Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Cavite
Ranks 501 to 600 of 642 barangays in Cavite. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Toclong II-B | Imus City, Cavite | 2,258 | 2,387 | −5.4% |
| 502 | Cabezas | Trece Martires City, Cavite | 6,965 | 7,363 | −5.4% |
| 503 | Malagasang II-D | Imus City, Cavite | 3,632 | 3,841 | −5.4% |
| 504 | San Lorenzo Ruiz II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 4,041 | 4,275 | −5.5% |
| 505 | Bucandala III | Imus City, Cavite | 7,929 | 8,394 | −5.5% |
| 506 | Poblacion I B | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,124 | 1,191 | −5.6% |
| 507 | Barangay 54 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,696 | 1,799 | −5.7% |
| 508 | Julugan III | Tanza, Cavite | 1,995 | 2,117 | −5.8% |
| 509 | Barangay 8 | Carmona City, Cavite | 2,942 | 3,125 | −5.9% |
| 510 | Poblacion IV-A | Imus City, Cavite | 1,342 | 1,427 | −6.0% |
| 511 | Barangay 42 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,668 | 1,774 | −6.0% |
| 512 | San Rafael I | Noveleta, Cavite | 1,174 | 1,250 | −6.1% |
| 513 | Milagrosa | Carmona City, Cavite | 22,341 | 23,846 | −6.3% |
| 514 | Bayan Luma VIII | Imus City, Cavite | 2,559 | 2,737 | −6.5% |
| 515 | Poblacion | Noveleta, Cavite | 2,034 | 2,176 | −6.5% |
| 516 | Tejeros Convention | Rosario, Cavite | 19,146 | 20,499 | −6.6% |
| 517 | Barangay 47 | Cavite City, Cavite | 984 | 1,054 | −6.6% |
| 518 | Anabu I-C | Imus City, Cavite | 6,873 | 7,362 | −6.6% |
| 519 | Bucandala V | Imus City, Cavite | 5,464 | 5,855 | −6.7% |
| 520 | Garita I A | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,657 | 1,783 | −7.1% |
| 521 | Cabilang Baybay | Carmona City, Cavite | 7,187 | 7,736 | −7.1% |
| 522 | Barangay 36-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 980 | 1,055 | −7.1% |
| 523 | Patutong Malaki South | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 3,920 | 4,229 | −7.3% |
| 524 | Anabu II-E | Imus City, Cavite | 5,135 | 5,542 | −7.3% |
| 525 | Malagasang II-A | Imus City, Cavite | 14,960 | 16,146 | −7.4% |
| 526 | Medina | Magallanes, Cavite | 2,170 | 2,345 | −7.5% |
| 527 | Barangay 58-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,249 | 1,351 | −7.6% |
| 528 | Toclong I-A | Imus City, Cavite | 1,097 | 1,189 | −7.7% |
| 529 | Barangay 43 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,450 | 1,572 | −7.8% |
| 530 | Poblacion | Rosario, Cavite | 1,936 | 2,099 | −7.8% |
| 531 | Sapa II | Rosario, Cavite | 6,232 | 6,779 | −8.1% |
| 532 | Barangay 5 Poblacion | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 15,628 | 17,020 | −8.2% |
| 533 | Malagasang II-C | Imus City, Cavite | 5,774 | 6,320 | −8.6% |
| 534 | Barangay 58 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,504 | 1,649 | −8.8% |
| 535 | Barangay 56 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,060 | 1,164 | −8.9% |
| 536 | Pasong Buaya I | Imus City, Cavite | 2,019 | 2,219 | −9.0% |
| 537 | Poblacion I-A | Imus City, Cavite | 1,773 | 1,949 | −9.0% |
| 538 | Bucal | Tanza, Cavite | 14,899 | 16,382 | −9.1% |
| 539 | Anabu II-B | Imus City, Cavite | 6,957 | 7,650 | −9.1% |
| 540 | Corregidor Pob. | General Trias City, Cavite | 1,019 | 1,121 | −9.1% |
| 541 | San Gabriel Pob. | General Trias City, Cavite | 1,447 | 1,593 | −9.2% |
| 542 | Kayquit III | Indang, Cavite | 2,366 | 2,605 | −9.2% |
| 543 | Toclong I-B | Imus City, Cavite | 1,569 | 1,730 | −9.3% |
| 544 | Ibayo Silangan | Naic, Cavite | 9,540 | 10,541 | −9.5% |
| 545 | Kaybagal North | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 3,252 | 3,595 | −9.5% |
| 546 | Tolentino West | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 1,302 | 1,441 | −9.7% |
| 547 | Anabu II-F | Imus City, Cavite | 8,626 | 9,562 | −9.8% |
| 548 | Pag-Asa II | Imus City, Cavite | 5,347 | 5,928 | −9.8% |
| 549 | Santo Cristo | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 4,104 | 4,551 | −9.8% |
| 550 | Carsadang Bago II | Imus City, Cavite | 24,942 | 27,716 | −10.0% |
| 551 | Palico I | Imus City, Cavite | 1,859 | 2,066 | −10.0% |
| 552 | Poblacion III | Ternate, Cavite | 1,580 | 1,757 | −10.1% |
| 553 | Medicion I-C | Imus City, Cavite | 2,746 | 3,065 | −10.4% |
| 554 | Timalan Concepcion | Naic, Cavite | 4,087 | 4,563 | −10.4% |
| 555 | Bagong Karsada | Naic, Cavite | 1,851 | 2,067 | −10.5% |
| 556 | Daang Amaya II | Tanza, Cavite | 6,145 | 6,866 | −10.5% |
| 557 | Sapa | Naic, Cavite | 1,263 | 1,412 | −10.6% |
| 558 | Pinagtipunan | General Trias City, Cavite | 6,179 | 6,917 | −10.7% |
| 559 | Bayan Luma I | Imus City, Cavite | 3,699 | 4,141 | −10.7% |
| 560 | Julugan V | Tanza, Cavite | 940 | 1,053 | −10.7% |
| 561 | Barangay 1 | Magallanes, Cavite | 1,031 | 1,155 | −10.7% |
| 562 | San Rafael II | Noveleta, Cavite | 3,138 | 3,521 | −10.9% |
| 563 | Latoria | Naic, Cavite | 1,948 | 2,186 | −10.9% |
| 564 | Bucandala IV | Imus City, Cavite | 4,758 | 5,352 | −11.1% |
| 565 | San Juan II | Noveleta, Cavite | 2,940 | 3,313 | −11.3% |
| 566 | Julugan IV | Tanza, Cavite | 1,582 | 1,785 | −11.4% |
| 567 | Bancaan | Naic, Cavite | 4,276 | 4,836 | −11.6% |
| 568 | Magdiwang | Noveleta, Cavite | 1,954 | 2,233 | −12.5% |
| 569 | Amaya VII | Tanza, Cavite | 2,237 | 2,563 | −12.7% |
| 570 | Barangay V | Silang, Cavite | 1,906 | 2,188 | −12.9% |
| 571 | Tanzang Luma IV | Imus City, Cavite | 2,041 | 2,344 | −12.9% |
| 572 | Amaya III | Tanza, Cavite | 1,237 | 1,424 | −13.1% |
| 573 | Carmen | Silang, Cavite | 2,787 | 3,210 | −13.2% |
| 574 | Julugan VII | Tanza, Cavite | 2,211 | 2,547 | −13.2% |
| 575 | Palico IV | Imus City, Cavite | 3,190 | 3,677 | −13.2% |
| 576 | Bucana Malaki | Naic, Cavite | 1,168 | 1,356 | −13.9% |
| 577 | Tolentino East | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 1,932 | 2,243 | −13.9% |
| 578 | Toclong I-C | Imus City, Cavite | 1,351 | 1,569 | −13.9% |
| 579 | San Juan I | Ternate, Cavite | 2,461 | 2,865 | −14.1% |
| 580 | Malagasang II-E | Imus City, Cavite | 2,037 | 2,375 | −14.2% |
| 581 | Bancod | Indang, Cavite | 2,253 | 2,630 | −14.3% |
| 582 | Tanzang Luma V | Imus City, Cavite | 1,852 | 2,173 | −14.8% |
| 583 | Daang Amaya I | Tanza, Cavite | 4,081 | 4,794 | −14.9% |
| 584 | Barangay 22-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,114 | 1,310 | −15.0% |
| 585 | Bayan Luma VI | Imus City, Cavite | 2,298 | 2,715 | −15.4% |
| 586 | Medicion II-A | Imus City, Cavite | 1,127 | 1,333 | −15.5% |
| 587 | San Juan I | Noveleta, Cavite | 2,509 | 2,973 | −15.6% |
| 588 | Malagasang II-G | Imus City, Cavite | 3,994 | 4,739 | −15.7% |
| 589 | Barangay 42-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,420 | 1,685 | −15.7% |
| 590 | Marulas | Kawit, Cavite | 3,239 | 3,851 | −15.9% |
| 591 | Barangay II | Tanza, Cavite | 1,051 | 1,254 | −16.2% |
| 592 | Amaya I | Tanza, Cavite | 11,209 | 13,434 | −16.6% |
| 593 | Biga I | Silang, Cavite | 6,310 | 7,639 | −17.4% |
| 594 | Gregorio | Trece Martires City, Cavite | 4,256 | 5,166 | −17.6% |
| 595 | Barangay 48-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 2,690 | 3,274 | −17.8% |
| 596 | Barangay 59 | Cavite City, Cavite | 971 | 1,190 | −18.4% |
| 597 | Alapan I-C | Imus City, Cavite | 10,205 | 12,507 | −18.4% |
| 598 | Tanzang Luma II | Imus City, Cavite | 1,150 | 1,413 | −18.6% |
| 599 | Poblacion III-A | Imus City, Cavite | 877 | 1,079 | −18.7% |
| 600 | Pasong Buaya II | Imus City, Cavite | 28,916 | 35,599 | −18.8% |
How the comparison is kept fair
642 of the 803 barangays in Cavite can be compared. The other 161 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.