Ranking
Densest barangays in Quezon
Ranks 501 to 600 of 1,242 barangays in Quezon. The first page has the leader.
People are counted as of July 1, 2024 (the 2024 Census of Population) and May 1, 2020 (the 2020 Census of Population and Housing), both by the Philippine Statistics Authority.
| Rank | Name | City or municipality | People, 2024 | People, 2020 | Change since 2020 | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 | Manuel del Valle, Sr. | San Antonio, Quezon | 844 | 1,049 | −19.5% | about 412 |
| 502 | Camagong | Alabat, Quezon | 1,286 | 1,267 | +1.5% | about 411 |
| 503 | Tagabas Ibaba | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,991 | 1,976 | +0.8% | about 409 |
| 504 | Olongtao Ibaba | Macalelon, Quezon | 2,215 | 2,240 | −1.1% | about 409 |
| 505 | Cabulihan | Pitogo, Quezon | 1,377 | 1,317 | +4.6% | about 409 |
| 506 | Macpac | Catanauan, Quezon | 625 | 628 | −0.5% | about 408 |
| 507 | Palale Ilaya | Tayabas City, Quezon | 929 | 862 | +7.8% | about 404 |
| 508 | San Vicente | General Luna, Quezon | 1,013 | 1,010 | +0.3% | about 402 |
| 509 | Mabini Ilaya | Macalelon, Quezon | 525 | 608 | −13.7% | about 401 |
| 510 | San Juan De Jesus | Gumaca, Quezon | 350 | 328 | +6.7% | about 400 |
| 511 | Silang | Lopez, Quezon | 766 | 745 | +2.8% | about 399 |
| 512 | Antipolo | Sariaya, Quezon | 1,908 | 1,888 | +1.1% | about 397 |
| 513 | Inaclagan | Gumaca, Quezon | 1,931 | 1,959 | −1.4% | about 392 |
| 514 | Rizal (Rural) | Lopez, Quezon | 664 | 661 | +0.5% | about 391 |
| 515 | San Juan | Panukulan, Quezon | 2,983 | 2,898 | +2.9% | about 390 |
| 516 | Kinatihan II | Candelaria, Quezon | 1,878 | 1,923 | −2.3% | about 388 |
| 517 | San Isidro | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 931 | 885 | +5.2% | about 383 |
| 518 | Alibihaban | San Andres, Quezon | 1,778 | 1,738 | +2.3% | about 382 |
| 519 | Santol | Mauban, Quezon | 851 | 765 | +11.2% | about 380 |
| 520 | Katimo | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,970 | 1,771 | +11.2% | about 380 |
| 521 | Poblacion I | Real, Quezon | 5,907 | 6,023 | −1.9% | about 379 |
| 522 | Lakawan | Tayabas City, Quezon | 1,826 | 1,689 | +8.1% | about 379 |
| 523 | Hagonghong | Buenavista, Quezon | 2,459 | 1,768 | +39.1% | about 377 |
| 524 | Catumbo | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,106 | 1,036 | +6.8% | about 376 |
| 525 | Jongo | Lopez, Quezon | 2,058 | 1,906 | +8.0% | about 376 |
| 526 | Punta | San Narciso, Quezon | 2,969 | 2,676 | +11.0% | about 376 |
| 527 | Cadlit | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,964 | 1,994 | −1.5% | about 375 |
| 528 | Gatasan | Catanauan, Quezon | 782 | 710 | +10.1% | about 374 |
| 529 | Alupaye | Pagbilao, Quezon | 2,952 | 2,800 | +5.4% | about 372 |
| 530 | Bukal | Tiaong, Quezon | 3,806 | 3,559 | +6.9% | about 371 |
| 531 | Tubas | Unisan, Quezon | 553 | 549 | +0.7% | about 371 |
| 532 | Ayusan II | Tiaong, Quezon | 2,146 | 1,972 | +8.8% | about 370 |
| 533 | Gordon | Alabat, Quezon | 635 | 626 | +1.4% | about 369 |
| 534 | Rizal | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 1,142 | 1,416 | −19.4% | about 364 |
| 535 | Callejon | San Antonio, Quezon | 2,091 | 2,054 | +1.8% | about 363 |
| 536 | Rosario | Lopez, Quezon | 1,213 | 1,092 | +11.1% | about 359 |
| 537 | Duhat | Padre Burgos, Quezon | 711 | 795 | −10.6% | about 359 |
| 538 | Busdak | Patnanungan, Quezon | 3,637 | 3,564 | +2.1% | about 358 |
| 539 | Taguin | Macalelon, Quezon | 1,240 | 1,375 | −9.8% | about 357 |
| 540 | Putol | Dolores, Quezon | 1,359 | 1,499 | −9.3% | about 356 |
| 541 | Concepcion Banahaw | Sariaya, Quezon | 3,652 | 3,411 | +7.1% | about 354 |
| 542 | Buenavista | Alabat, Quezon | 459 | 539 | −14.8% | about 353 |
| 543 | Masin | Tayabas City, Quezon | 1,342 | 1,333 | +0.7% | about 353 |
| 544 | Bacungan | Lopez, Quezon | 628 | 636 | −1.3% | about 351 |
| 545 | Mamala I | Sariaya, Quezon | 3,353 | 3,187 | +5.2% | about 351 |
| 546 | Bukal Norte | Candelaria, Quezon | 3,059 | 2,979 | +2.7% | about 347 |
| 547 | Pandanan | Calauag, Quezon | 583 | 635 | −8.2% | about 343 |
| 548 | Almacen | Unisan, Quezon | 782 | 853 | −8.3% | about 343 |
| 549 | Catablingan | General Nakar, Quezon | 2,359 | 2,833 | −16.7% | about 340 |
| 550 | Bulo Ibaba | Unisan, Quezon | 758 | 683 | +11.0% | about 340 |
| 551 | Olongtao Ilaya | Macalelon, Quezon | 782 | 837 | −6.6% | about 339 |
| 552 | Bilucao | Sampaloc, Quezon | 804 | 794 | +1.3% | about 339 |
| 553 | May-It | Lucban, Quezon | 954 | 885 | +7.8% | about 338 |
| 554 | Munting Parang | Tagkawayan, Quezon | 1,608 | 1,757 | −8.5% | about 338 |
| 555 | Bukal | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,684 | 1,889 | −10.9% | about 337 |
| 556 | Tubigan Ilaya | Macalelon, Quezon | 468 | 510 | −8.2% | about 337 |
| 557 | Mainit Norte | Perez, Quezon | 978 | 960 | +1.9% | about 337 |
| 558 | San Vicente | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,982 | 2,651 | +12.5% | about 336 |
| 559 | Tuhian | Catanauan, Quezon | 3,321 | 3,089 | +7.5% | about 334 |
| 560 | Mayabobo | Candelaria, Quezon | 2,677 | 2,566 | +4.3% | about 333 |
| 561 | Laguna | Gumaca, Quezon | 429 | 550 | −22.0% | about 333 |
| 562 | Sibulan | Polillo, Quezon | 4,583 | 4,602 | −0.4% | about 333 |
| 563 | Caridad Ilaya | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,907 | 1,896 | +0.6% | about 332 |
| 564 | Nieva | General Luna, Quezon | 1,409 | 1,330 | +5.9% | about 332 |
| 565 | Danlagan Central | Guinayangan, Quezon | 604 | 355 | +70.1% | about 330 |
| 566 | Himbubulo Este | Guinayangan, Quezon | 772 | 688 | +12.2% | about 330 |
| 567 | Malusak | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,755 | 1,736 | +1.1% | about 329 |
| 568 | Pajarillo | Macalelon, Quezon | 816 | 699 | +16.7% | about 326 |
| 569 | Llavac | Real, Quezon | 4,816 | 3,828 | +25.8% | about 326 |
| 570 | Villa Padua | Gumaca, Quezon | 2,335 | 2,399 | −2.7% | about 325 |
| 571 | Sisirin | Pitogo, Quezon | 764 | 735 | +4.0% | about 325 |
| 572 | Rizal | San Narciso, Quezon | 1,305 | 1,142 | +14.3% | about 324 |
| 573 | Silangang Calutan | Agdangan, Quezon | 994 | 978 | +1.6% | about 323 |
| 574 | Santa Milagrosa | Calauag, Quezon | 1,228 | 1,163 | +5.6% | about 323 |
| 575 | Concepcion | Lopez, Quezon | 676 | 668 | +1.2% | about 322 |
| 576 | Kilib | Lucban, Quezon | 1,079 | 860 | +25.5% | about 322 |
| 577 | Lawigue | Tayabas City, Quezon | 2,704 | 2,487 | +8.7% | about 320 |
| 578 | Villa Perez | Gumaca, Quezon | 743 | 703 | +5.7% | about 316 |
| 579 | Ibabang Wasay | Buenavista, Quezon | 1,472 | 1,236 | +19.1% | about 315 |
| 580 | Santa Teresa | Lopez, Quezon | 715 | 728 | −1.8% | about 315 |
| 581 | San Mateo | Dolores, Quezon | 2,057 | 1,920 | +7.1% | about 313 |
| 582 | Osmeña | Pitogo, Quezon | 258 | 337 | −23.4% | about 312 |
| 583 | Kinatihan I | Candelaria, Quezon | 1,884 | 2,071 | −9.0% | about 311 |
| 584 | Bilucao | Pitogo, Quezon | 1,081 | 914 | +18.3% | about 310 |
| 585 | Antonino | Dolores, Quezon | 1,376 | 1,434 | −4.0% | about 309 |
| 586 | San Isidro Ibaba | General Luna, Quezon | 1,207 | 1,388 | −13.0% | about 309 |
| 587 | Concepcion Pinagbakuran | Sariaya, Quezon | 3,117 | 3,050 | +2.2% | about 307 |
| 588 | San Roque Ibaba | Calauag, Quezon | 666 | 382 | +74.4% | about 306 |
| 589 | Dahican | Catanauan, Quezon | 973 | 973 | 0.0% | about 306 |
| 590 | Mainit Sur | Perez, Quezon | 1,449 | 1,425 | +1.7% | about 305 |
| 591 | San Isidro Ilaya | General Luna, Quezon | 3,026 | 2,835 | +6.7% | about 303 |
| 592 | San Roque | Lopez, Quezon | 764 | 741 | +3.1% | about 303 |
| 593 | Sapaan | Atimonan, Quezon | 1,374 | 1,246 | +10.3% | about 302 |
| 594 | Lubi | Atimonan, Quezon | 776 | 745 | +4.2% | about 300 |
| 595 | Peñafrancia | Lopez, Quezon | 451 | 439 | +2.7% | about 297 |
| 596 | Sinag | Calauag, Quezon | 626 | 580 | +7.9% | about 295 |
| 597 | Batangan | General Nakar, Quezon | 1,550 | 1,530 | +1.3% | about 295 |
| 598 | Dancalan Caimawan | Guinayangan, Quezon | 1,276 | 1,197 | +6.6% | about 295 |
| 599 | Libo | Panukulan, Quezon | 1,255 | 1,250 | +0.4% | about 295 |
| 600 | Bolo | Catanauan, Quezon | 1,587 | 1,531 | +3.7% | about 294 |
Density is a place's 2024 people divided by its land area. A barangay has no official area: Scene measures the area inside its border on UN OCHA's map, so its density is approximate. A barangay with no mapped border is not ranked.
Sources
Every count here is the PSA's own, for the place as the PSA names it today. The change and the order are Scene's arithmetic on those counts. How Scene works out the rest.
- 1.Philippine Statistics Authority. Total Population, Household Population, and Number of Households by Province, City, Municipality, and Barangay as of 01 July 2024: CALABARZON (OpenSTAT table 0041A6DTPH3). Published August 5, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 2.Philippine Statistics Authority. Philippine Standard Geographic Code (PSGC), 4th Quarter 2022: Publication Datafile, with the 2015 and 2020 census counts (the PSA's file, as the Internet Archive keeps it). Published December 31, 2022. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 3.Philippine Statistics Authority, from the Land Management Bureau (DENR). Population, Land Area, Population Density, and Percent Change in Population Density by Region, Province/Highly Urbanized City, and City/Municipality: 2015, 2020, and 2024 (OpenSTAT table 0221A6DLPD0). Published August 7, 2026. Read by Scene October 2, 2026. CC BY (PSA Terms of Use). Open the source
- 4.UN OCHA, from the PSA and NAMRIA. Philippines: Subnational Administrative Boundaries (COD-AB), barangay layer. Published February 13, 2025. Read by Scene September 25, 2026. CC BY-IGO 3.0. Open the source
Scene works out the rest from these sources: growth rates, shares, areas, densities, coordinates, neighbours and distances. How.
Report a mistake on this page: write to hello@scene.ph with the page address.