Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Northern Samar
Zone 3 (San Roque, Northern Samar) grew fastest of the 223 barangays in Northern Samar that can be compared: up 93.3%, from 2,797 people in 2020 to 5,406 in 2024.[1, 2, 3]
Below are the first 100 of 223 barangays, ordered by how many more people they had in 2024 than in 2020, in percent, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zone 3 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 5,406 | 2,797 | +93.3% |
| 2 | San Jorge | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,055 | 1,125 | +82.7% |
| 3 | Kinabranan Zone I | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,566 | 1,017 | +54.0% |
| 4 | Dale | San Roque, Northern Samar | 2,569 | 1,836 | +39.9% |
| 5 | Doña Pulqueria | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,796 | 1,294 | +38.8% |
| 6 | Magsaysay | Bobon, Northern Samar | 2,711 | 1,973 | +37.4% |
| 7 | Poblacion District 7 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,117 | 1,555 | +36.1% |
| 8 | Tambangan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,361 | 1,030 | +32.1% |
| 9 | Molave | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,231 | 1,709 | +30.5% |
| 10 | Poblacion I | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 2,033 | 1,577 | +28.9% |
| 11 | Acerida | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,540 | 1,266 | +21.6% |
| 12 | Old Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,962 | 2,440 | +21.4% |
| 13 | Dapdap | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,720 | 1,419 | +21.2% |
| 14 | Balite | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,074 | 1,727 | +20.1% |
| 15 | Somoroy | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,432 | 1,200 | +19.3% |
| 16 | Cabatuan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,658 | 2,284 | +16.4% |
| 17 | Cababto-an | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,833 | 2,450 | +15.6% |
| 18 | Hinatad | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,428 | 1,240 | +15.2% |
| 19 | Jubasan | Allen, Northern Samar | 3,473 | 3,023 | +14.9% |
| 20 | Onay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,333 | 1,161 | +14.8% |
| 21 | UEP II | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,497 | 1,316 | +13.8% |
| 22 | Nipa | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,447 | 1,282 | +12.9% |
| 23 | Commonwealth | Rosario, Northern Samar | 2,313 | 2,050 | +12.8% |
| 24 | Poblacion District 1 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 4,259 | 3,783 | +12.6% |
| 25 | Galutan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,116 | 1,881 | +12.5% |
| 26 | Cal-igang | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,224 | 1,091 | +12.2% |
| 27 | San Lorenzo | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,594 | 1,425 | +11.9% |
| 28 | Potong | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,258 | 1,125 | +11.8% |
| 29 | Monbon | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,552 | 1,389 | +11.7% |
| 30 | Poblacion District 6 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,587 | 1,429 | +11.1% |
| 31 | Malobago | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,264 | 1,140 | +10.9% |
| 32 | Cervantes | Catarman, Northern Samar | 3,626 | 3,278 | +10.6% |
| 33 | Da-o | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,574 | 1,432 | +9.9% |
| 34 | Libas | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 3,028 | 2,763 | +9.6% |
| 35 | San Miguel | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,577 | 1,439 | +9.6% |
| 36 | Napotiocan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,654 | 1,510 | +9.5% |
| 37 | Bagasbas | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,582 | 1,453 | +8.9% |
| 38 | Doña Lucia | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,394 | 1,282 | +8.7% |
| 39 | Manaybanay | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,565 | 1,441 | +8.6% |
| 40 | Barobaybay | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,353 | 1,246 | +8.6% |
| 41 | Sabang Zone II | Allen, Northern Samar | 4,169 | 3,845 | +8.4% |
| 42 | Roxas | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,305 | 1,204 | +8.4% |
| 43 | Hitapi-an | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,351 | 1,247 | +8.3% |
| 44 | Geratag | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,280 | 2,108 | +8.2% |
| 45 | Santa Potenciana | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 2,276 | 2,113 | +7.7% |
| 46 | Somoge | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,535 | 1,427 | +7.6% |
| 47 | Del Norte | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,694 | 1,575 | +7.6% |
| 48 | Libertad | Victoria, Northern Samar | 2,092 | 1,946 | +7.5% |
| 49 | Dancalan | Bobon, Northern Samar | 2,666 | 2,484 | +7.3% |
| 50 | Imelda | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,758 | 3,511 | +7.0% |
| 51 | Poblacion Norte | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 2,372 | 2,220 | +6.9% |
| 52 | Poblacion Sur | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,211 | 1,137 | +6.5% |
| 53 | Balnasan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,508 | 1,420 | +6.2% |
| 54 | Dalakit | Catarman, Northern Samar | 12,781 | 12,075 | +5.9% |
| 55 | Bantayan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 5,504 | 5,200 | +5.9% |
| 56 | Makiwalo | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 5,956 | 5,630 | +5.8% |
| 57 | Bugko | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 4,986 | 4,717 | +5.7% |
| 58 | Magtaon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 2,361 | 2,236 | +5.6% |
| 59 | Lope De Vega | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 3,932 | 3,729 | +5.4% |
| 60 | San Agustin | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,299 | 1,234 | +5.3% |
| 61 | Caburihan | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,740 | 1,654 | +5.2% |
| 62 | Cagmanaba | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,122 | 1,068 | +5.1% |
| 63 | La Perla | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,607 | 1,531 | +5.0% |
| 64 | Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,017 | 1,922 | +4.9% |
| 65 | Marubay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,349 | 1,286 | +4.9% |
| 66 | Erenas | Victoria, Northern Samar | 2,657 | 2,534 | +4.9% |
| 67 | Bulao | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,475 | 1,410 | +4.6% |
| 68 | Paninirongan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,578 | 1,509 | +4.6% |
| 69 | New Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,300 | 1,245 | +4.4% |
| 70 | Libertad | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,730 | 1,658 | +4.3% |
| 71 | Geparayan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,347 | 1,292 | +4.3% |
| 72 | Irawahan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,086 | 1,042 | +4.2% |
| 73 | Bayho | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 2,027 | 1,945 | +4.2% |
| 74 | Capacujan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,691 | 1,623 | +4.2% |
| 75 | P. Tingzon | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,164 | 2,077 | +4.2% |
| 76 | Mirador | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,731 | 1,663 | +4.1% |
| 77 | Cabacungan | Allen, Northern Samar | 2,169 | 2,086 | +4.0% |
| 78 | Enriqueta | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 2,115 | 2,034 | +4.0% |
| 79 | Mongol Bongol Pob. | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,270 | 1,222 | +3.9% |
| 80 | Coroconog | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,538 | 1,481 | +3.9% |
| 81 | Laniwan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,676 | 1,615 | +3.8% |
| 82 | San Vicente | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,832 | 1,767 | +3.7% |
| 83 | Kinaguitman | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,225 | 1,183 | +3.6% |
| 84 | Zone III | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,731 | 1,674 | +3.4% |
| 85 | Macarthur | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,833 | 1,773 | +3.4% |
| 86 | Cahayagan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,989 | 1,925 | +3.3% |
| 87 | Polangi | Catarman, Northern Samar | 4,238 | 4,104 | +3.3% |
| 88 | Mckinley | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,697 | 2,612 | +3.3% |
| 89 | Sabong-Tabok | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,831 | 1,776 | +3.1% |
| 90 | Nenita | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,611 | 3,506 | +3.0% |
| 91 | Lipata | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,771 | 1,723 | +2.8% |
| 92 | San Francisco | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,432 | 1,395 | +2.7% |
| 93 | Bato | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,128 | 1,101 | +2.5% |
| 94 | Cabunga-an | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 1,434 | 1,400 | +2.4% |
| 95 | Tarnate | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,403 | 1,371 | +2.3% |
| 96 | Veriato | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 2,251 | 2,202 | +2.2% |
| 97 | San Isidro | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,531 | 1,498 | +2.2% |
| 98 | Cablangan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,451 | 1,420 | +2.2% |
| 99 | Rawis | Laoang, Northern Samar | 4,813 | 4,711 | +2.2% |
| 100 | San Juan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,774 | 1,738 | +2.1% |
How the comparison is kept fair
223 of the 569 barangays in Northern Samar can be compared. The other 346 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.