Ranking
Largest barangays in Quezon
Ibabang Iyam (Lucena City, Quezon) is the largest of the 1,242 barangays in Quezon, with 29,480 people at the 2024 census.[1, 2]
Below are the first 100 of 1,242 barangays, ordered by their people in the 2024 census, each with its 2020 count and its change since.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ibabang Iyam | Lucena City, Quezon | 29,480 | 28,078 | +5.0% |
| 2 | Ibabang Dupay | Lucena City, Quezon | 27,847 | 28,119 | −1.0% |
| 3 | Dalahican | Lucena City, Quezon | 26,985 | 25,346 | +6.5% |
| 4 | Gulang-gulang | Lucena City, Quezon | 26,030 | 28,405 | −8.4% |
| 5 | Cotta | Lucena City, Quezon | 20,833 | 21,603 | −3.6% |
| 6 | Mayao Crossing | Lucena City, Quezon | 19,739 | 17,106 | +15.4% |
| 7 | Pahinga Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 17,425 | 16,237 | +7.3% |
| 8 | Isabang | Tayabas City, Quezon | 17,063 | 14,210 | +20.1% |
| 9 | Mayao Kanluran | Lucena City, Quezon | 14,344 | 12,962 | +10.7% |
| 10 | Isabang | Lucena City, Quezon | 13,909 | 14,013 | −0.7% |
| 11 | Malabanban Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 12,538 | 13,453 | −6.8% |
| 12 | Lusacan | Tiaong, Quezon | 12,434 | 12,409 | +0.2% |
| 13 | Dinahican | Infanta, Quezon | 12,333 | 11,994 | +2.8% |
| 14 | Ayuti | Lucban, Quezon | 11,963 | 11,446 | +4.5% |
| 15 | Market View | Lucena City, Quezon | 10,997 | 12,533 | −12.3% |
| 16 | Ilayang Iyam | Lucena City, Quezon | 10,975 | 12,170 | −9.8% |
| 17 | Sampaloc Santo Cristo | Sariaya, Quezon | 10,975 | 9,007 | +21.9% |
| 18 | Bukal | Pagbilao, Quezon | 10,591 | 10,082 | +5.1% |
| 19 | Lalig | Tiaong, Quezon | 9,859 | 9,498 | +3.8% |
| 20 | Malabanban Sur | Candelaria, Quezon | 9,684 | 9,701 | −0.2% |
| 21 | Mayao Silangan | Lucena City, Quezon | 9,435 | 9,336 | +1.1% |
| 22 | Bagong Bayan | Mauban, Quezon | 9,076 | 8,775 | +3.4% |
| 23 | Mangilag Sur | Candelaria, Quezon | 8,786 | 8,451 | +4.0% |
| 24 | Bukal Sur | Candelaria, Quezon | 8,577 | 8,483 | +1.1% |
| 25 | Concepcion Palasan | Sariaya, Quezon | 8,246 | 7,680 | +7.4% |
| 26 | Santa Catalina Sur | Candelaria, Quezon | 8,242 | 7,922 | +4.0% |
| 27 | Pagsangahan | San Francisco, Quezon | 7,884 | 7,706 | +2.3% |
| 28 | Talipan | Pagbilao, Quezon | 7,685 | 7,517 | +2.2% |
| 29 | Camflora | San Andres, Quezon | 7,653 | 7,720 | −0.9% |
| 30 | Masin Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 7,602 | 7,587 | +0.2% |
| 31 | Manggalang 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 7,393 | 6,966 | +6.1% |
| 32 | Mapagong | Pagbilao, Quezon | 7,361 | 6,763 | +8.8% |
| 33 | Caridad Ibaba | Atimonan, Quezon | 7,216 | 6,940 | +4.0% |
| 34 | Bocohan | Lucena City, Quezon | 7,167 | 6,362 | +12.7% |
| 35 | Santa Catalina Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 7,161 | 7,394 | −3.2% |
| 36 | Pansoy | San Andres, Quezon | 7,148 | 6,962 | +2.7% |
| 37 | Castañas | Sariaya, Quezon | 7,134 | 7,120 | +0.2% |
| 38 | Mateuna | Tayabas City, Quezon | 7,126 | 6,669 | +6.9% |
| 39 | Masalukot I | Candelaria, Quezon | 7,060 | 6,836 | +3.3% |
| 40 | Wakas | Tayabas City, Quezon | 6,990 | 7,168 | −2.5% |
| 41 | Patnanungan Sur | Patnanungan, Quezon | 6,948 | 6,496 | +7.0% |
| 42 | Sampaloc 2 | Sariaya, Quezon | 6,918 | 6,862 | +0.8% |
| 43 | Santa Maria | Calauag, Quezon | 6,809 | 6,939 | −1.9% |
| 44 | Rosario | Gumaca, Quezon | 6,503 | 6,477 | +0.4% |
| 45 | Tagbakin | Atimonan, Quezon | 6,423 | 6,317 | +1.7% |
| 46 | Mamala II | Sariaya, Quezon | 6,282 | 6,016 | +4.4% |
| 47 | Talisay | San Andres, Quezon | 6,274 | 5,879 | +6.7% |
| 48 | Masin Sur | Candelaria, Quezon | 6,213 | 5,862 | +6.0% |
| 49 | Ibabang Polo | Pagbilao, Quezon | 6,210 | 5,971 | +4.0% |
| 50 | Poblacion | Burdeos, Quezon | 6,167 | 6,348 | −2.9% |
| 51 | Bignay 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 6,157 | 6,105 | +0.9% |
| 52 | Umiray | General Nakar, Quezon | 6,148 | 5,925 | +3.8% |
| 53 | Binahaan | Pagbilao, Quezon | 6,045 | 5,698 | +6.1% |
| 54 | Concepcion 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 6,045 | 5,764 | +4.9% |
| 55 | Lagalag | Tiaong, Quezon | 5,910 | 5,847 | +1.1% |
| 56 | Poblacion I | Real, Quezon | 5,907 | 6,023 | −1.9% |
| 57 | Madulao | Catanauan, Quezon | 5,867 | 5,503 | +6.6% |
| 58 | Poblacion | San Andres, Quezon | 5,857 | 5,872 | −0.3% |
| 59 | Santa Lucia | Dolores, Quezon | 5,836 | 5,463 | +6.8% |
| 60 | San Isidro | Candelaria, Quezon | 5,835 | 5,339 | +9.3% |
| 61 | Talisay | Tiaong, Quezon | 5,815 | 5,814 | +0.0% |
| 62 | Barra | Lucena City, Quezon | 5,806 | 5,389 | +7.7% |
| 63 | Domoit | Lucena City, Quezon | 5,764 | 5,528 | +4.3% |
| 64 | Poblacion | San Francisco, Quezon | 5,693 | 6,114 | −6.9% |
| 65 | Abuyon | San Narciso, Quezon | 5,652 | 5,580 | +1.3% |
| 66 | Don Juan Vercelos | San Francisco, Quezon | 5,603 | 5,004 | +12.0% |
| 67 | Talao-talao | Lucena City, Quezon | 5,582 | 5,234 | +6.7% |
| 68 | Balubal | Sariaya, Quezon | 5,566 | 5,304 | +4.9% |
| 69 | Silangan Malicboy | Pagbilao, Quezon | 5,531 | 5,526 | +0.1% |
| 70 | Opias | Tayabas City, Quezon | 5,495 | 6,150 | −10.7% |
| 71 | Paiisa | Tiaong, Quezon | 5,486 | 5,413 | +1.4% |
| 72 | Lumingon | Tiaong, Quezon | 5,408 | 5,144 | +5.1% |
| 73 | Tumbaga 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 5,342 | 4,903 | +9.0% |
| 74 | Calimpak | Guinayangan, Quezon | 5,341 | 5,693 | −6.2% |
| 75 | Calumpang | Tayabas City, Quezon | 5,320 | 5,424 | −1.9% |
| 76 | Lutucan 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 5,299 | 4,961 | +6.8% |
| 77 | Pinagbayanan | Pagbilao, Quezon | 5,270 | 4,934 | +6.8% |
| 78 | San Lorenzo | Mauban, Quezon | 5,243 | 5,099 | +2.8% |
| 79 | Cabatang | Tiaong, Quezon | 5,241 | 5,053 | +3.7% |
| 80 | Ibabang Palsabangon | Pagbilao, Quezon | 5,232 | 4,915 | +6.5% |
| 81 | Bulakin | Tiaong, Quezon | 5,229 | 5,085 | +2.8% |
| 82 | Gumian | Infanta, Quezon | 5,169 | 5,008 | +3.2% |
| 83 | Mangero | San Andres, Quezon | 5,160 | 4,784 | +7.9% |
| 84 | San Andres | Candelaria, Quezon | 5,152 | 5,823 | −11.5% |
| 85 | Lutucan Malabag | Sariaya, Quezon | 5,142 | 4,847 | +6.1% |
| 86 | Poblacion | Candelaria, Quezon | 4,862 | 6,453 | −24.7% |
| 87 | Llavac | Real, Quezon | 4,816 | 3,828 | +25.8% |
| 88 | Ipilan | Tayabas City, Quezon | 4,805 | 4,527 | +6.1% |
| 89 | Lalo | Tayabas City, Quezon | 4,793 | 4,647 | +3.1% |
| 90 | Guisguis Talon | Sariaya, Quezon | 4,777 | 4,376 | +9.2% |
| 91 | Anoling | General Nakar, Quezon | 4,767 | 4,247 | +12.2% |
| 92 | Soledad | Mauban, Quezon | 4,681 | 4,453 | +5.1% |
| 93 | Cawayan I | San Francisco, Quezon | 4,649 | 4,318 | +7.7% |
| 94 | Sibulan | Polillo, Quezon | 4,583 | 4,602 | −0.4% |
| 95 | Tala | San Andres, Quezon | 4,537 | 4,499 | +0.8% |
| 96 | Lual Rural | Mauban, Quezon | 4,515 | 4,585 | −1.5% |
| 97 | Camohaguin | Gumaca, Quezon | 4,467 | 4,249 | +5.1% |
| 98 | Sabang II | Calauag, Quezon | 4,455 | 4,459 | −0.1% |
| 99 | Buensuceso | Gumaca, Quezon | 4,419 | 4,507 | −2.0% |
| 100 | Casay | San Francisco, Quezon | 4,393 | 4,494 | −2.3% |
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.