Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 101 to 200 of 223 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Buenavista | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,178 | 1,155 | +2.0% |
| 102 | Washington | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,088 | 2,049 | +1.9% |
| 103 | Sawang | Capul, Northern Samar | 1,500 | 1,474 | +1.8% |
| 104 | Camparanga | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,333 | 2,293 | +1.7% |
| 105 | Santa Clara | Bobon, Northern Samar | 4,147 | 4,080 | +1.6% |
| 106 | Talisay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,613 | 1,587 | +1.6% |
| 107 | Mapno | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,710 | 1,683 | +1.6% |
| 108 | Daganas | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,924 | 2,881 | +1.5% |
| 109 | Libjo | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,316 | 2,284 | +1.4% |
| 110 | Chitongco | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 3,922 | 3,871 | +1.3% |
| 111 | Dalupirit | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 1,875 | 1,852 | +1.2% |
| 112 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | Capul, Northern Samar | 2,759 | 2,726 | +1.2% |
| 113 | San Fernando | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,327 | 1,312 | +1.1% |
| 114 | Poblacion District 8 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 4,963 | 4,909 | +1.1% |
| 115 | San Miguel | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,429 | 1,414 | +1.1% |
| 116 | Asum | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,140 | 1,129 | +1.0% |
| 117 | Alegria | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,412 | 3,383 | +0.9% |
| 118 | Urdaneta | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 2,415 | 2,395 | +0.8% |
| 119 | Oleras | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,996 | 1,981 | +0.8% |
| 120 | Maragat | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,324 | 1,314 | +0.8% |
| 121 | Vigo | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,089 | 2,075 | +0.7% |
| 122 | Santa Fe | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,124 | 1,119 | +0.5% |
| 123 | Santander | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,219 | 1,214 | +0.4% |
| 124 | Calingnan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,261 | 1,259 | +0.2% |
| 125 | Suba | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 1,702 | 1,703 | −0.1% |
| 126 | Santo Niño | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,707 | 1,709 | −0.1% |
| 127 | Kinabranan Zone II | Allen, Northern Samar | 3,132 | 3,139 | −0.2% |
| 128 | Libertad | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,248 | 1,251 | −0.2% |
| 129 | Bobolosan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,543 | 1,548 | −0.3% |
| 130 | San Miguel Heights | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,838 | 2,856 | −0.6% |
| 131 | Roxas | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,133 | 1,143 | −0.9% |
| 132 | Eco | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 2,999 | 3,026 | −0.9% |
| 133 | Cabadiangan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,764 | 2,790 | −0.9% |
| 134 | Pagsang-an | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,619 | 1,635 | −1.0% |
| 135 | UEP I | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,675 | 1,692 | −1.0% |
| 136 | Lao-angan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,513 | 1,531 | −1.2% |
| 137 | Siljagon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,610 | 1,631 | −1.3% |
| 138 | Colab-og | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,178 | 1,197 | −1.6% |
| 139 | Barangay 1 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 2,206 | 2,243 | −1.7% |
| 140 | Burabod | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,647 | 1,675 | −1.7% |
| 141 | Burabod | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 984 | 1,001 | −1.7% |
| 142 | Lapinig Del Sur | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,380 | 1,406 | −1.9% |
| 143 | Calintaan Pob. | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,138 | 1,160 | −1.9% |
| 144 | Ginagdanan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,242 | 1,266 | −1.9% |
| 145 | Pangpang | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,195 | 2,238 | −1.9% |
| 146 | Ipil-ipil | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,342 | 2,389 | −2.0% |
| 147 | Lapinig Del Norte | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 2,363 | 2,423 | −2.5% |
| 148 | Buenavista | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,163 | 1,193 | −2.5% |
| 149 | Calomotan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,227 | 1,261 | −2.7% |
| 150 | Cawayan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 4,116 | 4,231 | −2.7% |
| 151 | Ward III | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 1,480 | 1,522 | −2.8% |
| 152 | Aguadahan | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,585 | 1,630 | −2.8% |
| 153 | Cagamutan del Norte | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,509 | 1,555 | −3.0% |
| 154 | Buenos Aires | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,356 | 1,398 | −3.0% |
| 155 | San Pedro | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,137 | 1,173 | −3.1% |
| 156 | Bangkerohan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,468 | 2,553 | −3.3% |
| 157 | Potong Del Sur | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,272 | 1,317 | −3.4% |
| 158 | Cabulaloan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,021 | 1,059 | −3.6% |
| 159 | Lagundi | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,297 | 1,350 | −3.9% |
| 160 | Barangay West | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,003 | 1,044 | −3.9% |
| 161 | Salvacion | Bobon, Northern Samar | 3,697 | 3,866 | −4.4% |
| 162 | Salhag | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,675 | 1,754 | −4.5% |
| 163 | Dao | Gamay, Northern Samar | 969 | 1,016 | −4.6% |
| 164 | Barangay North | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,428 | 1,501 | −4.9% |
| 165 | Anito | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,978 | 2,081 | −5.0% |
| 166 | San Isidro | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,436 | 2,567 | −5.1% |
| 167 | Salvacion | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,218 | 1,284 | −5.1% |
| 168 | Palanit | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,225 | 3,410 | −5.4% |
| 169 | Calachuchi | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,455 | 1,539 | −5.5% |
| 170 | Yakal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,509 | 2,664 | −5.8% |
| 171 | H. Jolejole District | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,861 | 1,982 | −6.1% |
| 172 | Balite | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,316 | 3,533 | −6.1% |
| 173 | Poblacion | Biri, Northern Samar | 3,191 | 3,400 | −6.2% |
| 174 | Baybay | Catarman, Northern Samar | 5,997 | 6,400 | −6.3% |
| 175 | Cag-abaca | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,786 | 1,911 | −6.5% |
| 176 | San Luis | Capul, Northern Samar | 1,951 | 2,088 | −6.6% |
| 177 | Quirino District | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 2,003 | 2,145 | −6.6% |
| 178 | UEP III | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,906 | 3,118 | −6.8% |
| 179 | San Jose | Catubig, Northern Samar | 2,514 | 2,700 | −6.9% |
| 180 | San Roque | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,690 | 1,817 | −7.0% |
| 181 | Narra | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,927 | 3,149 | −7.1% |
| 182 | Guilaoangi | Laoang, Northern Samar | 2,241 | 2,415 | −7.2% |
| 183 | Mabini | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,179 | 1,273 | −7.4% |
| 184 | Talolora | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,392 | 1,504 | −7.5% |
| 185 | Tinampo | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,646 | 2,859 | −7.5% |
| 186 | Baybay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,218 | 1,323 | −7.9% |
| 187 | Zone 6 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,941 | 2,111 | −8.1% |
| 188 | Magsaysay | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 937 | 1,025 | −8.6% |
| 189 | Bagacay | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,140 | 1,248 | −8.7% |
| 190 | San Antonio | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,639 | 1,798 | −8.8% |
| 191 | Ginulgan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 2,020 | 2,217 | −8.9% |
| 192 | Bangon | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,089 | 1,196 | −9.0% |
| 193 | Londres | Allen, Northern Samar | 980 | 1,077 | −9.0% |
| 194 | Tula | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,582 | 1,741 | −9.1% |
| 195 | Caragas | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,066 | 1,175 | −9.3% |
| 196 | Maravilla | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 905 | 1,008 | −10.2% |
| 197 | Quirino | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,226 | 1,370 | −10.5% |
| 198 | Aguadahan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,129 | 1,262 | −10.5% |
| 199 | Mabuhay | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 938 | 1,051 | −10.8% |
| 200 | Little Venice | Laoang, Northern Samar | 3,121 | 3,512 | −11.1% |
How the comparison is kept fair
223 of the 569 barangays in Northern Samar can be compared. The other 346 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.