Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 101 to 200 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Silanga | Catbalogan City, Samar | 2,856 | 2,974 | −4.0% | about 1,690 |
| 102 | Pangpang | Villareal, Samar | 1,234 | 1,238 | −0.3% | about 1,683 |
| 103 | San Roque | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,589 | 1,454 | +9.3% | about 1,660 |
| 104 | Malajog | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,097 | 2,132 | −1.6% | about 1,626 |
| 105 | Rama | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,781 | 1,683 | +5.8% | about 1,605 |
| 106 | Can-abay | Basey, Samar | 1,469 | 1,931 | −23.9% | about 1,516 |
| 107 | Trinidad | Calbayog City, Samar | 4,401 | 4,441 | −0.9% | about 1,497 |
| 108 | Mambog | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,510 | 1,438 | +5.0% | about 1,495 |
| 109 | Casab-ahan | Daram, Samar | 1,379 | 1,291 | +6.8% | about 1,489 |
| 110 | Tingib | Basey, Samar | 4,910 | 3,632 | +35.2% | about 1,453 |
| 111 | Poblacion 1 | Daram, Samar | 1,120 | 1,132 | −1.1% | about 1,425 |
| 112 | Erenas | San Jorge, Samar | 948 | 927 | +2.3% | about 1,413 |
| 113 | Panjobjoban II | Almagro, Samar | 627 | 586 | +7.0% | about 1,363 |
| 114 | Minda | Gandara, Samar | 1,401 | 1,511 | −7.3% | about 1,360 |
| 115 | Maulong | Catbalogan City, Samar | 6,314 | 5,954 | +6.1% | about 1,315 |
| 116 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | San Sebastian, Samar | 637 | 591 | +7.8% | about 1,311 |
| 117 | Tinambacan Norte | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,150 | 2,134 | +0.8% | about 1,295 |
| 118 | Poblacion 1 | Hinabangan, Samar | 207 | 248 | −16.5% | about 1,294 |
| 119 | Barangay No. 6 | Jiabong, Samar | 218 | 192 | +13.5% | about 1,275 |
| 120 | Bacubac | Basey, Samar | 1,375 | 1,451 | −5.2% | about 1,273 |
| 121 | Bunyagan | Gandara, Samar | 486 | 392 | +24.0% | about 1,249 |
| 122 | Mahayag | Villareal, Samar | 1,626 | 1,560 | +4.2% | about 1,232 |
| 123 | Oeste - B | Tarangnan, Samar | 736 | 695 | +5.9% | about 1,223 |
| 124 | Campelipa | Daram, Samar | 751 | 722 | +4.0% | about 1,211 |
| 125 | Malobago | Jiabong, Samar | 897 | 822 | +9.1% | about 1,199 |
| 126 | Lale | Pinabacdao, Samar | 971 | 929 | +4.5% | about 1,188 |
| 127 | Canmanila | Basey, Samar | 1,340 | 1,537 | −12.8% | about 1,175 |
| 128 | Bangon | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,527 | 1,475 | +3.5% | about 1,157 |
| 129 | San Vicente | Tarangnan, Samar | 820 | 824 | −0.5% | about 1,134 |
| 130 | Palanas | Calbayog City, Samar | 512 | 471 | +8.7% | about 1,118 |
| 131 | Cagutsan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 1,223 | 1,215 | +0.7% | about 1,102 |
| 132 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | Talalora, Samar | 1,445 | 1,486 | −2.8% | about 1,095 |
| 133 | Salvacion | Basey, Samar | 1,491 | 1,511 | −1.3% | about 1,073 |
| 134 | Rawis | Hinabangan, Samar | 2,276 | 2,074 | +9.7% | about 1,059 |
| 135 | Villarosa Pob. | Villareal, Samar | 950 | 965 | −1.6% | about 1,059 |
| 136 | Panjobjoban I | Almagro, Samar | 411 | 419 | −1.9% | about 1,054 |
| 137 | Osmeña | Marabut, Samar | 1,300 | 1,332 | −2.4% | about 1,040 |
| 138 | San Andres | Catbalogan City, Samar | 6,042 | 5,898 | +2.4% | about 1,038 |
| 139 | Malayog | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,470 | 1,353 | +8.7% | about 1,035 |
| 140 | Maga-an | Zumarraga, Samar | 643 | 598 | +7.5% | about 1,016 |
| 141 | Cabugawan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 973 | 964 | +0.9% | about 1,009 |
| 142 | Buscada | Basey, Samar | 779 | 882 | −11.7% | about 994 |
| 143 | Macopa | Villareal, Samar | 806 | 745 | +8.2% | about 990 |
| 144 | Maputi | Zumarraga, Samar | 622 | 623 | −0.2% | about 975 |
| 145 | Canhawan Gote | Catbalogan City, Samar | 340 | 307 | +10.8% | about 969 |
| 146 | Pangdan | Catbalogan City, Samar | 3,391 | 3,334 | +1.7% | about 955 |
| 147 | Gadgaran | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,106 | 1,993 | +5.7% | about 949 |
| 148 | Bagongon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 747 | 707 | +5.7% | about 931 |
| 149 | Ibol | Catbalogan City, Samar | 588 | 541 | +8.7% | about 916 |
| 150 | Nabong | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,314 | 1,280 | +2.7% | about 913 |
| 151 | Guintarcan | Villareal, Samar | 1,789 | 1,940 | −7.8% | about 913 |
| 152 | Poblacion 4 | Paranas, Samar | 637 | 669 | −4.8% | about 909 |
| 153 | Arteche | Zumarraga, Samar | 745 | 775 | −3.9% | about 909 |
| 154 | San Roque | Daram, Samar | 980 | 1,009 | −2.9% | about 891 |
| 155 | Campiyak | San Sebastian, Samar | 863 | 738 | +16.9% | about 865 |
| 156 | Solsogon | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,987 | 2,153 | −7.7% | about 864 |
| 157 | Begaho | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,619 | 1,550 | +4.5% | about 861 |
| 158 | Barangay No. 1 | Jiabong, Samar | 938 | 820 | +14.4% | about 861 |
| 159 | Imelda Pob. | Tarangnan, Samar | 1,055 | 1,055 | 0.0% | about 851 |
| 160 | Mancol | San Jorge, Samar | 984 | 972 | +1.2% | about 848 |
| 161 | Buenavista | Daram, Samar | 695 | 670 | +3.7% | about 840 |
| 162 | Baras | Tarangnan, Samar | 298 | 369 | −19.2% | about 823 |
| 163 | Burgos | Basey, Samar | 884 | 903 | −2.1% | about 819 |
| 164 | Cabiton-an | Daram, Samar | 1,256 | 1,105 | +13.7% | about 816 |
| 165 | Pagbalican | Calbayog City, Samar | 900 | 782 | +15.1% | about 811 |
| 166 | Poblacion I-A | Motiong, Samar | 1,981 | 1,973 | +0.4% | about 809 |
| 167 | Losa | Daram, Samar | 949 | 900 | +5.4% | about 804 |
| 168 | Navatas Daku | Talalora, Samar | 603 | 497 | +21.3% | about 789 |
| 169 | Lipata | Paranas, Samar | 1,623 | 1,647 | −1.5% | about 788 |
| 170 | Barangay No. 7 | Jiabong, Samar | 490 | 589 | −16.8% | about 785 |
| 171 | Santo Niño | Pagsanghan, Samar | 1,138 | 1,009 | +12.8% | about 785 |
| 172 | Poblacion 1 | Paranas, Samar | 633 | 546 | +15.9% | about 781 |
| 173 | Bacjao | Almagro, Samar | 1,003 | 810 | +23.8% | about 778 |
| 174 | Malobago | Almagro, Samar | 277 | 308 | −10.1% | about 772 |
| 175 | Cabac | Daram, Samar | 674 | 643 | +4.8% | about 771 |
| 176 | Oquendo | Calbayog City, Samar | 2,294 | 2,154 | +6.5% | about 765 |
| 177 | Sevilla | Santo Niño, Samar | 764 | 779 | −1.9% | about 756 |
| 178 | Poblacion 2 | Zumarraga, Samar | 731 | 802 | −8.9% | about 731 |
| 179 | Basud | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,636 | 1,614 | +1.4% | about 730 |
| 180 | Rizal | Daram, Samar | 1,143 | 1,093 | +4.6% | about 728 |
| 181 | Mombon | Catbalogan City, Samar | 983 | 861 | +14.2% | about 723 |
| 182 | Bioso | Zumarraga, Samar | 1,659 | 1,574 | +5.4% | about 721 |
| 183 | Saljag | Calbayog City, Samar | 767 | 727 | +5.5% | about 710 |
| 184 | Magsaysay | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,187 | 2,131 | +2.6% | about 699 |
| 185 | Cabunga-an | Santo Niño, Samar | 1,294 | 1,176 | +10.0% | about 692 |
| 186 | Alcazar | Tarangnan, Samar | 372 | 397 | −6.3% | about 691 |
| 187 | Poblacion Barangay 1 | San Sebastian, Samar | 696 | 729 | −4.5% | about 689 |
| 188 | Barangay II | Pinabacdao, Samar | 753 | 747 | +0.8% | about 685 |
| 189 | Sawa | Basey, Samar | 1,874 | 1,422 | +31.8% | about 677 |
| 190 | Catalina | Jiabong, Samar | 648 | 649 | −0.2% | about 676 |
| 191 | Cagsumji | Santa Margarita, Samar | 780 | 620 | +25.8% | about 661 |
| 192 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Talalora, Samar | 1,422 | 1,232 | +15.4% | about 655 |
| 193 | Camayse | Zumarraga, Samar | 653 | 667 | −2.1% | about 653 |
| 194 | Libucan Dacu | Tarangnan, Samar | 991 | 936 | +5.9% | about 644 |
| 195 | Payao | Catbalogan City, Samar | 2,173 | 2,093 | +3.8% | about 641 |
| 196 | Himyangan | Villareal, Samar | 597 | 640 | −6.7% | about 640 |
| 197 | Roxas | Basey, Samar | 1,736 | 1,439 | +20.6% | about 638 |
| 198 | Calirocan | Gandara, Samar | 532 | 501 | +6.2% | about 636 |
| 199 | Pahug | Pinabacdao, Samar | 1,028 | 940 | +9.4% | about 635 |
| 200 | Oeste - A | Tarangnan, Samar | 709 | 915 | −22.5% | about 627 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.