Ranking
Densest barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 401 to 500 of 569 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Pagsang-an | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,619 | 1,635 | −1.0% | about 113 |
| 402 | Lourdes | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 892 | 801 | +11.4% | about 112 |
| 403 | Lower Caynaga | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 1,044 | 946 | +10.4% | about 112 |
| 404 | Gibatangan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 530 | 510 | +3.9% | about 111 |
| 405 | Bagacay | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 370 | 365 | +1.4% | about 111 |
| 406 | Palanas | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 256 | 264 | −3.0% | about 111 |
| 407 | Geparayan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,347 | 1,292 | +4.3% | about 110 |
| 408 | Maxvilla | Victoria, Northern Samar | 581 | 553 | +5.1% | about 110 |
| 409 | San Antonio | Laoang, Northern Samar | 496 | 510 | −2.8% | about 109 |
| 410 | Canjumadal | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 637 | 663 | −3.9% | about 109 |
| 411 | Cularima | Catarman, Northern Samar | 383 | 294 | +30.3% | about 108 |
| 412 | Henogawe | Gamay, Northern Samar | 550 | 484 | +13.6% | about 106 |
| 413 | E. J. Dulay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 718 | 751 | −4.4% | about 106 |
| 414 | Gebulwangan | Catarman, Northern Samar | 736 | 716 | +2.8% | about 105 |
| 415 | Somoge | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,535 | 1,427 | +7.6% | about 105 |
| 416 | San Isidro | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 411 | 374 | +9.9% | about 105 |
| 417 | Gusaran | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 573 | 641 | −10.6% | about 103 |
| 418 | Poponton | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 716 | 647 | +10.7% | about 102 |
| 419 | Acedillo | Victoria, Northern Samar | 364 | 330 | +10.3% | about 101 |
| 420 | Lungib | Victoria, Northern Samar | 886 | 779 | +13.7% | about 101 |
| 421 | Guba | Catarman, Northern Samar | 469 | 513 | −8.6% | about 100 |
| 422 | Nagoocan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 696 | 695 | +0.1% | about 100 |
| 423 | Pio Del Pilar | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 381 | 405 | −5.9% | about 100 |
| 424 | Sibunot | Laoang, Northern Samar | 433 | 452 | −4.2% | about 99 |
| 425 | Jangtud | Palapag, Northern Samar | 700 | 635 | +10.2% | about 99 |
| 426 | San Antonio | Catubig, Northern Samar | 464 | 463 | +0.2% | about 98 |
| 427 | Santo Tomas | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 214 | 160 | +33.8% | about 98 |
| 428 | Mabini | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,179 | 1,273 | −7.4% | about 97 |
| 429 | Malidong | Gamay, Northern Samar | 478 | 527 | −9.3% | about 96 |
| 430 | San Julian | Catarman, Northern Samar | 374 | 396 | −5.6% | about 94 |
| 431 | San Antonio | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 398 | 385 | +3.4% | about 94 |
| 432 | Cabari-an | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 821 | 796 | +3.1% | about 94 |
| 433 | Veriato | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 2,251 | 2,202 | +2.2% | about 94 |
| 434 | Datag | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 260 | 245 | +6.1% | about 92 |
| 435 | Balud | San Roque, Northern Samar | 947 | 930 | +1.8% | about 92 |
| 436 | Balugo | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 376 | 362 | +3.9% | about 91 |
| 437 | Perez | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 419 | 437 | −4.1% | about 90 |
| 438 | Caglanipao | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 995 | 1,158 | −14.1% | about 89 |
| 439 | Inoburan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 157 | 155 | +1.3% | about 88 |
| 440 | Salvacion | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 486 | 506 | −4.0% | about 88 |
| 441 | Cahicsan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,345 | 889 | +51.3% | about 88 |
| 442 | Calantiao | Bobon, Northern Samar | 387 | 379 | +2.1% | about 87 |
| 443 | Siljagon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,610 | 1,631 | −1.3% | about 87 |
| 444 | Abaton | Laoang, Northern Samar | 418 | 513 | −18.5% | about 86 |
| 445 | Rizal | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 643 | 637 | +0.9% | about 86 |
| 446 | Jose P. Laurel | Bobon, Northern Samar | 292 | 586 | −50.2% | about 85 |
| 447 | Tarusan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 405 | 374 | +8.3% | about 85 |
| 448 | Hinagonoyan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 826 | 813 | +1.6% | about 84 |
| 449 | Flormina | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 540 | 539 | +0.2% | about 82 |
| 450 | Gengarog | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,039 | 940 | +10.5% | about 82 |
| 451 | La Trinidad | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 704 | 630 | +11.8% | about 80 |
| 452 | Layuhan | San Jose, Northern Samar | 860 | 937 | −8.2% | about 80 |
| 453 | San Francisco | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 689 | 654 | +5.4% | about 79 |
| 454 | Cagmanaba | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,122 | 1,068 | +5.1% | about 78 |
| 455 | Dolores | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 384 | 379 | +1.3% | about 78 |
| 456 | San Andres | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 516 | 497 | +3.8% | about 78 |
| 457 | Mckinley | Catarman, Northern Samar | 2,697 | 2,612 | +3.3% | about 76 |
| 458 | Nahulid | Catubig, Northern Samar | 184 | 168 | +9.5% | about 76 |
| 459 | Camanggaran | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 192 | 193 | −0.5% | about 74 |
| 460 | Hinabangan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 448 | 449 | −0.2% | about 73 |
| 461 | Trangue | Catarman, Northern Samar | 596 | 589 | +1.2% | about 72 |
| 462 | Osmeña | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 229 | 310 | −26.1% | about 71 |
| 463 | Roxas | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 615 | 703 | −12.5% | about 71 |
| 464 | Guindaulan | Rosario, Northern Samar | 980 | 910 | +7.7% | about 71 |
| 465 | De Maria | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 677 | 666 | +1.7% | about 70 |
| 466 | Coroconog | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,538 | 1,481 | +3.9% | about 70 |
| 467 | Palanit | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 3,225 | 3,410 | −5.4% | about 68 |
| 468 | Claro M. Recto | Catubig, Northern Samar | 534 | 475 | +12.4% | about 66 |
| 469 | Osang | Catubig, Northern Samar | 343 | 348 | −1.4% | about 64 |
| 470 | To-og | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 578 | 583 | −0.9% | about 64 |
| 471 | Opong | Catubig, Northern Samar | 721 | 723 | −0.3% | about 63 |
| 472 | Tungodnon | Catubig, Northern Samar | 221 | 178 | +24.2% | about 63 |
| 473 | Hitapi-an | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,351 | 1,247 | +8.3% | about 61 |
| 474 | Naparasan | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 615 | 521 | +18.0% | about 61 |
| 475 | Deit De Suba | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 680 | 654 | +4.0% | about 60 |
| 476 | San Antonio | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 760 | 743 | +2.3% | about 59 |
| 477 | Matambag | Palapag, Northern Samar | 637 | 480 | +32.7% | about 59 |
| 478 | Jose Abad Santos | Bobon, Northern Samar | 382 | 374 | +2.1% | about 58 |
| 479 | Epaw | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 290 | 300 | −3.3% | about 58 |
| 480 | Imelda | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 249 | 323 | −22.9% | about 58 |
| 481 | Happy Valley | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,498 | 2,297 | −34.8% | about 58 |
| 482 | Gebolwangan | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 852 | 797 | +6.9% | about 58 |
| 483 | Cagbigajo | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 432 | 576 | −25.0% | about 57 |
| 484 | Palanas | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 379 | 566 | −33.0% | about 56 |
| 485 | Quezon | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 307 | 312 | −1.6% | about 56 |
| 486 | Osmeña | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 693 | 675 | +2.7% | about 56 |
| 487 | G. B. Tan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 235 | 229 | +2.6% | about 55 |
| 488 | May-igot | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 331 | 341 | −2.9% | about 55 |
| 489 | Jubasan | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 935 | 866 | +8.0% | about 55 |
| 490 | Osmeña | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,041 | 1,176 | −11.5% | about 55 |
| 491 | Mabuhay | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 938 | 1,051 | −10.8% | about 55 |
| 492 | Can Omanio | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 281 | 254 | +10.6% | about 54 |
| 493 | General Malvar | Catarman, Northern Samar | 711 | 645 | +10.2% | about 53 |
| 494 | Macarthur | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 280 | 304 | −7.9% | about 52 |
| 495 | Cagamesarag | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 206 | 159 | +29.6% | about 52 |
| 496 | San Jose | Lope De Vega, Northern Samar | 432 | 396 | +9.1% | about 52 |
| 497 | Manahao | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 268 | 429 | −37.5% | about 51 |
| 498 | Balud | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 352 | 297 | +18.5% | about 51 |
| 499 | Caghilot | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 490 | 455 | +7.7% | about 51 |
| 500 | Bangon | Palapag, Northern Samar | 313 | 304 | +3.0% | about 50 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.