Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 401 to 500 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 401 | Aliliw | Lucban, Quezon | 821 | 570 | +44.0% | about 582 |
| 402 | Niing | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,458 | 1,439 | +1.3% | about 581 |
| 403 | San Isidro | Catanauan, Quezon | 3,686 | 3,687 | −0.0% | about 577 |
| 404 | Domoit Silangan | Tayabas City, Quezon | 617 | 641 | −3.7% | about 577 |
| 405 | Talisay | San Andres, Quezon | 6,274 | 5,879 | +6.7% | about 576 |
| 406 | Alupay | Sampaloc, Quezon | 1,045 | 1,095 | −4.6% | about 574 |
| 407 | Gumian | Infanta, Quezon | 5,169 | 5,008 | +3.2% | about 571 |
| 408 | Tinamnan | Lucban, Quezon | 3,808 | 3,765 | +1.1% | about 569 |
| 409 | Panaon Ilaya | Unisan, Quezon | 1,084 | 977 | +11.0% | about 568 |
| 410 | Bagong Niing | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,950 | 1,861 | +4.8% | about 565 |
| 411 | Pamampangin | Lopez, Quezon | 951 | 1,012 | −6.0% | about 563 |
| 412 | M. L. Tumagay Pob. | Plaridel, Quezon | 888 | 888 | 0.0% | about 562 |
| 413 | Cawayanin | Pitogo, Quezon | 780 | 710 | +9.9% | about 561 |
| 414 | Ibabang Kinagunan | Agdangan, Quezon | 1,388 | 1,565 | −11.3% | about 560 |
| 415 | Corazon | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,271 | 1,172 | +8.5% | about 560 |
| 416 | Soledad | Mauban, Quezon | 4,681 | 4,453 | +5.1% | about 557 |
| 417 | Talaba | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,469 | 1,459 | +0.7% | about 554 |
| 418 | Ayusan I | Tiaong, Quezon | 2,870 | 2,712 | +5.8% | about 554 |
| 419 | Bantigue | Pagbilao, Quezon | 2,146 | 2,125 | +1.0% | about 553 |
| 420 | Sampaloc 1 | Sariaya, Quezon | 2,599 | 2,603 | −0.2% | about 552 |
| 421 | Viñas | Calauag, Quezon | 957 | 1,028 | −6.9% | about 550 |
| 422 | Mayhay | Pagbilao, Quezon | 894 | 876 | +2.1% | about 548 |
| 423 | San Antonio Pala | Catanauan, Quezon | 2,003 | 2,004 | −0.1% | about 546 |
| 424 | Salinas | Lucena City, Quezon | 2,005 | 1,921 | +4.4% | about 546 |
| 425 | San Francisco | Tiaong, Quezon | 1,814 | 1,821 | −0.4% | about 546 |
| 426 | Talaanpantoc | Sariaya, Quezon | 2,513 | 2,322 | +8.2% | about 545 |
| 427 | Tagbakin | Tiaong, Quezon | 3,169 | 2,879 | +10.1% | about 545 |
| 428 | Guihay | Lopez, Quezon | 1,686 | 1,638 | +2.9% | about 544 |
| 429 | Biyan | Calauag, Quezon | 1,445 | 1,605 | −10.0% | about 541 |
| 430 | Ibabang Palsabangon | Pagbilao, Quezon | 5,232 | 4,915 | +6.5% | about 539 |
| 431 | Bignay 2 | Sariaya, Quezon | 3,907 | 3,857 | +1.3% | about 539 |
| 432 | Behia | Tiaong, Quezon | 1,646 | 1,541 | +6.8% | about 536 |
| 433 | Bamban | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,166 | 2,146 | +0.9% | about 535 |
| 434 | Tan-ag Ibaba | Lopez, Quezon | 968 | 986 | −1.8% | about 535 |
| 435 | Batican | Infanta, Quezon | 1,025 | 859 | +19.3% | about 534 |
| 436 | Biga | Pitogo, Quezon | 778 | 750 | +3.7% | about 533 |
| 437 | Malinao Ilaya | Atimonan, Quezon | 3,280 | 3,260 | +0.6% | about 526 |
| 438 | Panikihan | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,440 | 2,328 | +4.8% | about 526 |
| 439 | Poblacion | Burdeos, Quezon | 6,167 | 6,348 | −2.9% | about 520 |
| 440 | Payte | Pitogo, Quezon | 1,445 | 187 | +672.7% | about 520 |
| 441 | Tulay Buhangin | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 978 | 918 | +6.5% | about 517 |
| 442 | Inalig | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,113 | 1,151 | −3.3% | about 515 |
| 443 | Pacabit | Catanauan, Quezon | 2,233 | 2,218 | +0.7% | about 513 |
| 444 | Mayao Castillo | Lucena City, Quezon | 3,821 | 2,911 | +31.3% | about 512 |
| 445 | Santa Lucia | Dolores, Quezon | 5,836 | 5,463 | +6.8% | about 508 |
| 446 | Pinagdanlayan | Dolores, Quezon | 2,760 | 2,739 | +0.8% | about 507 |
| 447 | Briones | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,769 | 1,852 | −4.5% | about 505 |
| 448 | Salvacion | Agdangan, Quezon | 1,148 | 1,037 | +10.7% | about 501 |
| 449 | Pulo | Infanta, Quezon | 1,076 | 982 | +9.6% | about 500 |
| 450 | Balat Atis | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,162 | 1,093 | +6.3% | about 499 |
| 451 | Bagacay | Lopez, Quezon | 642 | 633 | +1.4% | about 498 |
| 452 | Manlayaan | Gumaca, Quezon | 1,029 | 853 | +20.6% | about 497 |
| 453 | Binagbag | Agdangan, Quezon | 1,303 | 1,109 | +17.5% | about 495 |
| 454 | San Jose | General Luna, Quezon | 2,202 | 2,326 | −5.3% | about 494 |
| 455 | Bangkuruhan | Calauag, Quezon | 1,182 | 1,156 | +2.3% | about 493 |
| 456 | Casasahan Ilaya | Gumaca, Quezon | 400 | 285 | +40.4% | about 491 |
| 457 | Anibong | Infanta, Quezon | 1,013 | 979 | +3.5% | about 489 |
| 458 | Adia Bitaog | Gumaca, Quezon | 307 | 289 | +6.2% | about 482 |
| 459 | Banot | Sampaloc, Quezon | 1,091 | 1,119 | −2.5% | about 481 |
| 460 | Cagsiay I | Mauban, Quezon | 3,907 | 3,704 | +5.5% | about 475 |
| 461 | Rizalino | Pitogo, Quezon | 554 | 596 | −7.1% | about 474 |
| 462 | Gangahin | Pitogo, Quezon | 1,093 | 1,033 | +5.8% | about 473 |
| 463 | Bagong Silang | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,755 | 1,656 | +6.0% | about 471 |
| 464 | Silangan | Infanta, Quezon | 944 | 909 | +3.9% | about 470 |
| 465 | Kalilayan Ilaya | Unisan, Quezon | 1,209 | 1,005 | +20.3% | about 470 |
| 466 | Buenavista East | Candelaria, Quezon | 2,582 | 2,783 | −7.2% | about 469 |
| 467 | Kinagunan Ibaba | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 1,440 | 1,424 | +1.1% | about 469 |
| 468 | Cagbalete I | Mauban, Quezon | 3,358 | 3,462 | −3.0% | about 464 |
| 469 | Ibabang Polo | Pagbilao, Quezon | 6,210 | 5,971 | +4.0% | about 463 |
| 470 | Anos | Tayabas City, Quezon | 1,994 | 1,937 | +2.9% | about 461 |
| 471 | Baao | Mauban, Quezon | 957 | 881 | +8.6% | about 458 |
| 472 | Manggahan | Dolores, Quezon | 1,787 | 1,539 | +16.1% | about 455 |
| 473 | San Roque Ilaya | Calauag, Quezon | 945 | 1,045 | −9.6% | about 454 |
| 474 | Ilayang Dupay | Lucena City, Quezon | 2,857 | 2,444 | +16.9% | about 451 |
| 475 | Malinao Ibaba | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,702 | 1,696 | +0.4% | about 449 |
| 476 | Madulao | Catanauan, Quezon | 5,867 | 5,503 | +6.6% | about 449 |
| 477 | Sastre | Gumaca, Quezon | 1,159 | 1,103 | +5.1% | about 446 |
| 478 | Santa Jacobe | Lopez, Quezon | 642 | 657 | −2.3% | about 446 |
| 479 | Pambilan Sur | Alabat, Quezon | 338 | 319 | +6.0% | about 444 |
| 480 | Sinturisan | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,602 | 1,874 | −14.5% | about 444 |
| 481 | Tamisian | Tiaong, Quezon | 1,310 | 1,427 | −8.2% | about 441 |
| 482 | Santa Rosa | Mulanay, Quezon | 3,898 | 3,933 | −0.9% | about 439 |
| 483 | Banabahin Ilaya | Lopez, Quezon | 481 | 484 | −0.6% | about 437 |
| 484 | Arawan | San Antonio, Quezon | 1,973 | 1,606 | +22.9% | about 437 |
| 485 | Danlagan Reserva | Guinayangan, Quezon | 495 | 514 | −3.7% | about 434 |
| 486 | Morong | Sariaya, Quezon | 2,193 | 2,098 | +4.5% | about 432 |
| 487 | Cutcutan | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,512 | 1,363 | +10.9% | about 431 |
| 488 | Matipunso | San Antonio, Quezon | 2,210 | 2,121 | +4.2% | about 430 |
| 489 | Del Rosario | Tiaong, Quezon | 1,953 | 1,753 | +11.4% | about 430 |
| 490 | Muliguin | Unisan, Quezon | 1,560 | 1,383 | +12.8% | about 425 |
| 491 | Ajos | Mulanay, Quezon | 1,791 | 1,637 | +9.4% | about 424 |
| 492 | Santa Lucia | Lopez, Quezon | 407 | 401 | +1.5% | about 422 |
| 493 | Lilukin | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,980 | 1,467 | +35.0% | about 419 |
| 494 | Abuyon | San Narciso, Quezon | 5,652 | 5,580 | +1.3% | about 419 |
| 495 | Matandang Sabang Kanluran | Catanauan, Quezon | 2,170 | 2,185 | −0.7% | about 416 |
| 496 | Tagbacan Ibaba | Catanauan, Quezon | 2,285 | 2,008 | +13.8% | about 415 |
| 497 | Tagbacan Ilaya | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,981 | 1,931 | +2.6% | about 415 |
| 498 | Nag-Cruz | Pitogo, Quezon | 1,034 | 922 | +12.2% | about 414 |
| 499 | Ajos | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,770 | 1,674 | +5.7% | about 413 |
| 500 | Canda | Sariaya, Quezon | 3,587 | 3,052 | +17.5% | about 413 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.