Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Cavite
Ranks 401 to 500 of 642 barangays in Cavite. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Medicion I-B | Imus City, Cavite | 3,168 | 3,164 | +0.1% |
| 402 | Luksuhin Ilaya | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,025 | 2,023 | +0.1% |
| 403 | Manggahan | General Trias City, Cavite | 19,781 | 19,763 | +0.1% |
| 404 | Anuling Cerca II | Mendez, Cavite | 1,246 | 1,245 | +0.1% |
| 405 | Marahan II | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,007 | 2,006 | +0.1% |
| 406 | Tibig | Silang, Cavite | 4,328 | 4,326 | +0.1% |
| 407 | Julugan II | Tanza, Cavite | 1,007 | 1,007 | 0.0% |
| 408 | Medicion I-A | Imus City, Cavite | 1,413 | 1,414 | −0.1% |
| 409 | Barangay 1 Poblacion | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 6,562 | 6,567 | −0.1% |
| 410 | Poblacion VI | Mendez, Cavite | 1,269 | 1,270 | −0.1% |
| 411 | Gregoria De Jesus | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 11,200 | 11,213 | −0.1% |
| 412 | Tiniente Tiago | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 3,107 | 3,112 | −0.2% |
| 413 | Barangay 10-B | Cavite City, Cavite | 2,731 | 2,737 | −0.2% |
| 414 | Harasan | Indang, Cavite | 1,098 | 1,101 | −0.3% |
| 415 | Barangay 62 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,580 | 1,585 | −0.3% |
| 416 | Kanluran | Rosario, Cavite | 3,757 | 3,769 | −0.3% |
| 417 | Yakal | Silang, Cavite | 7,020 | 7,047 | −0.4% |
| 418 | Bernardo Pulido | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 14,301 | 14,358 | −0.4% |
| 419 | Burol II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 6,000 | 6,025 | −0.4% |
| 420 | Barangay 61-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 2,150 | 2,159 | −0.4% |
| 421 | Santa Isabel | Kawit, Cavite | 5,179 | 5,205 | −0.5% |
| 422 | Malagasang I-F | Imus City, Cavite | 10,482 | 10,544 | −0.6% |
| 423 | Esperanza Ibaba | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,400 | 1,409 | −0.6% |
| 424 | Asis III | Mendez, Cavite | 1,552 | 1,563 | −0.7% |
| 425 | Bulihan | Silang, Cavite | 24,811 | 24,985 | −0.7% |
| 426 | Barangay I | Tanza, Cavite | 1,427 | 1,437 | −0.7% |
| 427 | Panungyan II | Mendez, Cavite | 1,685 | 1,697 | −0.7% |
| 428 | Barangay 13 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,650 | 1,662 | −0.7% |
| 429 | San Isidro Labrador I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 4,794 | 4,834 | −0.8% |
| 430 | Pajo | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,180 | 2,200 | −0.9% |
| 431 | Biwas | Tanza, Cavite | 6,924 | 6,989 | −0.9% |
| 432 | Poblacion III | Mendez, Cavite | 1,089 | 1,100 | −1.0% |
| 433 | Ipil II | Silang, Cavite | 4,446 | 4,491 | −1.0% |
| 434 | Saint Peter I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,262 | 2,287 | −1.1% |
| 435 | Medicion II-C | Imus City, Cavite | 1,521 | 1,538 | −1.1% |
| 436 | Balsahan-Bisita | Kawit, Cavite | 1,900 | 1,923 | −1.2% |
| 437 | Jacinto Lumbreras | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 4,220 | 4,272 | −1.2% |
| 438 | Baliwag | Magallanes, Cavite | 1,596 | 1,617 | −1.3% |
| 439 | Buenavista I | General Trias City, Cavite | 7,171 | 7,274 | −1.4% |
| 440 | Buna Cerca | Indang, Cavite | 4,005 | 4,065 | −1.5% |
| 441 | Barangay 14 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,125 | 1,142 | −1.5% |
| 442 | Nicolasa Virata | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 6,180 | 6,277 | −1.6% |
| 443 | Barangay 42-C | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,765 | 1,793 | −1.6% |
| 444 | Barangay 62-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 2,770 | 2,814 | −1.6% |
| 445 | Barangay 28 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,698 | 1,728 | −1.7% |
| 446 | Kaingen | Kawit, Cavite | 1,693 | 1,723 | −1.7% |
| 447 | Tabora | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 1,990 | 2,026 | −1.8% |
| 448 | Santa Cristina II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,438 | 3,505 | −1.9% |
| 449 | Francisco De Castro | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 9,873 | 10,067 | −1.9% |
| 450 | Santa Rosa II | Noveleta, Cavite | 1,210 | 1,235 | −2.0% |
| 451 | Benjamin Tirona | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 2,864 | 2,924 | −2.1% |
| 452 | Lalaan II | Silang, Cavite | 7,688 | 7,858 | −2.2% |
| 453 | Garita I B | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,537 | 1,572 | −2.2% |
| 454 | Barangay 29-A | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,020 | 1,045 | −2.4% |
| 455 | Labac | Naic, Cavite | 6,524 | 6,690 | −2.5% |
| 456 | Fiorello Calimag | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 2,552 | 2,618 | −2.5% |
| 457 | San Vicente I | Silang, Cavite | 1,622 | 1,664 | −2.5% |
| 458 | Buhay na Tubig | Imus City, Cavite | 38,023 | 39,010 | −2.5% |
| 459 | San Luis I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,862 | 3,963 | −2.6% |
| 460 | Santo Niño II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,663 | 2,737 | −2.7% |
| 461 | Kaypaaba | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 2,045 | 2,102 | −2.7% |
| 462 | Daine II | Indang, Cavite | 2,261 | 2,326 | −2.8% |
| 463 | Barangay 5 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,607 | 1,655 | −2.9% |
| 464 | Kabulusan | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 1,905 | 1,963 | −3.0% |
| 465 | Anabu I-G | Imus City, Cavite | 2,345 | 2,417 | −3.0% |
| 466 | Barangay 7 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,602 | 1,655 | −3.2% |
| 467 | Binakayan-Kanluran | Kawit, Cavite | 2,441 | 2,522 | −3.2% |
| 468 | San Esteban | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 4,435 | 4,583 | −3.2% |
| 469 | Paradahan I | Tanza, Cavite | 19,043 | 19,680 | −3.2% |
| 470 | Amaya V | Tanza, Cavite | 2,837 | 2,934 | −3.3% |
| 471 | Poblacion II | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 1,686 | 1,744 | −3.3% |
| 472 | Mariano Espeleta I | Imus City, Cavite | 1,352 | 1,400 | −3.4% |
| 473 | Barangay 48 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,613 | 1,671 | −3.5% |
| 474 | San Manuel I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,723 | 2,822 | −3.5% |
| 475 | Barangay 6 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,787 | 1,854 | −3.6% |
| 476 | Alapan I-B | Imus City, Cavite | 8,012 | 8,314 | −3.6% |
| 477 | Bayan Luma V | Imus City, Cavite | 4,487 | 4,659 | −3.7% |
| 478 | Barangay IV | Tanza, Cavite | 1,592 | 1,653 | −3.7% |
| 479 | Barangay 57 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,312 | 1,363 | −3.7% |
| 480 | Carsadang Bago I | Imus City, Cavite | 17,166 | 17,844 | −3.8% |
| 481 | Barangay 24 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,728 | 1,797 | −3.8% |
| 482 | Barangay 44 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,277 | 1,328 | −3.8% |
| 483 | Ibayo Estacion | Naic, Cavite | 4,861 | 5,057 | −3.9% |
| 484 | Mabolo | Naic, Cavite | 4,272 | 4,447 | −3.9% |
| 485 | Barangay 4 Poblacion | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 4,553 | 4,742 | −4.0% |
| 486 | Daang Amaya III | Tanza, Cavite | 3,292 | 3,431 | −4.1% |
| 487 | Layong Mabilog | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,038 | 1,084 | −4.2% |
| 488 | Osorio | Trece Martires City, Cavite | 10,555 | 11,032 | −4.3% |
| 489 | Alapan I-A | Imus City, Cavite | 13,484 | 14,097 | −4.4% |
| 490 | Poblacion IV-C | Imus City, Cavite | 972 | 1,018 | −4.5% |
| 491 | Poblacion I | Ternate, Cavite | 1,812 | 1,899 | −4.6% |
| 492 | Barangay 8 | Cavite City, Cavite | 4,988 | 5,232 | −4.7% |
| 493 | Barangay 41 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,216 | 1,276 | −4.7% |
| 494 | San Agustin | Magallanes, Cavite | 1,741 | 1,828 | −4.8% |
| 495 | Barangay 52 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,118 | 1,174 | −4.8% |
| 496 | San Jose | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 6,432 | 6,776 | −5.1% |
| 497 | Mataas na Lupa | Indang, Cavite | 3,291 | 3,468 | −5.1% |
| 498 | Barangay 26 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,126 | 1,187 | −5.1% |
| 499 | Barangay 36 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,637 | 1,729 | −5.3% |
| 500 | Anabu II-D | Imus City, Cavite | 4,990 | 5,273 | −5.4% |
How the comparison is kept fair
642 of the 803 barangays in Cavite can be compared. The other 161 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.