Ranking
Densest barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 501 to 569 of 569 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | San Juan | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,977 | 2,365 | −16.4% | about 50 |
| 502 | Alejandro Village | Allen, Northern Samar | 297 | 251 | +18.3% | about 49 |
| 503 | Santander | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,219 | 1,214 | +0.4% | about 49 |
| 504 | San Jose | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 198 | 256 | −22.7% | about 49 |
| 505 | Inanahawan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 390 | 616 | −36.7% | about 49 |
| 506 | H. Jolejole | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 424 | 406 | +4.4% | about 48 |
| 507 | Caputoan | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 346 | 332 | +4.2% | about 46 |
| 508 | Cag-aguingay | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 442 | 342 | +29.2% | about 46 |
| 509 | Bagacay | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,140 | 1,248 | −8.7% | about 46 |
| 510 | Mabaras | Palapag, Northern Samar | 231 | 270 | −14.4% | about 46 |
| 511 | Luneta | Gamay, Northern Samar | 222 | 295 | −24.8% | about 45 |
| 512 | Upper Caynaga | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 227 | 250 | −9.2% | about 45 |
| 513 | Lawaan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 632 | 628 | +0.6% | about 45 |
| 514 | Deit De Turag | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 592 | 604 | −2.0% | about 45 |
| 515 | Magongon | Catubig, Northern Samar | 506 | 446 | +13.5% | about 43 |
| 516 | Igot | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 469 | 819 | −42.7% | about 43 |
| 517 | San Isidro | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 374 | 405 | −7.7% | about 43 |
| 518 | Roxas | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,133 | 1,143 | −0.9% | about 42 |
| 519 | Vienna Maria | Catubig, Northern Samar | 417 | 308 | +35.4% | about 41 |
| 520 | Santa Catalina | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 509 | 508 | +0.2% | about 41 |
| 521 | Palmera | Laoang, Northern Samar | 336 | 319 | +5.3% | about 39 |
| 522 | Gebonawan | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 267 | 248 | +7.7% | about 38 |
| 523 | San Pascual | Catarman, Northern Samar | 406 | 406 | 0.0% | about 37 |
| 524 | Cagda-o | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 267 | 270 | −1.1% | about 37 |
| 525 | Henaronagan | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 233 | 220 | +5.9% | about 36 |
| 526 | Maragano | Palapag, Northern Samar | 411 | 330 | +24.6% | about 36 |
| 527 | Lonoy | Gamay, Northern Samar | 107 | 144 | −25.7% | about 34 |
| 528 | Catoto-ogan | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 253 | 334 | −24.3% | about 34 |
| 529 | Rufino | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 244 | 224 | +8.9% | about 34 |
| 530 | Camaya-an | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 195 | 194 | +0.5% | about 34 |
| 531 | E. Duran | Bobon, Northern Samar | 934 | 916 | +2.0% | about 33 |
| 532 | Cabayhan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 258 | 242 | +6.6% | about 31 |
| 533 | Tagan-ayan | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 326 | 338 | −3.6% | about 31 |
| 534 | Ynaguingayan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 672 | 908 | −26.0% | about 31 |
| 535 | Kailingan | Rosario, Northern Samar | 455 | 338 | +34.6% | about 31 |
| 536 | Gebalagnan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 365 | 423 | −13.7% | about 30 |
| 537 | Cuenco | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 266 | 311 | −14.5% | about 30 |
| 538 | Gen. Luna | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 319 | 365 | −12.6% | about 29 |
| 539 | Cagmanaba | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 364 | 332 | +9.6% | about 29 |
| 540 | Gecbo-an | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 425 | 467 | −9.0% | about 29 |
| 541 | San Antonio | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 157 | 156 | +0.6% | about 29 |
| 542 | San Francisco | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 181 | 136 | +33.1% | about 27 |
| 543 | Maghipid | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 392 | 453 | −13.5% | about 26 |
| 544 | Magsaysay | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 992 | 570 | +74.0% | about 26 |
| 545 | San Isidro | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 574 | 619 | −7.3% | about 26 |
| 546 | Senonogan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 249 | 741 | −66.4% | about 26 |
| 547 | P. Rebadulla | Catubig, Northern Samar | 418 | 459 | −8.9% | about 25 |
| 548 | Geparayan De Turag | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 716 | 858 | −16.6% | about 24 |
| 549 | Paguite | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 319 | 430 | −25.8% | about 22 |
| 550 | Magsaysay | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 550 | 624 | −11.9% | about 22 |
| 551 | Mandugang | San Jose, Northern Samar | 632 | 576 | +9.7% | about 22 |
| 552 | Luisita | Victoria, Northern Samar | 682 | 600 | +13.7% | about 22 |
| 553 | Ginagdanan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,242 | 1,266 | −1.9% | about 20 |
| 554 | Gebonawan | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 542 | 525 | +3.2% | about 19 |
| 555 | Somoroy | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 158 | 164 | −3.7% | about 19 |
| 556 | San Jose | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 619 | 630 | −1.8% | about 19 |
| 557 | Manering | Catubig, Northern Samar | 319 | 325 | −1.9% | about 18 |
| 558 | Sampaguita | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 150 | 152 | −1.3% | about 18 |
| 559 | Buenasuerte | Victoria, Northern Samar | 484 | 498 | −2.8% | about 18 |
| 560 | Pasabuena | Victoria, Northern Samar | 521 | 418 | +24.6% | about 16 |
| 561 | Chansvilla | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 138 | 50 | +176.0% | about 15 |
| 562 | Tobgon | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 123 | 125 | −1.6% | about 14 |
| 563 | Sixto T. Balanguit, Sr. | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 261 | 369 | −29.3% | about 12 |
| 564 | Roxas | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 179 | 191 | −6.3% | about 10 |
| 565 | Imelda | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 264 | 210 | +25.7% | about 9 |
| 566 | Sag-od | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 163 | 195 | −16.4% | about 8 |
| 567 | Montalban | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 132 | 158 | −16.5% | about 6 |
| 568 | San Jose | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 581 | 1,068 | −45.6% | about 5 |
| 569 | Senonogan de Tubang | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 128 | 324 | −60.5% | about 5 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.