Ranking
Densest barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 301 to 400 of 569 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Tubigdanao | San Jose, Northern Samar | 375 | 390 | −3.9% | about 207 |
| 302 | Bawang | Laoang, Northern Samar | 714 | 703 | +1.6% | about 206 |
| 303 | Anongo | Catubig, Northern Samar | 787 | 763 | +3.2% | about 205 |
| 304 | Hiparayan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 759 | 727 | +4.4% | about 205 |
| 305 | Oleras | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,996 | 1,981 | +0.8% | about 203 |
| 306 | Bugtosan | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 502 | 421 | +19.2% | about 203 |
| 307 | Santa Rita | Allen, Northern Samar | 440 | 380 | +15.8% | about 202 |
| 308 | Acerida | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,540 | 1,266 | +21.6% | about 201 |
| 309 | Bani | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 776 | 700 | +10.9% | about 201 |
| 310 | Cababayogan | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 759 | 764 | −0.7% | about 199 |
| 311 | New Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,300 | 1,245 | +4.4% | about 196 |
| 312 | Magtaon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 2,361 | 2,236 | +5.6% | about 196 |
| 313 | Simora | Palapag, Northern Samar | 694 | 694 | 0.0% | about 196 |
| 314 | Bayho | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 2,027 | 1,945 | +4.2% | about 194 |
| 315 | Dao | Gamay, Northern Samar | 969 | 1,016 | −4.6% | about 193 |
| 316 | Kauswagan | Biri, Northern Samar | 835 | 764 | +9.3% | about 192 |
| 317 | Victory | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 583 | 560 | +4.1% | about 192 |
| 318 | Capacujan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,691 | 1,623 | +4.2% | about 190 |
| 319 | San Nicolas | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 497 | 514 | −3.3% | about 189 |
| 320 | San Ramon | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 590 | 619 | −4.7% | about 188 |
| 321 | Campedico | Palapag, Northern Samar | 441 | 454 | −2.9% | about 187 |
| 322 | Bulao | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,475 | 1,410 | +4.6% | about 186 |
| 323 | Burabud | Laoang, Northern Samar | 961 | 946 | +1.6% | about 183 |
| 324 | Cabago-an | Laoang, Northern Samar | 965 | 946 | +2.0% | about 182 |
| 325 | San Jose | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 500 | 473 | +5.7% | about 182 |
| 326 | Libon | Catubig, Northern Samar | 295 | 284 | +3.9% | about 181 |
| 327 | San Juan | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,123 | 1,277 | −12.1% | about 181 |
| 328 | Guyo | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 387 | 381 | +1.6% | about 180 |
| 329 | San Miguel | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 450 | 379 | +18.7% | about 179 |
| 330 | Washington | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,088 | 2,049 | +1.9% | about 178 |
| 331 | Polangi | Catarman, Northern Samar | 4,238 | 4,104 | +3.3% | about 176 |
| 332 | Bato | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,128 | 1,101 | +2.5% | about 173 |
| 333 | Cagdara-o | Laoang, Northern Samar | 622 | 607 | +2.5% | about 172 |
| 334 | Cagogobngan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 445 | 515 | −13.6% | about 170 |
| 335 | Lenoyahan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 490 | 382 | +28.3% | about 170 |
| 336 | Bongliw | Laoang, Northern Samar | 749 | 723 | +3.6% | about 170 |
| 337 | Magsaysay | Palapag, Northern Samar | 929 | 881 | +5.5% | about 170 |
| 338 | Cag-abaca | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,786 | 1,911 | −6.5% | about 169 |
| 339 | Bonifacio | Allen, Northern Samar | 764 | 795 | −3.9% | about 168 |
| 340 | Imelda | Catarman, Northern Samar | 980 | 948 | +3.4% | about 167 |
| 341 | Libertad | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,248 | 1,251 | −0.2% | about 167 |
| 342 | Napo | Palapag, Northern Samar | 549 | 505 | +8.7% | about 167 |
| 343 | Tangbo | Catubig, Northern Samar | 596 | 551 | +8.2% | about 166 |
| 344 | Trojello | Bobon, Northern Samar | 919 | 917 | +0.2% | about 164 |
| 345 | Cal-igang | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,224 | 1,091 | +12.2% | about 163 |
| 346 | Tan-awan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 737 | 771 | −4.4% | about 163 |
| 347 | Nenita | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,611 | 3,506 | +3.0% | about 162 |
| 348 | Giguimitan | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 463 | 419 | +10.5% | about 162 |
| 349 | San Roman | Victoria, Northern Samar | 438 | 437 | +0.2% | about 162 |
| 350 | Aguada | Rosario, Northern Samar | 405 | 332 | +22.0% | about 161 |
| 351 | Malobago | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,264 | 1,140 | +10.9% | about 161 |
| 352 | Lawaan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 786 | 801 | −1.9% | about 160 |
| 353 | Sangay | Palapag, Northern Samar | 772 | 785 | −1.7% | about 160 |
| 354 | Bocsol | Catarman, Northern Samar | 572 | 641 | −10.8% | about 158 |
| 355 | Bonifacio | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 848 | 858 | −1.2% | about 158 |
| 356 | Liberty | Catarman, Northern Samar | 621 | 619 | +0.3% | about 157 |
| 357 | Pangdan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 502 | 507 | −1.0% | about 153 |
| 358 | Ge-adgawan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 721 | 799 | −9.8% | about 153 |
| 359 | Geguinta | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 486 | 406 | +19.7% | about 150 |
| 360 | Balicuatro | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 370 | 334 | +10.8% | about 150 |
| 361 | Quezon | Catarman, Northern Samar | 894 | 767 | +16.6% | about 148 |
| 362 | Sagaosawan | Capul, Northern Samar | 338 | 282 | +19.9% | about 147 |
| 363 | Cabagngan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 527 | 534 | −1.3% | about 147 |
| 364 | Quezon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 942 | 978 | −3.7% | about 147 |
| 365 | San Francisco | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,432 | 1,395 | +2.7% | about 144 |
| 366 | Nipa | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,447 | 1,282 | +12.9% | about 144 |
| 367 | Paticua | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,098 | 1,255 | −12.5% | about 143 |
| 368 | Nagbobtac | Palapag, Northern Samar | 589 | 622 | −5.3% | about 143 |
| 369 | Victory | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 725 | 903 | −19.7% | about 142 |
| 370 | Rizal | Gamay, Northern Samar | 447 | 480 | −6.9% | about 140 |
| 371 | Tinowaran | Catarman, Northern Samar | 608 | 560 | +8.6% | about 139 |
| 372 | Bonglas | San Jose, Northern Samar | 662 | 602 | +10.0% | about 139 |
| 373 | Yabyaban | Laoang, Northern Samar | 657 | 649 | +1.2% | about 138 |
| 374 | Cabarasan | Gamay, Northern Samar | 414 | 478 | −13.4% | about 137 |
| 375 | Curry | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 960 | 883 | +8.7% | about 137 |
| 376 | Salvacion | Catarman, Northern Samar | 493 | 514 | −4.1% | about 136 |
| 377 | Cadac-an | Gamay, Northern Samar | 859 | 880 | −2.4% | about 135 |
| 378 | Talolora | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 846 | 717 | +18.0% | about 135 |
| 379 | Quezon | Bobon, Northern Samar | 924 | 927 | −0.3% | about 134 |
| 380 | Imelda | Allen, Northern Samar | 384 | 376 | +2.1% | about 133 |
| 381 | Taylor | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,003 | 950 | +5.6% | about 133 |
| 382 | Hangi | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 349 | 376 | −7.2% | about 132 |
| 383 | San Miguel | Victoria, Northern Samar | 560 | 565 | −0.9% | about 132 |
| 384 | Bantolinao | Rosario, Northern Samar | 681 | 696 | −2.2% | about 130 |
| 385 | Can Maria | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 580 | 642 | −9.7% | about 129 |
| 386 | Yapas | Laoang, Northern Samar | 430 | 433 | −0.7% | about 127 |
| 387 | Bonifacio | Catubig, Northern Samar | 388 | 420 | −7.6% | about 124 |
| 388 | Ligaya | Rosario, Northern Samar | 801 | 814 | −1.6% | about 124 |
| 389 | Quirino | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,226 | 1,370 | −10.5% | about 123 |
| 390 | Poblacion II | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 966 | 855 | +13.0% | about 123 |
| 391 | Lakandula | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 304 | 313 | −2.9% | about 122 |
| 392 | Mabini | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 493 | 515 | −4.3% | about 122 |
| 393 | Getigo | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 1,053 | 922 | +14.2% | about 122 |
| 394 | Mirador | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,731 | 1,663 | +4.1% | about 121 |
| 395 | San Antonio | Gamay, Northern Samar | 349 | 394 | −11.4% | about 120 |
| 396 | Balat-balud | Bobon, Northern Samar | 897 | 903 | −0.7% | about 115 |
| 397 | Cabatuan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,658 | 2,284 | +16.4% | about 115 |
| 398 | Rizal | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 322 | 329 | −2.1% | about 115 |
| 399 | Osmeña | Catubig, Northern Samar | 320 | 305 | +4.9% | about 113 |
| 400 | Paco | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 501 | 504 | −0.6% | about 113 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.