,948 | 4,275 | +15.7% | about 1,979 |
| 383 | Galamay-Amo | San Jose, Batangas | 6,114 | 5,880 | +4.0% | about 1,979 |
| 384 | Palanas | Lemery, Batangas | 2,353 | 2,580 | −8.8% | about 1,977 |
| 385 | Santa Mesa | Mabini, Batangas | 1,061 | 1,279 | −17.0% | about 1,972 |
| 386 | San Miguel | Bauan, Batangas | 1,502 | 1,541 | −2.5% | about 1,966 |
| 387 | Dalipit East | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,290 | 1,192 | +8.2% | about 1,952 |
| 388 | Matala | Ibaan, Batangas | 3,314 | 3,017 | +9.8% | about 1,938 |
| 389 | Pulong Balibaguhan | Mabini, Batangas | 938 | 884 | +6.1% | about 1,918 |
| 390 | Bagong Sikat | Agoncillo, Batangas | 941 | 951 | −1.1% | about 1,916 |
| 391 | Dominador West | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,151 | 1,131 | +1.8% | about 1,906 |
| 392 | Manggahan | San Luis, Batangas | 1,098 | 1,072 | +2.4% | about 1,903 |
| 393 | Payapa | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,837 | 3,500 | +9.6% | about 1,900 |
| 394 | Cawit | Taal, Batangas | 2,617 | 2,489 | +5.1% | about 1,896 |
| 395 | San Bartolome | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 8,385 | 8,167 | +2.7% | about 1,876 |
| 396 | Adia | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,004 | 918 | +9.4% | about 1,870 |
| 397 | District IV | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 1,775 | 1,739 | +2.1% | about 1,870 |
| 398 | Dalipit West | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,012 | 931 | +8.7% | about 1,864 |
| 399 | Pinagkawitan | Lipa City, Batangas | 8,560 | 8,089 | +5.8% | about 1,857 |
| 400 | Tabangao Ambulong | Batangas City, Batangas | 5,648 | 6,038 | −6.5% | about 1,852 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.