Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 801 to 900 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 801 | Mascariña | Quezon, Quezon | 751 | 743 | +1.1% | about 172 |
| 802 | Ibabang Owain | Sampaloc, Quezon | 359 | 273 | +31.5% | about 172 |
| 803 | Guinosayan | Calauag, Quezon | 319 | 305 | +4.6% | about 171 |
| 804 | Bagong Silang | Guinayangan, Quezon | 761 | 734 | +3.7% | about 171 |
| 805 | Bayabas | Lopez, Quezon | 327 | 416 | −21.4% | about 171 |
| 806 | Santa Rosa | Lopez, Quezon | 333 | 340 | −2.1% | about 171 |
| 807 | Vergaña | Lopez, Quezon | 993 | 979 | +1.4% | about 171 |
| 808 | Magsino | Quezon, Quezon | 591 | 631 | −6.3% | about 171 |
| 809 | Potol | Tayabas City, Quezon | 1,066 | 1,108 | −3.8% | about 171 |
| 810 | San Ignacio Ilaya | General Luna, Quezon | 711 | 571 | +24.5% | about 169 |
| 811 | Matataja | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,434 | 1,604 | −10.6% | about 169 |
| 812 | Punta | Unisan, Quezon | 591 | 569 | +3.9% | about 169 |
| 813 | Villamanzano Sur | Perez, Quezon | 521 | 433 | +20.3% | about 168 |
| 814 | Andres Bonifacio | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,059 | 956 | +10.8% | about 168 |
| 815 | Sangirin | Perez, Quezon | 1,065 | 1,021 | +4.3% | about 167 |
| 816 | San Roque | Catanauan, Quezon | 2,719 | 2,644 | +2.8% | about 165 |
| 817 | Lubigan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 507 | 520 | −2.5% | about 165 |
| 818 | Santa Cruz | Guinayangan, Quezon | 916 | 839 | +9.2% | about 165 |
| 819 | Pinagtubigan Este | Perez, Quezon | 1,158 | 1,050 | +10.3% | about 165 |
| 820 | Sumag Este | Pitogo, Quezon | 687 | 723 | −5.0% | about 164 |
| 821 | Tagumpay | Unisan, Quezon | 277 | 300 | −7.7% | about 164 |
| 822 | Sokol | Atimonan, Quezon | 535 | 466 | +14.8% | about 163 |
| 823 | Binahian B | Lopez, Quezon | 723 | 679 | +6.5% | about 163 |
| 824 | Pakiing | Mulanay, Quezon | 3,568 | 3,719 | −4.1% | about 163 |
| 825 | Ibabang Tayuman | San Francisco, Quezon | 2,282 | 1,734 | +31.6% | about 163 |
| 826 | Ponon | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,207 | 1,202 | +0.4% | about 161 |
| 827 | Santa Maria | Lopez, Quezon | 687 | 673 | +2.1% | about 161 |
| 828 | Pinagbayanan | Pitogo, Quezon | 404 | 520 | −22.3% | about 161 |
| 829 | Cometa | Quezon, Quezon | 524 | 475 | +10.3% | about 161 |
| 830 | Pook | Tayabas City, Quezon | 328 | 267 | +22.9% | about 161 |
| 831 | Villa Aurora | Lopez, Quezon | 960 | 919 | +4.5% | about 160 |
| 832 | Camflora | San Andres, Quezon | 7,653 | 7,720 | −0.9% | about 160 |
| 833 | Cabong Norte | Guinayangan, Quezon | 874 | 847 | +3.2% | about 159 |
| 834 | Santa Maria | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,069 | 921 | +16.1% | about 158 |
| 835 | San Francisco B | Lopez, Quezon | 3,103 | 3,093 | +0.3% | about 158 |
| 836 | San Nicolas | Macalelon, Quezon | 1,474 | 1,439 | +2.4% | about 158 |
| 837 | Busokbusokan | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,728 | 1,670 | +3.5% | about 158 |
| 838 | Laurel | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 865 | 864 | +0.1% | about 158 |
| 839 | Santo Angel | Mauban, Quezon | 775 | 629 | +23.2% | about 157 |
| 840 | Patnanungan Norte | Patnanungan, Quezon | 2,023 | 1,999 | +1.2% | about 157 |
| 841 | Villa Victoria | Alabat, Quezon | 567 | 485 | +16.9% | about 156 |
| 842 | Ibabang Soliyao | Pitogo, Quezon | 345 | 318 | +8.5% | about 156 |
| 843 | Mansilay | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,136 | 982 | +15.7% | about 156 |
| 844 | Ibabang Yuni | Mulanay, Quezon | 2,348 | 2,749 | −14.6% | about 155 |
| 845 | Rizal | Perez, Quezon | 367 | 349 | +5.2% | about 155 |
| 846 | Caridad | Quezon, Quezon | 818 | 790 | +3.5% | about 155 |
| 847 | Malvar | Unisan, Quezon | 416 | 688 | −39.5% | about 155 |
| 848 | Maligaya | Buenavista, Quezon | 909 | 981 | −7.3% | about 154 |
| 849 | Gumubat | Quezon, Quezon | 378 | 381 | −0.8% | about 154 |
| 850 | Mabini | Unisan, Quezon | 521 | 497 | +4.8% | about 154 |
| 851 | Buenavista | Buenavista, Quezon | 293 | 286 | +2.5% | about 153 |
| 852 | Manggalang | Guinayangan, Quezon | 316 | 299 | +5.7% | about 153 |
| 853 | De La Paz | Lopez, Quezon | 255 | 242 | +5.4% | about 152 |
| 854 | San Juan | San Narciso, Quezon | 4,078 | 3,905 | +4.4% | about 152 |
| 855 | Bulo | Buenavista, Quezon | 711 | 788 | −9.8% | about 151 |
| 856 | Doña Aurora | Calauag, Quezon | 1,202 | 1,191 | +0.9% | about 151 |
| 857 | San Miguel | Lopez, Quezon | 1,880 | 1,876 | +0.2% | about 150 |
| 858 | Cabuyao Norte | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 1,028 | 1,063 | −3.3% | about 150 |
| 859 | Mangayao | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 635 | 667 | −4.8% | about 150 |
| 860 | San Vicente Kanluran | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,907 | 1,864 | +2.3% | about 149 |
| 861 | Kalibo | Calauag, Quezon | 527 | 386 | +36.5% | about 148 |
| 862 | Labnig | Gumaca, Quezon | 760 | 745 | +2.0% | about 148 |
| 863 | Villamonte | Lopez, Quezon | 222 | 204 | +8.8% | about 148 |
| 864 | Sipa | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 1,886 | 1,853 | +1.8% | about 148 |
| 865 | San Vicente Silangan | Catanauan, Quezon | 849 | 828 | +2.5% | about 147 |
| 866 | Antipolo | Pagbilao, Quezon | 443 | 381 | +16.3% | about 147 |
| 867 | Masalukot V | Candelaria, Quezon | 783 | 749 | +4.5% | about 146 |
| 868 | Bañadero | Polillo, Quezon | 2,091 | 2,154 | −2.9% | about 146 |
| 869 | San Vicente | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,146 | 1,347 | −14.9% | about 145 |
| 870 | Dungawan Paalyunan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 922 | 877 | +5.1% | about 145 |
| 871 | Ipil | Calauag, Quezon | 592 | 543 | +9.0% | about 144 |
| 872 | Cagacag | Lopez, Quezon | 713 | 741 | −3.8% | about 144 |
| 873 | Malupak | Lucban, Quezon | 662 | 635 | +4.3% | about 144 |
| 874 | San Luis II | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,227 | 1,164 | +5.4% | about 143 |
| 875 | Mambog | Macalelon, Quezon | 485 | 564 | −14.0% | about 143 |
| 876 | Bulo Ilaya | Unisan, Quezon | 641 | 703 | −8.8% | about 143 |
| 877 | Hinabaan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 621 | 636 | −2.4% | about 142 |
| 878 | Huyon-Uyon | San Francisco, Quezon | 4,110 | 3,962 | +3.7% | about 142 |
| 879 | Aquino | Tiaong, Quezon | 746 | 734 | +1.6% | about 142 |
| 880 | San Antonio Magkupa | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,062 | 802 | +32.4% | about 141 |
| 881 | Inaclagan | Atimonan, Quezon | 454 | 445 | +2.0% | about 140 |
| 882 | Buyao | Macalelon, Quezon | 306 | 336 | −8.9% | about 140 |
| 883 | Bagong Silang | Mulanay, Quezon | 289 | 286 | +1.1% | about 140 |
| 884 | Bamban | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,824 | 1,634 | +11.6% | about 140 |
| 885 | Apad Quezon | Calauag, Quezon | 608 | 550 | +10.6% | about 139 |
| 886 | Ligpit Bantayan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,213 | 1,052 | +15.3% | about 138 |
| 887 | Bislian | Polillo, Quezon | 1,690 | 1,675 | +0.9% | about 138 |
| 888 | Pilion | Polillo, Quezon | 843 | 875 | −3.7% | about 138 |
| 889 | Madlangdungan | Calauag, Quezon | 724 | 770 | −6.0% | about 137 |
| 890 | Tagbacan Silangan | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,104 | 1,089 | +1.4% | about 137 |
| 891 | Villa Gomez | Quezon, Quezon | 465 | 486 | −4.3% | about 137 |
| 892 | San Miguel | Mauban, Quezon | 1,205 | 1,146 | +5.2% | about 136 |
| 893 | Ibabang Cambuga | Mulanay, Quezon | 4,077 | 4,201 | −3.0% | about 136 |
| 894 | Villa Mercedes | Quezon, Quezon | 316 | 386 | −18.1% | about 136 |
| 895 | Villa Veronica | Buenavista, Quezon | 634 | 616 | +2.9% | about 135 |
| 896 | Villa San Isidro | Calauag, Quezon | 991 | 1,111 | −10.8% | about 135 |
| 897 | Dungawan Central | Guinayangan, Quezon | 803 | 732 | +9.7% | about 135 |
| 898 | Manasa | Lucban, Quezon | 452 | 353 | +28.1% | about 135 |
| 899 | San Isidro | Macalelon, Quezon | 745 | 878 | −15.2% | about 135 |
| 900 | Sagongon | Mulanay, Quezon | 363 | 445 | −18.4% | about 135 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.