Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Cavite
Ranks 301 to 400 of 642 barangays in Cavite. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301 | Malagasang II-F | Imus City, Cavite | 1,496 | 1,461 | +2.4% |
| 302 | Sampaloc IV | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 42,672 | 41,678 | +2.4% |
| 303 | Wawa I | Rosario, Cavite | 5,641 | 5,511 | +2.4% |
| 304 | Malagasang II-B | Imus City, Cavite | 17,985 | 17,572 | +2.4% |
| 305 | San Simon | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 6,384 | 6,242 | +2.3% |
| 306 | Santa Maria | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 5,183 | 5,068 | +2.3% |
| 307 | Daine I | Indang, Cavite | 1,850 | 1,809 | +2.3% |
| 308 | Tulay Silangan | Maragondon, Cavite | 3,034 | 2,968 | +2.2% |
| 309 | Ligtong I | Rosario, Cavite | 4,898 | 4,792 | +2.2% |
| 310 | Narra III | Silang, Cavite | 3,293 | 3,223 | +2.2% |
| 311 | Pooc II | Silang, Cavite | 2,851 | 2,791 | +2.2% |
| 312 | Kapitan Kua | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 3,488 | 3,415 | +2.1% |
| 313 | Silangan I | Rosario, Cavite | 9,343 | 9,152 | +2.1% |
| 314 | Munting Ilog | Silang, Cavite | 4,220 | 4,134 | +2.1% |
| 315 | San Jose | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 12,172 | 11,925 | +2.1% |
| 316 | Paligawan | Silang, Cavite | 1,526 | 1,495 | +2.1% |
| 317 | Ligtong IV | Rosario, Cavite | 3,022 | 2,961 | +2.1% |
| 318 | San Miguel I | Silang, Cavite | 1,833 | 1,798 | +2.0% |
| 319 | Upli | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,569 | 2,520 | +1.9% |
| 320 | Barangay I | Amadeo, Cavite | 1,581 | 1,551 | +1.9% |
| 321 | Zone II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 1,709 | 1,677 | +1.9% |
| 322 | Pooc I | Silang, Cavite | 2,559 | 2,513 | +1.8% |
| 323 | Pulo | Indang, Cavite | 1,072 | 1,053 | +1.8% |
| 324 | San Andres I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 4,334 | 4,259 | +1.8% |
| 325 | Anahaw I | Silang, Cavite | 5,320 | 5,228 | +1.8% |
| 326 | Sampaloc I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 7,795 | 7,662 | +1.7% |
| 327 | Barangay 10 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,333 | 1,311 | +1.7% |
| 328 | Pangil | Amadeo, Cavite | 3,495 | 3,438 | +1.7% |
| 329 | San Miguel II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,309 | 2,272 | +1.6% |
| 330 | Severino De Las Alas | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 7,723 | 7,599 | +1.6% |
| 331 | Bucal | Silang, Cavite | 2,116 | 2,082 | +1.6% |
| 332 | Kaytambog | Indang, Cavite | 1,480 | 1,457 | +1.6% |
| 333 | San Francisco II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,415 | 3,363 | +1.6% |
| 334 | San Andres II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,457 | 3,405 | +1.5% |
| 335 | Fatima II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 4,370 | 4,305 | +1.5% |
| 336 | Barangay 49 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,424 | 1,403 | +1.5% |
| 337 | Banaba | Silang, Cavite | 6,410 | 6,315 | +1.5% |
| 338 | Matagbak I | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,969 | 1,940 | +1.5% |
| 339 | Biclatan | General Trias City, Cavite | 23,446 | 23,102 | +1.5% |
| 340 | Banaba Lejos | Indang, Cavite | 1,704 | 1,680 | +1.4% |
| 341 | Sinaliw Malaki | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,626 | 1,604 | +1.4% |
| 342 | Dagatan | Amadeo, Cavite | 3,070 | 3,029 | +1.4% |
| 343 | Santa Cruz II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,166 | 2,138 | +1.3% |
| 344 | Santa Fe | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 6,395 | 6,314 | +1.3% |
| 345 | San Agustin III | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 10,305 | 10,178 | +1.3% |
| 346 | Barangay 10-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,748 | 1,727 | +1.2% |
| 347 | Iruhin West | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 3,450 | 3,409 | +1.2% |
| 348 | San Francisco | General Trias City, Cavite | 84,578 | 83,629 | +1.1% |
| 349 | Tambo Kulit | Indang, Cavite | 1,535 | 1,518 | +1.1% |
| 350 | San Nicolas I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,094 | 2,071 | +1.1% |
| 351 | Tartaria | Silang, Cavite | 15,883 | 15,714 | +1.1% |
| 352 | Marcelino Memije | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 5,001 | 4,952 | +1.0% |
| 353 | Sahud Ulan | Tanza, Cavite | 22,393 | 22,174 | +1.0% |
| 354 | Barangay IV | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,358 | 1,345 | +1.0% |
| 355 | Julugan I | Tanza, Cavite | 5,107 | 5,058 | +1.0% |
| 356 | Silang Junction North | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 2,506 | 2,483 | +0.9% |
| 357 | Bucandala I | Imus City, Cavite | 10,026 | 9,935 | +0.9% |
| 358 | Santa Cristina I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,337 | 3,307 | +0.9% |
| 359 | Lumampong Halayhay | Indang, Cavite | 1,446 | 1,433 | +0.9% |
| 360 | Panamitan | Kawit, Cavite | 3,429 | 3,398 | +0.9% |
| 361 | San Antonio I | Noveleta, Cavite | 5,560 | 5,513 | +0.9% |
| 362 | Maharlika West | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 1,189 | 1,179 | +0.9% |
| 363 | Taywanak Ilaya | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,678 | 1,664 | +0.8% |
| 364 | Lantic | Carmona City, Cavite | 24,929 | 24,721 | +0.8% |
| 365 | Kaytitinga I | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,181 | 2,163 | +0.8% |
| 366 | Zone I-B | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 5,639 | 5,595 | +0.8% |
| 367 | Sampaloc V | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,277 | 3,252 | +0.8% |
| 368 | Pulong Saging | Silang, Cavite | 1,994 | 1,980 | +0.7% |
| 369 | Gahak | Kawit, Cavite | 2,954 | 2,934 | +0.7% |
| 370 | Barangay 1 | Indang, Cavite | 1,351 | 1,342 | +0.7% |
| 371 | Barangay 3 | Indang, Cavite | 1,064 | 1,057 | +0.7% |
| 372 | Buho | Amadeo, Cavite | 1,715 | 1,704 | +0.7% |
| 373 | Malagasang I-B | Imus City, Cavite | 6,151 | 6,113 | +0.6% |
| 374 | Manggahan-Lawin | Kawit, Cavite | 4,670 | 4,641 | +0.6% |
| 375 | Patutong Malaki North | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 3,062 | 3,043 | +0.6% |
| 376 | Barangay 47-B | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,195 | 1,188 | +0.6% |
| 377 | Caingin Pob. | Maragondon, Cavite | 2,224 | 2,211 | +0.6% |
| 378 | Calabuso | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 1,035 | 1,029 | +0.6% |
| 379 | H-2 | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 9,358 | 9,306 | +0.6% |
| 380 | San Vicente II | Silang, Cavite | 4,618 | 4,593 | +0.5% |
| 381 | San Francisco I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,115 | 3,099 | +0.5% |
| 382 | Buna Lejos II | Indang, Cavite | 2,325 | 2,314 | +0.5% |
| 383 | Buho | Silang, Cavite | 3,123 | 3,108 | +0.5% |
| 384 | Victoria Reyes | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 13,898 | 13,838 | +0.4% |
| 385 | Galicia III | Mendez, Cavite | 4,257 | 4,239 | +0.4% |
| 386 | Santo Niño I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,870 | 2,859 | +0.4% |
| 387 | San Dionisio | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 6,765 | 6,741 | +0.4% |
| 388 | Calumpang Lejos I | Indang, Cavite | 2,772 | 2,762 | +0.4% |
| 389 | Kaybagal South | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 7,246 | 7,220 | +0.4% |
| 390 | Magdalo | Kawit, Cavite | 6,222 | 6,201 | +0.3% |
| 391 | Tambo Malaki | Indang, Cavite | 1,912 | 1,906 | +0.3% |
| 392 | Malaking Tatyao | Silang, Cavite | 2,287 | 2,280 | +0.3% |
| 393 | Barangay 11 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,689 | 1,684 | +0.3% |
| 394 | Tulay Kanluran | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,201 | 1,198 | +0.3% |
| 395 | Pasong Langka | Silang, Cavite | 3,865 | 3,856 | +0.2% |
| 396 | Bagbag I | Rosario, Cavite | 6,045 | 6,032 | +0.2% |
| 397 | Banaybanay | Amadeo, Cavite | 2,471 | 2,466 | +0.2% |
| 398 | Luzviminda I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,571 | 3,565 | +0.2% |
| 399 | Mabato | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,209 | 1,207 | +0.2% |
| 400 | Calumpang Cerca | Indang, Cavite | 3,040 | 3,035 | +0.2% |
How the comparison is kept fair
642 of the 803 barangays in Cavite can be compared. The other 161 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.