Ranking
Densest barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 101 to 200 of 569 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Makiwalo | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 5,956 | 5,630 | +5.8% | about 950 |
| 102 | Jamoog | Rosario, Northern Samar | 603 | 540 | +11.7% | about 945 |
| 103 | Magsaysay | Bobon, Northern Samar | 2,711 | 1,973 | +37.4% | about 928 |
| 104 | Suba | Laoang, Northern Samar | 725 | 677 | +7.1% | about 911 |
| 105 | Barangay South | San Jose, Northern Samar | 322 | 323 | −0.3% | about 899 |
| 106 | Lapinig Del Norte | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 2,363 | 2,423 | −2.5% | about 882 |
| 107 | Doña Lucia | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,394 | 1,282 | +8.7% | about 877 |
| 108 | Sabong-Tabok | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,831 | 1,776 | +3.1% | about 848 |
| 109 | Sumoroy | Palapag, Northern Samar | 914 | 942 | −3.0% | about 795 |
| 110 | Lagundi | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,297 | 1,350 | −3.9% | about 786 |
| 111 | Old Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,962 | 2,440 | +21.4% | about 782 |
| 112 | Talolora | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,392 | 1,504 | −7.5% | about 752 |
| 113 | Cabacungan | Allen, Northern Samar | 2,169 | 2,086 | +4.0% | about 751 |
| 114 | Daganas | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,924 | 2,881 | +1.5% | about 750 |
| 115 | Zone III | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,731 | 1,674 | +3.4% | about 704 |
| 116 | Calingnan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,261 | 1,259 | +0.2% | about 693 |
| 117 | Genagasan | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 793 | 766 | +3.5% | about 661 |
| 118 | Barangay 1 | Catubig, Northern Samar | 2,206 | 2,243 | −1.7% | about 653 |
| 119 | Del Sur | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 704 | 696 | +1.2% | about 652 |
| 120 | Poblacion Norte | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 2,372 | 2,220 | +6.9% | about 641 |
| 121 | Libertad | Victoria, Northern Samar | 2,092 | 1,946 | +7.5% | about 634 |
| 122 | Pangpang | Palapag, Northern Samar | 2,195 | 2,238 | −1.9% | about 624 |
| 123 | Punta Pob. | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,080 | 913 | +18.3% | about 624 |
| 124 | Dancalan | Bobon, Northern Samar | 2,666 | 2,484 | +7.3% | about 607 |
| 125 | Zone 1 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,578 | 3,943 | −60.0% | about 607 |
| 126 | UEP I | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,675 | 1,692 | −1.0% | about 594 |
| 127 | Paninirongan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,578 | 1,509 | +4.6% | about 593 |
| 128 | Jubang | Capul, Northern Samar | 570 | 561 | +1.6% | about 589 |
| 129 | Aguadahan | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,585 | 1,630 | −2.8% | about 587 |
| 130 | Galutan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,116 | 1,881 | +12.5% | about 585 |
| 131 | Monbon | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,552 | 1,389 | +11.7% | about 566 |
| 132 | Libertad | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,730 | 1,658 | +4.3% | about 565 |
| 133 | Ward I | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 928 | 863 | +7.5% | about 556 |
| 134 | Tasvilla | Allen, Northern Samar | 531 | 518 | +2.5% | about 555 |
| 135 | Zone 3 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 5,406 | 2,797 | +93.3% | about 555 |
| 136 | Suba | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 1,702 | 1,703 | −0.1% | about 544 |
| 137 | San Lorenzo | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,594 | 1,425 | +11.9% | about 540 |
| 138 | P. Tingzon | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,164 | 2,077 | +4.2% | about 537 |
| 139 | Santa Potenciana | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 2,276 | 2,113 | +7.7% | about 534 |
| 140 | San Juan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,774 | 1,738 | +2.1% | about 522 |
| 141 | Binatiklan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 594 | 527 | +12.7% | about 521 |
| 142 | Caragas | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,066 | 1,175 | −9.3% | about 513 |
| 143 | San Pedro | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,137 | 1,173 | −3.1% | about 512 |
| 144 | Enriqueta | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 2,115 | 2,034 | +4.0% | about 499 |
| 145 | Lapinig Del Sur | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,380 | 1,406 | −1.9% | about 495 |
| 146 | Commonwealth | Rosario, Northern Samar | 2,313 | 2,050 | +12.8% | about 493 |
| 147 | Dale | San Roque, Northern Samar | 2,569 | 1,836 | +39.9% | about 492 |
| 148 | Calarayan | Allen, Northern Samar | 912 | 850 | +7.3% | about 488 |
| 149 | Gamay Central | Gamay, Northern Samar | 826 | 856 | −3.5% | about 486 |
| 150 | Anito | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,978 | 2,081 | −5.0% | about 482 |
| 151 | Lope De Vega | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 3,932 | 3,729 | +5.4% | about 480 |
| 152 | Sinalaran | Palapag, Northern Samar | 620 | 703 | −11.8% | about 477 |
| 153 | Paysud | Palapag, Northern Samar | 837 | 795 | +5.3% | about 476 |
| 154 | Aguadahan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,129 | 1,262 | −10.5% | about 472 |
| 155 | San Luis | Capul, Northern Samar | 1,951 | 2,088 | −6.6% | about 471 |
| 156 | San Jose | Catubig, Northern Samar | 2,514 | 2,700 | −6.9% | about 469 |
| 157 | Bugko | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 4,986 | 4,717 | +5.7% | about 469 |
| 158 | Cahayagan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,989 | 1,925 | +3.3% | about 468 |
| 159 | Barobaybay | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,353 | 1,246 | +8.6% | about 467 |
| 160 | Talisay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,613 | 1,587 | +1.6% | about 466 |
| 161 | Ocad | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 959 | 1,104 | −13.1% | about 466 |
| 162 | Cagbugna | Catubig, Northern Samar | 712 | 639 | +11.4% | about 454 |
| 163 | Potong Del Sur | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,272 | 1,317 | −3.4% | about 451 |
| 164 | Urdaneta | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 2,415 | 2,395 | +0.8% | about 447 |
| 165 | Balnasan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,508 | 1,420 | +6.2% | about 446 |
| 166 | San Lazaro | Victoria, Northern Samar | 977 | 983 | −0.6% | about 444 |
| 167 | San Miguel | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,577 | 1,439 | +9.6% | about 443 |
| 168 | Doña Pulqueria | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,796 | 1,294 | +38.8% | about 440 |
| 169 | Aroganga | Laoang, Northern Samar | 733 | 632 | +16.0% | about 439 |
| 170 | Tarnate | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,403 | 1,371 | +2.3% | about 436 |
| 171 | Cagamutan del Sur | Gamay, Northern Samar | 921 | 1,248 | −26.2% | about 430 |
| 172 | Geratag | San Jose, Northern Samar | 2,280 | 2,108 | +8.2% | about 426 |
| 173 | Cabulaloan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,021 | 1,059 | −3.6% | about 417 |
| 174 | Victoria | Allen, Northern Samar | 320 | 471 | −32.1% | about 408 |
| 175 | Canyomanao | Laoang, Northern Samar | 497 | 531 | −6.4% | about 407 |
| 176 | Calomotan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,227 | 1,261 | −2.7% | about 406 |
| 177 | Libas | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 3,028 | 2,763 | +9.6% | about 405 |
| 178 | San Antonio | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,639 | 1,798 | −8.8% | about 402 |
| 179 | Poblacion Barangay 5 | Capul, Northern Samar | 2,759 | 2,726 | +1.2% | about 399 |
| 180 | Manajao | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,055 | 928 | +13.7% | about 397 |
| 181 | Bagasbas | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,582 | 1,453 | +8.9% | about 396 |
| 182 | Da-o | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,574 | 1,432 | +9.9% | about 395 |
| 183 | San Vicente | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,832 | 1,767 | +3.7% | about 391 |
| 184 | Lipata | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,771 | 1,723 | +2.8% | about 388 |
| 185 | Somoroy | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,432 | 1,200 | +19.3% | about 388 |
| 186 | Salhag | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,675 | 1,754 | −4.5% | about 386 |
| 187 | Villa | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,888 | 2,179 | −13.4% | about 385 |
| 188 | Mongol Bongol Pob. | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,270 | 1,222 | +3.9% | about 385 |
| 189 | D. Mercader | Catubig, Northern Samar | 629 | 576 | +9.2% | about 384 |
| 190 | Santa Fe | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,124 | 1,119 | +0.5% | about 384 |
| 191 | Sila | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 480 | 449 | +6.9% | about 384 |
| 192 | Cade-an | Gamay, Northern Samar | 496 | 539 | −8.0% | about 382 |
| 193 | Manraya | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 741 | 677 | +9.5% | about 382 |
| 194 | Irawahan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,086 | 1,042 | +4.2% | about 381 |
| 195 | Macarthur | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,833 | 1,773 | +3.4% | about 374 |
| 196 | Manaybanay | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,565 | 1,441 | +8.6% | about 373 |
| 197 | Salvacion | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,218 | 1,284 | −5.1% | about 372 |
| 198 | Maravilla | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 905 | 1,008 | −10.2% | about 368 |
| 199 | Santo Niño | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,707 | 1,709 | −0.1% | about 367 |
| 200 | La Perla | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,607 | 1,531 | +5.0% | about 364 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.