Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 901 to 951 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 | Roxas I | Calbayog City, Samar | 255 | 221 | +15.4% | about 18 |
| 902 | Cangomaod | Calbayog City, Samar | 149 | 201 | −25.9% | about 17 |
| 903 | Guinbanga | Calbiga, Samar | 196 | 194 | +1.0% | about 17 |
| 904 | Pagsanjan | Paranas, Samar | 237 | 261 | −9.2% | about 17 |
| 905 | Hagbay | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 143 | 174 | −17.8% | about 17 |
| 906 | Catan-agan | Tarangnan, Samar | 67 | 66 | +1.5% | about 17 |
| 907 | Totoringon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 198 | 186 | +6.5% | about 16 |
| 908 | Sinit-an | San Jorge, Samar | 129 | 162 | −20.4% | about 16 |
| 909 | Daligan | Calbiga, Samar | 186 | 179 | +3.9% | about 15 |
| 910 | San Roque | Matuguinao, Samar | 136 | 197 | −31.0% | about 15 |
| 911 | Cagusipan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 249 | 231 | +7.8% | about 14 |
| 912 | Manguehay | Catbalogan City, Samar | 166 | 135 | +23.0% | about 14 |
| 913 | San Ramon | Gandara, Samar | 117 | 176 | −33.5% | about 14 |
| 914 | Concord | Hinabangan, Samar | 787 | 780 | +0.9% | about 14 |
| 915 | Cagbanayacao | Calbayog City, Samar | 231 | 305 | −24.3% | about 13 |
| 916 | Hilumot | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 371 | 339 | +9.4% | about 13 |
| 917 | Manlilinab | Basey, Samar | 315 | 284 | +10.9% | about 11 |
| 918 | Buenavista | Calbayog City, Samar | 89 | 75 | +18.7% | about 11 |
| 919 | Calocnayan | Calbayog City, Samar | 80 | 112 | −28.6% | about 11 |
| 920 | Esperanza | Calbayog City, Samar | 94 | 164 | −42.7% | about 11 |
| 921 | San Miguel | Jiabong, Samar | 147 | 163 | −9.8% | about 11 |
| 922 | Ligaya | Matuguinao, Samar | 90 | 86 | +4.7% | about 11 |
| 923 | Higasaan | Calbayog City, Samar | 266 | 178 | +49.4% | about 10 |
| 924 | Del Rosario | Matuguinao, Samar | 133 | 153 | −13.1% | about 10 |
| 925 | Beri | Motiong, Samar | 88 | 86 | +2.3% | about 10 |
| 926 | Hibaca-an | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 457 | 443 | +3.2% | about 10 |
| 927 | Hiduroma | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 304 | 276 | +10.1% | about 10 |
| 928 | Inasudlan | Villareal, Samar | 207 | 237 | −12.7% | about 10 |
| 929 | Mabini I | Calbayog City, Samar | 76 | 338 | −77.5% | about 9 |
| 930 | Binanggaran | Calbiga, Samar | 164 | 156 | +5.1% | about 9 |
| 931 | Mabuhay | Gandara, Samar | 213 | 255 | −16.5% | about 9 |
| 932 | Lim-ao | Hinabangan, Samar | 297 | 302 | −1.7% | about 9 |
| 933 | Calundan | San Jorge, Samar | 98 | 117 | −16.2% | about 9 |
| 934 | Mobo-ob | San Jorge, Samar | 197 | 182 | +8.2% | about 9 |
| 935 | Tula | Paranas, Samar | 516 | 414 | +24.6% | about 8 |
| 936 | Bungliw | San Jorge, Samar | 272 | 250 | +8.8% | about 8 |
| 937 | Aguingayan | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 386 | 385 | +0.3% | about 8 |
| 938 | Gusa | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 370 | 388 | −4.6% | about 8 |
| 939 | Langoyon | Calbayog City, Samar | 108 | 215 | −49.8% | about 7 |
| 940 | Dalosdoson | Hinabangan, Samar | 351 | 328 | +7.0% | about 7 |
| 941 | Sinalangtan | Calbiga, Samar | 122 | 152 | −19.7% | about 6 |
| 942 | Santo Niño | Paranas, Samar | 224 | 203 | +10.3% | about 6 |
| 943 | Cabugao | San Jorge, Samar | 113 | 130 | −13.1% | about 6 |
| 944 | Gayondato | San Jorge, Samar | 168 | 248 | −32.3% | about 6 |
| 945 | Nag-uma | Calbayog City, Samar | 70 | 66 | +6.1% | about 5 |
| 946 | Cabang | Hinabangan, Samar | 247 | 344 | −28.2% | about 5 |
| 947 | Salvacion | Calbayog City, Samar | 70 | 168 | −58.3% | about 4 |
| 948 | Tabay | Hinabangan, Samar | 320 | 356 | −10.1% | about 4 |
| 949 | Libertad | San Jorge, Samar | 87 | 165 | −47.3% | about 3 |
| 950 | Anagasi | Paranas, Samar | 191 | 203 | −5.9% | about 2 |
| 951 | Camonoan | Matuguinao, Samar | 118 | 140 | −15.7% | about 0 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.