Ranking
Largest barangays in Northern Samar
Dalakit (Catarman, Northern Samar) is the largest of the 569 barangays in Northern Samar, with 12,781 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 569 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dalakit | Catarman, Northern Samar | 12,781 | 12,075 | +5.9% |
| 2 | Baybay | Catarman, Northern Samar | 5,997 | 6,400 | −6.3% |
| 3 | Makiwalo | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 5,956 | 5,630 | +5.8% |
| 4 | Bantayan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 5,504 | 5,200 | +5.9% |
| 5 | Zone 3 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 5,406 | 2,797 | +93.3% |
| 6 | Bugko | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 4,986 | 4,717 | +5.7% |
| 7 | Poblacion District 8 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 4,963 | 4,909 | +1.1% |
| 8 | Rawis | Laoang, Northern Samar | 4,813 | 4,711 | +2.2% |
| 9 | Poblacion District 1 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 4,259 | 3,783 | +12.6% |
| 10 | Polangi | Catarman, Northern Samar | 4,238 | 4,104 | +3.3% |
| 11 | Sabang Zone II | Allen, Northern Samar | 4,169 | 3,845 | +8.4% |
| 12 | Santa Clara | Bobon, Northern Samar | 4,147 | 4,080 | +1.6% |
| 13 | Cawayan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 4,116 | 4,231 | −2.7% |
| 14 | Lope De Vega | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 3,932 | 3,729 | +5.4% |
| 15 | Chitongco | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,922 | 3,871 | +1.3% |
| 16 | Imelda | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,758 | 3,511 | +7.0% |
| 17 | Salvacion | Bobon, Northern Samar | 3,697 | 3,866 | −4.4% |
| 18 | Cervantes | Catarman, Northern Samar | 3,626 | 3,278 | +10.6% |
| 19 | Nenita | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,611 | 3,506 | +3.0% |
| 20 | Jubasan | Allen, Northern Samar | 3,473 | 3,023 | +14.9% |
| 21 | Alegria | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,412 | 3,383 | +0.9% |
| 22 | Macagtas | Catarman, Northern Samar | 3,376 | 4,269 | −20.9% |
| 23 | Balite | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,316 | 3,533 | −6.1% |
| 24 | Palanit | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,225 | 3,410 | −5.4% |
| 25 | Poblacion | Biri, Northern Samar | 3,191 | 3,400 | −6.2% |
| 26 | Kinabranan Zone II | Allen, Northern Samar | 3,132 | 3,139 | −0.2% |
| 27 | Little Venice | Laoang, Northern Samar | 3,121 | 3,512 | −11.1% |
| 28 | Libas | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 3,028 | 2,763 | +9.6% |
| 29 | Eco | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 2,999 | 3,026 | −0.9% |
| 30 | Old Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,962 | 2,440 | +21.4% |
| 31 | Narra | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,927 | 3,149 | −7.1% |
| 32 | Daganas | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,924 | 2,881 | +1.5% |
| 33 | UEP III | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,906 | 3,118 | −6.8% |
| 34 | San Miguel Heights | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,838 | 2,856 | −0.6% |
| 35 | Cababto-an | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,833 | 2,450 | +15.6% |
| 36 | Cabadiangan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,764 | 2,790 | −0.9% |
| 37 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | Capul, Northern Samar | 2,759 | 2,726 | +1.2% |
| 38 | Magsaysay | Bobon, Northern Samar | 2,711 | 1,973 | +37.4% |
| 39 | Mckinley | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,697 | 2,612 | +3.3% |
| 40 | Dancalan | Bobon, Northern Samar | 2,666 | 2,484 | +7.3% |
| 41 | Cabatuan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,658 | 2,284 | +16.4% |
| 42 | Erenas | Victoria, Northern Samar | 2,657 | 2,534 | +4.9% |
| 43 | Tinampo | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,646 | 2,859 | −7.5% |
| 44 | Dale | San Roque, Northern Samar | 2,569 | 1,836 | +39.9% |
| 45 | San Jose | Catubig, Northern Samar | 2,514 | 2,700 | −6.9% |
| 46 | Yakal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,509 | 2,664 | −5.8% |
| 47 | Bangkerohan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,468 | 2,553 | −3.3% |
| 48 | San Isidro | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,436 | 2,567 | −5.1% |
| 49 | Urdaneta | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 2,415 | 2,395 | +0.8% |
| 50 | Poblacion Norte | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 2,372 | 2,220 | +6.9% |
| 51 | Lapinig Del Norte | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 2,363 | 2,423 | −2.5% |
| 52 | Magtaon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 2,361 | 2,236 | +5.6% |
| 53 | Ipil-ipil | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,342 | 2,389 | −2.0% |
| 54 | Camparanga | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,333 | 2,293 | +1.7% |
| 55 | Libjo | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,316 | 2,284 | +1.4% |
| 56 | Commonwealth | Rosario, Northern Samar | 2,313 | 2,050 | +12.8% |
| 57 | Geratag | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,280 | 2,108 | +8.2% |
| 58 | Santa Potenciana | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 2,276 | 2,113 | +7.7% |
| 59 | Veriato | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 2,251 | 2,202 | +2.2% |
| 60 | Guilaoangi | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,241 | 2,415 | −7.2% |
| 61 | Molave | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,231 | 1,709 | +30.5% |
| 62 | Barangay 1 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 2,206 | 2,243 | −1.7% |
| 63 | Pangpang | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,195 | 2,238 | −1.9% |
| 64 | Cabacungan | Allen, Northern Samar | 2,169 | 2,086 | +4.0% |
| 65 | P. Tingzon | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,164 | 2,077 | +4.2% |
| 66 | Poblacion District 7 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,117 | 1,555 | +36.1% |
| 67 | Galutan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,116 | 1,881 | +12.5% |
| 68 | Enriqueta | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 2,115 | 2,034 | +4.0% |
| 69 | Libertad | Victoria, Northern Samar | 2,092 | 1,946 | +7.5% |
| 70 | Vigo | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,089 | 2,075 | +0.7% |
| 71 | Washington | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,088 | 2,049 | +1.9% |
| 72 | Balite | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,074 | 1,727 | +20.1% |
| 73 | San Jorge | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,055 | 1,125 | +82.7% |
| 74 | Poblacion I | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 2,033 | 1,577 | +28.9% |
| 75 | Bayho | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 2,027 | 1,945 | +4.2% |
| 76 | Ginulgan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,020 | 2,217 | −8.9% |
| 77 | Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,017 | 1,922 | +4.9% |
| 78 | Quirino District | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,003 | 2,145 | −6.6% |
| 79 | Oleras | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,996 | 1,981 | +0.8% |
| 80 | Cahayagan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,989 | 1,925 | +3.3% |
| 81 | Jose Abad Santos | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,983 | 2,241 | −11.5% |
| 82 | Anito | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,978 | 2,081 | −5.0% |
| 83 | San Juan | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,977 | 2,365 | −16.4% |
| 84 | San Luis | Capul, Northern Samar | 1,951 | 2,088 | −6.6% |
| 85 | Zone 6 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,941 | 2,111 | −8.1% |
| 86 | Villa | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,888 | 2,179 | −13.4% |
| 87 | Dalupirit | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 1,875 | 1,852 | +1.2% |
| 88 | H. Jolejole District | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,861 | 1,982 | −6.1% |
| 89 | Macarthur | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,833 | 1,773 | +3.4% |
| 90 | San Vicente | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,832 | 1,767 | +3.7% |
| 91 | Sabong-Tabok | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,831 | 1,776 | +3.1% |
| 92 | Doña Pulqueria | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,796 | 1,294 | +38.8% |
| 93 | Cag-abaca | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,786 | 1,911 | −6.5% |
| 94 | San Juan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,774 | 1,738 | +2.1% |
| 95 | Lipata | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,771 | 1,723 | +2.8% |
| 96 | Caburihan | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,740 | 1,654 | +5.2% |
| 97 | Mirador | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,731 | 1,663 | +4.1% |
| 98 | Zone III | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,731 | 1,674 | +3.4% |
| 99 | Libertad | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,730 | 1,658 | +4.3% |
| 100 | Dapdap | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,720 | 1,419 | +21.2% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.