Ranking
Densest barangays in Batangas
Ranks 901 to 1,000 of 1,077 barangays in Batangas. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Ilihan | Batangas City, Batangas | 4,782 | 4,562 | +4.8% | about 438 |
| 902 | San Antonio | San Luis, Batangas | 748 | 706 | +6.0% | about 435 |
| 903 | Estrella | Mabini, Batangas | 536 | 757 | −29.2% | about 432 |
| 904 | San Andres, Isla Verde | Batangas City, Batangas | 913 | 893 | +2.2% | about 429 |
| 905 | Tumalim | Nasugbu, Batangas | 4,792 | 4,535 | +5.7% | about 429 |
| 906 | Palsara | Balete, Batangas | 1,467 | 1,431 | +2.5% | about 428 |
| 907 | Nagtalongtong | Lobo, Batangas | 2,285 | 2,222 | +2.8% | about 427 |
| 908 | Mabunga | Rosario, Batangas | 1,884 | 1,834 | +2.7% | about 427 |
| 909 | Bungahan | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,498 | 1,528 | −2.0% | about 424 |
| 910 | Macalamcam A | Rosario, Batangas | 1,236 | 1,174 | +5.3% | about 422 |
| 911 | Malimatoc I | Mabini, Batangas | 1,115 | 1,058 | +5.4% | about 421 |
| 912 | Miranda | Talisay, Batangas | 1,783 | 1,949 | −8.5% | about 421 |
| 913 | San Teodoro | Bauan, Batangas | 1,722 | 1,879 | −8.4% | about 418 |
| 914 | San Pedro | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,956 | 1,910 | +2.4% | about 413 |
| 915 | Papaya | Tingloy, Batangas | 1,698 | 1,926 | −11.8% | about 413 |
| 916 | Talon | Tuy, Batangas | 1,366 | 1,308 | +4.4% | about 407 |
| 917 | Palakpak | Rosario, Batangas | 983 | 941 | +4.5% | about 405 |
| 918 | Dao | Tuy, Batangas | 1,809 | 1,780 | +1.6% | about 405 |
| 919 | Bisaya | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,102 | 1,066 | +3.4% | about 404 |
| 920 | Caluangan | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,969 | 2,114 | −6.9% | about 399 |
| 921 | Niyugan | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,467 | 1,416 | +3.6% | about 399 |
| 922 | Halang | Lipa City, Batangas | 1,753 | 2,267 | −22.7% | about 399 |
| 923 | Santo Niño | Lipa City, Batangas | 3,463 | 3,343 | +3.6% | about 395 |
| 924 | Santo Niño | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,619 | 2,468 | +6.1% | about 394 |
| 925 | Gamao | Tingloy, Batangas | 778 | 1,037 | −25.0% | about 393 |
| 926 | Malainin | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,207 | 976 | +23.7% | about 391 |
| 927 | Malimatoc II | Mabini, Batangas | 1,250 | 1,146 | +9.1% | about 389 |
| 928 | Malibu | Tuy, Batangas | 1,467 | 1,416 | +3.6% | about 388 |
| 929 | Magabe | Balayan, Batangas | 2,536 | 1,942 | +30.6% | about 387 |
| 930 | Prenza | Lian, Batangas | 4,273 | 4,604 | −7.2% | about 384 |
| 931 | Conde Itaas | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,359 | 1,427 | −4.8% | about 381 |
| 932 | Marikaban | Tingloy, Batangas | 1,109 | 1,241 | −10.6% | about 378 |
| 933 | Bugaan West | Laurel, Batangas | 2,871 | 2,715 | +5.8% | about 377 |
| 934 | Lepute | San Jose, Batangas | 754 | 797 | −5.4% | about 375 |
| 935 | Dalima | Tuy, Batangas | 1,223 | 1,182 | +3.5% | about 375 |
| 936 | Encarnacion | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,295 | 1,475 | −12.2% | about 371 |
| 937 | San Agapito, Isla Verde | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,049 | 1,186 | −11.6% | about 368 |
| 938 | Paharang Silangan | Batangas City, Batangas | 1,337 | 1,395 | −4.2% | about 367 |
| 939 | Natunuan | San Jose, Batangas | 2,085 | 1,871 | +11.4% | about 366 |
| 940 | Libato | San Juan, Batangas | 4,848 | 5,036 | −3.7% | about 365 |
| 941 | Makawayan | Tingloy, Batangas | 834 | 1,155 | −27.8% | about 364 |
| 942 | Talahib | Tingloy, Batangas | 923 | 1,071 | −13.8% | about 363 |
| 943 | Quilo | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,975 | 1,867 | +5.8% | about 362 |
| 944 | Natipuan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,704 | 2,594 | +4.2% | about 361 |
| 945 | Sampaguita | Bauan, Batangas | 574 | 584 | −1.7% | about 359 |
| 946 | Mataas Na Lupa | Taysan, Batangas | 1,568 | 1,497 | +4.7% | about 358 |
| 947 | Mahacot Kanluran | Batangas City, Batangas | 917 | 695 | +31.9% | about 350 |
| 948 | Balagbag | Cuenca, Batangas | 871 | 817 | +6.6% | about 348 |
| 949 | Bunducan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,093 | 2,330 | −10.2% | about 343 |
| 950 | Payapa Ibaba | Lemery, Batangas | 2,591 | 2,362 | +9.7% | about 341 |
| 951 | Barualte | San Juan, Batangas | 1,797 | 1,760 | +2.1% | about 340 |
| 952 | Canda | Balayan, Batangas | 1,339 | 1,371 | −2.3% | about 338 |
| 953 | Balimbing | Calaca City, Batangas | 555 | 610 | −9.0% | about 338 |
| 954 | Magalang-Galang | Bauan, Batangas | 316 | 361 | −12.5% | about 335 |
| 955 | Munting Indan | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,741 | 2,656 | +3.2% | about 335 |
| 956 | Molinete | Laurel, Batangas | 1,896 | 1,829 | +3.7% | about 334 |
| 957 | Matipok | Calaca City, Batangas | 2,026 | 1,997 | +1.5% | about 333 |
| 958 | Balibago | Lian, Batangas | 4,085 | 3,641 | +12.2% | about 333 |
| 959 | Liponpon, Isla Verde | Batangas City, Batangas | 505 | 664 | −24.0% | about 332 |
| 960 | San Diego | Bauan, Batangas | 588 | 509 | +15.5% | about 332 |
| 961 | Bukal | Taysan, Batangas | 1,910 | 1,652 | +15.6% | about 330 |
| 962 | San Martin | San Luis, Batangas | 624 | 612 | +2.0% | about 328 |
| 963 | Piña | Taysan, Batangas | 1,562 | 1,701 | −8.2% | about 327 |
| 964 | Dila | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,779 | 1,661 | +7.1% | about 322 |
| 965 | San Jose | Mabini, Batangas | 794 | 843 | −5.8% | about 321 |
| 966 | San Gregorio | Laurel, Batangas | 2,815 | 3,794 | −25.8% | about 318 |
| 967 | Pinagbayanan | Taysan, Batangas | 2,475 | 2,225 | +11.2% | about 318 |
| 968 | Catandala | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,088 | 941 | +15.6% | about 317 |
| 969 | San Pedro | Tingloy, Batangas | 416 | 501 | −17.0% | about 315 |
| 970 | Malindig | Bauan, Batangas | 443 | 394 | +12.4% | about 312 |
| 971 | Paraiso | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,445 | 1,385 | +4.3% | about 312 |
| 972 | Niugan | Lemery, Batangas | 1,784 | 1,664 | +7.2% | about 311 |
| 973 | Soloc | Lobo, Batangas | 2,156 | 2,107 | +2.3% | about 308 |
| 974 | Palikpikan | Balayan, Batangas | 1,574 | 1,927 | −18.3% | about 305 |
| 975 | Janaojanao | San Juan, Batangas | 1,735 | 1,638 | +5.9% | about 305 |
| 976 | Corona | Tingloy, Batangas | 767 | 1,006 | −23.8% | about 302 |
| 977 | San Miguel | Batangas City, Batangas | 2,448 | 2,351 | +4.1% | about 301 |
| 978 | San Isidro | Rosario, Batangas | 4,202 | 4,106 | +2.3% | about 298 |
| 979 | Manggahan | Mataasnakahoy, Batangas | 800 | 782 | +2.3% | about 295 |
| 980 | Laiya-Aplaya | San Juan, Batangas | 6,679 | 6,383 | +4.6% | about 291 |
| 981 | Banalo | Lobo, Batangas | 1,915 | 2,358 | −18.8% | about 289 |
| 982 | Bucal | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,080 | 958 | +12.7% | about 283 |
| 983 | Patugo | Balayan, Batangas | 2,553 | 2,386 | +7.0% | about 282 |
| 984 | Pulangbato | San Juan, Batangas | 2,853 | 2,729 | +4.5% | about 282 |
| 985 | Kayrilaw | Nasugbu, Batangas | 1,815 | 1,731 | +4.9% | about 278 |
| 986 | Malalay | Balayan, Batangas | 789 | 1,024 | −23.0% | about 276 |
| 987 | San Agustin Kanluran, Isla Verde | Batangas City, Batangas | 612 | 669 | −8.5% | about 276 |
| 988 | Latag | Nasugbu, Batangas | 2,267 | 2,337 | −3.0% | about 276 |
| 989 | Bayawang | Rosario, Batangas | 1,499 | 1,406 | +6.6% | about 269 |
| 990 | Catandala | Batangas City, Batangas | 734 | 706 | +4.0% | about 267 |
| 991 | Mabato | Rosario, Batangas | 2,252 | 2,196 | +2.6% | about 267 |
| 992 | Bulsa | San Juan, Batangas | 2,020 | 2,090 | −3.4% | about 267 |
| 993 | Humayingan | Lian, Batangas | 1,729 | 1,657 | +4.4% | about 265 |
| 994 | Balatbat | Lobo, Batangas | 2,481 | 2,443 | +1.6% | about 262 |
| 995 | Kaylaway | Nasugbu, Batangas | 7,140 | 7,609 | −6.2% | about 261 |
| 996 | Tulos | Rosario, Batangas | 2,524 | 2,540 | −0.6% | about 259 |
| 997 | Loma | Calaca City, Batangas | 1,442 | 1,328 | +8.6% | about 258 |
| 998 | Mabalor | Ibaan, Batangas | 1,180 | 1,303 | −9.4% | about 257 |
| 999 | Calumpit | Lobo, Batangas | 829 | 704 | +17.8% | about 256 |
| 1,000 | Barangay 3 | Calatagan, Batangas | 1,079 | 1,034 | +4.4% | about 255 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.