Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 501 to 600 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Tanguay | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,386 | 4,890 | −10.3% | about 1,410 |
| 502 | Barangay 3 | Calaca City, Batangas | 186 | 356 | −47.8% | about 1,398 |
| 503 | Bukal | Batangas City, Batangas | 3,373 | 3,129 | +7.8% | about 1,394 |
| 504 | Anilao | Lipa City, Batangas | 5,019 | 4,284 | +17.2% | about 1,383 |
| 505 | Plaridel | Lipa City, Batangas | 5,623 | 5,402 | +4.1% | about 1,378 |
| 506 | Halang | Taal, Batangas | 1,514 | 1,539 | −1.6% | about 1,376 |
| 507 | Tipacan | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,561 | 3,677 | −3.2% | about 1,370 |
| 508 | Balibago | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,460 | 3,849 | −10.1% | about 1,368 |
| 509 | Bagong Tubig | San Luis, Batangas | 2,018 | 1,983 | +1.8% | about 1,364 |
| 510 | Mabini | Lipa City, Batangas | 6,815 | 5,766 | +18.2% | about 1,363 |
| 511 | Palahanan II | San Juan, Batangas | 3,197 | 3,179 | +0.6% | about 1,355 |
| 512 | Balayong | Bauan, Batangas | 2,505 | 2,335 | +7.3% | about 1,354 |
| 513 | Cumba | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,923 | 3,780 | +3.8% | about 1,353 |
| 514 | Pulong Anahao | Mabini, Batangas | 1,498 | 1,457 | +2.8% | about 1,350 |
| 515 | Pangao | Lipa City, Batangas | 7,774 | 6,568 | +18.4% | about 1,340 |
| 516 | Puting Kahoy | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,567 | 1,491 | +5.1% | about 1,339 |
| 517 | Timbain | Calaca City, Batangas | 3,046 | 2,595 | +17.4% | about 1,336 |
| 518 | Pagolingin Bata | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,440 | 1,236 | +16.5% | about 1,333 |
| 519 | Tejero | San Luis, Batangas | 1,549 | 1,511 | +2.5% | about 1,324 |
| 520 | Balagbag | Alitagtag, Batangas | 876 | 861 | +1.7% | about 1,323 |
| 521 | Tulay Na Patpat | Ibaan, Batangas | 3,683 | 3,568 | +3.2% | about 1,320 |
| 522 | Anilao East | Mabini, Batangas | 1,595 | 1,765 | −9.6% | about 1,318 |
| 523 | Lucban Putol | Balayan, Batangas | 2,010 | 1,889 | +6.4% | about 1,314 |
| 524 | Banaba Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,527 | 2,373 | +6.5% | about 1,309 |
| 525 | Calumpang East | San Luis, Batangas | 1,515 | 1,491 | +1.6% | about 1,306 |
| 526 | Apacay | Taal, Batangas | 2,363 | 2,300 | +2.7% | about 1,306 |
| 527 | Domoclay | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,145 | 3,908 | +6.1% | about 1,303 |
| 528 | Ipil | Taal, Batangas | 1,020 | 902 | +13.1% | about 1,303 |
| 529 | Janopol Oriental | Tanauan City, Batangas | 3,237 | 3,403 | −4.9% | about 1,300 |
| 530 | Cale | Tanauan City, Batangas | 4,128 | 3,951 | +4.5% | about 1,298 |
| 531 | Gulibay | Bauan, Batangas | 1,323 | 1,673 | −20.9% | about 1,297 |
| 532 | Tangob | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 2,081 | 2,135 | −2.5% | about 1,293 |
| 533 | Bigain South | San Jose, Batangas | 1,078 | 1,057 | +2.0% | about 1,293 |
| 534 | Mahanadiong | Taysan, Batangas | 2,945 | 2,253 | +30.7% | about 1,292 |
| 535 | Dalipit West | Cuenca, Batangas | 960 | 910 | +5.5% | about 1,290 |
| 536 | Matabungkay | Lian, Batangas | 5,270 | 5,398 | −2.4% | about 1,285 |
| 537 | Banaybanay | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 3,443 | 2,340 | +47.1% | about 1,280 |
| 538 | Don Luis | San Jose, Batangas | 2,033 | 2,100 | −3.2% | about 1,279 |
| 539 | Gulod | Laurel, Batangas | 2,798 | 3,090 | −9.5% | about 1,278 |
| 540 | Ilat South | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,391 | 1,293 | +7.6% | about 1,276 |
| 541 | Bilog-bilog | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,746 | 5,469 | +5.1% | about 1,274 |
| 542 | Lalayat | San Jose, Batangas | 2,430 | 2,243 | +8.3% | about 1,272 |
| 543 | Nangkaan | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 2,312 | 2,299 | +0.6% | about 1,263 |
| 544 | Pansipit | Agoncillo, Batangas | 1,766 | 1,789 | −1.3% | about 1,261 |
| 545 | Santa Ana | Sto. Tomas City, Batangas | 1,428 | 2,812 | −49.2% | about 1,253 |
| 546 | Sinala | Bauan, Batangas | 2,989 | 2,913 | +2.6% | about 1,251 |
| 547 | Pook Ni Banal | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,601 | 1,542 | +3.8% | about 1,251 |
| 548 | Ilog | Taal, Batangas | 1,223 | 1,396 | −12.4% | about 1,247 |
| 549 | Bulihan | Malvar, Batangas | 4,571 | 3,755 | +21.7% | about 1,246 |
| 550 | Santo Niño | Mabini, Batangas | 731 | 680 | +7.5% | about 1,245 |
| 551 | Lagadlarin | Lobo, Batangas | 2,187 | 2,096 | +4.3% | about 1,243 |
| 552 | Palindan | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,149 | 2,276 | −5.6% | about 1,242 |
| 553 | San Jose | Rosario, Batangas | 2,397 | 2,403 | −0.3% | about 1,242 |
| 554 | Lumbang | Lipa City, Batangas | 4,836 | 4,688 | +3.2% | about 1,237 |
| 555 | Bigain I | San Jose, Batangas | 2,447 | 2,351 | +4.1% | about 1,230 |
| 556 | Del Pilar | San Pascual, Batangas | 841 | 679 | +23.9% | about 1,226 |
| 557 | Luyos | Tanauan City, Batangas | 1,734 | 1,795 | −3.4% | about 1,221 |
| 558 | Taliba | San Luis, Batangas | 1,829 | 1,617 | +13.1% | about 1,219 |
| 559 | Boot | Tanauan City, Batangas | 6,363 | 6,505 | −2.2% | about 1,210 |
| 560 | Pantay Matanda | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,336 | 5,557 | −4.0% | about 1,210 |
| 561 | Gulod | Calatagan, Batangas | 3,536 | 3,150 | +12.3% | about 1,207 |
| 562 | Pook Ni Kapitan | San Pascual, Batangas | 990 | 866 | +14.3% | about 1,206 |
| 563 | Palsahingin | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,409 | 1,169 | +20.5% | about 1,204 |
| 564 | Munting Tubig | Balayan, Batangas | 1,720 | 1,790 | −3.9% | about 1,203 |
| 565 | Lumbang Na Matanda | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,880 | 2,753 | +4.6% | about 1,195 |
| 566 | Latag | Taal, Batangas | 1,108 | 1,075 | +3.1% | about 1,194 |
| 567 | Munting-Tubig | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,274 | 2,043 | +11.3% | about 1,191 |
| 568 | Bagong Pook | Rosario, Batangas | 6,481 | 6,268 | +3.4% | about 1,187 |
| 569 | Marilag | Rosario, Batangas | 3,605 | 3,294 | +9.4% | about 1,186 |
| 570 | Alalum | San Pascual, Batangas | 2,155 | 2,115 | +1.9% | about 1,184 |
| 571 | Buhay Na Sapa | San Juan, Batangas | 5,058 | 5,378 | −6.0% | about 1,182 |
| 572 | Sala | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,503 | 2,540 | −1.5% | about 1,181 |
| 573 | Lumil | San Jose, Batangas | 3,811 | 3,180 | +19.8% | about 1,180 |
| 574 | Balagtasin | San Jose, Batangas | 3,578 | 3,687 | −3.0% | about 1,177 |
| 575 | Tinga Itaas | Batangas City, Batangas | 3,281 | 3,060 | +7.2% | about 1,176 |
| 576 | Manggas | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 1,314 | 1,295 | +1.5% | about 1,173 |
| 577 | San Isidro Ibaba | Lemery, Batangas | 1,554 | 1,457 | +6.7% | about 1,168 |
| 578 | Pangao | Ibaan, Batangas | 3,531 | 3,380 | +4.5% | about 1,165 |
| 579 | Bagong Pook | Lemery, Batangas | 1,385 | 1,264 | +9.6% | about 1,164 |
| 580 | Carasuche | Taal, Batangas | 1,138 | 753 | +51.1% | about 1,162 |
| 581 | Santa Cruz | Alitagtag, Batangas | 1,358 | 1,351 | +0.5% | about 1,161 |
| 582 | San Andres | Malvar, Batangas | 3,375 | 3,234 | +4.4% | about 1,152 |
| 583 | Malaruhatan | Lian, Batangas | 4,966 | 4,817 | +3.1% | about 1,144 |
| 584 | Balanga | Ibaan, Batangas | 2,601 | 2,511 | +3.6% | about 1,141 |
| 585 | Gonzales | Tanauan City, Batangas | 2,556 | 2,047 | +24.9% | about 1,141 |
| 586 | Masaya | Rosario, Batangas | 4,271 | 4,620 | −7.6% | about 1,139 |
| 587 | Nag-Iba | Mabini, Batangas | 1,127 | 1,056 | +6.7% | about 1,127 |
| 588 | Pinagsibaan | Rosario, Batangas | 3,653 | 3,543 | +3.1% | about 1,127 |
| 589 | Sorosoro Ibaba | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,769 | 3,042 | −9.0% | about 1,126 |
| 590 | San Sebastian | Balete, Batangas | 842 | 1,093 | −23.0% | about 1,124 |
| 591 | Tugtug | San Jose, Batangas | 2,136 | 2,323 | −8.1% | about 1,124 |
| 592 | Balas | Talisay, Batangas | 1,536 | 1,596 | −3.8% | about 1,121 |
| 593 | Bihis | Santa Teresita, Batangas | 1,499 | 1,551 | −3.4% | about 1,119 |
| 594 | Banaba | Padre Garcia, Batangas | 2,750 | 3,835 | −28.3% | about 1,118 |
| 595 | San Jose | Tingloy, Batangas | 1,357 | 1,454 | −6.7% | about 1,112 |
| 596 | Talaga | Tanauan City, Batangas | 5,233 | 5,600 | −6.6% | about 1,106 |
| 597 | Kaingin | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,509 | 1,246 | +21.1% | about 1,101 |
| 598 | Malaya | Rosario, Batangas | 1,914 | 1,842 | +3.9% | about 1,100 |
| 599 | Masaguitsit | Lobo, Batangas | 1,371 | 1,293 | +6.0% | about 1,097 |
| 600 | Gelerang Kawayan | San Pascual, Batangas | 1,731 | 1,718 | +0.8% | about 1,096 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.