Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 1,101 to 1,200 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,101 | Tamis | Calauag, Quezon | 687 | 686 | +0.2% | about 72 |
| 1,102 | Batong Dalig | Gumaca, Quezon | 296 | 302 | −2.0% | about 72 |
| 1,103 | Tumayan | Gumaca, Quezon | 240 | 272 | −11.8% | about 72 |
| 1,104 | Del Rosario | Guinayangan, Quezon | 229 | 221 | +3.6% | about 71 |
| 1,105 | Victoria | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 264 | 276 | −4.4% | about 71 |
| 1,106 | San Lorenzo | Guinayangan, Quezon | 423 | 391 | +8.2% | about 70 |
| 1,107 | Kilogan | Patnanungan, Quezon | 1,197 | 1,246 | −3.9% | about 69 |
| 1,108 | Villamanzano Norte | Perez, Quezon | 433 | 393 | +10.2% | about 69 |
| 1,109 | Pisipis | Lopez, Quezon | 1,022 | 803 | +27.3% | about 68 |
| 1,110 | Matanag | Atimonan, Quezon | 325 | 319 | +1.9% | about 67 |
| 1,111 | Maligaya | Calauag, Quezon | 407 | 401 | +1.5% | about 67 |
| 1,112 | Mahabang Parang | Lucban, Quezon | 255 | 253 | +0.8% | about 67 |
| 1,113 | Bato | Panukulan, Quezon | 613 | 519 | +18.1% | about 67 |
| 1,114 | Cagascas | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 188 | 203 | −7.4% | about 67 |
| 1,115 | Mapulot | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 2,765 | 2,869 | −3.6% | about 67 |
| 1,116 | Gango | Jomalig, Quezon | 661 | 592 | +11.7% | about 66 |
| 1,117 | Cogorin Ilaya | Lopez, Quezon | 754 | 759 | −0.7% | about 66 |
| 1,118 | Ermita | Guinayangan, Quezon | 235 | 249 | −5.6% | about 65 |
| 1,119 | San Pedro I | Guinayangan, Quezon | 501 | 484 | +3.5% | about 65 |
| 1,120 | Pandan | Real, Quezon | 1,470 | 1,389 | +5.8% | about 65 |
| 1,121 | Plaridel | Unisan, Quezon | 317 | 327 | −3.1% | about 65 |
| 1,122 | Rizal Ibaba | Unisan, Quezon | 309 | 289 | +6.9% | about 65 |
| 1,123 | Mabini | Burdeos, Quezon | 1,081 | 1,276 | −15.3% | about 64 |
| 1,124 | Kigtan | Calauag, Quezon | 455 | 225 | +102.2% | about 64 |
| 1,125 | Malapad | Real, Quezon | 1,378 | 1,295 | +6.4% | about 64 |
| 1,126 | Palasan | Burdeos, Quezon | 1,167 | 1,289 | −9.5% | about 63 |
| 1,127 | Kinalin Ilaya | Calauag, Quezon | 109 | 103 | +5.8% | about 63 |
| 1,128 | Pamatdan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,117 | 1,075 | +3.9% | about 62 |
| 1,129 | General Luna | Unisan, Quezon | 270 | 244 | +10.7% | about 62 |
| 1,130 | Apad Taisan | Calauag, Quezon | 238 | 275 | −13.5% | about 61 |
| 1,131 | San Isidro Kanluran | Gumaca, Quezon | 240 | 215 | +11.6% | about 61 |
| 1,132 | Villapaz | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 242 | 228 | +6.1% | about 61 |
| 1,133 | San Diego | Gumaca, Quezon | 363 | 373 | −2.7% | about 60 |
| 1,134 | Ilayang Soliyao | Pitogo, Quezon | 173 | 249 | −30.5% | about 60 |
| 1,135 | Dayap | Agdangan, Quezon | 390 | 343 | +13.7% | about 59 |
| 1,136 | Villa Magsaysay | Buenavista, Quezon | 634 | 645 | −1.7% | about 59 |
| 1,137 | Santa Cecilia | Calauag, Quezon | 387 | 398 | −2.8% | about 59 |
| 1,138 | Cagbalete II | Mauban, Quezon | 580 | 602 | −3.7% | about 59 |
| 1,139 | Calasumanga | Panukulan, Quezon | 1,965 | 2,038 | −3.6% | about 59 |
| 1,140 | Atulayan | Polillo, Quezon | 1,395 | 1,464 | −4.7% | about 59 |
| 1,141 | Lavides | General Luna, Quezon | 444 | 513 | −13.5% | about 58 |
| 1,142 | Padre Herrera | Macalelon, Quezon | 420 | 466 | −9.9% | about 58 |
| 1,143 | San Gabriel | Mauban, Quezon | 380 | 344 | +10.5% | about 58 |
| 1,144 | Tocalin | Lopez, Quezon | 258 | 237 | +8.9% | about 57 |
| 1,145 | Valencia | Tayabas City, Quezon | 399 | 468 | −14.7% | about 56 |
| 1,146 | Cawayan | Gumaca, Quezon | 202 | 227 | −11.0% | about 55 |
| 1,147 | San Jose | Macalelon, Quezon | 264 | 237 | +11.4% | about 55 |
| 1,148 | Banilad | Tayabas City, Quezon | 98 | 193 | −49.2% | about 54 |
| 1,149 | Mairok Ilaya | Unisan, Quezon | 172 | 193 | −10.9% | about 54 |
| 1,150 | Kinalagti | Panukulan, Quezon | 736 | 715 | +2.9% | about 53 |
| 1,151 | San Diego | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 606 | 511 | +18.6% | about 53 |
| 1,152 | San Andres Bundok | Atimonan, Quezon | 323 | 317 | +1.9% | about 52 |
| 1,153 | Masaya | Buenavista, Quezon | 339 | 426 | −20.4% | about 52 |
| 1,154 | Rizal Ilaya | Calauag, Quezon | 126 | 239 | −47.3% | about 52 |
| 1,155 | Ilayang Ilog B | Lopez, Quezon | 241 | 231 | +4.3% | about 52 |
| 1,156 | Nalunao | Lucban, Quezon | 305 | 233 | +30.9% | about 51 |
| 1,157 | Ilayang Bagumbungan | Pagbilao, Quezon | 340 | 256 | +32.8% | about 51 |
| 1,158 | San Pedro II | Guinayangan, Quezon | 297 | 298 | −0.3% | about 50 |
| 1,159 | Buli | Calauag, Quezon | 476 | 475 | +0.2% | about 49 |
| 1,160 | Mataas Na Bundok | Gumaca, Quezon | 195 | 190 | +2.6% | about 49 |
| 1,161 | Anibawan | Burdeos, Quezon | 1,336 | 1,461 | −8.6% | about 48 |
| 1,162 | Masalukot IV | Candelaria, Quezon | 831 | 787 | +5.6% | about 48 |
| 1,163 | San Luis I | Guinayangan, Quezon | 371 | 326 | +13.8% | about 48 |
| 1,164 | Gayagayaan | Gumaca, Quezon | 421 | 423 | −0.5% | about 48 |
| 1,165 | Santa Lucia | Mauban, Quezon | 603 | 563 | +7.1% | about 48 |
| 1,166 | San Roque | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 399 | 342 | +16.7% | about 48 |
| 1,167 | Aluyon | Burdeos, Quezon | 2,333 | 2,744 | −15.0% | about 47 |
| 1,168 | Maglipad | Calauag, Quezon | 407 | 389 | +4.6% | about 47 |
| 1,169 | Pinaglubayan | Polillo, Quezon | 516 | 537 | −3.9% | about 47 |
| 1,170 | Kunalum | Calauag, Quezon | 329 | 322 | +2.2% | about 46 |
| 1,171 | San Rafael | Lopez, Quezon | 391 | 362 | +8.0% | about 46 |
| 1,172 | Matangkap | Panukulan, Quezon | 970 | 919 | +5.6% | about 45 |
| 1,173 | Montes Kallagan | Atimonan, Quezon | 245 | 247 | −0.8% | about 44 |
| 1,174 | Talingting | Calauag, Quezon | 518 | 633 | −18.2% | about 44 |
| 1,175 | Mamala | Sampaloc, Quezon | 314 | 253 | +24.1% | about 44 |
| 1,176 | San Isidro | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,237 | 1,179 | +4.9% | about 44 |
| 1,177 | Manato Central | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 294 | 289 | +1.7% | about 44 |
| 1,178 | Quinagasan | Pitogo, Quezon | 335 | 315 | +6.4% | about 43 |
| 1,179 | Ilayang Ilog A | Lopez, Quezon | 308 | 304 | +1.3% | about 42 |
| 1,180 | Landing | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 990 | 1,047 | −5.4% | about 42 |
| 1,181 | Calantas | Tayabas City, Quezon | 330 | 313 | +5.4% | about 42 |
| 1,182 | Burgos | Unisan, Quezon | 226 | 218 | +3.7% | about 42 |
| 1,183 | Bato | Mauban, Quezon | 176 | 454 | −61.2% | about 41 |
| 1,184 | Cagsiay II | Mauban, Quezon | 2,989 | 3,003 | −0.5% | about 41 |
| 1,185 | Amaga | Patnanungan, Quezon | 516 | 622 | −17.0% | about 41 |
| 1,186 | Magsikap | General Nakar, Quezon | 1,747 | 1,894 | −7.8% | about 40 |
| 1,187 | Amot | Burdeos, Quezon | 850 | 1,081 | −21.4% | about 39 |
| 1,188 | Magsaysay | Infanta, Quezon | 3,498 | 3,565 | −1.9% | about 39 |
| 1,189 | Taquico | Sampaloc, Quezon | 260 | 255 | +2.0% | about 39 |
| 1,190 | Cabatang | Dolores, Quezon | 362 | 386 | −6.2% | about 38 |
| 1,191 | Cawayanin | Lopez, Quezon | 539 | 568 | −5.1% | about 37 |
| 1,192 | Talolong | Tayabas City, Quezon | 187 | 248 | −24.6% | about 37 |
| 1,193 | Mahinta | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 386 | 427 | −9.6% | about 36 |
| 1,194 | San Marcelino | General Nakar, Quezon | 1,087 | 836 | +30.0% | about 35 |
| 1,195 | Rosario | Mauban, Quezon | 545 | 713 | −23.6% | about 35 |
| 1,196 | Bagong Silang | Real, Quezon | 662 | 910 | −27.3% | about 35 |
| 1,197 | Villa Tañada | Gumaca, Quezon | 121 | 151 | −19.9% | about 34 |
| 1,198 | Santo Niño | Mauban, Quezon | 407 | 431 | −5.6% | about 34 |
| 1,199 | Casispalan | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,128 | 942 | +19.8% | about 34 |
| 1,200 | Montes Balaon | Atimonan, Quezon | 193 | 199 | −3.0% | about 33 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.