Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 801 to 900 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | Mongabong | Basey, Samar | 383 | 341 | +12.3% | about 46 |
| 802 | San Enrique | Gandara, Samar | 134 | 120 | +11.7% | about 46 |
| 803 | Deit | Matuguinao, Samar | 289 | 260 | +11.2% | about 46 |
| 804 | Capaysagan | Motiong, Samar | 139 | 101 | +37.6% | about 46 |
| 805 | Matalud | San Jorge, Samar | 546 | 529 | +3.2% | about 46 |
| 806 | Bagolibas | Santa Rita, Samar | 588 | 694 | −15.3% | about 46 |
| 807 | Mahayag | Matuguinao, Samar | 154 | 158 | −2.5% | about 45 |
| 808 | Hernandez | San Jorge, Samar | 112 | 118 | −5.1% | about 45 |
| 809 | Polangi | Villareal, Samar | 276 | 310 | −11.0% | about 45 |
| 810 | Catadman | Basey, Samar | 724 | 670 | +8.1% | about 44 |
| 811 | Gasdo | Calbayog City, Samar | 166 | 139 | +19.4% | about 44 |
| 812 | Giaboc | Gandara, Samar | 189 | 208 | −9.1% | about 44 |
| 813 | Lincoro | San Jorge, Samar | 273 | 263 | +3.8% | about 44 |
| 814 | Puhagan | San Jorge, Samar | 299 | 302 | −1.0% | about 44 |
| 815 | Awang | Tarangnan, Samar | 140 | 158 | −11.4% | about 44 |
| 816 | Malonoy | Motiong, Samar | 143 | 156 | −8.3% | about 43 |
| 817 | Bahay | Santa Margarita, Samar | 112 | 125 | −10.4% | about 43 |
| 818 | Jolacao | Santa Margarita, Samar | 103 | 106 | −2.8% | about 43 |
| 819 | San Rufino | Calbayog City, Samar | 769 | 729 | +5.5% | about 42 |
| 820 | Bucalan | Hinabangan, Samar | 258 | 279 | −7.5% | about 42 |
| 821 | San Roque | Marabut, Samar | 1,036 | 1,062 | −2.5% | about 42 |
| 822 | Gajo | Santa Margarita, Samar | 233 | 173 | +34.7% | about 42 |
| 823 | San Eduardo | Santa Rita, Samar | 659 | 495 | +33.1% | about 42 |
| 824 | San Pascual | Santa Rita, Samar | 821 | 1,003 | −18.2% | about 42 |
| 825 | Minata | Calbiga, Samar | 362 | 387 | −6.5% | about 41 |
| 826 | Mahayag | Santa Margarita, Samar | 183 | 142 | +28.9% | about 41 |
| 827 | Albalate | Catbalogan City, Samar | 337 | 293 | +15.0% | about 40 |
| 828 | Patag | Villareal, Samar | 254 | 257 | −1.2% | about 40 |
| 829 | Hibabngan | Calbayog City, Samar | 220 | 202 | +8.9% | about 39 |
| 830 | Hibatang | Calbayog City, Samar | 225 | 180 | +25.0% | about 39 |
| 831 | Guadalupe | San Jorge, Samar | 142 | 131 | +8.4% | about 39 |
| 832 | Imelda | Santa Margarita, Samar | 181 | 145 | +24.8% | about 39 |
| 833 | Palambrag | Gandara, Samar | 333 | 253 | +31.6% | about 38 |
| 834 | Binobucalan | Hinabangan, Samar | 390 | 416 | −6.3% | about 38 |
| 835 | Barayong | Motiong, Samar | 141 | 171 | −17.5% | about 38 |
| 836 | Sinantan | Calbayog City, Samar | 215 | 248 | −13.3% | about 37 |
| 837 | Caugbusan | Gandara, Samar | 273 | 291 | −6.2% | about 37 |
| 838 | Bay-ang | San Jorge, Samar | 144 | 154 | −6.5% | about 37 |
| 839 | San Antonio | Calbayog City, Samar | 259 | 270 | −4.1% | about 36 |
| 840 | Mabuhay | Santa Margarita, Samar | 113 | 93 | +21.5% | about 36 |
| 841 | Loog | Basey, Samar | 1,504 | 1,456 | +3.3% | about 35 |
| 842 | San Fernando | Basey, Samar | 1,725 | 1,669 | +3.4% | about 35 |
| 843 | San Antonio | Gandara, Samar | 422 | 573 | −26.4% | about 35 |
| 844 | Ranera | San Jorge, Samar | 368 | 329 | +11.9% | about 35 |
| 845 | Kalilihan | Calbayog City, Samar | 261 | 254 | +2.8% | about 34 |
| 846 | Caamlongan | Calbiga, Samar | 257 | 228 | +12.7% | about 34 |
| 847 | Cagudalo | Catbalogan City, Samar | 219 | 275 | −20.4% | about 34 |
| 848 | Campeig | Santa Margarita, Samar | 90 | 83 | +8.4% | about 34 |
| 849 | Himalandrog | Calbayog City, Samar | 727 | 763 | −4.7% | about 33 |
| 850 | Jacinto | Calbayog City, Samar | 138 | 136 | +1.5% | about 33 |
| 851 | Pinamorotan | Calbayog City, Samar | 351 | 354 | −0.9% | about 33 |
| 852 | Hindang | Santa Margarita, Samar | 94 | 82 | +14.6% | about 33 |
| 853 | Olera | Calbayog City, Samar | 173 | 147 | +17.7% | about 32 |
| 854 | Pologon | Gandara, Samar | 288 | 266 | +8.3% | about 32 |
| 855 | Cabalagnan | Hinabangan, Samar | 284 | 397 | −28.5% | about 32 |
| 856 | Cantaguic | Paranas, Samar | 285 | 253 | +12.7% | about 32 |
| 857 | Concepcion | Paranas, Samar | 676 | 584 | +15.8% | about 32 |
| 858 | Roxas | Santa Margarita, Samar | 121 | 95 | +27.4% | about 32 |
| 859 | Mantaong | Calbayog City, Samar | 345 | 324 | +6.5% | about 31 |
| 860 | Osmeña | Calbayog City, Samar | 363 | 301 | +20.6% | about 31 |
| 861 | Libas | Catbalogan City, Samar | 283 | 325 | −12.9% | about 31 |
| 862 | Lobo | Catbalogan City, Samar | 200 | 186 | +7.5% | about 31 |
| 863 | Salvacion | Jiabong, Samar | 240 | 252 | −4.8% | about 31 |
| 864 | Panonongon | Calbayog City, Samar | 208 | 203 | +2.5% | about 30 |
| 865 | Balbagan | Paranas, Samar | 270 | 242 | +11.6% | about 30 |
| 866 | Canlobo | Pinabacdao, Samar | 420 | 382 | +10.0% | about 30 |
| 867 | Cataydongan | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 248 | 319 | −22.3% | about 30 |
| 868 | Sundara | Santa Margarita, Samar | 131 | 176 | −25.6% | about 29 |
| 869 | San Andres | Motiong, Samar | 112 | 113 | −0.9% | about 28 |
| 870 | San Isidro | Paranas, Samar | 1,102 | 1,123 | −1.9% | about 28 |
| 871 | Barangay 3 | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 347 | 368 | −5.7% | about 28 |
| 872 | Bana-ao | Santa Margarita, Samar | 236 | 247 | −4.5% | about 28 |
| 873 | Catigawan | Pinabacdao, Samar | 95 | 125 | −24.0% | about 27 |
| 874 | Conant | Villareal, Samar | 378 | 316 | +19.6% | about 27 |
| 875 | Mahangcao | Calbiga, Samar | 405 | 351 | +15.4% | about 26 |
| 876 | Lawaan II | Paranas, Samar | 394 | 363 | +8.5% | about 26 |
| 877 | Cancaiyas | Basey, Samar | 646 | 607 | +6.4% | about 25 |
| 878 | Cag-anahaw | Calbayog City, Samar | 336 | 414 | −18.8% | about 25 |
| 879 | Hindang | Calbiga, Samar | 121 | 123 | −1.6% | about 25 |
| 880 | San Isidro | Matuguinao, Samar | 221 | 254 | −13.0% | about 25 |
| 881 | Cagutian | Catbalogan City, Samar | 249 | 235 | +6.0% | about 24 |
| 882 | Tigbawon | Gandara, Samar | 130 | 247 | −47.4% | about 24 |
| 883 | Consolabao | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,094 | 1,052 | +4.0% | about 24 |
| 884 | Fatima | Hinabangan, Samar | 245 | 224 | +9.4% | about 24 |
| 885 | Carmona | Gandara, Samar | 206 | 300 | −31.3% | about 23 |
| 886 | Yabon | Hinabangan, Samar | 439 | 427 | +2.8% | about 23 |
| 887 | Nabulo | Santa Margarita, Samar | 250 | 249 | +0.4% | about 23 |
| 888 | Senibaran | Gandara, Samar | 101 | 88 | +14.8% | about 22 |
| 889 | Baloog | Basey, Samar | 146 | 142 | +2.8% | about 21 |
| 890 | Bulao | Basey, Samar | 1,387 | 1,323 | +4.8% | about 21 |
| 891 | Helino | Calbayog City, Samar | 166 | 380 | −56.3% | about 21 |
| 892 | Tigbe | Calbayog City, Samar | 133 | 230 | −42.2% | about 21 |
| 893 | Cawayan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 110 | 165 | −33.3% | about 21 |
| 894 | Nalihugan | Gandara, Samar | 390 | 321 | +21.5% | about 21 |
| 895 | Layo | Pinabacdao, Samar | 278 | 248 | +12.1% | about 21 |
| 896 | San Nicolas | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 659 | 830 | −20.6% | about 21 |
| 897 | Carolina | Matuguinao, Samar | 130 | 151 | −13.9% | about 20 |
| 898 | Mabini | Basey, Samar | 2,904 | 2,831 | +2.6% | about 19 |
| 899 | Dinawacan | Calbayog City, Samar | 341 | 419 | −18.6% | about 19 |
| 900 | Santo Niño | Motiong, Samar | 121 | 89 | +36.0% | about 19 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.