Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 701 to 800 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701 | Camperito | Santa Margarita, Samar | 221 | 241 | −8.3% | about 83 |
| 702 | Candayao | Jiabong, Samar | 340 | 282 | +20.6% | about 82 |
| 703 | Cag-olo-olo | San Jorge, Samar | 234 | 250 | −6.4% | about 82 |
| 704 | Canano | Hinabangan, Samar | 294 | 282 | +4.3% | about 81 |
| 705 | San Jose | Calbayog City, Samar | 339 | 373 | −9.1% | about 80 |
| 706 | Caulayanan | Motiong, Samar | 232 | 210 | +10.5% | about 80 |
| 707 | Pelit | Basey, Samar | 718 | 784 | −8.4% | about 79 |
| 708 | Lapaan | Calbayog City, Samar | 456 | 466 | −2.2% | about 79 |
| 709 | San Francisco | Gandara, Samar | 320 | 352 | −9.1% | about 79 |
| 710 | Tagalag | Marabut, Samar | 1,032 | 961 | +7.4% | about 79 |
| 711 | Janipon | San Jorge, Samar | 227 | 274 | −17.2% | about 79 |
| 712 | Hiparayan | Gandara, Samar | 549 | 609 | −9.9% | about 78 |
| 713 | Tomabe | Villareal, Samar | 400 | 402 | −0.5% | about 78 |
| 714 | Hugon Rosales | Calbayog City, Samar | 253 | 333 | −24.0% | about 77 |
| 715 | Sigo | Calbayog City, Samar | 879 | 811 | +8.4% | about 77 |
| 716 | Bangon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 272 | 272 | 0.0% | about 76 |
| 717 | Dinabongan | Calbayog City, Samar | 292 | 296 | −1.4% | about 75 |
| 718 | Bagsa | Paranas, Samar | 298 | 266 | +12.0% | about 75 |
| 719 | Tenani | Paranas, Samar | 2,477 | 2,168 | +14.3% | about 75 |
| 720 | Avelino | Santa Margarita, Samar | 339 | 251 | +35.1% | about 75 |
| 721 | La Paz | Santa Rita, Samar | 237 | 217 | +9.2% | about 75 |
| 722 | Bangon Gote | Tarangnan, Samar | 149 | 143 | +4.2% | about 75 |
| 723 | Buenavista | Basey, Samar | 756 | 763 | −0.9% | about 74 |
| 724 | Macatingog | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,750 | 1,683 | +4.0% | about 74 |
| 725 | Piñaplata | Gandara, Samar | 636 | 650 | −2.2% | about 74 |
| 726 | Tawiran | Gandara, Samar | 259 | 238 | +8.8% | about 74 |
| 727 | Mangcal | Paranas, Samar | 414 | 414 | 0.0% | about 73 |
| 728 | Bayo | Calbayog City, Samar | 612 | 612 | 0.0% | about 72 |
| 729 | Beri | Calbiga, Samar | 300 | 291 | +3.1% | about 72 |
| 730 | Jasminez | Gandara, Samar | 438 | 389 | +12.6% | about 71 |
| 731 | Canmoros | Santa Margarita, Samar | 190 | 214 | −11.2% | about 71 |
| 732 | Hinaga | Jiabong, Samar | 251 | 285 | −11.9% | about 70 |
| 733 | Mercedes | Jiabong, Samar | 359 | 331 | +8.5% | about 70 |
| 734 | Casandig II | Paranas, Samar | 1,364 | 1,276 | +6.9% | about 70 |
| 735 | Bugho | Pinabacdao, Samar | 282 | 270 | +4.4% | about 70 |
| 736 | Balante | Basey, Samar | 619 | 617 | +0.3% | about 69 |
| 737 | San Isidro | Calbayog City, Samar | 305 | 286 | +6.6% | about 69 |
| 738 | Garcia | Jiabong, Samar | 397 | 465 | −14.6% | about 69 |
| 739 | Danao II | Calbayog City, Samar | 537 | 481 | +11.6% | about 68 |
| 740 | Kilikili | Calbayog City, Samar | 397 | 347 | +14.4% | about 68 |
| 741 | Tanval | Calbayog City, Samar | 515 | 466 | +10.5% | about 68 |
| 742 | Binalayan | Tarangnan, Samar | 273 | 261 | +4.6% | about 68 |
| 743 | Baja | Calbayog City, Samar | 324 | 348 | −6.9% | about 67 |
| 744 | Beslig | Gandara, Samar | 155 | 159 | −2.5% | about 67 |
| 745 | Hubasan | Calbiga, Samar | 178 | 162 | +9.9% | about 66 |
| 746 | Palanyogon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 335 | 320 | +4.7% | about 66 |
| 747 | Casapa | Jiabong, Samar | 427 | 381 | +12.1% | about 66 |
| 748 | Santa Cruz | Matuguinao, Samar | 220 | 184 | +19.6% | about 66 |
| 749 | Linonoban | Motiong, Samar | 159 | 154 | +3.3% | about 66 |
| 750 | Longsob | Calbayog City, Samar | 699 | 677 | +3.3% | about 64 |
| 751 | Manuel Barral, Sr. | Calbayog City, Samar | 503 | 423 | +18.9% | about 64 |
| 752 | Manaing | Pinabacdao, Samar | 302 | 307 | −1.6% | about 64 |
| 753 | Villa Aurora | Basey, Samar | 1,220 | 1,189 | +2.6% | about 63 |
| 754 | Cantao-an | Paranas, Samar | 311 | 293 | +6.1% | about 63 |
| 755 | Mallorga | Talalora, Samar | 392 | 423 | −7.3% | about 63 |
| 756 | Sarao | Motiong, Samar | 147 | 142 | +3.5% | about 62 |
| 757 | Alegria | Santa Rita, Samar | 215 | 223 | −3.6% | about 62 |
| 758 | Pajo | Tarangnan, Samar | 288 | 277 | +4.0% | about 62 |
| 759 | Dawo | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,307 | 1,179 | +10.9% | about 60 |
| 760 | Balocawe | Gandara, Samar | 229 | 358 | −36.0% | about 60 |
| 761 | San Rafael | Hinabangan, Samar | 685 | 576 | +18.9% | about 60 |
| 762 | Pelaon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 967 | 1,001 | −3.4% | about 60 |
| 763 | Canyaki | San Jorge, Samar | 90 | 123 | −26.8% | about 60 |
| 764 | Burabod I | Gandara, Samar | 198 | 184 | +7.6% | about 59 |
| 765 | Veloso | Marabut, Samar | 647 | 614 | +5.4% | about 59 |
| 766 | Cantaguic | San Jorge, Samar | 257 | 251 | +2.4% | about 59 |
| 767 | Salvacion | Santa Margarita, Samar | 192 | 144 | +33.3% | about 59 |
| 768 | Cag-anibong | Calbayog City, Samar | 585 | 572 | +2.3% | about 58 |
| 769 | Panabatan | Santa Margarita, Samar | 286 | 302 | −5.3% | about 58 |
| 770 | Canhumadac | Calbayog City, Samar | 402 | 376 | +6.9% | about 57 |
| 771 | Parina | Jiabong, Samar | 515 | 490 | +5.1% | about 57 |
| 772 | Maylobe | Paranas, Samar | 387 | 341 | +13.5% | about 57 |
| 773 | Cogtoto-og | San Jorge, Samar | 329 | 348 | −5.5% | about 57 |
| 774 | Antol | Calbiga, Samar | 313 | 253 | +23.7% | about 56 |
| 775 | Macugo | Gandara, Samar | 438 | 392 | +11.7% | about 56 |
| 776 | Rizal | Matuguinao, Samar | 173 | 183 | −5.5% | about 56 |
| 777 | Malobago | Motiong, Samar | 260 | 260 | 0.0% | about 56 |
| 778 | Cantato | Paranas, Samar | 716 | 588 | +21.8% | about 56 |
| 779 | Mancol | Calbayog City, Samar | 288 | 270 | +6.7% | about 55 |
| 780 | San Andres | Jiabong, Samar | 213 | 213 | 0.0% | about 55 |
| 781 | Panaruan | Santa Margarita, Samar | 154 | 118 | +30.5% | about 55 |
| 782 | Marabut | Tarangnan, Samar | 175 | 247 | −29.2% | about 55 |
| 783 | Jidanao | Jiabong, Samar | 226 | 268 | −15.7% | about 54 |
| 784 | Sidmon | Gandara, Samar | 398 | 300 | +32.7% | about 53 |
| 785 | Guirang | Basey, Samar | 2,838 | 2,799 | +1.4% | about 52 |
| 786 | Panlayahan | Calbayog City, Samar | 713 | 666 | +7.1% | about 52 |
| 787 | San Jose | Gandara, Samar | 946 | 1,065 | −11.2% | about 52 |
| 788 | Hinica-an | Motiong, Samar | 242 | 231 | +4.8% | about 52 |
| 789 | Lubang | Calbiga, Samar | 138 | 157 | −12.1% | about 51 |
| 790 | Barruz | Matuguinao, Samar | 874 | 690 | +26.7% | about 51 |
| 791 | Angyap | Motiong, Samar | 254 | 318 | −20.1% | about 51 |
| 792 | Canvais | Motiong, Samar | 333 | 299 | +11.4% | about 51 |
| 793 | Buluan | Calbiga, Samar | 590 | 632 | −6.7% | about 50 |
| 794 | Himamaloto | Gandara, Samar | 116 | 124 | −6.5% | about 50 |
| 795 | Purog | Gandara, Samar | 327 | 459 | −28.8% | about 49 |
| 796 | Inubod | Matuguinao, Samar | 213 | 256 | −16.8% | about 49 |
| 797 | Bawang | Jiabong, Samar | 203 | 194 | +4.6% | about 48 |
| 798 | Canyoyo | Marabut, Samar | 663 | 604 | +9.8% | about 48 |
| 799 | Barangay 2 | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 350 | 294 | +19.1% | about 48 |
| 800 | Tapul | Paranas, Samar | 492 | 417 | +18.0% | about 47 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.