Ranking
Largest barangays in Northern Samar
Ranks 101 to 200 of 569 barangays in Northern Samar. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Mapno | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,710 | 1,683 | +1.6% |
| 102 | Santo Niño | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,707 | 1,709 | −0.1% |
| 103 | Suba | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 1,702 | 1,703 | −0.1% |
| 104 | Del Norte | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,694 | 1,575 | +7.6% |
| 105 | Capacujan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,691 | 1,623 | +4.2% |
| 106 | San Roque | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,690 | 1,817 | −7.0% |
| 107 | Baybay District | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,689 | 2,141 | −21.1% |
| 108 | Airport Village | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,685 | 2,115 | −20.3% |
| 109 | Laniwan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,676 | 1,615 | +3.8% |
| 110 | UEP I | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,675 | 1,692 | −1.0% |
| 111 | Salhag | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,675 | 1,754 | −4.5% |
| 112 | Napotiocan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,654 | 1,510 | +9.5% |
| 113 | Burabod | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,647 | 1,675 | −1.7% |
| 114 | San Antonio | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,639 | 1,798 | −8.8% |
| 115 | Pagsang-an | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,619 | 1,635 | −1.0% |
| 116 | Talisay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,613 | 1,587 | +1.6% |
| 117 | Siljagon | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,610 | 1,631 | −1.3% |
| 118 | La Perla | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,607 | 1,531 | +5.0% |
| 119 | San Lorenzo | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,594 | 1,425 | +11.9% |
| 120 | Poblacion District 6 | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,587 | 1,429 | +11.1% |
| 121 | Aguadahan | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,585 | 1,630 | −2.8% |
| 122 | Bagasbas | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,582 | 1,453 | +8.9% |
| 123 | Tula | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,582 | 1,741 | −9.1% |
| 124 | Paninirongan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,578 | 1,509 | +4.6% |
| 125 | Zone 1 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,578 | 3,943 | −60.0% |
| 126 | San Miguel | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,577 | 1,439 | +9.6% |
| 127 | Da-o | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,574 | 1,432 | +9.9% |
| 128 | Kinabranan Zone I | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,566 | 1,017 | +54.0% |
| 129 | Manaybanay | Mapanas, Northern Samar | 1,565 | 1,441 | +8.6% |
| 130 | Monbon | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,552 | 1,389 | +11.7% |
| 131 | Bobolosan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,543 | 1,548 | −0.3% |
| 132 | Acerida | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,540 | 1,266 | +21.6% |
| 133 | Coroconog | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,538 | 1,481 | +3.9% |
| 134 | Somoge | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,535 | 1,427 | +7.6% |
| 135 | San Isidro | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,531 | 1,498 | +2.2% |
| 136 | Lao-angan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,513 | 1,531 | −1.2% |
| 137 | Cagamutan del Norte | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,509 | 1,555 | −3.0% |
| 138 | Balnasan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,508 | 1,420 | +6.2% |
| 139 | Sawang | Capul, Northern Samar | 1,500 | 1,474 | +1.8% |
| 140 | Happy Valley | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,498 | 2,297 | −34.8% |
| 141 | UEP II | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,497 | 1,316 | +13.8% |
| 142 | Ward III | San Antonio, Northern Samar | 1,480 | 1,522 | −2.8% |
| 143 | Bulao | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,475 | 1,410 | +4.6% |
| 144 | Calachuchi | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,455 | 1,539 | −5.5% |
| 145 | Cablangan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,451 | 1,420 | +2.2% |
| 146 | Nipa | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,447 | 1,282 | +12.9% |
| 147 | Gen. Lucban | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,441 | 1,662 | −13.3% |
| 148 | Cabunga-an | Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar | 1,434 | 1,400 | +2.4% |
| 149 | Somoroy | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,432 | 1,200 | +19.3% |
| 150 | San Francisco | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,432 | 1,395 | +2.7% |
| 151 | San Miguel | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,429 | 1,414 | +1.1% |
| 152 | Hinatad | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,428 | 1,240 | +15.2% |
| 153 | Barangay North | San Jose, Northern Samar | 1,428 | 1,501 | −4.9% |
| 154 | Talisay | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,408 | 1,599 | −11.9% |
| 155 | Tarnate | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,403 | 1,371 | +2.3% |
| 156 | Doña Lucia | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,394 | 1,282 | +8.7% |
| 157 | Talolora | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,392 | 1,504 | −7.5% |
| 158 | Lapinig Del Sur | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,380 | 1,406 | −1.9% |
| 159 | Tambangan | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,361 | 1,030 | +32.1% |
| 160 | Buenos Aires | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,356 | 1,398 | −3.0% |
| 161 | Barobaybay | Lavezares, Northern Samar | 1,353 | 1,246 | +8.6% |
| 162 | Hitapi-an | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,351 | 1,247 | +8.3% |
| 163 | Marubay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,349 | 1,286 | +4.9% |
| 164 | Geparayan | Pambujan, Northern Samar | 1,347 | 1,292 | +4.3% |
| 165 | Cahicsan | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,345 | 889 | +51.3% |
| 166 | Onay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,333 | 1,161 | +14.8% |
| 167 | San Fernando | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,327 | 1,312 | +1.1% |
| 168 | Maragat | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,324 | 1,314 | +0.8% |
| 169 | Zone 5 | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,319 | 2,353 | −43.9% |
| 170 | Roxas | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,305 | 1,204 | +8.4% |
| 171 | New Rizal | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,300 | 1,245 | +4.4% |
| 172 | San Agustin | Mondragon, Northern Samar | 1,299 | 1,234 | +5.3% |
| 173 | Lagundi | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,297 | 1,350 | −3.9% |
| 174 | Potong Del Sur | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,272 | 1,317 | −3.4% |
| 175 | Mongol Bongol Pob. | San Vicente, Northern Samar | 1,270 | 1,222 | +3.9% |
| 176 | Malobago | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,264 | 1,140 | +10.9% |
| 177 | Calingnan | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,261 | 1,259 | +0.2% |
| 178 | Potong | Lapinig, Northern Samar | 1,258 | 1,125 | +11.8% |
| 179 | Libertad | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,248 | 1,251 | −0.2% |
| 180 | Ginagdanan | San Roque, Northern Samar | 1,242 | 1,266 | −1.9% |
| 181 | Calomotan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,227 | 1,261 | −2.7% |
| 182 | Quirino | Las Navas, Northern Samar | 1,226 | 1,370 | −10.5% |
| 183 | Kinaguitman | Allen, Northern Samar | 1,225 | 1,183 | +3.6% |
| 184 | Arellano | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,225 | 863 | +42.0% |
| 185 | Cal-igang | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,224 | 1,091 | +12.2% |
| 186 | Santander | Bobon, Northern Samar | 1,219 | 1,214 | +0.4% |
| 187 | Baybay | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,218 | 1,323 | −7.9% |
| 188 | Salvacion | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,218 | 1,284 | −5.1% |
| 189 | Poblacion Sur | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,211 | 1,137 | +6.5% |
| 190 | Mabini | Catarman, Northern Samar | 1,179 | 1,273 | −7.4% |
| 191 | Buenavista | Rosario, Northern Samar | 1,178 | 1,155 | +2.0% |
| 192 | Colab-og | Victoria, Northern Samar | 1,178 | 1,197 | −1.6% |
| 193 | Buenavista | San Isidro, Northern Samar | 1,163 | 1,193 | −2.5% |
| 194 | Gamay Oriental I | Gamay, Northern Samar | 1,150 | 1,392 | −17.4% |
| 195 | Asum | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,140 | 1,129 | +1.0% |
| 196 | Bagacay | Palapag, Northern Samar | 1,140 | 1,248 | −8.7% |
| 197 | Calintaan Pob. | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,138 | 1,160 | −1.9% |
| 198 | San Pedro | Biri, Northern Samar | 1,137 | 1,173 | −3.1% |
| 199 | Roxas | Catubig, Northern Samar | 1,133 | 1,143 | −0.9% |
| 200 | Aguadahan | Laoang, Northern Samar | 1,129 | 1,262 | −10.5% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: Eastern Visayas (OpenSTAT table 0081A6DTPH7). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.
Where this figure comes from