Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 601 to 700 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 601 | Tan-ag Ilaya | Lopez, Quezon | 476 | 460 | +3.5% | about 294 |
| 602 | Kabatete | Lucban, Quezon | 314 | 296 | +6.1% | about 293 |
| 603 | San Isidro | Mauban, Quezon | 442 | 440 | +0.5% | about 293 |
| 604 | Balesin | Polillo, Quezon | 1,266 | 1,207 | +4.9% | about 293 |
| 605 | Ilayang Polo | Pagbilao, Quezon | 2,631 | 2,503 | +5.1% | about 292 |
| 606 | Sintones | Guinayangan, Quezon | 658 | 726 | −9.4% | about 291 |
| 607 | Silangan Malicboy | Pagbilao, Quezon | 5,531 | 5,526 | +0.1% | about 290 |
| 608 | Mabuñga | San Francisco, Quezon | 3,029 | 2,866 | +5.7% | about 288 |
| 609 | Katangtang | Calauag, Quezon | 582 | 603 | −3.5% | about 287 |
| 610 | Maguilayan | Lopez, Quezon | 441 | 427 | +3.3% | about 281 |
| 611 | Bigajo | Lopez, Quezon | 704 | 688 | +2.3% | about 280 |
| 612 | San Ignacio Ibaba | General Luna, Quezon | 1,038 | 924 | +12.3% | about 279 |
| 613 | Remedios I | Mauban, Quezon | 564 | 541 | +4.3% | about 279 |
| 614 | Cawayan I | San Francisco, Quezon | 4,649 | 4,318 | +7.7% | about 278 |
| 615 | Patihan | Calauag, Quezon | 534 | 497 | +7.4% | about 277 |
| 616 | Lipata | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 606 | 600 | +1.0% | about 277 |
| 617 | Tubigan | Unisan, Quezon | 557 | 671 | −17.0% | about 277 |
| 618 | Vigo Central | San Narciso, Quezon | 2,983 | 2,868 | +4.0% | about 276 |
| 619 | Banabahin Ibaba | Lopez, Quezon | 456 | 459 | −0.7% | about 275 |
| 620 | White Cliff | San Narciso, Quezon | 2,302 | 2,279 | +1.0% | about 275 |
| 621 | Salakan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 982 | 920 | +6.7% | about 274 |
| 622 | Casasahan Ibaba | Gumaca, Quezon | 477 | 442 | +7.9% | about 274 |
| 623 | Samat | Lopez, Quezon | 283 | 270 | +4.8% | about 272 |
| 624 | Calutcot | Burdeos, Quezon | 2,265 | 2,331 | −2.8% | about 270 |
| 625 | Sabang Pinamasagan | Buenavista, Quezon | 428 | 387 | +10.6% | about 269 |
| 626 | Antikin | Infanta, Quezon | 934 | 874 | +6.9% | about 269 |
| 627 | Cabuyao Sur | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 1,099 | 1,057 | +4.0% | about 269 |
| 628 | Ibabang Burgos | Pitogo, Quezon | 689 | 788 | −12.6% | about 264 |
| 629 | Villa M. Principe | Gumaca, Quezon | 736 | 757 | −2.8% | about 263 |
| 630 | Buenavista | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,992 | 1,819 | +9.5% | about 262 |
| 631 | Santa Rosa | Calauag, Quezon | 444 | 467 | −4.9% | about 261 |
| 632 | Minahan Sur | General Nakar, Quezon | 1,813 | 1,937 | −6.4% | about 261 |
| 633 | Alitas | Infanta, Quezon | 1,391 | 1,124 | +23.8% | about 261 |
| 634 | Bigo | Pagbilao, Quezon | 1,537 | 1,322 | +16.3% | about 260 |
| 635 | Batabat Norte | Buenavista, Quezon | 739 | 614 | +20.4% | about 258 |
| 636 | San Antonio | Lopez, Quezon | 242 | 239 | +1.3% | about 258 |
| 637 | Lalaguna | Lopez, Quezon | 2,191 | 2,094 | +4.6% | about 257 |
| 638 | Patnanungan Sur | Patnanungan, Quezon | 6,948 | 6,496 | +7.0% | about 257 |
| 639 | Villa Belen | Quezon, Quezon | 471 | 468 | +0.6% | about 255 |
| 640 | Bukal Ibaba | Tayabas City, Quezon | 950 | 794 | +19.7% | about 255 |
| 641 | Salvacion | Calauag, Quezon | 292 | 286 | +2.1% | about 254 |
| 642 | Capuluan Central | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,474 | 1,501 | −1.8% | about 253 |
| 643 | Apad | Jomalig, Quezon | 1,624 | 1,597 | +1.7% | about 251 |
| 644 | Magsaysay | San Antonio, Quezon | 947 | 932 | +1.6% | about 251 |
| 645 | Mangero | San Andres, Quezon | 5,160 | 4,784 | +7.9% | about 250 |
| 646 | Latangan | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,556 | 1,498 | +3.9% | about 249 |
| 647 | Villa Jesus Este | Alabat, Quezon | 359 | 363 | −1.1% | about 248 |
| 648 | Marilag | Calauag, Quezon | 605 | 783 | −22.7% | about 246 |
| 649 | Dominlog | Calauag, Quezon | 653 | 522 | +25.1% | about 245 |
| 650 | Anos | Macalelon, Quezon | 426 | 511 | −16.6% | about 245 |
| 651 | Maragondon | Real, Quezon | 2,382 | 2,233 | +6.7% | about 245 |
| 652 | Pansoy | San Andres, Quezon | 7,148 | 6,962 | +2.7% | about 245 |
| 653 | Pandakaki | Tayabas City, Quezon | 646 | 596 | +8.4% | about 245 |
| 654 | Cawa | Buenavista, Quezon | 556 | 609 | −8.7% | about 244 |
| 655 | Manlana | Buenavista, Quezon | 679 | 693 | −2.0% | about 243 |
| 656 | Maputat | Unisan, Quezon | 762 | 695 | +9.6% | about 243 |
| 657 | San Isidro | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,365 | 1,379 | −1.0% | about 242 |
| 658 | Palale Silangan | Tayabas City, Quezon | 3,241 | 3,244 | −0.1% | about 242 |
| 659 | Caigdal | Unisan, Quezon | 672 | 682 | −1.5% | about 242 |
| 660 | Mabutag | Buenavista, Quezon | 689 | 710 | −3.0% | about 241 |
| 661 | Pinagsakayan | Calauag, Quezon | 743 | 810 | −8.3% | about 241 |
| 662 | Binahaan | Pagbilao, Quezon | 6,045 | 5,698 | +6.1% | about 241 |
| 663 | San Andres Labak | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,167 | 1,144 | +2.0% | about 240 |
| 664 | Ibas | Tayabas City, Quezon | 707 | 442 | +60.0% | about 239 |
| 665 | Bacong Ilaya | General Luna, Quezon | 1,715 | 1,695 | +1.2% | about 238 |
| 666 | Pisa | General Nakar, Quezon | 1,433 | 1,285 | +11.5% | about 238 |
| 667 | Lucutan | Mauban, Quezon | 314 | 147 | +113.6% | about 238 |
| 668 | Guinhalinan | San Narciso, Quezon | 2,520 | 2,450 | +2.9% | about 238 |
| 669 | Sabang | Polillo, Quezon | 1,727 | 1,785 | −3.3% | about 237 |
| 670 | San Jose | Lopez, Quezon | 376 | 391 | −3.8% | about 235 |
| 671 | San Isidro | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,410 | 1,460 | −3.4% | about 235 |
| 672 | Cabulihan Ilaya | Unisan, Quezon | 737 | 719 | +2.5% | about 235 |
| 673 | San Antonio | Guinayangan, Quezon | 858 | 794 | +8.1% | about 234 |
| 674 | Ilasan Ilaya | Tayabas City, Quezon | 2,415 | 2,538 | −4.9% | about 234 |
| 675 | Katigan Silangan | Tayabas City, Quezon | 355 | 342 | +3.8% | about 234 |
| 676 | Nangka Ilaya | Tayabas City, Quezon | 723 | 805 | −10.2% | about 232 |
| 677 | San Vicente | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 814 | 840 | −3.1% | about 231 |
| 678 | Cawayanin Ilaya | Catanauan, Quezon | 831 | 688 | +20.8% | about 230 |
| 679 | San Miguel | Guinayangan, Quezon | 190 | 204 | −6.9% | about 230 |
| 680 | Lahing | Macalelon, Quezon | 712 | 763 | −6.7% | about 230 |
| 681 | Manlampong | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,373 | 1,201 | +14.3% | about 230 |
| 682 | San Rafael | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,515 | 1,479 | +2.4% | about 229 |
| 683 | Talisoy | Jomalig, Quezon | 3,212 | 3,161 | +1.6% | about 228 |
| 684 | Balaybalay | Mauban, Quezon | 2,388 | 2,262 | +5.6% | about 228 |
| 685 | Santo Niño | San Francisco, Quezon | 3,643 | 3,724 | −2.2% | about 228 |
| 686 | Binay | San Narciso, Quezon | 3,327 | 3,061 | +8.7% | about 227 |
| 687 | Inalusan | Lopez, Quezon | 631 | 614 | +2.8% | about 226 |
| 688 | Poctol | Unisan, Quezon | 1,511 | 1,503 | +0.5% | about 226 |
| 689 | Ilayang Wasay | Buenavista, Quezon | 958 | 714 | +34.2% | about 225 |
| 690 | Kalyaat | Lucban, Quezon | 522 | 507 | +3.0% | about 224 |
| 691 | Balibago | Calauag, Quezon | 320 | 274 | +16.8% | about 222 |
| 692 | Libjo | Polillo, Quezon | 1,733 | 1,629 | +6.4% | about 222 |
| 693 | Bulagsong | Catanauan, Quezon | 909 | 863 | +5.3% | about 221 |
| 694 | Canuyep | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,962 | 2,049 | −4.3% | about 220 |
| 695 | Cawayan II | San Francisco, Quezon | 2,401 | 2,560 | −6.2% | about 220 |
| 696 | Lacdayan | San Narciso, Quezon | 2,507 | 2,415 | +3.8% | about 220 |
| 697 | Duhat | Plaridel, Quezon | 1,160 | 1,144 | +1.4% | about 219 |
| 698 | Ilayang Piña | Pitogo, Quezon | 218 | 275 | −20.7% | about 218 |
| 699 | San Roque | Unisan, Quezon | 402 | 214 | +87.9% | about 216 |
| 700 | San Diego | Buenavista, Quezon | 770 | 733 | +5.1% | about 215 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.