Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Poblacion 3 (Catbalogan City, Samar) is the most crowded of the 951 barangays in Samar: about 41,811 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 951 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Poblacion 3 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,002 | 3,102 | −3.2% | about 41,811 |
| 2 | Poblacion 10 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,885 | 1,838 | +2.6% | about 41,157 |
| 3 | Barangay No. 3 | Jiabong, Samar | 234 | 229 | +2.2% | about 38,235 |
| 4 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | San Sebastian, Samar | 391 | 396 | −1.3% | about 33,136 |
| 5 | Poblacion 8 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,266 | 1,169 | +8.3% | about 28,773 |
| 6 | Poblacion 1 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,222 | 1,238 | −1.3% | about 26,336 |
| 7 | San Pablo | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,136 | 1,209 | −6.0% | about 25,414 |
| 8 | Poblacion 2 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 812 | 799 | +1.6% | about 25,139 |
| 9 | Poblacion 11 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 907 | 1,027 | −11.7% | about 24,514 |
| 10 | Barangay No. 2 | Jiabong, Samar | 229 | 218 | +5.1% | about 24,105 |
| 11 | Poblacion 3 | Paranas, Samar | 1,154 | 1,062 | +8.7% | about 22,539 |
| 12 | Balud | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,636 | 3,129 | −15.8% | about 21,967 |
| 13 | Hamorawon | Calbayog City, Samar | 4,658 | 4,636 | +0.5% | about 18,707 |
| 14 | Sulod | Basey, Samar | 561 | 650 | −13.7% | about 18,515 |
| 15 | Poblacion 12 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 628 | 620 | +1.3% | about 18,471 |
| 16 | Central | Villareal, Samar | 203 | 242 | −16.1% | about 16,917 |
| 17 | Poblacion 5 | Paranas, Samar | 957 | 1,023 | −6.5% | about 16,303 |
| 18 | Pinamitinan | Marabut, Samar | 439 | 525 | −16.4% | about 16,140 |
| 19 | Poblacion 4 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,094 | 1,038 | +5.4% | about 15,878 |
| 20 | Canlapwas | Catbalogan City, Samar | 11,085 | 11,805 | −6.1% | about 15,836 |
| 21 | Catato Pob. | Marabut, Samar | 279 | 307 | −9.1% | about 15,330 |
| 22 | Mercado | Villareal, Samar | 280 | 274 | +2.2% | about 14,000 |
| 23 | Poblacion 2 | Paranas, Samar | 597 | 572 | +4.4% | about 13,150 |
| 24 | Aguit-itan | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,413 | 2,648 | −8.9% | about 12,634 |
| 25 | Poblacion 7 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,456 | 1,368 | +6.4% | about 12,552 |
| 26 | Poblacion 13 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 4,777 | 4,266 | +12.0% | about 12,094 |
| 27 | Santo Niño Pob. | Marabut, Samar | 267 | 280 | −4.6% | about 11,609 |
| 28 | Mercado | Basey, Samar | 336 | 356 | −5.6% | about 11,313 |
| 29 | Muñoz | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,522 | 1,712 | −11.1% | about 11,029 |
| 30 | Awang West | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,900 | 2,066 | −8.0% | about 10,440 |
| 31 | Poblacion 9 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,095 | 2,988 | +3.6% | about 10,248 |
| 32 | Dumalo-ong | Gandara, Samar | 611 | 510 | +19.8% | about 9,792 |
| 33 | Poblacion 5 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 530 | 537 | −1.3% | about 9,689 |
| 34 | Obrero | Calbayog City, Samar | 4,215 | 4,640 | −9.2% | about 9,472 |
| 35 | Poblacion C | Tarangnan, Samar | 236 | 239 | −1.3% | about 9,112 |
| 36 | Viejo | Pagsanghan, Samar | 457 | 486 | −6.0% | about 8,672 |
| 37 | Barangay 3 | Calbiga, Samar | 280 | 306 | −8.5% | about 8,642 |
| 38 | Baybay | Basey, Samar | 406 | 446 | −9.0% | about 8,638 |
| 39 | Miramar | Villareal, Samar | 336 | 350 | −4.0% | about 8,528 |
| 40 | Barangay 2 | Calbiga, Samar | 173 | 177 | −2.3% | about 8,009 |
| 41 | Poblacion 6 | Catbalogan City, Samar | 635 | 1,344 | −52.8% | about 7,987 |
| 42 | Mercedes | Catbalogan City, Samar | 12,964 | 12,281 | +5.6% | about 7,717 |
| 43 | Tayud | Villareal, Samar | 1,514 | 1,050 | +44.2% | about 7,608 |
| 44 | Barangay 5 | Calbiga, Samar | 239 | 206 | +16.0% | about 7,539 |
| 45 | Poblacion E | Tarangnan, Samar | 929 | 920 | +1.0% | about 7,092 |
| 46 | Barangay 1 | Calbiga, Samar | 365 | 360 | +1.4% | about 6,553 |
| 47 | Darahuway Gote | Catbalogan City, Samar | 716 | 689 | +3.9% | about 6,509 |
| 48 | Capoocan | Calbayog City, Samar | 5,215 | 5,191 | +0.5% | about 6,399 |
| 49 | Loyo | Basey, Samar | 981 | 1,207 | −18.7% | about 6,288 |
| 50 | Barangay No. 5 | Jiabong, Samar | 770 | 668 | +15.3% | about 6,210 |
| 51 | Poblacion B | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,237 | 1,110 | +11.4% | about 6,005 |
| 52 | Burabod II | Gandara, Samar | 1,168 | 1,072 | +9.0% | about 5,929 |
| 53 | Adela Heights | Gandara, Samar | 1,682 | 1,467 | +14.7% | about 5,721 |
| 54 | Bante | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,907 | 1,750 | +9.0% | about 5,592 |
| 55 | Catorse De Agosto | Gandara, Samar | 2,003 | 1,874 | +6.9% | about 5,533 |
| 56 | Barangay 6 | Calbiga, Samar | 844 | 830 | +1.7% | about 5,308 |
| 57 | Barangay 4 | Calbiga, Samar | 370 | 388 | −4.6% | about 5,286 |
| 58 | Guinsorongan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 4,490 | 4,255 | +5.5% | about 5,179 |
| 59 | Socorro | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,802 | 1,773 | +1.6% | about 4,818 |
| 60 | Matobato | Calbayog City, Samar | 4,101 | 4,534 | −9.6% | about 4,714 |
| 61 | Bunuanan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 4,738 | 4,786 | −1.0% | about 4,307 |
| 62 | Nijaga | Calbayog City, Samar | 3,275 | 2,951 | +11.0% | about 3,575 |
| 63 | Awang East | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,803 | 2,223 | −18.9% | about 3,421 |
| 64 | Tigdaranao | Tarangnan, Samar | 2,128 | 2,131 | −0.1% | about 3,389 |
| 65 | Dagum | Calbayog City, Samar | 6,199 | 6,127 | +1.2% | about 3,351 |
| 66 | Napalisan | Gandara, Samar | 987 | 835 | +18.2% | about 3,153 |
| 67 | Poblacion 1 | Zumarraga, Samar | 290 | 262 | +10.7% | about 3,135 |
| 68 | Payahan | Calbayog City, Samar | 3,225 | 3,479 | −7.3% | about 2,932 |
| 69 | Poblacion A | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,034 | 970 | +6.6% | about 2,929 |
| 70 | San Jose | Hinabangan, Samar | 800 | 789 | +1.4% | about 2,827 |
| 71 | Poblacion 2 | Daram, Samar | 1,831 | 1,692 | +8.2% | about 2,826 |
| 72 | San Antonio | Basey, Samar | 3,262 | 2,979 | +9.5% | about 2,812 |
| 73 | Carayman | Calbayog City, Samar | 5,137 | 5,071 | +1.3% | about 2,676 |
| 74 | Barangay 7 | Calbiga, Samar | 544 | 543 | +0.2% | about 2,667 |
| 75 | Roño | Marabut, Samar | 506 | 518 | −2.3% | about 2,543 |
| 76 | Soledad | Villareal, Samar | 515 | 537 | −4.1% | about 2,464 |
| 77 | Cautod | Santa Margarita, Samar | 3,769 | 3,640 | +3.5% | about 2,447 |
| 78 | Monbon | Santa Margarita, Samar | 3,033 | 3,339 | −9.2% | about 2,370 |
| 79 | Darahuway Daco | Catbalogan City, Samar | 849 | 810 | +4.8% | about 2,358 |
| 80 | Poblacion 2 | Hinabangan, Samar | 441 | 502 | −12.2% | about 2,346 |
| 81 | San Jorge II | San Jorge, Samar | 530 | 501 | +5.8% | about 2,294 |
| 82 | Estaka | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,161 | 1,148 | +1.1% | about 2,268 |
| 83 | San Jorge I | San Jorge, Samar | 784 | 743 | +5.5% | about 2,227 |
| 84 | Central | Calbayog City, Samar | 595 | 512 | +16.2% | about 2,172 |
| 85 | Bagacay | Calbayog City, Samar | 3,352 | 3,263 | +2.7% | about 2,149 |
| 86 | San Policarpo | Calbayog City, Samar | 6,354 | 6,674 | −4.8% | about 2,132 |
| 87 | Lonoy | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,114 | 1,083 | +2.9% | about 2,102 |
| 88 | Lamingao | Villareal, Samar | 1,360 | 1,412 | −3.7% | about 2,054 |
| 89 | Anislag | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,533 | 1,428 | +7.4% | about 1,988 |
| 90 | Rawis | Calbayog City, Samar | 5,015 | 5,077 | −1.2% | about 1,951 |
| 91 | Buluan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 797 | 791 | +0.8% | about 1,949 |
| 92 | Lawa-an | Basey, Samar | 615 | 676 | −9.0% | about 1,916 |
| 93 | Legaspi | Marabut, Samar | 1,124 | 1,104 | +1.8% | about 1,915 |
| 94 | Carmen | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,615 | 2,571 | +1.7% | about 1,909 |
| 95 | Barangay No. 8 | Jiabong, Samar | 2,415 | 2,344 | +3.0% | about 1,872 |
| 96 | Guindaponan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,551 | 3,597 | −1.3% | about 1,869 |
| 97 | Bokinggan Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,714 | 1,368 | +25.3% | about 1,851 |
| 98 | Buntay | Zumarraga, Samar | 515 | 529 | −2.7% | about 1,846 |
| 99 | Palaypay | Basey, Samar | 1,728 | 1,480 | +16.8% | about 1,796 |
| 100 | Poro | Zumarraga, Samar | 373 | 458 | −18.6% | about 1,727 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.