Ranking
Densest barangays in Samar
Ranks 301 to 400 of 951 barangays in Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Bangahon | Gandara, Samar | 366 | 268 | +36.6% | about 417 |
| 302 | Malihao | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,432 | 1,420 | +0.9% | about 417 |
| 303 | Balud | Santa Margarita, Samar | 2,033 | 2,109 | −3.6% | about 417 |
| 304 | Santo Niño | Villareal, Samar | 671 | 797 | −15.8% | about 417 |
| 305 | Serum | Basey, Samar | 1,010 | 1,073 | −5.9% | about 416 |
| 306 | Bachao | Daram, Samar | 1,087 | 1,342 | −19.0% | about 416 |
| 307 | Ulayan | Villareal, Samar | 648 | 643 | +0.8% | about 415 |
| 308 | San Jose | Tagapul-An, Samar | 597 | 552 | +8.2% | about 412 |
| 309 | Canwarak | Zumarraga, Samar | 668 | 645 | +3.6% | about 412 |
| 310 | Napuro | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,541 | 1,564 | −1.5% | about 407 |
| 311 | Rizal I | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,920 | 1,896 | +1.3% | about 406 |
| 312 | Burgos | Daram, Samar | 601 | 580 | +3.6% | about 406 |
| 313 | Corocawayan | Santo Niño, Samar | 875 | 960 | −8.9% | about 405 |
| 314 | Nagpapacao | Matuguinao, Samar | 442 | 398 | +11.1% | about 402 |
| 315 | Mualbual | Zumarraga, Samar | 775 | 862 | −10.1% | about 402 |
| 316 | Pinanangnan | Santo Niño, Samar | 363 | 401 | −9.5% | about 400 |
| 317 | Talahid | Almagro, Samar | 512 | 505 | +1.4% | about 388 |
| 318 | Labangbaybay | Tagapul-An, Samar | 823 | 812 | +1.4% | about 386 |
| 319 | Dolongan | Basey, Samar | 1,219 | 1,414 | −13.8% | about 385 |
| 320 | Aurora | San Jorge, Samar | 557 | 539 | +3.3% | about 384 |
| 321 | Balocawe | Tagapul-An, Samar | 856 | 750 | +14.1% | about 384 |
| 322 | Camayse | Santa Rita, Samar | 1,211 | 1,198 | +1.1% | about 383 |
| 323 | Gereganan | Gandara, Samar | 265 | 240 | +10.4% | about 381 |
| 324 | Natimonan | Gandara, Samar | 773 | 692 | +11.7% | about 381 |
| 325 | Villahermosa Occidental | Pagsanghan, Samar | 721 | 620 | +16.3% | about 379 |
| 326 | Buenavista | Santo Niño, Samar | 1,903 | 1,694 | +12.3% | about 377 |
| 327 | Mongolbongol | Daram, Samar | 649 | 611 | +6.2% | about 373 |
| 328 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | San Sebastian, Samar | 786 | 742 | +5.9% | about 371 |
| 329 | Lobelobe | Santo Niño, Samar | 415 | 377 | +10.1% | about 371 |
| 330 | Cagsalaosao | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,929 | 1,841 | +4.8% | about 369 |
| 331 | Napuro II | Santa Margarita, Samar | 1,172 | 1,098 | +6.7% | about 365 |
| 332 | Biasong II | Almagro, Samar | 308 | 335 | −8.1% | about 361 |
| 333 | Roño | Almagro, Samar | 155 | 238 | −34.9% | about 361 |
| 334 | Guinbaoyan Norte | Calbayog City, Samar | 777 | 746 | +4.2% | about 361 |
| 335 | Candugue | Daram, Samar | 1,038 | 1,008 | +3.0% | about 359 |
| 336 | Santo Niño | Gandara, Samar | 742 | 633 | +17.2% | about 353 |
| 337 | Bulao | San Jorge, Samar | 580 | 529 | +9.6% | about 352 |
| 338 | Cambatutay Viejo | Tarangnan, Samar | 362 | 447 | −19.0% | about 351 |
| 339 | San Juan | Talalora, Samar | 435 | 364 | +19.5% | about 343 |
| 340 | Inarumbacan | Villareal, Samar | 572 | 556 | +2.9% | about 343 |
| 341 | Cambayan | Basey, Samar | 559 | 558 | +0.2% | about 341 |
| 342 | Baras | Santo Niño, Samar | 805 | 874 | −7.9% | about 335 |
| 343 | San Isidro | Almagro, Samar | 239 | 405 | −41.0% | about 334 |
| 344 | Banquil | Villareal, Samar | 1,371 | 1,305 | +5.1% | about 329 |
| 345 | Nipa | Tagapul-An, Samar | 1,031 | 1,003 | +2.8% | about 328 |
| 346 | Nouvelas Occidental | Basey, Samar | 1,201 | 1,294 | −7.2% | about 327 |
| 347 | Hita-asan II | San Sebastian, Samar | 431 | 416 | +3.6% | about 327 |
| 348 | Real | Daram, Samar | 424 | 416 | +1.9% | about 326 |
| 349 | Cabugao | Daram, Samar | 471 | 480 | −1.9% | about 325 |
| 350 | Cambuhay | Daram, Samar | 463 | 454 | +2.0% | about 324 |
| 351 | Sinidman Oriental | Calbayog City, Samar | 617 | 674 | −8.5% | about 321 |
| 352 | Mahanud | Matuguinao, Samar | 362 | 254 | +42.5% | about 320 |
| 353 | Tinaogan | Basey, Samar | 1,323 | 1,441 | −8.2% | about 319 |
| 354 | Tomaliguez | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,047 | 1,005 | +4.2% | about 318 |
| 355 | Mabuhay | San Jorge, Samar | 391 | 382 | +2.4% | about 318 |
| 356 | Bantian | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,386 | 1,379 | +0.5% | about 316 |
| 357 | Lucob-lucob | Daram, Samar | 257 | 280 | −8.2% | about 316 |
| 358 | Oyandic | Motiong, Samar | 783 | 737 | +6.2% | about 316 |
| 359 | Villahermosa | Santo Niño, Samar | 884 | 882 | +0.2% | about 316 |
| 360 | Anglit | Basey, Samar | 495 | 548 | −9.7% | about 315 |
| 361 | Panoypoy | Calbayog City, Samar | 592 | 549 | +7.8% | about 315 |
| 362 | Dampigan | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,334 | 2,268 | +2.9% | about 314 |
| 363 | Mabini | Daram, Samar | 661 | 674 | −1.9% | about 313 |
| 364 | Pagsa-ogan | Paranas, Samar | 451 | 414 | +8.9% | about 313 |
| 365 | Tugas | Daram, Samar | 744 | 758 | −1.9% | about 311 |
| 366 | Tagnao | Gandara, Samar | 1,131 | 1,061 | +6.6% | about 311 |
| 367 | Nipa | Daram, Samar | 720 | 707 | +1.8% | about 310 |
| 368 | Casab-ahan | Gandara, Samar | 1,154 | 962 | +20.0% | about 309 |
| 369 | Macaalan | Calbiga, Samar | 869 | 916 | −5.1% | about 308 |
| 370 | San Jose | Daram, Samar | 691 | 705 | −2.0% | about 308 |
| 371 | Buenavista I | San Jorge, Samar | 800 | 666 | +20.1% | about 308 |
| 372 | Nagcaduha | Villareal, Samar | 922 | 859 | +7.3% | about 308 |
| 373 | San Fernando | Villareal, Samar | 225 | 238 | −5.5% | about 307 |
| 374 | Guinbaoyan Sur | Calbayog City, Samar | 881 | 802 | +9.9% | about 305 |
| 375 | Calawan-an | Daram, Samar | 915 | 898 | +1.9% | about 305 |
| 376 | Jose A. Roño | Calbayog City, Samar | 334 | 446 | −25.1% | about 304 |
| 377 | Panugmonon | Basey, Samar | 687 | 721 | −4.7% | about 303 |
| 378 | Costa Rica | Almagro, Samar | 250 | 359 | −30.4% | about 302 |
| 379 | Rizal II | Calbayog City, Samar | 605 | 579 | +4.5% | about 300 |
| 380 | Poblacion | Almagro, Samar | 270 | 249 | +8.4% | about 299 |
| 381 | Del Pilar | Basey, Samar | 1,126 | 1,020 | +10.4% | about 299 |
| 382 | Calayaan | Calbiga, Samar | 442 | 421 | +5.0% | about 299 |
| 383 | Victory | Jiabong, Samar | 520 | 478 | +8.8% | about 299 |
| 384 | Pasigay | Calbiga, Samar | 562 | 570 | −1.4% | about 296 |
| 385 | Barangay I | Pinabacdao, Samar | 718 | 671 | +7.0% | about 294 |
| 386 | Alibaba | Calbayog City, Samar | 497 | 407 | +22.1% | about 292 |
| 387 | Cabacungan | Calbayog City, Samar | 970 | 947 | +2.4% | about 292 |
| 388 | Malopalo | Calbayog City, Samar | 1,283 | 1,226 | +4.7% | about 292 |
| 389 | Caticugan | Santa Rita, Samar | 2,144 | 2,251 | −4.8% | about 292 |
| 390 | Guindapunan | San Jorge, Samar | 480 | 472 | +1.7% | about 291 |
| 391 | Madalunot | Pinabacdao, Samar | 849 | 794 | +6.9% | about 288 |
| 392 | Acedillo | Calbayog City, Samar | 666 | 615 | +8.3% | about 285 |
| 393 | Iquiran | Daram, Samar | 460 | 456 | +0.9% | about 284 |
| 394 | Bougainvilla Pob. | Santa Rita, Samar | 440 | 522 | −15.7% | about 284 |
| 395 | Magallanes | Basey, Samar | 571 | 604 | −5.5% | about 281 |
| 396 | May-it | Basey, Samar | 655 | 613 | +6.9% | about 281 |
| 397 | Suarez | Tagapul-An, Samar | 367 | 364 | +0.8% | about 280 |
| 398 | Cabicahan | Calbayog City, Samar | 699 | 672 | +4.0% | about 278 |
| 399 | Cansaganay | Daram, Samar | 412 | 379 | +8.7% | about 278 |
| 400 | Mugdo | Hinabangan, Samar | 1,022 | 1,055 | −3.1% | about 278 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.