Ranking
Densest barangays in Northern Samar
Yakal (Catarman, Northern Samar) is the most crowded of the 569 barangays in Northern Samar: about 21,084 people for every km² in 2024.[1, 2, 3, 4]
Below are the first 100 of 569 barangays, ordered by people for every km² of land, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yakal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,509 | 2,664 | −5.8% | about 21,084 |
| 2 | Jose Abad Santos | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,983 | 2,241 | −11.5% | about 21,073 |
| 3 | Narra | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,927 | 3,149 | −7.1% | about 20,907 |
| 4 | Poblacion District 6 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,587 | 1,429 | +11.1% | about 19,472 |
| 5 | Kasoy | Catarman, Northern Samar | 814 | 1,437 | −43.4% | about 19,243 |
| 6 | Balite | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,074 | 1,727 | +20.1% | about 18,685 |
| 7 | Little Venice | Laoang, Northern Samar | 3,121 | 3,512 | −11.1% | about 18,577 |
| 8 | Zone 2 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 881 | 982 | −10.3% | about 18,316 |
| 9 | Zone II | Victoria, Northern Samar | 583 | 561 | +3.9% | about 17,097 |
| 10 | Talisay | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,408 | 1,599 | −11.9% | about 17,087 |
| 11 | Tumaguingting | Laoang, Northern Samar | 793 | 775 | +2.3% | about 16,418 |
| 12 | Calachuchi | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,455 | 1,539 | −5.5% | about 16,367 |
| 13 | Airport Village | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,685 | 2,115 | −20.3% | about 15,896 |
| 14 | Poblacion District 2 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 990 | 1,149 | −13.8% | about 15,542 |
| 15 | Barangay West | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,003 | 1,044 | −3.9% | about 15,526 |
| 16 | Zone 6 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,941 | 2,111 | −8.1% | about 14,931 |
| 17 | Cataogan | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 535 | 487 | +9.9% | about 14,538 |
| 18 | Baybay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,218 | 1,323 | −7.9% | about 14,081 |
| 19 | Occidental II | Gamay, Northern Samar | 809 | 832 | −2.8% | about 13,620 |
| 20 | Lapu-lapu | Catarman, Northern Samar | 384 | 365 | +5.2% | about 13,474 |
| 21 | Poblacion District 5 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 817 | 856 | −4.6% | about 13,114 |
| 22 | Zone 4 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 532 | 629 | −15.4% | about 12,881 |
| 23 | Sampaguita | Catarman, Northern Samar | 455 | 446 | +2.0% | about 12,853 |
| 24 | Mabolo | Catarman, Northern Samar | 471 | 483 | −2.5% | about 11,716 |
| 25 | Barangay 6 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 301 | 356 | −15.5% | about 11,489 |
| 26 | Jose P. Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 361 | 493 | −26.8% | about 11,424 |
| 27 | Barangay East | San Jose, Northern Samar | 840 | 875 | −4.0% | about 11,200 |
| 28 | E. Laodenio | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 591 | 506 | +16.8% | about 11,088 |
| 29 | Santol | Catarman, Northern Samar | 226 | 377 | −40.1% | about 11,078 |
| 30 | Baybay | Catarman, Northern Samar | 5,997 | 6,400 | −6.3% | about 10,747 |
| 31 | Gamay Oriental I | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,150 | 1,392 | −17.4% | about 10,648 |
| 32 | Barangay 3 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 527 | 563 | −6.4% | about 10,253 |
| 33 | Barangay 7 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 245 | 251 | −2.4% | about 9,800 |
| 34 | Barangay 5 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 287 | 314 | −8.6% | about 9,140 |
| 35 | Barangay 4 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 365 | 386 | −5.4% | about 8,924 |
| 36 | Asum | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,140 | 1,129 | +1.0% | about 8,321 |
| 37 | Ipil-ipil | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,342 | 2,389 | −2.0% | about 8,218 |
| 38 | Sabang Zone I | Allen, Northern Samar | 927 | 960 | −3.4% | about 7,661 |
| 39 | Alegria | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,412 | 3,383 | +0.9% | about 7,153 |
| 40 | Gamay Occidental I | Gamay, Northern Samar | 333 | 368 | −9.5% | about 6,782 |
| 41 | Barangay 8 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 583 | 634 | −8.0% | about 6,717 |
| 42 | Roxas | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,305 | 1,204 | +8.4% | about 6,692 |
| 43 | Barangay North | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,428 | 1,501 | −4.9% | about 6,581 |
| 44 | Zone I | Victoria, Northern Samar | 995 | 888 | +12.1% | about 6,461 |
| 45 | Dalakit | Catarman, Northern Samar | 12,781 | 12,075 | +5.9% | about 6,423 |
| 46 | Balite | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,316 | 3,533 | −6.1% | about 6,292 |
| 47 | Poblacion District 1 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 4,259 | 3,783 | +12.6% | about 6,172 |
| 48 | Poblacion District 3 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 344 | 516 | −33.3% | about 6,143 |
| 49 | Guilaoangi | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,241 | 2,415 | −7.2% | about 6,024 |
| 50 | UEP II | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,497 | 1,316 | +13.8% | about 5,586 |
| 51 | Gen. Lucban | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,441 | 1,662 | −13.3% | about 5,377 |
| 52 | Zone 5 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,319 | 2,353 | −43.9% | about 5,340 |
| 53 | Santa Clara | Bobon, Northern Samar | 4,147 | 4,080 | +1.6% | about 5,256 |
| 54 | Oriental II | Gamay, Northern Samar | 680 | 717 | −5.2% | about 5,037 |
| 55 | Del Norte | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,694 | 1,575 | +7.6% | about 4,882 |
| 56 | Quirino District | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,003 | 2,145 | −6.6% | about 4,803 |
| 57 | Poblacion District 4 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 812 | 1,524 | −46.7% | about 4,536 |
| 58 | Calintaan Pob. | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,138 | 1,160 | −1.9% | about 4,516 |
| 59 | Acacia | Catarman, Northern Samar | 389 | 223 | +74.4% | about 3,740 |
| 60 | Laniwan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,676 | 1,615 | +3.8% | about 3,566 |
| 61 | Lo-oc | Allen, Northern Samar | 803 | 799 | +0.5% | about 3,446 |
| 62 | Molave | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,231 | 1,709 | +30.5% | about 3,192 |
| 63 | Cawayan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 4,116 | 4,231 | −2.7% | about 2,961 |
| 64 | Tambangan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,361 | 1,030 | +32.1% | about 2,933 |
| 65 | Tinampo | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,646 | 2,859 | −7.5% | about 2,708 |
| 66 | San Juan | Bobon, Northern Samar | 922 | 856 | +7.7% | about 2,704 |
| 67 | Eco | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 2,999 | 3,026 | −0.9% | about 2,654 |
| 68 | Sabang Zone II | Allen, Northern Samar | 4,169 | 3,845 | +8.4% | about 2,573 |
| 69 | Poblacion Sur | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,211 | 1,137 | +6.5% | about 2,512 |
| 70 | Baybay District | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,689 | 2,141 | −21.1% | about 2,416 |
| 71 | Kinabranan Zone I | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,566 | 1,017 | +54.0% | about 2,373 |
| 72 | Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,017 | 1,922 | +4.9% | about 2,329 |
| 73 | Kinabranan Zone II | Allen, Northern Samar | 3,132 | 3,139 | −0.2% | about 2,303 |
| 74 | San Miguel Heights | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,838 | 2,856 | −0.6% | about 2,289 |
| 75 | Poblacion Barangay 4 | Capul, Northern Samar | 451 | 514 | −12.3% | about 2,127 |
| 76 | Poblacion I | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 2,033 | 1,577 | +28.9% | about 2,083 |
| 77 | Barangay 2 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 506 | 484 | +4.6% | about 1,807 |
| 78 | Poblacion | Biri, Northern Samar | 3,191 | 3,400 | −6.2% | about 1,793 |
| 79 | Buenavista | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,163 | 1,193 | −2.5% | about 1,666 |
| 80 | Poblacion | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,041 | 935 | +11.3% | about 1,663 |
| 81 | H. Jolejole District | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,861 | 1,982 | −6.1% | about 1,647 |
| 82 | Rawis | Laoang, Northern Samar | 4,813 | 4,711 | +2.2% | about 1,621 |
| 83 | Poblacion District 7 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,117 | 1,555 | +36.1% | about 1,604 |
| 84 | Lao-angan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,513 | 1,531 | −1.2% | about 1,563 |
| 85 | Kinaguitman | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,225 | 1,183 | +3.6% | about 1,419 |
| 86 | Poblacion Barangay 3 | Capul, Northern Samar | 497 | 499 | −0.4% | about 1,373 |
| 87 | UEP III | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,906 | 3,118 | −6.8% | about 1,358 |
| 88 | Imelda | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,758 | 3,511 | +7.0% | about 1,278 |
| 89 | Poblacion District 8 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 4,963 | 4,909 | +1.1% | about 1,260 |
| 90 | Poblacion Barangay 2 | Capul, Northern Samar | 506 | 512 | −1.2% | about 1,259 |
| 91 | Bangkerohan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,468 | 2,553 | −3.3% | about 1,246 |
| 92 | Chitongco | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,922 | 3,871 | +1.3% | about 1,226 |
| 93 | Erenas | Victoria, Northern Samar | 2,657 | 2,534 | +4.9% | about 1,176 |
| 94 | Jubasan | Allen, Northern Samar | 3,473 | 3,023 | +14.9% | about 1,173 |
| 95 | Potong | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,258 | 1,125 | +11.8% | about 1,165 |
| 96 | Salvacion | Bobon, Northern Samar | 3,697 | 3,866 | −4.4% | about 1,104 |
| 97 | Destacado Pob. | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 951 | 928 | +2.5% | about 1,072 |
| 98 | San Jorge | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,055 | 1,125 | +82.7% | about 1,043 |
| 99 | Ward III | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 1,480 | 1,522 | −2.8% | about 1,014 |
| 100 | Sulitan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 797 | 747 | +6.7% | about 952 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.