Ranking
Fastest-growing barangays in Cavite
Ranks 101 to 200 of 642 barangays in Cavite. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | Paliparan II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 23,626 | 20,804 | +13.6% |
| 102 | Poblacion I A | Ternate, Cavite | 2,167 | 1,909 | +13.5% |
| 103 | Maitim I | Amadeo, Cavite | 3,641 | 3,225 | +12.9% |
| 104 | Bendita II | Magallanes, Cavite | 1,528 | 1,354 | +12.9% |
| 105 | Barangay I | Silang, Cavite | 1,302 | 1,155 | +12.7% |
| 106 | Toledo | Silang, Cavite | 2,023 | 1,796 | +12.6% |
| 107 | Barangay III | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,392 | 1,236 | +12.6% |
| 108 | Barangay XII | Amadeo, Cavite | 1,808 | 1,607 | +12.5% |
| 109 | Mahabangkahoy Cerca | Indang, Cavite | 2,161 | 1,925 | +12.3% |
| 110 | Hoyo | Silang, Cavite | 2,715 | 2,424 | +12.0% |
| 111 | Neogan | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 3,764 | 3,364 | +11.9% |
| 112 | Perez | Trece Martires City, Cavite | 47,664 | 42,606 | +11.9% |
| 113 | Carasuchi | Indang, Cavite | 1,605 | 1,435 | +11.9% |
| 114 | Sampaloc III | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 15,398 | 13,807 | +11.5% |
| 115 | Halayhay | Tanza, Cavite | 7,377 | 6,627 | +11.3% |
| 116 | Halang | Naic, Cavite | 26,929 | 24,195 | +11.3% |
| 117 | Matagbak II | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,450 | 1,303 | +11.3% |
| 118 | Bucal I | Maragondon, Cavite | 3,672 | 3,304 | +11.1% |
| 119 | Asis II | Mendez, Cavite | 1,229 | 1,106 | +11.1% |
| 120 | Mangas I | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,687 | 2,421 | +11.0% |
| 121 | Palangue 2 & 3 | Naic, Cavite | 4,106 | 3,700 | +11.0% |
| 122 | Sulsugin | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,618 | 1,459 | +10.9% |
| 123 | Santa Teresa | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,487 | 1,341 | +10.9% |
| 124 | Julugan VI | Tanza, Cavite | 5,511 | 4,974 | +10.8% |
| 125 | San Miguel I A | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,571 | 1,418 | +10.8% |
| 126 | Malagasang I-G | Imus City, Cavite | 28,600 | 25,847 | +10.7% |
| 127 | Ulat | Silang, Cavite | 3,555 | 3,214 | +10.6% |
| 128 | Maymangga | Amadeo, Cavite | 1,360 | 1,230 | +10.6% |
| 129 | Sapang I | Ternate, Cavite | 8,186 | 7,407 | +10.5% |
| 130 | Palumlum | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,178 | 1,066 | +10.5% |
| 131 | Urdaneta | Magallanes, Cavite | 2,458 | 2,225 | +10.5% |
| 132 | Panungyan I | Mendez, Cavite | 2,205 | 1,998 | +10.4% |
| 133 | Pantihan IV | Maragondon, Cavite | 2,430 | 2,203 | +10.3% |
| 134 | Ramirez | Magallanes, Cavite | 2,030 | 1,841 | +10.3% |
| 135 | Bucana Sasahan | Naic, Cavite | 6,569 | 5,960 | +10.2% |
| 136 | Palocpoc II | Mendez, Cavite | 1,347 | 1,225 | +10.0% |
| 137 | Wakas II | Kawit, Cavite | 2,391 | 2,175 | +9.9% |
| 138 | Batas Dao | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 1,108 | 1,009 | +9.8% |
| 139 | Alapan II-A | Imus City, Cavite | 15,442 | 14,071 | +9.7% |
| 140 | Navarro | General Trias City, Cavite | 52,788 | 48,105 | +9.7% |
| 141 | Ramon Cruz | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 8,421 | 7,678 | +9.7% |
| 142 | Silang Junction South | Tagaytay City, Cavite | 1,763 | 1,608 | +9.6% |
| 143 | Kayquit II | Indang, Cavite | 2,076 | 1,894 | +9.6% |
| 144 | Langkaan I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 29,424 | 26,939 | +9.2% |
| 145 | Maduya | Carmona City, Cavite | 11,563 | 10,595 | +9.1% |
| 146 | Santa Lucia | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 6,040 | 5,534 | +9.1% |
| 147 | Gavino Maderan | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 9,379 | 8,599 | +9.1% |
| 148 | Salaban | Amadeo, Cavite | 2,951 | 2,706 | +9.1% |
| 149 | Medicion II-E | Imus City, Cavite | 1,661 | 1,525 | +8.9% |
| 150 | Sabang | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 18,866 | 17,329 | +8.9% |
| 151 | Poblacion I | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 1,178 | 1,082 | +8.9% |
| 152 | Tabon III | Kawit, Cavite | 2,506 | 2,303 | +8.8% |
| 153 | Balubad | Silang, Cavite | 4,782 | 4,395 | +8.8% |
| 154 | Talon | Amadeo, Cavite | 4,128 | 3,796 | +8.8% |
| 155 | Javalera | General Trias City, Cavite | 6,813 | 6,267 | +8.7% |
| 156 | Barangay 53 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,864 | 1,715 | +8.7% |
| 157 | Poblacion II | Ternate, Cavite | 2,177 | 2,005 | +8.6% |
| 158 | Pulong Bunga | Silang, Cavite | 3,925 | 3,619 | +8.5% |
| 159 | Bilog | Alfonso, Cavite | 1,283 | 1,183 | +8.5% |
| 160 | San Manuel II | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 2,799 | 2,581 | +8.5% |
| 161 | Salcedo I | Noveleta, Cavite | 2,058 | 1,899 | +8.4% |
| 162 | Bayan Luma II | Imus City, Cavite | 1,766 | 1,631 | +8.3% |
| 163 | Fatima I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 7,340 | 6,782 | +8.2% |
| 164 | Barangay 2 Poblacion | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 4,503 | 4,163 | +8.2% |
| 165 | Halang | Amadeo, Cavite | 2,384 | 2,205 | +8.1% |
| 166 | Salitran I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 5,577 | 5,158 | +8.1% |
| 167 | Cabangaan | Silang, Cavite | 1,680 | 1,554 | +8.1% |
| 168 | Pasong Kawayan II | General Trias City, Cavite | 61,397 | 56,842 | +8.0% |
| 169 | San Gabriel | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 9,403 | 8,709 | +8.0% |
| 170 | Julugan VIII | Tanza, Cavite | 5,409 | 5,011 | +7.9% |
| 171 | Santiago | General Trias City, Cavite | 42,311 | 39,204 | +7.9% |
| 172 | Mahabangkahoy Lejos | Indang, Cavite | 1,306 | 1,210 | +7.9% |
| 173 | Biluso | Silang, Cavite | 5,778 | 5,368 | +7.6% |
| 174 | Congbalay-Legaspi | Kawit, Cavite | 4,700 | 4,367 | +7.6% |
| 175 | Malabag | Silang, Cavite | 5,351 | 4,986 | +7.3% |
| 176 | Anabu I-A | Imus City, Cavite | 6,719 | 6,264 | +7.3% |
| 177 | San Jose II | Noveleta, Cavite | 1,977 | 1,844 | +7.2% |
| 178 | Burol I | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 18,522 | 17,287 | +7.1% |
| 179 | Talipusngo | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,375 | 1,285 | +7.0% |
| 180 | San Jose | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 4,627 | 4,330 | +6.9% |
| 181 | Anuling Lejos I | Mendez, Cavite | 1,731 | 1,620 | +6.9% |
| 182 | Kaytapos | Indang, Cavite | 1,663 | 1,558 | +6.7% |
| 183 | Tubuan II | Silang, Cavite | 1,887 | 1,769 | +6.7% |
| 184 | Calibuyo | Tanza, Cavite | 7,019 | 6,583 | +6.6% |
| 185 | Barangay 37 | Cavite City, Cavite | 1,450 | 1,361 | +6.5% |
| 186 | San Miguel I B | Maragondon, Cavite | 1,437 | 1,349 | +6.5% |
| 187 | Alapan II-B | Imus City, Cavite | 4,953 | 4,654 | +6.4% |
| 188 | Kaytitinga III | Alfonso, Cavite | 2,124 | 1,996 | +6.4% |
| 189 | Castaños Cerca | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 3,177 | 2,986 | +6.4% |
| 190 | Salawag | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 83,756 | 78,778 | +6.3% |
| 191 | Muzon II | Rosario, Cavite | 2,987 | 2,812 | +6.2% |
| 192 | Francisco Reyes | Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite | 8,413 | 7,930 | +6.1% |
| 193 | Anabu II-C | Imus City, Cavite | 6,960 | 6,562 | +6.1% |
| 194 | Paliparan III | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 77,355 | 72,945 | +6.1% |
| 195 | Medicion II-F | Imus City, Cavite | 1,308 | 1,234 | +6.0% |
| 196 | A. Dalusag | General Emilio Aguinaldo, Cavite | 1,612 | 1,521 | +6.0% |
| 197 | Fatima III | Dasmariñas City, Cavite | 3,903 | 3,684 | +5.9% |
| 198 | San Rafael III | Noveleta, Cavite | 6,531 | 6,165 | +5.9% |
| 199 | Biga II | Silang, Cavite | 6,343 | 5,988 | +5.9% |
| 200 | Tubuan III | Silang, Cavite | 1,235 | 1,167 | +5.8% |
How the comparison is kept fair
642 of the 803 barangays in Cavite can be compared. The other 161 are left out.
- Only places with at least 1,000 people in the 2020 census are ranked, so a village that gained a few families does not top the list.
- A place is ranked only if the same place was counted in both censuses. Scene leaves out a place the PSA's list of changes shows as created, divided, merged or given a new code since the 2020 census, a place another one was carved out of, and a place with no 2020 count.
- The PSA's data carries no field that flags a changed border by itself; Scene reads the change list and the notes to each count, so a border change the PSA has not listed cannot be seen here.
The change is the percent difference between the two counts, as Scene works it out.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 2nd Quarter 2026: Summary of Changes, every change to a place since 1977. Published June 30, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.