Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 1,001 to 1,100 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,001 | Ibabang Bagumbungan | Pagbilao, Quezon | 546 | 486 | +12.4% | about 100 |
| 1,002 | Cabulihan Ibaba | Unisan, Quezon | 447 | 460 | −2.8% | about 100 |
| 1,003 | Bantolinao | Calauag, Quezon | 743 | 865 | −14.1% | about 99 |
| 1,004 | San Quintin | Calauag, Quezon | 365 | 354 | +3.1% | about 99 |
| 1,005 | Balinarin | Guinayangan, Quezon | 436 | 420 | +3.8% | about 99 |
| 1,006 | Balobo | Infanta, Quezon | 619 | 553 | +11.9% | about 99 |
| 1,007 | Vista Hermosa | Macalelon, Quezon | 856 | 1,041 | −17.8% | about 99 |
| 1,008 | Languyin | Polillo, Quezon | 2,248 | 2,255 | −0.3% | about 99 |
| 1,009 | Nasalaan | San Francisco, Quezon | 3,270 | 3,289 | −0.6% | about 98 |
| 1,010 | Tabansak | Calauag, Quezon | 651 | 751 | −13.3% | about 97 |
| 1,011 | Canculajao | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,300 | 1,224 | +6.2% | about 97 |
| 1,012 | Tagabas Ilaya | Catanauan, Quezon | 549 | 512 | +7.2% | about 97 |
| 1,013 | Biga | Gumaca, Quezon | 952 | 952 | 0.0% | about 97 |
| 1,014 | Balanacan | Unisan, Quezon | 497 | 574 | −13.4% | about 97 |
| 1,015 | Lagay | Calauag, Quezon | 735 | 819 | −10.3% | about 96 |
| 1,016 | Rizal | Panukulan, Quezon | 2,949 | 2,844 | +3.7% | about 96 |
| 1,017 | Anawan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,089 | 1,114 | −2.2% | about 96 |
| 1,018 | Cabugwang | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 626 | 628 | −0.3% | about 96 |
| 1,019 | Agoho | Calauag, Quezon | 165 | 152 | +8.6% | about 95 |
| 1,020 | Pinagtubigan Weste | Perez, Quezon | 806 | 804 | +0.3% | about 95 |
| 1,021 | Villa Francia | Quezon, Quezon | 347 | 470 | −26.2% | about 95 |
| 1,022 | Payapa | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 838 | 743 | +12.8% | about 95 |
| 1,023 | Gibanga | Tayabas City, Quezon | 983 | 944 | +4.1% | about 95 |
| 1,024 | San Isidro Ibaba | Buenavista, Quezon | 508 | 458 | +10.9% | about 94 |
| 1,025 | Calwit | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,808 | 1,706 | +6.0% | about 94 |
| 1,026 | Caniwan | Burdeos, Quezon | 718 | 781 | −8.1% | about 93 |
| 1,027 | Kuyaoyao | Calauag, Quezon | 398 | 476 | −16.4% | about 93 |
| 1,028 | Himbubulo Weste | Guinayangan, Quezon | 631 | 469 | +34.5% | about 93 |
| 1,029 | Sumilang | General Luna, Quezon | 784 | 801 | −2.1% | about 92 |
| 1,030 | Danlagan Batis | Guinayangan, Quezon | 388 | 319 | +21.6% | about 92 |
| 1,031 | Bungahan | Gumaca, Quezon | 238 | 247 | −3.6% | about 92 |
| 1,032 | San Rafael | Mauban, Quezon | 479 | 476 | +0.6% | about 92 |
| 1,033 | Magsaysay | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,035 | 1,106 | −6.4% | about 92 |
| 1,034 | Tagkawa | Quezon, Quezon | 451 | 406 | +11.1% | about 92 |
| 1,035 | Bonifacio | Unisan, Quezon | 442 | 446 | −0.9% | about 92 |
| 1,036 | Amontay | Macalelon, Quezon | 825 | 927 | −11.0% | about 91 |
| 1,037 | Del Rosario | Buenavista, Quezon | 654 | 676 | −3.3% | about 90 |
| 1,038 | Anonangin | Gumaca, Quezon | 563 | 513 | +9.8% | about 90 |
| 1,039 | Cabibihan | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 469 | 580 | −19.1% | about 90 |
| 1,040 | Socorro | Unisan, Quezon | 368 | 379 | −2.9% | about 90 |
| 1,041 | Villa Jesus Weste | Alabat, Quezon | 407 | 394 | +3.3% | about 88 |
| 1,042 | Mabini | Buenavista, Quezon | 315 | 316 | −0.3% | about 88 |
| 1,043 | Pagsabangan | Gumaca, Quezon | 516 | 536 | −3.7% | about 88 |
| 1,044 | Abo-abo | Mauban, Quezon | 276 | 219 | +26.0% | about 88 |
| 1,045 | Canicanian | Polillo, Quezon | 973 | 960 | +1.4% | about 88 |
| 1,046 | Colong-colong | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 645 | 603 | +7.0% | about 88 |
| 1,047 | Doongan Ibaba | Catanauan, Quezon | 749 | 750 | −0.1% | about 87 |
| 1,048 | Seguiwan | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 676 | 598 | +13.0% | about 87 |
| 1,049 | Ayaas | Tayabas City, Quezon | 288 | 180 | +60.0% | about 87 |
| 1,050 | San Isidro Ilaya | Buenavista, Quezon | 487 | 415 | +17.4% | about 86 |
| 1,051 | Bantad | Gumaca, Quezon | 432 | 418 | +3.4% | about 86 |
| 1,052 | Villa Espina | Lopez, Quezon | 962 | 1,026 | −6.2% | about 85 |
| 1,053 | Santo Niño II | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 677 | 636 | +6.5% | about 85 |
| 1,054 | Nagsinamo | Lucban, Quezon | 1,995 | 1,164 | +71.4% | about 84 |
| 1,055 | Kiloloran | Real, Quezon | 2,679 | 2,498 | +7.3% | about 84 |
| 1,056 | Ilayang Kinagunan | Agdangan, Quezon | 408 | 350 | +16.6% | about 83 |
| 1,057 | Lainglaingan | Calauag, Quezon | 464 | 467 | −0.6% | about 83 |
| 1,058 | Santa Teresita | Guinayangan, Quezon | 505 | 456 | +10.8% | about 83 |
| 1,059 | Bolo | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,093 | 1,100 | −0.6% | about 83 |
| 1,060 | Alupay | Tayabas City, Quezon | 257 | 238 | +8.0% | about 83 |
| 1,061 | Villa Esperanza | Alabat, Quezon | 650 | 646 | +0.6% | about 82 |
| 1,062 | Piis | Lucban, Quezon | 681 | 607 | +12.2% | about 82 |
| 1,063 | Marquez | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 282 | 288 | −2.1% | about 82 |
| 1,064 | Santa Catalina | Atimonan, Quezon | 2,735 | 2,723 | +0.4% | about 81 |
| 1,065 | Malabahay | Macalelon, Quezon | 617 | 806 | −23.5% | about 81 |
| 1,066 | San Vicente | Macalelon, Quezon | 1,010 | 1,146 | −11.9% | about 81 |
| 1,067 | Ibabang Pacatin | Pitogo, Quezon | 513 | 533 | −3.8% | about 81 |
| 1,068 | Ilayang Tayuman | San Francisco, Quezon | 2,979 | 3,025 | −1.5% | about 81 |
| 1,069 | San Vicente | Mauban, Quezon | 301 | 302 | −0.3% | about 80 |
| 1,070 | San Pedro | Lopez, Quezon | 276 | 276 | 0.0% | about 79 |
| 1,071 | Ilayang Cambuga | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,536 | 1,686 | −8.9% | about 79 |
| 1,072 | Bonbon | Panukulan, Quezon | 1,601 | 1,613 | −0.7% | about 79 |
| 1,073 | Tala | San Andres, Quezon | 4,537 | 4,499 | +0.8% | about 79 |
| 1,074 | Bacong | Alabat, Quezon | 713 | 708 | +0.7% | about 78 |
| 1,075 | San Pedro | Buenavista, Quezon | 626 | 658 | −4.9% | about 78 |
| 1,076 | Kinamaligan | Calauag, Quezon | 496 | 581 | −14.6% | about 78 |
| 1,077 | Bukal Maligaya | Guinayangan, Quezon | 274 | 257 | +6.6% | about 78 |
| 1,078 | Salipsip | Polillo, Quezon | 711 | 683 | +4.1% | about 78 |
| 1,079 | Tamlong | Tayabas City, Quezon | 218 | 266 | −18.1% | about 78 |
| 1,080 | Bukal | Calauag, Quezon | 465 | 466 | −0.2% | about 77 |
| 1,081 | Magallanes | Guinayangan, Quezon | 414 | 442 | −6.3% | about 77 |
| 1,082 | Marcelo H. Del Pilar | Gumaca, Quezon | 213 | 198 | +7.6% | about 77 |
| 1,083 | Burgos | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,214 | 1,468 | −17.3% | about 77 |
| 1,084 | Caglate | Alabat, Quezon | 1,014 | 992 | +2.2% | about 76 |
| 1,085 | Binibitinan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,110 | 1,134 | −2.1% | about 76 |
| 1,086 | Bukal Ilaya | Tayabas City, Quezon | 870 | 784 | +11.0% | about 76 |
| 1,087 | Dungawan Pantay | Guinayangan, Quezon | 322 | 302 | +6.6% | about 75 |
| 1,088 | Hardinan | Gumaca, Quezon | 174 | 177 | −1.7% | about 75 |
| 1,089 | Monteclaro | Lopez, Quezon | 183 | 189 | −3.2% | about 75 |
| 1,090 | Luod | Patnanungan, Quezon | 1,233 | 1,125 | +9.6% | about 75 |
| 1,091 | Rizal | Buenavista, Quezon | 413 | 399 | +3.5% | about 74 |
| 1,092 | Cabungalunan | Burdeos, Quezon | 1,241 | 1,156 | +7.4% | about 74 |
| 1,093 | Cabibihan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 195 | 200 | −2.5% | about 74 |
| 1,094 | Palola | Lucban, Quezon | 2,359 | 2,557 | −7.7% | about 74 |
| 1,095 | Villa Ibaba | Atimonan, Quezon | 950 | 934 | +1.7% | about 73 |
| 1,096 | San Rafael | Burdeos, Quezon | 1,574 | 1,795 | −12.3% | about 73 |
| 1,097 | Milagrosa | Catanauan, Quezon | 954 | 719 | +32.7% | about 73 |
| 1,098 | Malabtog | Gumaca, Quezon | 401 | 308 | +30.2% | about 73 |
| 1,099 | Macasin | Mauban, Quezon | 335 | 338 | −0.9% | about 73 |
| 1,100 | Apasan | Sampaloc, Quezon | 574 | 600 | −4.3% | about 73 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.