Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 501 to 600 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Mandoyucan | Daram, Samar | 421 | 428 | −1.6% | about 199 |
| 502 | Tomogbong | San Jorge, Samar | 777 | 632 | +22.9% | about 199 |
| 503 | Yangta | Daram, Samar | 488 | 459 | +6.3% | about 198 |
| 504 | Malaga | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,950 | 1,929 | +1.1% | about 197 |
| 505 | Botaera | Zumarraga, Samar | 673 | 651 | +3.4% | about 197 |
| 506 | Cag-olango | Calbayog City, Samar | 782 | 804 | −2.7% | about 196 |
| 507 | Placer | Talalora, Samar | 845 | 773 | +9.3% | about 196 |
| 508 | Talib | Zumarraga, Samar | 231 | 238 | −2.9% | about 196 |
| 509 | Timbangan | Calbiga, Samar | 367 | 456 | −19.5% | about 195 |
| 510 | Bag-otan | Matuguinao, Samar | 406 | 273 | +48.7% | about 195 |
| 511 | San Isidro | Santa Rita, Samar | 998 | 964 | +3.5% | about 195 |
| 512 | Caparangasan | Gandara, Samar | 365 | 447 | −18.3% | about 192 |
| 513 | Bayog | Daram, Samar | 210 | 209 | +0.5% | about 191 |
| 514 | Malino | Jiabong, Samar | 809 | 856 | −5.5% | about 191 |
| 515 | New Minarog | Motiong, Samar | 448 | 420 | +6.7% | about 191 |
| 516 | Santan Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 723 | 731 | −1.1% | about 191 |
| 517 | Panan-awan | Marabut, Samar | 401 | 380 | +5.5% | about 190 |
| 518 | Costa Rica II | Almagro, Samar | 173 | 296 | −41.6% | about 189 |
| 519 | San Vicente | Catbalogan City, Samar | 943 | 936 | +0.8% | about 189 |
| 520 | Naga | Calbayog City, Samar | 987 | 873 | +13.1% | about 188 |
| 521 | Maysalong | Calbayog City, Samar | 221 | 191 | +15.7% | about 186 |
| 522 | Cantongtong | Jiabong, Samar | 528 | 608 | −13.2% | about 186 |
| 523 | Amambucale | Marabut, Samar | 558 | 574 | −2.8% | about 186 |
| 524 | San Isidro | San Jorge, Samar | 534 | 483 | +10.6% | about 185 |
| 525 | Mabini II | Calbayog City, Samar | 430 | 408 | +5.4% | about 184 |
| 526 | Diaz | Gandara, Samar | 793 | 655 | +21.1% | about 184 |
| 527 | New Mahayag | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,425 | 1,393 | +2.3% | about 183 |
| 528 | Rizal | Gandara, Samar | 185 | 160 | +15.6% | about 183 |
| 529 | Pamamasan | Motiong, Samar | 209 | 198 | +5.6% | about 183 |
| 530 | Nabang | Calbayog City, Samar | 621 | 615 | +1.0% | about 182 |
| 531 | Gerali | Gandara, Samar | 516 | 417 | +23.7% | about 182 |
| 532 | Salvacion | Matuguinao, Samar | 226 | 188 | +20.2% | about 181 |
| 533 | Laygayon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 888 | 869 | +2.2% | about 181 |
| 534 | Bulao | Calbiga, Samar | 249 | 380 | −34.5% | about 180 |
| 535 | Anquiana | San Jorge, Samar | 416 | 410 | +1.5% | about 180 |
| 536 | Oboob | Calbayog City, Samar | 496 | 471 | +5.3% | about 179 |
| 537 | Marupangdan | Daram, Samar | 533 | 573 | −7.0% | about 179 |
| 538 | San Pelayo | Gandara, Samar | 594 | 543 | +9.4% | about 178 |
| 539 | Maypange | Motiong, Samar | 513 | 390 | +31.5% | about 176 |
| 540 | Salvacion | Santa Rita, Samar | 732 | 701 | +4.4% | about 176 |
| 541 | Arapison | Santa Margarita, Samar | 263 | 220 | +19.6% | about 175 |
| 542 | Mabuhay | Marabut, Samar | 1,383 | 1,386 | −0.2% | about 174 |
| 543 | Pupua | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,659 | 1,594 | +4.1% | about 173 |
| 544 | Old Manunca | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,042 | 1,853 | +10.2% | about 173 |
| 545 | Balugo | Tarangnan, Samar | 658 | 618 | +6.5% | about 172 |
| 546 | Jacopon | Daram, Samar | 637 | 614 | +3.8% | about 171 |
| 547 | Guinbalot-an | Santa Rita, Samar | 776 | 751 | +3.3% | about 171 |
| 548 | Bahay | Tarangnan, Samar | 674 | 667 | +1.1% | about 171 |
| 549 | Pizarro | Gandara, Samar | 428 | 443 | −3.4% | about 169 |
| 550 | La Paz | San Jorge, Samar | 763 | 846 | −9.8% | about 168 |
| 551 | San Roque | Villareal, Samar | 643 | 640 | +0.5% | about 168 |
| 552 | Monbon | Zumarraga, Samar | 649 | 673 | −3.6% | about 168 |
| 553 | Libertad | Matuguinao, Samar | 234 | 215 | +8.8% | about 167 |
| 554 | Canloloy | Daram, Samar | 217 | 202 | +7.4% | about 166 |
| 555 | Barangay 1 | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 2,212 | 1,904 | +16.2% | about 166 |
| 556 | San Jose | Almagro, Samar | 218 | 276 | −21.0% | about 164 |
| 557 | Candomacol | Motiong, Samar | 417 | 387 | +7.8% | about 164 |
| 558 | Cogon | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,139 | 984 | +15.8% | about 163 |
| 559 | Looc | Calbayog City, Samar | 559 | 461 | +21.3% | about 162 |
| 560 | Cagtutulo | Tarangnan, Samar | 419 | 356 | +17.7% | about 162 |
| 561 | Palanogan | Calbayog City, Samar | 596 | 467 | +27.6% | about 161 |
| 562 | Santa Cruz | Tarangnan, Samar | 726 | 718 | +1.1% | about 161 |
| 563 | Tapae | Calbayog City, Samar | 457 | 409 | +11.7% | about 160 |
| 564 | Calapi | Motiong, Samar | 2,613 | 2,647 | −1.3% | about 159 |
| 565 | Plaridel | Villareal, Samar | 668 | 617 | +8.3% | about 158 |
| 566 | Botoc | Pinabacdao, Samar | 725 | 705 | +2.8% | about 157 |
| 567 | San Roque | Santa Rita, Samar | 313 | 184 | +70.1% | about 157 |
| 568 | Marasbaras | Almagro, Samar | 215 | 230 | −6.5% | about 156 |
| 569 | Hinangudtan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,391 | 1,417 | −1.8% | about 154 |
| 570 | Tagbayaon | Jiabong, Samar | 847 | 751 | +12.8% | about 153 |
| 571 | Arong | Gandara, Samar | 434 | 327 | +32.7% | about 152 |
| 572 | Lungib | Gandara, Samar | 225 | 342 | −34.2% | about 151 |
| 573 | Dolores | San Sebastian, Samar | 682 | 768 | −11.2% | about 151 |
| 574 | Panayuran | Calbiga, Samar | 460 | 500 | −8.0% | about 150 |
| 575 | Lokilokon | Paranas, Samar | 955 | 848 | +12.6% | about 150 |
| 576 | Ibarra | Zumarraga, Samar | 282 | 299 | −5.7% | about 149 |
| 577 | Maybog | Calbayog City, Samar | 335 | 272 | +23.2% | about 148 |
| 578 | Pantalan | Tagapul-An, Samar | 192 | 183 | +4.9% | about 148 |
| 579 | Talinga | Tarangnan, Samar | 457 | 439 | +4.1% | about 148 |
| 580 | Canticum | Calbiga, Samar | 1,477 | 1,426 | +3.6% | about 147 |
| 581 | Amantillo | Marabut, Samar | 618 | 618 | 0.0% | about 147 |
| 582 | Arawane | Daram, Samar | 300 | 294 | +2.0% | about 146 |
| 583 | Sugod | Daram, Samar | 180 | 207 | −13.0% | about 145 |
| 584 | Lulugayan | Jiabong, Samar | 505 | 508 | −0.6% | about 145 |
| 585 | Mabuligon Pob. | Matuguinao, Samar | 1,391 | 1,409 | −1.3% | about 145 |
| 586 | Tutubigan | Paranas, Samar | 1,278 | 1,177 | +8.6% | about 145 |
| 587 | Gallego | Tarangnan, Samar | 544 | 438 | +24.2% | about 145 |
| 588 | Patong | Calbayog City, Samar | 646 | 602 | +7.3% | about 144 |
| 589 | New San Agustin | Basey, Samar | 689 | 824 | −16.4% | about 141 |
| 590 | Lahong | Tarangnan, Samar | 237 | 234 | +1.3% | about 141 |
| 591 | San Isidro | Pinabacdao, Samar | 353 | 388 | −9.0% | about 140 |
| 592 | La Paz | Calbayog City, Samar | 643 | 628 | +2.4% | about 139 |
| 593 | Dogongan | Jiabong, Samar | 397 | 490 | −19.0% | about 138 |
| 594 | San Luis | Pagsanghan, Samar | 637 | 659 | −3.3% | about 138 |
| 595 | Canduyucan | San Sebastian, Samar | 1,066 | 1,022 | +4.3% | about 135 |
| 596 | Navarro | Calbayog City, Samar | 645 | 617 | +4.5% | about 134 |
| 597 | Gabay | Calbayog City, Samar | 221 | 213 | +3.8% | about 133 |
| 598 | Libertad | Calbayog City, Samar | 352 | 330 | +6.7% | about 133 |
| 599 | Loctob | Pinabacdao, Samar | 289 | 276 | +4.7% | about 133 |
| 600 | Gumamela Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,519 | 1,294 | +17.4% | about 133 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.