Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 601 to 700 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Balonga-as | Tarangnan, Samar | 321 | 314 | +2.2% | about 133 |
| 602 | Sugponon | Basey, Samar | 299 | 308 | −2.9% | about 132 |
| 603 | Patag | Paranas, Samar | 837 | 774 | +8.1% | about 132 |
| 604 | Sulopan | Paranas, Samar | 559 | 464 | +20.5% | about 132 |
| 605 | Buenavista II | San Jorge, Samar | 520 | 464 | +12.1% | about 132 |
| 606 | Mararangsi | Motiong, Samar | 278 | 238 | +16.8% | about 131 |
| 607 | Casandig I | Paranas, Samar | 1,030 | 673 | +53.1% | about 131 |
| 608 | Agrupacion | Santa Margarita, Samar | 191 | 173 | +10.4% | about 131 |
| 609 | Canhumawid | Gandara, Samar | 300 | 352 | −14.8% | about 130 |
| 610 | Lawaan I | Paranas, Samar | 1,600 | 1,475 | +8.5% | about 129 |
| 611 | Iba | Basey, Samar | 571 | 619 | −7.8% | about 128 |
| 612 | Santa Elena | Gandara, Samar | 300 | 352 | −14.8% | about 127 |
| 613 | Curry | Santa Margarita, Samar | 465 | 450 | +3.3% | about 127 |
| 614 | Santa Elena | Santa Rita, Samar | 977 | 944 | +3.5% | about 127 |
| 615 | Bagacay | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,411 | 1,356 | +4.1% | about 124 |
| 616 | Cabaywa | San Sebastian, Samar | 262 | 205 | +27.8% | about 124 |
| 617 | Old San Agustin | Basey, Samar | 1,804 | 1,810 | −0.3% | about 123 |
| 618 | Victory | Calbayog City, Samar | 572 | 499 | +14.6% | about 123 |
| 619 | Talisay | Daram, Samar | 299 | 277 | +7.9% | about 123 |
| 620 | Caybago | Calbayog City, Samar | 463 | 389 | +19.0% | about 122 |
| 621 | Cagmanipis Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,213 | 1,189 | +2.0% | about 119 |
| 622 | Tonga-tonga | Almagro, Samar | 181 | 194 | −6.7% | about 118 |
| 623 | Mombon | San Jorge, Samar | 304 | 303 | +0.3% | about 118 |
| 624 | Matayonas | Santa Margarita, Samar | 150 | 120 | +25.0% | about 118 |
| 625 | Quezon | Calbayog City, Samar | 257 | 260 | −1.2% | about 117 |
| 626 | Nawi | Paranas, Samar | 437 | 343 | +27.4% | about 117 |
| 627 | Lunang II | Almagro, Samar | 283 | 443 | −36.1% | about 116 |
| 628 | De Victoria | Calbayog City, Samar | 373 | 367 | +1.6% | about 116 |
| 629 | Binukyahan | Marabut, Samar | 521 | 504 | +3.4% | about 116 |
| 630 | Inuntan | Basey, Samar | 656 | 641 | +2.3% | about 115 |
| 631 | Catabunan | Calbayog City, Samar | 283 | 274 | +3.3% | about 114 |
| 632 | Santa Rita | Marabut, Samar | 649 | 547 | +18.7% | about 114 |
| 633 | Geragaan | Calbayog City, Samar | 472 | 470 | +0.4% | about 113 |
| 634 | Caloloma | Pagsanghan, Samar | 475 | 416 | +14.2% | about 113 |
| 635 | Hinugacan | Gandara, Samar | 389 | 340 | +14.4% | about 112 |
| 636 | Caluyahan | Motiong, Samar | 368 | 323 | +13.9% | about 112 |
| 637 | Babaclayon | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 476 | 440 | +8.2% | about 112 |
| 638 | Hetebac | Gandara, Samar | 229 | 264 | −13.3% | about 111 |
| 639 | Union | Santa Rita, Samar | 722 | 0 | not compared | about 110 |
| 640 | Pacoyoy | Villareal, Samar | 450 | 438 | +2.7% | about 110 |
| 641 | Bono-anon | Daram, Samar | 337 | 328 | +2.7% | about 109 |
| 642 | Cansadong | Santa Rita, Samar | 339 | 385 | −12.0% | about 109 |
| 643 | New Manunca | Santa Rita, Samar | 246 | 523 | −53.0% | about 109 |
| 644 | Elcano | Gandara, Samar | 441 | 366 | +20.5% | about 108 |
| 645 | Malonoy | Villareal, Samar | 535 | 468 | +14.3% | about 108 |
| 646 | Otoc | Calbiga, Samar | 257 | 293 | −12.3% | about 107 |
| 647 | San Mauricio | Calbiga, Samar | 312 | 297 | +5.1% | about 107 |
| 648 | Caglanipao Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,170 | 1,124 | +4.1% | about 106 |
| 649 | Mawacat | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,152 | 1,099 | +4.8% | about 105 |
| 650 | Tambongan | Gandara, Samar | 963 | 966 | −0.3% | about 105 |
| 651 | Bugho | Jiabong, Samar | 331 | 277 | +19.5% | about 105 |
| 652 | Malobago | Marabut, Samar | 575 | 520 | +10.6% | about 105 |
| 653 | Dapdap | Tarangnan, Samar | 700 | 697 | +0.4% | about 105 |
| 654 | Hinayagan | Gandara, Samar | 454 | 371 | +22.4% | about 104 |
| 655 | Tabucan | Paranas, Samar | 440 | 406 | +8.4% | about 103 |
| 656 | Cabatuan | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,543 | 1,436 | +7.5% | about 102 |
| 657 | San Miguel | Gandara, Samar | 416 | 384 | +8.3% | about 102 |
| 658 | Anibongan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,682 | 1,681 | +0.1% | about 102 |
| 659 | Bagong Lipunan | Calbayog City, Samar | 216 | 231 | −6.5% | about 100 |
| 660 | Buenos Aires | Pagsanghan, Samar | 511 | 586 | −12.8% | about 100 |
| 661 | Igot | Villareal, Samar | 1,196 | 1,170 | +2.2% | about 100 |
| 662 | Calantawan | Motiong, Samar | 281 | 287 | −2.1% | about 99 |
| 663 | Cabacungan | Santa Rita, Samar | 833 | 797 | +4.5% | about 99 |
| 664 | Pilar | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,040 | 2,094 | −2.6% | about 98 |
| 665 | Rawis | San Jorge, Samar | 309 | 278 | +11.2% | about 98 |
| 666 | Igang-igang | Santa Rita, Samar | 762 | 709 | +7.5% | about 98 |
| 667 | Borong | Calbiga, Samar | 557 | 521 | +6.9% | about 96 |
| 668 | Canbagtic | Calbiga, Samar | 406 | 422 | −3.8% | about 96 |
| 669 | Cristina | Jiabong, Samar | 197 | 215 | −8.4% | about 96 |
| 670 | Cinco | Santa Margarita, Samar | 479 | 530 | −9.6% | about 96 |
| 671 | Paco | Paranas, Samar | 232 | 244 | −4.9% | about 95 |
| 672 | Lawa-an | Villareal, Samar | 259 | 274 | −5.5% | about 95 |
| 673 | Rosalim | San Jorge, Samar | 750 | 734 | +2.2% | about 93 |
| 674 | Santa Rosa | Villareal, Samar | 499 | 444 | +12.4% | about 93 |
| 675 | Caranas | Gandara, Samar | 327 | 252 | +29.8% | about 92 |
| 676 | Marcos | Gandara, Samar | 166 | 143 | +16.1% | about 92 |
| 677 | Apolonia | Paranas, Samar | 664 | 655 | +1.4% | about 92 |
| 678 | Sugca | Basey, Samar | 229 | 290 | −21.0% | about 91 |
| 679 | Tinabanan | Marabut, Samar | 2,073 | 2,008 | +3.2% | about 91 |
| 680 | Magdawat | Pinabacdao, Samar | 512 | 490 | +4.5% | about 91 |
| 681 | Basiao | Basey, Samar | 1,437 | 1,432 | +0.4% | about 90 |
| 682 | Odoc | Marabut, Samar | 273 | 295 | −7.5% | about 90 |
| 683 | Calanyugan | Pagsanghan, Samar | 392 | 403 | −2.7% | about 90 |
| 684 | Lawaan | Pinabacdao, Samar | 273 | 309 | −11.7% | about 90 |
| 685 | Villahermosa | Calbayog City, Samar | 553 | 669 | −17.3% | about 89 |
| 686 | Rawis | Gandara, Samar | 517 | 631 | −18.1% | about 89 |
| 687 | Pañge | Pagsanghan, Samar | 347 | 339 | +2.4% | about 89 |
| 688 | Canatuan | Motiong, Samar | 268 | 251 | +6.8% | about 88 |
| 689 | Inalad | Motiong, Samar | 733 | 716 | +2.4% | about 87 |
| 690 | Jose Roño | Paranas, Samar | 408 | 387 | +5.4% | about 87 |
| 691 | Nagbac | Jiabong, Samar | 280 | 303 | −7.6% | about 86 |
| 692 | Malayog | Gandara, Samar | 159 | 134 | +18.7% | about 85 |
| 693 | San Fernando | Jiabong, Samar | 832 | 831 | +0.1% | about 85 |
| 694 | Logero | Marabut, Samar | 556 | 519 | +7.1% | about 85 |
| 695 | Pusongan | Motiong, Samar | 336 | 298 | +12.8% | about 85 |
| 696 | San Isidro | Gandara, Samar | 308 | 420 | −26.7% | about 84 |
| 697 | Literon | Calbiga, Samar | 357 | 343 | +4.1% | about 83 |
| 698 | Buao | Gandara, Samar | 403 | 403 | 0.0% | about 83 |
| 699 | Himay | San Jorge, Samar | 434 | 418 | +3.8% | about 83 |
| 700 | Can-aponte | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 519 | 532 | −2.4% | about 83 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.