Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 401 to 500 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Ilo | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,125 | 1,100 | +2.3% | about 276 |
| 402 | Guin-on | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,253 | 1,280 | −2.1% | about 274 |
| 403 | Manguino-o | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,278 | 1,181 | +8.2% | about 274 |
| 404 | Calampong | Pinabacdao, Samar | 547 | 548 | −0.2% | about 272 |
| 405 | Poblacion D | Tarangnan, Samar | 546 | 513 | +6.4% | about 272 |
| 406 | Villahermosa Oriental | Pagsanghan, Samar | 602 | 541 | +11.3% | about 271 |
| 407 | Hita-asan I | San Sebastian, Samar | 445 | 458 | −2.8% | about 271 |
| 408 | Victory | Talalora, Samar | 292 | 268 | +9.0% | about 270 |
| 409 | Pulangbato | Tagapul-An, Samar | 544 | 558 | −2.5% | about 269 |
| 410 | Trinidad | Tagapul-An, Samar | 324 | 327 | −0.9% | about 268 |
| 411 | Guintigui-an | Basey, Samar | 451 | 453 | −0.4% | about 267 |
| 412 | Salay | Paranas, Samar | 652 | 631 | +3.3% | about 267 |
| 413 | Cawayan | Paranas, Samar | 434 | 346 | +25.4% | about 266 |
| 414 | San Juan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,074 | 1,073 | +0.1% | about 265 |
| 415 | Ilijan | Santo Niño, Samar | 989 | 984 | +0.5% | about 265 |
| 416 | Tatabunan | Talalora, Samar | 1,181 | 1,109 | +6.5% | about 265 |
| 417 | Barobaybay | Calbiga, Samar | 735 | 721 | +1.9% | about 264 |
| 418 | Camarobo-an | Jiabong, Samar | 1,287 | 1,382 | −6.9% | about 264 |
| 419 | Minarog | Paranas, Samar | 588 | 481 | +22.3% | about 264 |
| 420 | Pacao | Villareal, Samar | 687 | 666 | +3.2% | about 264 |
| 421 | Limarayon | Calbayog City, Samar | 524 | 511 | +2.5% | about 263 |
| 422 | Iguid | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,999 | 1,697 | +17.8% | about 263 |
| 423 | Palencia | Tarangnan, Samar | 615 | 651 | −5.5% | about 262 |
| 424 | Cambaguio | Villareal, Samar | 688 | 727 | −5.4% | about 262 |
| 425 | Amampacang | Calbayog City, Samar | 847 | 847 | 0.0% | about 261 |
| 426 | Cambaye | Pagsanghan, Samar | 263 | 291 | −9.6% | about 260 |
| 427 | Inobongan | San Sebastian, Samar | 758 | 630 | +20.3% | about 260 |
| 428 | Biasong I | Almagro, Samar | 458 | 503 | −9.0% | about 259 |
| 429 | Lucerdoni | Tarangnan, Samar | 784 | 860 | −8.8% | about 258 |
| 430 | Cagnipa | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,407 | 2,325 | +3.5% | about 256 |
| 431 | Birawan | Daram, Samar | 910 | 975 | −6.7% | about 256 |
| 432 | Bino-ongan | Villareal, Samar | 269 | 242 | +11.2% | about 256 |
| 433 | Boblaran | Zumarraga, Samar | 374 | 394 | −5.1% | about 256 |
| 434 | Angyap | Matuguinao, Samar | 223 | 199 | +12.1% | about 254 |
| 435 | Caranas | Motiong, Samar | 852 | 805 | +5.8% | about 254 |
| 436 | Cambatutay Nuevo | Tarangnan, Samar | 225 | 233 | −3.4% | about 253 |
| 437 | Talahiban | Calbayog City, Samar | 483 | 488 | −1.0% | about 252 |
| 438 | Cagboboto | Daram, Samar | 588 | 538 | +9.3% | about 252 |
| 439 | Bayog | Motiong, Samar | 1,208 | 1,064 | +13.5% | about 252 |
| 440 | Saputan | Calbayog City, Samar | 435 | 421 | +3.3% | about 249 |
| 441 | Mataluto | Tagapul-An, Samar | 632 | 646 | −2.2% | about 249 |
| 442 | Lam-awan | Villareal, Samar | 551 | 540 | +2.0% | about 248 |
| 443 | San Rafael | Villareal, Samar | 649 | 687 | −5.5% | about 247 |
| 444 | Tinaplacan | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,727 | 1,687 | +2.4% | about 246 |
| 445 | Camanhagay | San Sebastian, Samar | 705 | 794 | −11.2% | about 246 |
| 446 | San Ignacio | Calbiga, Samar | 777 | 846 | −8.2% | about 245 |
| 447 | Nacube | Gandara, Samar | 839 | 805 | +4.2% | about 244 |
| 448 | Cacaransan | Calbayog City, Samar | 898 | 794 | +13.1% | about 243 |
| 449 | Guintampilan | Daram, Samar | 544 | 540 | +0.7% | about 240 |
| 450 | Maduroto Pob. | Matuguinao, Samar | 1,673 | 1,716 | −2.5% | about 240 |
| 451 | Ferreras | Marabut, Samar | 539 | 526 | +2.5% | about 238 |
| 452 | Barangay 4 | San Jose De Buan, Samar | 1,097 | 1,075 | +2.1% | about 238 |
| 453 | Maligaya | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,018 | 2,906 | −30.6% | about 237 |
| 454 | Guin-ansan | Almagro, Samar | 299 | 340 | −12.1% | about 235 |
| 455 | Dinagan | Calbayog City, Samar | 765 | 757 | +1.1% | about 235 |
| 456 | Cahumpan | Calbayog City, Samar | 614 | 612 | +0.3% | about 234 |
| 457 | Binanalan | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,575 | 1,609 | −2.1% | about 233 |
| 458 | Parasan | Daram, Samar | 565 | 557 | +1.4% | about 232 |
| 459 | Betaug | Daram, Samar | 393 | 426 | −7.8% | about 231 |
| 460 | San Vicente | Tagapul-An, Samar | 478 | 469 | +1.9% | about 231 |
| 461 | Lumalantang | Zumarraga, Samar | 500 | 541 | −7.6% | about 230 |
| 462 | Macabetas | Jiabong, Samar | 562 | 550 | +2.2% | about 229 |
| 463 | Mabuhay | Almagro, Samar | 422 | 469 | −10.0% | about 228 |
| 464 | Bontay | Calbayog City, Samar | 458 | 436 | +5.1% | about 228 |
| 465 | Roxas II | Calbayog City, Samar | 882 | 860 | +2.6% | about 228 |
| 466 | Pagsulhogon | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,990 | 2,070 | −3.9% | about 228 |
| 467 | Cagboborac | Calbayog City, Samar | 384 | 391 | −1.8% | about 226 |
| 468 | Guinbarucan | Tagapul-An, Samar | 423 | 409 | +3.4% | about 225 |
| 469 | Sapinit | San Jorge, Samar | 648 | 639 | +1.4% | about 223 |
| 470 | Cagmanipis Norte | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,806 | 1,774 | +1.8% | about 222 |
| 471 | Cabunga-an | Santa Rita, Samar | 518 | 509 | +1.8% | about 222 |
| 472 | Cabunga-an | Tarangnan, Samar | 503 | 635 | −20.8% | about 222 |
| 473 | Tominamos | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,876 | 1,872 | +0.2% | about 221 |
| 474 | San Pedro | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,240 | 1,185 | +4.6% | about 219 |
| 475 | Osmeña | Hinabangan, Samar | 511 | 486 | +5.1% | about 217 |
| 476 | Tulay | Santa Rita, Samar | 855 | 934 | −8.5% | about 217 |
| 477 | Canunghan | Tarangnan, Samar | 312 | 303 | +3.0% | about 217 |
| 478 | Jimautan | Calbayog City, Samar | 698 | 651 | +7.2% | about 215 |
| 479 | Samoyao | Gandara, Samar | 691 | 673 | +2.7% | about 215 |
| 480 | Cabugawan | Calbayog City, Samar | 695 | 619 | +12.3% | about 214 |
| 481 | Migara | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,276 | 1,177 | +8.4% | about 214 |
| 482 | Tizon | Tarangnan, Samar | 461 | 454 | +1.5% | about 214 |
| 483 | Malaguining | Talalora, Samar | 569 | 483 | +17.8% | about 212 |
| 484 | Guindapunan | Daram, Samar | 451 | 379 | +19.0% | about 211 |
| 485 | Bonga | Motiong, Samar | 838 | 897 | −6.6% | about 211 |
| 486 | San Andres | Villareal, Samar | 1,584 | 1,530 | +3.5% | about 211 |
| 487 | Luna | Tagapul-An, Samar | 715 | 672 | +6.4% | about 210 |
| 488 | San Antonio | Daram, Samar | 461 | 446 | +3.4% | about 209 |
| 489 | Bontod | San Sebastian, Samar | 735 | 614 | +19.7% | about 208 |
| 490 | Cagbilwang | Calbayog City, Samar | 699 | 650 | +7.5% | about 207 |
| 491 | Pabanog | Paranas, Samar | 2,187 | 1,863 | +17.4% | about 206 |
| 492 | Blanca Aurora | San Jorge, Samar | 939 | 975 | −3.7% | about 205 |
| 493 | Can-ipulan | Santa Margarita, Samar | 308 | 291 | +5.8% | about 205 |
| 494 | Rosal Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,037 | 1,489 | −30.4% | about 205 |
| 495 | Calingonan | Calbiga, Samar | 929 | 916 | +1.4% | about 204 |
| 496 | Concepcion | Gandara, Samar | 1,289 | 1,266 | +1.8% | about 202 |
| 497 | Tagacay | Santa Rita, Samar | 854 | 790 | +8.1% | about 202 |
| 498 | Bugtong | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,990 | 1,844 | +7.9% | about 201 |
| 499 | Ba-ay | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,842 | 1,863 | −1.1% | about 199 |
| 500 | Capacuhan | Calbayog City, Samar | 898 | 899 | −0.1% | about 199 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.